Acacia Gardens

SA2

Greater Sydney / Blacktown - North

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 116021562 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Acacia Gardens is $1.31m, with units at $1.08m. House values have moved 2.8% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acacia Gardens has an estimated 3,735 residents, up from 3,668 at the 2021 Census — a change of 67 people, or 1.8%. That puts 3,932 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research from AreaSearch, the resident count in Acacia Gardens stands at roughly 3,735 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 67 people (1.8%) relative to the 3,668 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Such demographic movement is deduced using ABS estimated resident population figures of 3,735 as of June 2025 alongside 17 validated new addresses registered following the Census. With this resident total, the neighborhood registers a density of 3,931 persons per square kilometer, placing it among the upper 10% of nationwide territories evaluated by AreaSearch and underlining the intense demand for local real estate.

Inbound international arrivals served as the principal driver of demographic gains, generating roughly 62.9% of total expansion across recent timeframes. Projections compiled by the ABS and Geoscience Australia, published in 2024 utilizing 2022 as a baseline, are utilized by AreaSearch across SA2 regions, whereas NSW State Government SA2 modeling from 2022 using a 2021 baseline covers any missing territories. Cohort-specific growth trajectories derived from these datasets are applied to all territories between 2032 and 2041. Evaluating upcoming demographic trajectories across this timeframe, modeled forecasts indicate an overall contraction, with the local resident base expected to reduce by 100 persons by 2041 under these calculations. In contrast, certain age brackets will experience expansion, most notably residents aged 85 and over, who are expected to grow by 123 people. Consult the age segment for further information.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Total population for the Acacia Gardens SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,735 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,735 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 changed since 2021?
The acacia gardens sa2 has added approximately 67 people and shown a 1.83% increase from the 3,668 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The population density in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is estimated at 3,931 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Population growth in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (62.9%), Natural increase (37.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.9% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

Residential building approvals in Acacia Gardens have tracked at approximately 3 dwellings each year, amounting to 17 homes over the prior 5 financial years. Because local population numbers dropped during the recent timeframe, the delivery of housing stock has comfortably satisfied market demand, fostering a balanced environment offering solid options for purchasers, while newly approved dwellings carry an average estimated building cost of $431,000, aligning with regional benchmarks. Relative to Greater Sydney, building activity across Acacia Gardens is exceptionally subdued, sitting 94.0% below the broader metropolitan per-capita average. This limited flow of additions generally reinforces property valuations and interest in the established dwelling base.

This pace also falls below national levels, illustrating an established urban fabric alongside potential land-use limitations. Furthermore, building approvals in recent times have consisted exclusively of standalone houses, reinforcing the traditional low-density suburban landscape favored by families prioritizing living space. The suburb registers roughly 2480 people per dwelling approval, highlighting its mature status. Given that demographic modeling points toward a static or shrinking population base, Acacia Gardens is anticipated to experience softer accommodation demand, presenting advantages for incoming homebuyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Acacia Gardens SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Acacia Gardens SA2 area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Acacia Gardens SA2's current population of 3,735 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Acacia Gardens SA2 has seen 0.09 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2480 people in the Acacia Gardens SA2, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the Acacia Gardens SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Acacia Gardens SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Acacia Gardens SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 3, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 has grown by approximately 1,783 people, while 17 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 104.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 3 approvals per year and a population of 3,735, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Acacia Gardens

Development applications around Acacia Gardens

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Acacia Gardens

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 128 current infrastructure and development projects close to Acacia Gardens, worth an estimated $58.5 billion. 45 are already under construction and 54 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure projects and planning decisions play a decisive role in shaping community performance. Overall, AreaSearch has identified no projects positioned to exert an impact on the suburb. Notable surrounding initiatives include Blacktown and Mount Druitt Hospitals Expansion Stage 2, Securing Our Water Supply - Quakers Hill to Prospect, Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts, and Western Sydney Infrastructure Grants Program - Blacktown LGA, with the key developments outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Acacia Gardens SA2 include: Blacktown and Mount Druitt Hospitals Expansion Stage 2 (Construction); Securing Our Water Supply - Quakers Hill to Prospect (Planning); Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts (Construction); Western Sydney Infrastructure Grants Program - Blacktown LGA (Construction); and Marayong South Urban Renewal Precinct (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Acacia Gardens SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $32.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Acacia Gardens SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Essentia Smart Townhomes
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Premium development of 74 four-bedroom smart townhomes and 33 large land homesites on 6.96 hectares. Features smart home technology, contemporary design, landscaped parks, and proximity to Norwest Metro Station. Includes community facilities, resident-only Wellness Centre with heated pool, spa, gym, and communal dining. Fully integrated solar systems with embedded network forecast to cut energy bills by over 65%.

Residential Development

Sultonesi Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A premium residential subdivision featuring 51 residential lots and 1 mixed-use lot across 2.5 hectares of cleared, level land. Located in the heart of The Ponds with access to Calandra Avenue, Scribbly Street, Lodore Street and Hambledon Road. Individual lots are now available for purchase with various sizes ranging from 250sqm to 450sqm.

Residential Development

Bella Vista District Park
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 3-hectare public parkland delivered under the NSW Government's Parks for People Transport Oriented Development program. Key features include a central community green, amphitheatre, adventure and forest-themed playgrounds, interactive waterplay, walking/cycling trails, and restored Cumberland Plain Woodland biodiversity corridors.

Sports & Recreation

Blacktown and Mount Druitt Hospitals Expansion Stage 2
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Stage 2 expansion transforms Blacktown Hospital into a major metropolitan facility while upgrading Mount Druitt Hospital. This $1.1 billion project includes a new clinical services building at Blacktown with an expanded emergency department, operating theatres, and ICU. A fast-tracked $120 million 'Additional Beds' component is currently under construction to deliver 60 new acute inpatient beds (30 per campus) by late 2026 to address Western Sydney's growing healthcare demand.

Health & Medical

Asora Norwest SHAWOOD
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A luxury residential community by Sekisui House featuring premium SHAWOOD homes designed with Japanese building technology. The project integrates high-end architecture with nature, including the $4.8 million Irongum Terrace Reserve which provides 9,553 sqm of public green space, walking trails, and recreational facilities for the Norwest community.

Residential Development

Kings Langley Scout Hall Rectification
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Comprehensive structural repairs and rectification works by Blacktown City Council to address termite damage at the 1st Kings Langley Scout Hall facility. The scope encompasses framing remediation, timber pest treatments, internal refurbishment, and repainting to restore safe community operations.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Breakfast Creek Bank Stabilisation Project
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Creek bank stabilisation and ecological restoration works along Breakfast Creek in Marayong. The project encompasses erosion control, weed management, and native riparian revegetation to protect local waterway stability, improve water quality, and enhance biodiversity.

Environmental & Disaster Management

The Ponds High School Upgrade
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Upgrade of The Ponds High School delivering 49 new permanent classrooms, removal of demountables, new cricket nets, sports field improvements, recreation areas, landscaping, car park expansion with more than 50 additional spaces and electrical infrastructure upgrades. Early enabling works are underway with main construction commencing during July 2026. Forecast completion is Day 1 Term 1 2028.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,481 residents of Acacia Gardens are employed, from a labour force of 2,521. Unemployment sits at 1.6%, with participation at 83.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,626, about 70% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labor pool in Acacia Gardens is characterized by strong educational attainment and a prominent professional services footprint, registering a jobless rate of merely 1.6% alongside a 1.3% rise in estimated workforce numbers over the preceding year. As of March 2026, 2,481 residents are actively working, while unemployment sits 2.5% below the Greater Sydney figure of 4.1%, accompanied by an elevated labor force participation rate of 83.1% compared to 68.9% across Greater Sydney. Census data indicates that an impressive 48.1% of employed locals carried out their duties from home, though this figure reflects the influence of Covid-19 restrictions.

Local residents work primarily across health care & social assistance, retail trade, and professional & technical disciplines. Specialization is particularly elevated in public administration & safety, where local employment concentration reaches 1.4 times regional levels. Conversely, the professional & technical segment is comparatively underrepresented, accounting for 8.9% of the local workforce relative to 11.5% throughout Greater Sydney. The overwhelmingly residential profile of the suburb provides few employment opportunities internally, as demonstrated when contrasting the working population tally with the total resident count. AreaSearch evaluated SALM and ABS data to determine that during the year to March 2026 employment levels rose by 1.3% while the labour force also grew by 1.3%, which helped maintain a relatively stable unemployment rate. In Greater Sydney the picture was slightly different as employment grew by 1.9% and the labour force expanded by 1.9%, leading to a marginal decline in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia published national employment forecasts from Mar-26 that can help clarify potential future demand within Acacia Gardens. These projections span five and ten year periods and have been overlaid on the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. National employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though growth rates vary considerably across industry sectors. When these sector specific projections are applied to Acacia Gardens employment mix, local employment is expected to increase by 6.6% over five years and 13.6% over ten years, with the caveat that this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localised population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
As of March 2026, the Acacia Gardens SA2 has approximately 2,481 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Acacia Gardens SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The employment landscape in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), retail trade (10.9%), and professional & technical (8.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Acacia Gardens SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is 83.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Acacia Gardens SA2's employment market?
The acacia gardens sa2 shows notable specialization in public administration & safety, which employs 8.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.7% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Acacia Gardens SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.6% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare nationally?
The acacia gardens sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Acacia Gardens SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 41.5% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.5%), professional & technical (8.9%), and education & training (8.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Acacia Gardens is $2,796 a week (about $145,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,055 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $64,487 a year against an average of $73,831. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode records for financial year 2023 reviewed by AreaSearch show that personal earnings across the Acacia Gardens SA2 surpass national benchmarks, with a median of $64,487 and an average of $73,831. These metrics compare to Greater Sydney, which recorded a median of $60,817 alongside an average of $83,003. Factoring in Wage Price Index gains of 10.32% following financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $71,142 for median earnings and $81,450 for average earnings as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, local household, family, and individual incomes placed strongly, landing between the 83rd and 95th percentiles across Australia.

Income distribution highlights that the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly tier represents the largest cohort at 33.8% of the community (1,262 people), closely mirroring the 30.9% share observed regionally. Affluent earners form a significant group, with 45.3% receiving over $3,000 each week, reflecting robust financial capacity. Residential accommodation costs absorb 15.9% of income, yet high earnings sustain disposable income levels at the 94th percentile, placing the suburb in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is approximately $71,142. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $64,487.
What is the average taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is approximately $81,450. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $73,831.
How does the median taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is approximately $71,142 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,487 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is approximately $81,450 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $73,831 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Acacia Gardens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~33.8% / 1,262 persons) of the Acacia Gardens SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.8% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $2,796/wk.
What is the median family income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $2,800/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $1,055/wk.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's income rank nationally?
The Acacia Gardens SA2's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Acacia Gardens SA2's median income among taxpayers is $64,487 and the average income stands at $73,831, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $71,142 (median) and $81,450 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $10,191 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The acacia gardens sa2's disposable income is $10,191 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acacia Gardens had 1,125 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 86% detached houses and 0% apartments. 58% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 21% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $540 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,484 a month, a total housing cost higher than 96% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 19.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, the local housing stock in Acacia Gardens consisted of 85.6% standalone houses and 14.4% other dwellings including townhouses, units, and alternative formats, in contrast to Sydney metro where standalone houses represented 55.9% and other dwellings made up 44.1%. Full home ownership was lower than the Sydney metro benchmark at 21.3%, while remaining properties were under a mortgage (58.2%) or tenanted (20.5%). Median monthly mortgage costs stood at $2,484, surpassing the Sydney metro benchmark of $2,427, while typical weekly rent reached $540 compared to $470 across Sydney metro.

When contrasted with nationwide figures, mortgage repayments in Acacia Gardens exceed the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents sit well above the national median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
In the Acacia Gardens SA2, 21.3% of homes are owned outright, 58.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Acacia Gardens SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.6% of dwellings in the Acacia Gardens SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Acacia Gardens SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Acacia Gardens SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Acacia Gardens SA2 stands at 21.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $2,484, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $540, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
In the Acacia Gardens SA2, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 5.9% are $150-349/week, 87.3% are $350-649/week, 6.8% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is $1,925, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
In the Acacia Gardens SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Acacia Gardens SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Acacia Gardens SA2 consists of 85.6% detached houses, 14.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,925. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,484/month, and renters paying $2,338/month.
How affordable is housing in the Acacia Gardens SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Acacia Gardens consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($12,107 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acacia Gardens counted 1,125 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 3.2 people each. 58% are couples with children, more than in 98% of areas nationally, against 19% couples without children. 9% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the predominant living arrangement, representing 89.2% of all households and consisting of couples with children (57.6%), couples without children (19.1%), and single parent families (11.0%). Non-family living situations account for the other 10.8%, made up of lone person households at 9.4% and group living arrangements at 1.2%. The typical household accommodates a median of 3.2 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney median of 2.7.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Acacia Gardens SA2 had 1,125 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.9% to an estimated 1,146 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 89.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (9.4%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.9%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,003 family households, 57.6% are couples with children, 19.1% are couples without children at home, and 11.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Acacia Gardens SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 89.2% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.4% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 9.4% of all households in the Acacia Gardens SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

39.5% of adults in Acacia Gardens hold a university qualification, including 26.2% with a bachelor degree and 11.0% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 81% of areas nationally. A further 17.8% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 678 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,094 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment throughout the suburb is notably strong, with 39.5% of residents aged 15+ holding university credentials, outpacing both the Australian rate of 30.4% and the NSW benchmark of 32.2%. Bachelor degrees comprise the single largest category at 26.2%, followed by postgraduate awards at 11.0% and graduate diplomas at 2.3%. Vocational qualifications are also well represented, with 29.0% of residents aged 15+ holding technical certifications, encompassing advanced diplomas (11.2%) and certificates (17.8%). A significant proportion of the population is actively engaged in studies, with 30.5% of locals attending an educational institution.

This group includes 10.9% enrolled in primary education, 8.5% attending secondary schools, and 5.3% pursuing tertiary credentials.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have university qualifications?
39.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have no formal qualifications?
31.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The acacia gardens sa2 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Acacia Gardens SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (26.2%), Certificate (17.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the Acacia Gardens SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.5% of the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.9% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 5.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Acacia Gardens SA2 is 1094, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Acacia Gardens SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Acacia Gardens SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 678 students.
What types of schools are available in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The acacia gardens sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Acacia Gardens

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Acacia Gardens reaches 28 stops on 30 routes, timetabled for about 1,300 services a week. The typical home sits about 130 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Acacia Gardens contains 28 operational public transport stops served exclusively by bus routes. These stops accommodate 30 distinct routes that generate 1,271 weekly passenger services. Accessibility is strong, with the typical resident situated 131 meters from their nearest transit stop. Reflecting its suburban character, commuting is predominantly outward-bound, led by private vehicles at 87% and rail at 8%. Motor vehicle availability averages 1.7 per dwelling, surpassing the regional level. Furthermore, 48.1% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect pandemic circumstances. Transit schedules provide a mean of 181 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 45 weekly departures at each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Acacia Gardens?
There are 28 public transport stops within the Acacia Gardens SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Acacia Gardens?
the Acacia Gardens SA2 has 1,271 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 181 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Acacia Gardens?
On average, residential properties are 131 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

77.4% of residents in Acacia Gardens report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 75% of areas nationally. 3.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health assessments compiled by AreaSearch indicate positive outcomes across Acacia Gardens, characterized by favorable mortality statistics and low rates of chronic illnesses, especially among younger cohorts, alongside high private health coverage held by roughly 56% of the population (~2,095 people), compared to 59.9% throughout Greater Sydney. Asthma and diabetes represent the leading health conditions in the community, diagnosed in 6.4 and 5.2% of locals respectively, while 77.4% reported no medical conditions, higher than the 74.6% recorded across Greater Sydney. The working-age cohort demonstrates strong vitality with minimal chronic disease. Residents aged 65 and over make up 11.7% of the locality (436 people), below the 15.5% share observed in Greater Sydney.

Senior health indicators perform above average, though they sit lower in national rankings than those of the wider local population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.1% of people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
In the Acacia Gardens SA2, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
6.4% of people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the the Acacia Gardens SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
2.8% of people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Acacia Gardens SA2, 56.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

45.5% of Acacia Gardens residents were born overseas and 47.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 88% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (15.9%) and Indian (14.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced across Acacia Gardens, where 45.5% of residents were born abroad and 47.9% communicate in a language other than English in their homes. Christianity is the primary religion, followed by 49.7% of residents. The suburb also demonstrates a notable concentration of Hinduism, which accounts for 15.7% of the population, well above the 5.2% average across Greater Sydney. Examining parental country of birth, the three largest ancestral groups in Acacia Gardens are Other at 21.1% (compared to 16.0% regionally), Australian at 15.9%, and Indian at 14.2% (substantially exceeding the regional proportion of 3.6%).

Several other backgrounds exhibit notable local presence, including Filipino at 5.1% (versus 2.0% regionally), Spanish at 1.1% (versus 0.6%), and Maltese at 2.5% (versus 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
Acacia Gardens scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.5% of its population born overseas and 47.9% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
The main religion in Acacia Gardens was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.7% of people in Acacia Gardens. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 15.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Acacia Gardens are Other, comprising 21.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 16.0%, Australian, comprising 15.9% of the population, and Indian, comprising 14.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 3.6%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.1% of Acacia Gardens (vs 2.0% regionally), Spanish at 1.1% (vs 0.6%) and Maltese at 2.5% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
45.5% of the the Acacia Gardens SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the Acacia Gardens SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
47.9% of the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the Acacia Gardens SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the Acacia Gardens SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
86.8% of the the Acacia Gardens SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Acacia Gardens

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Acacia Gardens is 36. 26.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution of Acacia Gardens mirrors Greater Sydney across major demographic brackets, with no category deviating by more than 3.8 percentage points from metropolitan benchmarks. This yields an estimated median age of 36, identical to the 2021 Census level and 1 year below the Greater Sydney median of 37 recorded in that Census. Since the Census, the most notable shift involves seniors aged 65+, expanding from 8.8% to an estimated 11.7% of all inhabitants. This reflects cohort aging rather than new arrivals, as the 5 to 14 bracket fell from 15.5% to an estimated 13.1% while the 15 to 24 group grew from 12.6% to 14.3%.

Looking ahead to 2041, retirees and elderly residents will drive demographic expansion, increasing by 188 residents (43%) to reach 624, whereas cohorts covering children, young adults, and early-to-mid career adults are expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Acacia Gardens SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Acacia Gardens SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Acacia Gardens is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Acacia Gardens SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Acacia Gardens SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Acacia Gardens SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.7% of the population in the Acacia Gardens SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Acacia Gardens

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 17 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,668 at the 2021 Census → 3,735 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (116021562). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Acacia Gardens SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Acacia Gardens page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Acacia Gardens data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas