Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Kellyville

Kellyville has an estimated 28,565 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Kellyville.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kellyville

Located 29 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD. Residents in the area feature a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged comprised largely of family households and couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated, is highly culturally diverse and is among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. Sales activity in the area is relatively low compared to population size.

Strong educational qualifications across the community; Median incomes among the highest nationally; Standout school performance levels; High proportion of married families; Above-average household size; Notable Finance and Insurance employment base None Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Kellyville's population is estimated at around 28,565 as of August 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,554 people (5.8%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 27,011 people.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kellyville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kellyville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kellyville

Located 29 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD. Residents in the area feature a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged comprised largely of family households and couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated, is highly culturally diverse and is among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. Sales activity in the area is relatively low compared to population size.

Strong educational qualifications across the community; Median incomes among the highest nationally; Standout school performance levels; High proportion of married families; Above-average household size; Notable Finance and Insurance employment base None Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Kellyville's population is estimated at around 28,565 as of August 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,554 people (5.8%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 27,011 people.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 17,094 in 2006 and 28,554 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 28,565 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kellyville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-1414.9%15-2415%25-349.4%35-4415.4%45-5416.2%55-6410.7%65-747.7%75-844.9%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 16.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.1%$400-7997.4%$800-1,49911.3%$1,500-2,99927.5%$3,000-3,99916.7%$4000+34.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 34.1%.

How Kellyville compares

Kellyville ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 95th for education.

  1. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Housing Cost96th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Population Growth92nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Transport & Access89th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health89th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Development Activity87th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Employment Drivers69th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  14. Sales Activity24th percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Kellyville lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 5Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Kellyville among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Kellyville stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Median incomes among the highest nationally
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Kellyville

The median rent in Kellyville is $824 a week, up 4.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 4% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.4%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Kellyville$824+4.6%
  2. Baulkham Hills$878+5.8%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

4% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$824 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.87m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$820k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $688 in 2017, $945 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $548 in 2017, $709 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Kellyville
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
22 John Hillas Avenue, Kellyville NSW 2155$3,105,00022 Oct 2026Street address
8 Bindaree Place, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,825,00022 Oct 2026Street address
18 Craigmore Drive, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,763,00022 Oct 2026Street address
18 Weid Place, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,151,00022 Oct 2026Street address
325 Stone Mason Drive, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,550,00021 Oct 2026Street address
64 Acres Road, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,600,00019 Oct 2026Street address
122 Grace Crescent, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,000,00015 Oct 2026Street address
22 Macquarie Avenue, Kellyville NSW 2155$2,235,0009 Oct 2026Street address
25 Pellizzer Boulevard, Kellyville NSW 2155$1,180,0009 Oct 2026Street address
319/14 Free Settlers Drive, Kellyville NSW 2155$808,0009 Oct 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 31 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $1,620,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Kellyville

Sales and rents in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$824 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.87mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$820kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,620,000Median of the 49 most recent residential sales, settled 31 Aug 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$945 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$709 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Baulkham Hills$878 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Baulkham Hills, over 12 months+5.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Kellyville

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 37
  • Under assessment 11
  • Other 6

Status of the 248 tracked applications: 182 approved, 21 under assessment, 45 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Kellyville, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Kellyville

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Kellyville (4 under construction) and 81 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Hills Showground Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Hills Showground Station Precinct

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A transformative transit-oriented development by Landcom and Sydney Metro, delivered in partnership with Deicorp. The precinct features three main stages: the Hills Showground Village (Doran Drive Precinct), which reached completion and resident move-in by August 2025 with 430 apartments and 14,000sqm of retail; the Showground Pavilions (Precinct East)…

  • AI impression: Withers Road Neighbourhood Shopping Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Withers Road Neighbourhood Shopping Centre

    Est. value $42M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A neighbourhood shopping centre at 8-10 Withers Road, North Kellyville, for which The Trustee for HMC LML (No. 3) Property Trust lodged development application DA 864/2025/JP in November 2024.

  • AI impression: Kellyville Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Kellyville Station Precinct

    Est. value $950M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Kellyville Station Precinct is a major transit-oriented development (TOD) centered on the Kellyville Metro Station. As of 2026, the project has reached significant planning milestones with the exhibition of designs for the Kellyville Centre Park, a 3-hectare flagship public space featuring multi-use sports areas, accessible walking trails, and native…

  • AI impression: Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts

    Est. value $8.0B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A State-led Transport Oriented Development program around Bella Vista and Kellyville Metro stations, spanning The Hills Shire and Blacktown council areas. The rezoning came into effect on 27 November 2024 and development applications can now be lodged with The Hills Shire Council.

  • AI impression: William Clarke College - Bryson Building, Education & Training
    Construction

    William Clarke College - Bryson Building

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Construction of the four-storey Bryson Building at William Clarke College, named after founding Headmaster Philip Bryson. The building delivers classrooms, staff rooms, a new library, and ancillary teaching spaces at the centre of the campus.

  • AI impression: Bella Vista Station Precinct Transport Oriented Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Bella Vista Station Precinct Transport Oriented Development

    Est. value $1.8B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    State-led transport oriented precinct around Bella Vista Station under the Sydney Metro Northwest Places program. The approved Landcom concept allows at least 3800 homes, including at least 5 percent affordable housing, about 151000 m2 of commercial floor space, up to 15000 m2 of retail, community facilities, a school site and about 56000 m2 of public open…

  • AI impression: 40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista, Residential Development
    Approved

    40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista

    Est. value $210M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A significant residential community in the Bella Vista Station Precinct by Landen Property Group. Designed by Turner Architects, the project features 444 residential dwellings across four buildings ranging from 4 to 15 storeys. The development includes a mix of 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments, along with premium 4-bedroom penthouses and terraces.

  • AI impression: 30 Memorial Avenue Residential Development, Communities
    Completed

    30 Memorial Avenue Residential Development

    Est. value $26M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    Integrated housing development and subdivision creating 57 community title residential lots and dwellings, plus one community association lot, delivered over eight stages with a new internal road and demolition works. DA approved by the Sydney West Joint Regional Planning Panel in June 2016.

  • AI impression: Moda The Hills, Residential Development
    Completed

    Moda The Hills

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development

    Premium residential development by Arden Group featuring 244 luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartments with resort-style amenities including lap pool, gym, rooftop gardens and concierge services. Located 600m from Norwest Station.

  • AI impression: Asora Norwest SHAWOOD, Residential Development
    Construction

    Asora Norwest SHAWOOD

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A luxury residential community by Sekisui House featuring premium SHAWOOD homes designed with Japanese building technology. The project integrates high-end architecture with nature, including the $4.8 million Irongum Terrace Reserve which provides 9,553 sqm of public green space, walking trails, and recreational facilities for the Norwest community.

  • AI impression: Essentia Smart Townhomes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Essentia Smart Townhomes

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Premium development of 74 four-bedroom smart townhomes and 33 large land homesites on 6.96 hectares. Features smart home technology, contemporary design, landscaped parks, and proximity to Norwest Metro Station. Includes community facilities, resident-only Wellness Centre with heated pool, spa, gym, and communal dining.

  • AI impression: Norwest Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Norwest Quarter

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Norwest Quarter is a $1 billion zero-carbon sustainable mixed-use precinct by Mulpha. Stage 1, consisting of the Banksia and Lacebark buildings, reached completion in late 2025 and provides 186 net-zero ready apartments.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 54 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 17, 2027 8, 2028 13, 2029 4, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 248 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kellyville over the past 5 years, 100 in the last 12 months; 21 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 22, 2023 66, 2024 26, 2025 33, 2026 (to Nov) 99.

Key application 301 Samantha Riley Drive, Kellyville Childcare | $260m | 826 dwellings Refused

Recently approved applications

  • 30 Corsica Way, KellyvilleApproved 29 Oct 2026
  • 10 Horizons Place, KellyvilleApproved 15 Oct 2026
  • 50 Arnold Avenue, KellyvilleApproved 15 Oct 2026
  • 5 Bond Place, KellyvilleApproved 7 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications248Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months100Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year149ABS building approvals88th percentile nationally
Applications approved182Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Kellyville

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kellyville?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kellyville include: Kellyville Station Precinct (Planning); William Clarke College - Bryson Building (Construction); The Orchards Norwest (Construction); Veue Parkside (Construction); and 40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kellyville?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kellyville spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

Development in Kellyville

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Kellyville among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Kellyville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kellyville recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kellyville area has seen 305 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kellyville's current population of 28,565 has been supported by 149 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kellyville's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Kellyville has seen 5.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 187 people in the suburb of Kellyville, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Kellyville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kellyville?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kellyville's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 149, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kellyville?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kellyville has grown by approximately 2,080 people, while 743 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kellyville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kellyville lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population28,565AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Population density2,979 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census27,0112021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,554AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.59 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kellyville

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kellyville?

Total population for the suburb of Kellyville was estimated to be approximately 28,565 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 28,554 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kellyville changed since 2021?

The suburb of Kellyville has added approximately 1,554 people and shown a 5.75% increase from the 27,011 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kellyville?

The population density in the suburb of Kellyville is estimated at 2,979 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kellyville?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kellyville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kellyville?

Population growth in the suburb of Kellyville is driven by: Overseas migration (51.0%), Interstate migration (25.0%), Natural increase (23.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Kellyville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kellyville's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kellyville

What is the median age in the suburb of Kellyville?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kellyville at 39 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kellyville's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Kellyville is 2 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kellyville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kellyville compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kellyville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kellyville compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kellyville show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.1%) and 25-34 year-olds (9.4% vs 16.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kellyville?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Kellyville as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kellyville?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.8% of the population in the suburb of Kellyville as at August 2026.

Income in Kellyville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Kellyville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$74,306 a yearATO FY-24, annual91st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$92,301 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kellyville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,0442021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0492021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households50.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1222021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kellyville

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville is approximately $79,047. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,306.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville is approximately $98,190. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,301.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville is approximately $79,047 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,306 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kellyville is approximately $98,190 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,301 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kellyville according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kellyville's households (~34.1% / 2,759 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kellyville compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kellyville is the $4000+ group, representing about 34.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kellyville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kellyville is $3,044/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kellyville according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kellyville is $3,122/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kellyville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kellyville is $1,049/wk.

How does the suburb of Kellyville's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Kellyville had a median income among taxpayers of $74,306 with the average level standing at $92,301. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,047 (median) and $98,190 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kellyville?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kellyville is $11,030 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kellyville's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Kellyville's disposable income is $11,030 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kellyville

Employment conditions in Kellyville demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents16,014ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population22,712AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force16,490ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kellyville

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kellyville?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kellyville has approximately 16,014 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Kellyville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kellyville stands at 2.9%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kellyville?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kellyville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.6% of employment), professional & technical (11.9%), and education & training (9.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and finance & insurance.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kellyville?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kellyville has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kellyville?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kellyville is 71.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kellyville's employment market?

The suburb of Kellyville shows notable specialisation in finance & insurance, which employs 9.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.3% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Kellyville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kellyville compare nationally?

The suburb of Kellyville's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kellyville

Data: 2021 Census

Kellyville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
University qualifications43.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.0%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.6%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kellyville

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kellyville have university qualifications?

43.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kellyville have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kellyville have no formal qualifications?

30.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kellyville have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Kellyville's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Kellyville ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kellyville?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kellyville are: Bachelor Degree (27.9%), Certificate (14.0%), Postgraduate (13.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kellyville's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.2% of the population in the suburb of Kellyville is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 6.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kellyville?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kellyville is 1112, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Kellyville?

There are 8 schools within the suburb of Kellyville, with a combined enrollment of approximately 6,047 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kellyville?

The suburb of Kellyville includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Kellyville

Data: 2021 Census

Kellyville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.3 people2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households9.6%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children58.9%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,0982021 Census
Estimated households8,564AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households89.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kellyville

How many households are in the suburb of Kellyville?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kellyville had 8,098 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.8% to an estimated 8,564 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Kellyville is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 89.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.6%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 7,215 family households, couples with children account for 58.9% of all households, couples without children at home 21.1%, and single parent families 8.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kellyville compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Kellyville shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 89.1% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.6% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kellyville have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kellyville?

Marriage patterns reveal 62.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 9.6% of all households in the suburb of Kellyville, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kellyville

Data: 2021 Census

Kellyville is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas43.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home41.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
English only at home58.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia56.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kellyville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kellyville?

Kellyville scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kellyville?

The main religion in Kellyville was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.7% of people in Kellyville. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.5% of the population, compared to 5.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kellyville?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kellyville are Australian, comprising 16.7% of the population, Other, comprising 16.6% of the population, and English, comprising 16.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Kellyville (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), Indian at 8.6% (vs 3.6%) and Sri Lankan at 1.1% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

43.2% of the suburb of Kellyville population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Kellyville population speaks a language other than English at home?

41.8% of the population in the suburb of Kellyville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Kellyville identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.3% of the suburb of Kellyville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kellyville?

85.7% of the suburb of Kellyville population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kellyville

Data: 2021 Census

Kellyville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Housing in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Detached houses88.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a month2021 Census, monthly96th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage54.1%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6302021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kellyville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kellyville?

In the suburb of Kellyville, 26.2% of homes are owned outright, 54.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kellyville are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Kellyville are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kellyville are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kellyville, 5.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kellyville?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kellyville stands at 26.2%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kellyville?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kellyville is $3,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kellyville?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kellyville is $2,160, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kellyville?

In the suburb of Kellyville, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kellyville?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kellyville is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kellyville compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kellyville shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kellyville?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kellyville consists of 88.0% detached houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings, 5.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kellyville relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kellyville consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($13,181 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kellyville?

Recent development applications in Kellyville show attached dwellings contributing 49% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 51% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Kellyville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Kellyville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kellyville

How many people in the suburb of Kellyville have private health insurance?

Around 61.8% of people in the suburb of Kellyville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kellyville?

In the suburb of Kellyville, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kellyville?

5.7% of people in the suburb of Kellyville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kellyville?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Kellyville population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kellyville?

2.8% of people in the suburb of Kellyville have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kellyville compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kellyville, 61.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Kellyville

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kellyville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access89 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops179Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips10,791Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch95th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop160Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes114Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kellyville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home53.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kellyville

How many public transport stops are in Kellyville?

There are 179 public transport stops within the suburb of Kellyville.

How frequent are the transport services in Kellyville?

The suburb of Kellyville has 10,791 weekly trips across 114 routes, averaging 1,541 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kellyville?

On average, residential properties are 177 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kellyville

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 383 m away and the nearest school 572 m.

Child care
383 m
School
572 m
GP
632 m
Pharmacy
766 m
Supermarket
852 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 179 stops nearby, 10,791 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.

Amenities in Kellyville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care383 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school572 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP632 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy766 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kellyville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket852 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist905 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kellyville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 12 long day care centres with 840 places in Kellyville, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
12
Places
840
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kellyville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kellyville

An area report on Kellyville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kellyville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kellyville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Kellyville among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications248in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months100in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people65th

Infrastructure

Kellyville ranks in the 62nd percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Kellyville's sought-after property market has recorded 358 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 97% residential, 1% commercial and 2% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$824a week+4.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.87mUnits $820k, 2026 to date

Population

Kellyville lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population28,565+5.8% since 2021 Census44th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,979per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th

Age

Kellyville's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$74,306a yearATO FY-24, annual91st
Census household income / week$3,0442021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households50.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Kellyville demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.7%
Employed residents16,014Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Kellyville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications43.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11288th

Households

Kellyville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size3.3people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households9.6%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children58.9%2021 Census98th

Cultural diversity

Kellyville is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas43.2%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home41.8%2021 Census83rd

Housing

Kellyville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th
Owned outright26.2%2021 Census28th
Detached houses88.0%2021 Census57th

Health

Kellyville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops17990th
Weekly public transport trips10,79195th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

Kellyville has an estimated 28,565 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Kellyville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kellyville.

Data and method for Kellyville

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12096). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kellyville suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kellyville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kellyville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kellyville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kellyville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kellyville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.