Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Tathra

Tathra has an estimated 1,504 residents, down 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Tathra.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Tathra

The suburb of Tathra is located 178 kilometres south-southeast from Canberra CBD. Its population is estimated at around 1,504 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate reflects minimal change from the 1,527 people recorded in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch highlights limited population expansion, strong outright home ownership, a low average household size, above-average children per family and a notable 65 to 74yo demographic.

Tathra's profile also features an elevated hospitality employment base and a strong semi-detached presence. Mature and retirement agedandolder australians form a high proportion of residents, many living in lone person households or couples without children, while income levels are in the lower quartile. The location of Bega - Tathra in NSW, Australia is known for its picturesque coastal landscape and small-town charm, with pristine beaches, rolling green hills, clear waters and golden sandy shores.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Tathra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Tathra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Tathra

The suburb of Tathra is located 178 kilometres south-southeast from Canberra CBD. Its population is estimated at around 1,504 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate reflects minimal change from the 1,527 people recorded in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch highlights limited population expansion, strong outright home ownership, a low average household size, above-average children per family and a notable 65 to 74yo demographic.

Tathra's profile also features an elevated hospitality employment base and a strong semi-detached presence. Mature and retirement agedandolder australians form a high proportion of residents, many living in lone person households or couples without children, while income levels are in the lower quartile. The location of Bega - Tathra in NSW, Australia is known for its picturesque coastal landscape and small-town charm, with pristine beaches, rolling green hills, clear waters and golden sandy shores.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,751 in 2006 and 1,487 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,504 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Tathra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-147.1%15-248.8%25-347.2%35-448.5%45-5411.2%55-6417.1%65-7420.7%75-8412.1%85+4.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 20.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.5%$400-79925.3%$800-1,49928.5%$1,500-2,99925%$3,000-3,9997.5%$4000+7.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 28.5%.

How Tathra compares

Tathra ranks in the 73rd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 72nd for health.

  1. Age97th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Health72nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Sales Activity62nd percentileSales a year, per resident
  5. Housing62nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Employment Drivers52nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Education51st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing Cost35th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Amenities30th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Income19th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Cultural Diversity18th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Population Growth9th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  14. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Tathra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Population growth
Tathra has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Tathra has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Tathra stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Low average household size
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable 65 to 74yo demographic
  • Elevated hospitality employment base
  • Strong semi-detached presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Tathra

The median rent in Tathra is $538 a week, up 0.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Tathra$538+0.8%
  2. South Coast$527+4.8%
  3. Capital Region$561+5.9%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

7% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$538 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +0.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.20m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$775k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $360 in 2017, $571 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Tathra
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
5 Pimms Court, Tathra NSW 2550$870,00014 Aug 2026Street address
5 Bay View Drive, Tathra NSW 2550$1,080,00011 Jun 2026Street address
86 Pacific Street, Tathra NSW 2550$1,050,0005 Jun 2026Street address
4 Bega Street, Tathra NSW 2550$2,120,00020 Apr 2026Street address
11 Woollybutt Way, Tathra NSW 2550$1,800,00020 Apr 2026Street address
8 Beach Street, Tathra NSW 2550$1,950,00016 Apr 2026Street address
3 John Taylor Crescent, Tathra NSW 2550$1,250,0002 Apr 2026Street address
9 Beach Street, Tathra NSW 2550$1,575,0001 Apr 2026Street address
14 Sanctuary Place, Tathra NSW 2550$1,038,50024 Mar 2026Street address
127 Bega Street, Tathra NSW 2550$1,260,00018 Mar 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 9 May 2025 (the latest settled 14 Aug 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $1,039,250 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to August 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Tathra

Sales and rents in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$538 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+0.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.20mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$775kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,039,250Median of the 44 most recent residential sales, settled 9 May 2025 to 14 Aug 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$571 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$448 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+10.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, South Coast$527 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, South Coast, over 12 months+4.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Capital Region$561 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Capital Region, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Tathra

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 16

Status of the 28 tracked applications: 6 approved, 5 under assessment, 17 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Tathra, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Tathra

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around Tathra, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bega Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Bega Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Upgrade of the Bega Sewage Treatment Plant to increase treatment capacity, improve compliance with NSW EPA licence requirements, enhance energy efficiency, improve sludge handling and wet weather performance, and provide capacity for the next 20 to 30 years.

  • AI impression: South Bega Urban Land Release Planning Proposal, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    South Bega Urban Land Release Planning Proposal

    Est. value $900M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A council-led planning proposal to rezone approximately 279 hectares of land south of the Bega township to enable around 2,200 new residential lots across three new neighbourhoods (Eastern, Central and Western precincts).

  • AI impression: Barrack Street Bega Redevelopment Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Barrack Street Bega Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Repurposing of the former Bega TAFE site on Barrack and East Streets into a 72-lot subdivision, yielding approximately 95 future homes. The project includes a 20-unit Seniors Living development, 4 lots for key worker and affordable housing, and 67 lots for the private market.

  • AI impression: Shearwater Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Shearwater Estate

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New residential land subdivision and construction of homes in central Tura Beach. The estate offers 20 spacious residential lots ranging from 900m2 to 1500m2 on level ground. Infrastructure including roads, power, water, and sewage have been installed, and new bespoke homes are actively being constructed by developer Tura Beach Homes Pty Ltd.

  • AI impression: Mirador Residential Development Stages 8, 9 and 13, Communities
    Under Assessment

    Mirador Residential Development Stages 8, 9 and 13

    Est. value $50M · Communities

    The final stages (8, 9, and 13) of the Mirador residential estate in Mirador NSW, involving the clearing of approximately 21.39 ha of native vegetation on a 52.5 ha site for low-density housing lots and associated infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Club Sapphire Residential Development (DA Approved - Site For Sale), Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Club Sapphire Residential Development (DA Approved - Site For Sale)

    Est. value $23M · Residential Development

    A previously approved residential development for a four-storey complex with 40 luxury apartments and 68 car spaces on a 4,084sqm site. The project was put on hold due to rising construction costs and the site is currently being advertised for sale by the developer.

  • AI impression: Supercheap Auto and BCF Merimbula, Retail
    Construction

    Supercheap Auto and BCF Merimbula

    Retail

    A new commercial development featuring BCF and Supercheap Auto stores.

  • AI impression: Club Sapphire Hotel and Conference Centre, Tourism
    Dev. Application

    Club Sapphire Hotel and Conference Centre

    Est. value $20M · Tourism

    Proposal for a 100-room, four-plus star hotel and conference facility above the existing Club Sapphire on Main Street, Merimbula, part of the club's strategy to diversify income and reduce reliance on gaming revenue.

  • AI impression: 29-33 Market Street, Merimbula, Residential Development
    Planning

    29-33 Market Street, Merimbula

    Residential Development

    A five-storey mixed-use development with commercial uses on the ground floor and 52 residential apartments above. The project aims to increase housing diversity and includes street improvements and public domain works.

  • AI impression: Templo Merimbula, Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Templo Merimbula

    Est. value $20M · Tourism

    A luxury short stay hotel precinct on the site of the former Norfolk Pines Motel, marketed as 'Templo' (also referenced by developer Bulum Group as 'Mati'), comprising 14 townhouses, a 25-room hotel with day spa and gym, a rooftop bar, and a restaurant.

  • AI impression: Merimbula Skatepark, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Merimbula Skatepark

    Sports & Recreation

    A new skatepark at Ford Park to replace the existing aging skatepark at Berrambool. The new facility will be adjacent to the existing basketball court, inclusive play area, and the beach, and will focus on beginner to intermediate skill levels with some advanced elements.

  • AI impression: Lakewood Lifestyle Village, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Lakewood Lifestyle Village

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    An 86-unit seniors housing facility in Merimbula approved by the NSW Land and Environment Court following a deemed refusal by the Bega Valley Shire Council.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 24 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 28 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tathra over the period covered (about 3.9 years), 25 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 25.

Key application 1-7 Bega Street, Tathra Retail | $324k Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 55 Bay Street, TathraApproved 10 Sep 2026
  • 7 Woollybutt Way, TathraApproved 7 Jul 2026
  • 27 Ocean View Terrace, TathraApproved 27 May 2026
  • 11 Wheeler Avenue, TathraApproved 4 Mar 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months25Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Applications approved6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)

Questions about development in Tathra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Tathra recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Tathra area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Tathra's current population of 1,504 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Tathra's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Tathra has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 597 people in the suburb of Tathra, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Tathra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Tathra?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Tathra's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 3, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Tathra?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Tathra has seen 13 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Tathra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tathra?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tathra include: Princes Highway Safety And Capacity: Nowra, Nsw To Victorian Border (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Tathra?

Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Tathra are primarily focused on Transport & Logistics.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Tathra?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Tathra, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Tathra?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Tathra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tathra has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,504AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-1.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Population density73 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,5272021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area20.76 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Tathra

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Tathra?

Total population for the suburb of Tathra was estimated to be approximately 1,504 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,487 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Tathra changed since 2021?

The suburb of Tathra has lost approximately 23 people and shown a 1.51% decrease from the 1,527 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Tathra?

The population density in the suburb of Tathra is estimated at 72 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Tathra?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Tathra has shown a compound annual growth rate of -1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Tathra?

Population growth in the suburb of Tathra is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (50.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Tathra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tathra ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age56 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over37.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1511.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census56 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 248.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6417.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7420.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Tathra

What is the median age in the suburb of Tathra?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Tathra at 56 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 56 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Tathra's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 56 years as at August 2026, Tathra is 13 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 18 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Tathra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Tathra compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 20.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Tathra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Tathra compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Tathra show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (20.7% vs 12.3%) and 85+ year-olds (4.3% vs 2.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.1% vs 11.9%) and 25-34 year-olds (7.2% vs 11.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Tathra?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.6% of the population in the suburb of Tathra as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Tathra?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 37.1% of the population in the suburb of Tathra as at August 2026.

Income in Tathra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Tathra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,644 a yearATO FY-24, annual17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$61,940 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tathra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2212021 Census, weekly14th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7462021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
High-income households14.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5622021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Tathra

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Tathra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tathra is approximately $53,875. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,644.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Tathra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tathra is approximately $65,892. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,940.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Tathra compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tathra is approximately $53,875 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,644 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Tathra compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tathra is approximately $65,892 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,940 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tathra according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Tathra's households (~28.4% / 203 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tathra compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Tathra is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 28.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Tathra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Tathra is $1,221/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Tathra according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Tathra is $1,562/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Tathra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Tathra is $746/wk.

How does the suburb of Tathra's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Tathra is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $50,644 while the average income stands at $61,940. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,875 (median) and $65,892 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Tathra?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Tathra is $4,585 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Tathra's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Tathra's disposable income is $4,585 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Tathra

The labour market in Tathra demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation50.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents660ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,380AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force680ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Tathra

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Tathra?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Tathra has approximately 660 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Tathra's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Tathra stands at 2.9%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Tathra?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Tathra is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.1% of employment), accommodation & food (15.0%), and education & training (12.4%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Tathra?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Tathra has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tathra?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tathra is 50.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Tathra's employment market?

The suburb of Tathra shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 15.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.8% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Tathra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Tathra compare nationally?

The suburb of Tathra's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.2% growth, ranking 17th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Tathra

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Tathra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
University qualifications31.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.1%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution20.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Tathra

What percentage of people in the suburb of Tathra have university qualifications?

31.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tathra have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Tathra have no formal qualifications?

34.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tathra have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the suburb of Tathra's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Tathra ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Tathra?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Tathra are: Certificate (24.6%), Bachelor Degree (21.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Tathra's population is currently attending educational institutions?

20.2% of the population in the suburb of Tathra is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.9% in primary school, 6.2% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Tathra?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Tathra is 1030, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Tathra?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Tathra, with a combined enrollment of approximately 183 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Tathra?

The suburb of Tathra includes 1 primary school.

Households in Tathra

Data: 2021 Census

Tathra features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.5%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples with children16.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples without children35.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7142021 Census
Estimated households703AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Tathra

How many households are in the suburb of Tathra?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Tathra had 714 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.5% to an estimated 703 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Tathra is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.5%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 437 family households, couples with children account for 16.5% of all households, couples without children at home 35.9%, and single parent families 8.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Tathra compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Tathra shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.5% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.2% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Tathra have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Tathra?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.5% of all households in the suburb of Tathra, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Tathra

Data: 2021 Census

Tathra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas12.1%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
English only at home95.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens94.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Born in Australia87.9%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Tathra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Tathra?

Tathra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.9% of its population born in Australia, 94.0% being citizens, and 95.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Tathra?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Tathra, at 45.2% of people, although more residents (52.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.5% of the population, compared to 0.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Tathra?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tathra are English, comprising 33.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 12.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.3% of Tathra (vs 0.2% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 8.6% (vs 8.0%) and German at 4.2% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

12.1% of the suburb of Tathra population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the suburb of Tathra population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.3% of the population in the suburb of Tathra speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the suburb of Tathra identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the suburb of Tathra population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Tathra?

94.0% of the suburb of Tathra population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Tathra

Data: 2021 Census

Tathra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.6%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Owned outright52.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Detached houses76.7%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,603 a month2021 Census, monthly35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage20.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses17.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3202021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Tathra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Tathra?

In the suburb of Tathra, 52.2% of homes are owned outright, 20.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tathra are houses?

According to the latest data, 76.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Tathra are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tathra are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Tathra, 4.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Tathra?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Tathra stands at 52.2%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tathra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tathra is $1,603, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tathra?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tathra is $706, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Tathra?

In the suburb of Tathra, households with mortgages typically spend 30.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Tathra?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Tathra is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Tathra compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Tathra shows mortgage holders spending 30.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 26.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Tathra?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Tathra consists of 76.7% detached houses, 17.3% semi-detached dwellings, 4.5% apartments, and 1.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Tathra relative to local incomes?

Housing in Tathra consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($5,287 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Tathra?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Tathra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Tathra's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition61.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.8%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Tathra

How many people in the suburb of Tathra have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the suburb of Tathra are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Tathra?

In the suburb of Tathra, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Tathra?

7.2% of people in the suburb of Tathra are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Tathra?

Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Tathra population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Tathra?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Tathra have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Tathra compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Tathra, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Tathra

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Tathra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops27Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips120Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop56Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tathra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Tathra

How many public transport stops are in Tathra?

There are 27 public transport stops within the suburb of Tathra.

How frequent are the transport services in Tathra?

The suburb of Tathra has 120 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Tathra?

On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Tathra

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 716 m away and the nearest school 821 m.

Pharmacy
716 m
School
821 m
GP
838 m
Supermarket
999 m
Child care
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 27 stops nearby, 120 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in Tathra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score30 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis30th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy716 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school821 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP838 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket999 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tathra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital11.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist13.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank13.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre13.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service13.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre93.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Tathra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Tathra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Tathra

An area report on Tathra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Tathra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Tathra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Tathra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications28in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months25in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people21st

Infrastructure

Tathra has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Tathra's resilient property market has recorded 34 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 88% residential and 12% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$538a week+0.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.20mUnits $775k, 2026 to date

Population

Tathra has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population1,504-1.5% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density73per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th

Age

Tathra ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age56yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 1511.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over37.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$50,644a yearATO FY-24, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,2212021 Census, weekly14th
High-income households14.7%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Tathra demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation50.8%
Employed residents660Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Tathra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications31.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03059th

Households

Tathra features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households36.5%2021 Census91st
Couples with children16.5%2021 Census7th

Cultural diversity

Tathra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas12.1%2021 Census19th
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th

Housing

Tathra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes27.6%2021 Census49th
Owned outright52.2%2021 Census94th
Detached houses76.7%2021 Census33rd

Health

Tathra's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202425th
No long-term health condition61.3%2021 Census13th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops2727th
Weekly public transport trips12011th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes

Tathra has an estimated 1,504 residents, down 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Tathra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tathra.

Data and method for Tathra

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Aug 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13789). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Tathra suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Tathra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Tathra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Tathra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Tathra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tathra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.