Merimbula - Tura Beach

SA2

Rest of NSW / South Coast

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 101041025
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Population growth drivers in Merimbula - Tura Beach are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Merimbula - Tura Beach's population is around 11,915 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 402 people (3.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 11,513 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 11,616 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 82 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 122 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Over the past decade, Merimbula - Tura Beach has demonstrated resilient growth patterns with a 1.0% compound annual growth rate, outpacing the SA3 area. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 62.6% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, as released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied to all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Looking at population projections moving forward, an above-median population growth for non-metropolitan areas nationally is projected, with the area expected to grow by 1,781 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting a gain of 12.4% in total over the 17 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Total population for the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,915 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,616 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 changed since 2021?
The merimbula - tura beach sa2 has added approximately 402 people and shown a 3.49% increase from the 11,513 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The population density in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is estimated at 122 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Population growth in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (62.6%), Overseas migration (37.4%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 62.6% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Recent residential development output has been above average within Merimbula - Tura Beach when compared nationally

Merimbula - Tura Beach has experienced around 50 dwellings receiving development approval per year, totalling 253 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 17 approvals have been recorded. Given an average of 1.4 new residents per year per dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), the market shows a good balance between supply and demand, supporting stable conditions, while new dwellings are developed at an average value of $387,000. There have also been $12.6 million in commercial approvals this financial year, demonstrating moderate levels of commercial development.

Compared to the Rest of NSW, Merimbula - Tura Beach shows approximately 75% of the construction activity per person while it places among the 71st percentile of areas assessed nationally, though construction activity has intensified recently. New building activity shows 49.0% detached dwellings and 51.0% medium and high-density housing. This skew toward compact living offers affordable entry pathways and attracts downsizers, investors, and first-time purchasers. This marks a significant departure from existing housing patterns (currently 75.0% houses), suggesting diminishing developable land availability and responding to evolving lifestyle preferences and housing affordability needs. The location has approximately 206 people per dwelling approval, indicating a low density market.

Looking ahead, Merimbula - Tura Beach is expected to grow by 1,482 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). Current development appears well-matched to future needs, supporting steady market conditions without extreme price pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 area has seen 128 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's current population of 11,915 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 has seen 0.44 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.58 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 206 people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, compared to one for every 190 in the broader region.
Is the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,482 people by 2041, around 741 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 50, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is expected to grow by 1,482 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 741 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 has grown by approximately 2,911 people, while 253 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 50 approvals per year and a population of 11,915, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,482 people by 2041, around 741 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Merimbula - Tura Beach has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32ndth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 14 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Templo Merimbula, Club Sapphire Hotel and Conference Centre, Lakewood Lifestyle Village, and Supercheap Auto and BCF Merimbula, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 include: Templo Merimbula (Approved); Club Sapphire Hotel and Conference Centre (Under Assessment); Lakewood Lifestyle Village (Dev. Approval); Supercheap Auto and BCF Merimbula (Construction); and Ocean Drive Townhouse and Apartment Complex (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Tourism, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $997 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 32ndth percentile.
Wolumla Structure Plan
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Adopted structure plan providing a strategic framework for the development of approximately 1,096 new dwellings across three major land holdings in Wolumla. The plan guides infrastructure provision including transport networks, utilities, and community facilities to integrate new residential areas with the existing village. Council secured $50,380 in funding in July 2025 to prepare an infrastructure contributions plan. The development will effectively triple Wolumla's population over an estimated 25-year timeframe and addresses housing shortage in the Bega Valley Shire.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Lakewood Lifestyle Village
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An 86-unit seniors housing facility in Merimbula approved by the NSW Land and Environment Court following a deemed refusal by the Bega Valley Shire Council. The amended proposal includes independent living units, communal and recreational facilities, parking, and landscaping, with a reduced scale to address community concerns about height, bulk, and visual impact.

Residential Development

Club Sapphire Hotel and Conference Centre
Category: Tourism
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposal for a 100-room, four-plus star hotel and conference facility, approximately five to seven storeys, to be built atop the existing Club Sapphire. The development is part of the club's strategy to diversify income streams and reduce reliance on gaming revenue. It requires a planning proposal to amend the maximum building height on the site from 16m to 21m or 26m. The concept development application (DA) is on hold pending the finalisation of the planning proposal.

Tourism

Templo Merimbula
Category: Tourism
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A luxury short stay hotel precinct, renamed 'Mati' by the developer, consisting of a hotel and 14 townhouses, plus a restaurant. The design uses the natural slope of the emerald hill to maximize ocean views from the living spaces, and incorporates endemic planting and durable materials to blend with the coastal environment. The project was Development Application approved in 2024.

Tourism

Ocean Drive Townhouse and Apartment Complex
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Development Application (DA2021.365) to be determined by the Southern Regional Planning Panel (PPSSTH-173) for a complex of 27 townhouses and 32 apartments with basement parking on a site at 63 Ocean Drive and 460 Arthur Kane Drive, Merimbula. Concerns have been raised regarding density, bulk, and scale of the development. Council assessment staff provided non-support of the application and requested it be withdrawn as of May 2023. A Public Determination Meeting was scheduled for July 28, 2023.

Residential Development

Mirador Residential Development Stages 8, 9 and 13
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The proposed action is the final stages (8, 9, and 13) of the Mirador residential development, involving the clearing of approximately 21.39 ha of native vegetation on a 52.5 ha site for low-density housing lots and associated infrastructure. The development is subject to a Federal environmental assessment due to potential significant impacts on threatened species and habitat, including the long-nosed potoroo and Merimbula Star-hair. The development is anticipated to accommodate between 126 and 252 residents upon completion and has an estimated start date of January 2025.

Residential Development

Shearwater Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

New residential land subdivision and construction of homes in central Tura Beach. The estate offers spacious residential lots ranging from 900m2 to 1500m2 on level ground. Infrastructure like roads, power, water, and sewage are being installed, and new homes are being built/sold, indicating the project is in the construction phase.

Residential Development

Club Sapphire Residential Development (DA Approved - Site For Sale)
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A previously approved residential development for a four-storey complex with 40 luxury apartments and 68 car spaces on a 4,084sqm site. The project was put on hold due to rising construction costs and the site is currently being advertised for sale by the developer. The site has Development Approval (DA) for the 40-unit residential flat building and strata subdivision.

Residential Development

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Employment performance in Merimbula - Tura Beach exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators

Merimbula - Tura Beach features a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, and an unemployment rate of just 2.3%. As of December 2025, 5,085 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 1.7% below Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%, and workforce participation lags significantly (51.6% compared to Regional NSW's 61.3%). Based on Census responses, a moderate 14.3% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The key industries of employment among residents are health care & social assistance, accommodation & food, and retail trade. The area shows particularly strong specialization in accommodation & food, with an employment share of 1.7 times the regional level. Conversely, mining shows lower representation at 0.2% versus the regional average of 2.5%. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of Census working population vs resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw the labour force decrease by 4.4% alongside a 4.1% employment decline, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.3 percentage points. This contrasts with Regional NSW, where employment contracted by 1.2%, the labour force fell by 0.8%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Merimbula - Tura Beach. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Merimbula - Tura Beach's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.4% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
As of December 2025, the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 has approximately 5,085 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The employment landscape in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.3% of employment), accommodation & food (13.0%), and retail trade (12.2%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 51.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 61.3%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's employment market?
The merimbula - tura beach sa2 shows notable specialization in accommodation & food, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.8% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare nationally?
The merimbula - tura beach sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.6% growth, ranking 9.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 32.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.3%), education & training (8.6%), and professional & technical (5.0%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch

The Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's income level is lower than the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's median income among taxpayers is $47,467 and the average income stands at $59,532, compared to figures for Regional NSW of $52,390 and $65,215 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,673 (median) and $64,807 (average) as of September 2025. Census data reveals household, family and personal incomes in Merimbula - Tura Beach all fall between the 15th and 24th percentiles nationally. Distribution data shows the $1,500 - 2,999 earnings band captures 28.7% of the community (3,419 individuals), consistent with broader trends across the surrounding region showing 29.9% in the same category. After housing, 86.0% of income remains, though this ranks at only the 18th percentile nationally and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 4th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is approximately $51,673. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $47,467.
What is the average taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is approximately $64,807. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $59,532.
How does the median taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is approximately $51,673 compared to $57,032 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $47,467 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is approximately $64,807 compared to $70,993 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,532 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.7% / 3,419 persons) of the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.7% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $1,235/wk.
What is the median family income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $1,614/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $679/wk.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $47,467 while the average income stands at $59,532. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $52,390 and an average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,673 (median) and $64,807 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $4,601 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The merimbula - tura beach sa2's disposable income is $4,601 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Merimbula - Tura Beach is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Merimbula - Tura Beach, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 74.7% houses and 25.4% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional NSW's 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Merimbula - Tura Beach was well beyond that of Regional NSW, at 51.3%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (26.3%) or rented (22.4%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was below the Regional NSW average at $1,600, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $340, compared to Regional NSW's $1,733 and $330. Nationally, Merimbula - Tura Beach's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are less than the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
In the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, 51.3% of homes are owned outright, 26.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 74.7% of dwellings in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, 10.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 stands at 51.3%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $1,600, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $340, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
In the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, 4.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 46.6% are $150-349/week, 47.7% are $350-649/week, 1.2% are $650-949/week, and 0.5% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is $750, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
In the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 27.5% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 consists of 74.7% detached houses, 14.4% semi-detached dwellings, 10.6% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $751. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,600/month, and renters paying $1,472/month.
How affordable is housing in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Merimbula - Tura Beach consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($5,348 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Recent development applications in Merimbula - Tura Beach show attached dwellings contributing 67% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 33% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Merimbula - Tura Beach features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 64.9% of all households, comprising 19.4% couples with children, 37.3% couples without children, and 7.8% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 35.1%, with lone person households at 32.5% and group households comprising 2.5% of the total. The median household size of 2.1 people is smaller than the Regional NSW average of 2.4.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 had 4,863 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.5% to an estimated 5,033 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,156 family households, 19.4% are couples with children, 37.3% are couples without children at home, and 7.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.0% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Merimbula - Tura Beach shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist

Educational qualifications in Merimbula - Tura Beach trail regional benchmarks, with 23.2% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 32.2% in NSW. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 15.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (4.1%) and graduate diplomas (3.5%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 40.3% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (11.3%) and certificates (29.0%).

A substantial 22.1% of the population actively pursues formal education. This includes 8.2% in primary education, 6.9% in secondary education, and 2.1% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have university qualifications?
23.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The merimbula - tura beach sa2 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.1% of the population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.2% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 2.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 992, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,419 students.
What types of schools are available in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The merimbula - tura beach sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 202 active transport stops operating within Merimbula - Tura Beach, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 40 individual routes, collectively providing 456 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents typically located 166 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 92%, with 6% walking. Vehicle ownership averages 1.3 per dwelling, which is below the regional average. Some 14.3% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 65 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 2 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying map shows the 100 nearest stops to the location centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Merimbula - Tura Beach?
There are 202 public transport stops within the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Merimbula - Tura Beach?
the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 has 456 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 65 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Merimbula - Tura Beach?
On average, residential properties are 166 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health outcomes in Merimbula - Tura Beach are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts

Health indicators suggest below-average outcomes in Merimbula - Tura Beach, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. Common health conditions are slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is very low at approximately 49% of the total population (~5,826 people). This compares to 51.9% across Regional NSW, while the national average is 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 12.6% and 8.4% of residents, respectively, while 59.9% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. Working-age residents show an above-average prevalence of chronic health conditions. The area has 34.1% of residents aged 65 and over (4,063 people), which is higher than the 23.4% in Regional NSW, with national rankings broadly in line with the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.9% of people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
In the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
7.1% of people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
6.2% of people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2, 48.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Merimbula - Tura Beach is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Merimbula - Tura Beach was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.5% of its population born in Australia, 91.1% being citizens, and 96.0% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Merimbula - Tura Beach is Christianity, which makes up 48.0% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Merimbula - Tura Beach are English, comprising 34.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Merimbula - Tura Beach (vs 1.0% regionally), Scottish at 8.7% (vs 8.0%) and Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
Merimbula - Tura Beach was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.5% of its population born in Australia, 91.1% being citizens, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The main religion in Merimbula - Tura Beach was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.0% of people in Merimbula - Tura Beach. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Merimbula - Tura Beach are English, comprising 34.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Merimbula - Tura Beach (vs 1.0% regionally), Scottish at 8.7% (vs 8.0%) and Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
15.5% of the the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.0% of the population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
91.1% of the the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Merimbula - Tura Beach ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide

With a median age of 53, Merimbula - Tura Beach is considerably higher than the Regional NSW figure of 43 and similarly substantially exceeds the national norm of 38. Relative to Regional NSW, Merimbula - Tura Beach has a higher concentration of 65 - 74 residents (17.7%) but fewer 5 - 14 year-olds (8.8%). This 65 - 74 concentration is well above the national 9.5%. Since the 2021 Census, the 35 to 44 age group has grown from 8.7% to 10.2% of the population, while the 75 to 84 cohort increased from 10.9% to 12.1%. Conversely, the 55 to 64 cohort has declined from 16.3% to 14.1% and the 65 to 74 group dropped from 18.7% to 17.7%. Looking ahead to 2041, demographic projections reveal significant shifts in Merimbula - Tura Beach's age structure. Leading the demographic shift, the 85+ group will grow by 87% (453 people), reaching 973 from 519. Meanwhile, the 65 to 74 and 15 to 24 cohorts are expected to experience population declines.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 53 years.
How does the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 53 years, Merimbula - Tura Beach is 10 years older than the Regional NSW average (43 years) and 15 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.4% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.1% vs 8.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 13.2%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Merimbula - Tura Beach SA2 is 34.1%.

Nearby Areas