Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

SA2

Greater Sydney / Blacktown - North

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 116021633 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea is $1.53m, with units at $730k. House values have moved 3.7% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stanhope Gardens - Parklea has an estimated 13,268 residents, up from 13,034 at the 2021 Census — a change of 234 people, or 1.8%. That puts 3,402 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea stands at roughly 13,268 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 234 people (1.8%) relative to the 13,034 people recorded during the 2021 Census. Such movement is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population of 13,262 as of June 2025 alongside 10 validated new addresses registered post-Census. With 3,402 persons per square kilometer, the locality's population density sits within the top quartile among all nationally evaluated areas by AreaSearch. In recent times, gains have been fueled predominantly by net overseas arrivals, which made up around 72.3% of the total demographic increase.

Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (anchored to 2022) serve as the foundation for AreaSearch's SA2 modeling, supplemented where necessary by NSW State Government SA2 forecasts released in 2022 with a 2021 baseline. Age-specific trajectory rates across these models are applied through 2032 to 2041. Based on expected demographic shifts, the region is projected to experience a rate of population growth tracking slightly underneath the national median. Using the latest annual ERP numbers, the community is anticipated to grow by 1,544 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative rise of 11.6% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Total population for the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,268 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,262 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 changed since 2021?
The stanhope gardens - parklea sa2 has added approximately 234 people and shown a 1.80% increase from the 13,034 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The population density in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is estimated at 3,402 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Population growth in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.3%), Natural increase (27.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.3% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

20 new dwellings have been approved in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea over the past five years, an average of 4 a year. That is 0.3 approvals per 1,000 residents. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Stanhope Gardens - Parklea have run at an average of roughly 4 dwellings per year, totaling 20 homes over the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Because local headcount declined in the previous timeframe, this volume of construction has provided sufficient supply for purchasers, while an average expected construction cost of $663,000 indicates that residential developers have focused on upscale, premium housing products. Residential building volumes in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea are notably subdued in comparison to Greater Sydney. Such tightly restricted building activity generally serves to underpin valuations and buyer interest for existing stock.

Approvals also trail nationwide benchmarks, highlighting the established state of the local market alongside possible planning or land restrictions. Furthermore, recent development has consisted exclusively of detached residences, maintaining the low-density neighborhood character favored by families seeking extra living space. A metric of approximately 4634 people per approval underscores the mature nature of the locality. Looking toward 2041, projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate indicate Stanhope Gardens - Parklea will add 1,538 residents. Should new construction persist at its current pace, future dwelling delivery may fall short of demographic expansion, likely intensifying buyer competition and reinforcing upward momentum in real estate values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 area has seen 7 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's current population of 13,268 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 has seen 0.03 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 4634 people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,538 people by 2041, around 513 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 4, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is expected to grow by 1,538 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 513 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 has grown by approximately 9,605 people, while 20 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 480.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 4 approvals per year and a population of 13,268, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,538 people by 2041, around 513 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Development applications around Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Stanhope Gardens - Parklea, worth an estimated $324 million. A further 108 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $38.7 billion. 40 are already under construction and 47 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, major developments, and strategic planning initiatives play a decisive role in shaping community outcomes. AreaSearch has identified 10 key projects expected to influence the surrounding area. Prominent examples include Essentia Smart Townhomes by Mulpha Norwest, Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts, Stanhope Gardens Village Centre, and 40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista, with the most impactful undertakings outlined in the following section.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 include: Essentia Smart Townhomes by Mulpha Norwest (Construction); Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts (Construction); Stanhope Gardens Village Centre (Completed); 40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista (Approved); and The Ponds High School Upgrade (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $20.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 vicinity.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Essentia Smart Townhomes
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Premium development of 74 four-bedroom smart townhomes and 33 large land homesites on 6.96 hectares. Features smart home technology, contemporary design, landscaped parks, and proximity to Norwest Metro Station. Includes community facilities, resident-only Wellness Centre with heated pool, spa, gym, and communal dining. Fully integrated solar systems with embedded network forecast to cut energy bills by over 65%.

Residential Development

40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A significant residential community in the Bella Vista Station Precinct by Landen Property Group. Designed by Turner Architects, the project features 444 residential dwellings across four buildings ranging from 4 to 15 storeys. The development includes a mix of 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments, along with premium 4-bedroom penthouses and terraces. Located adjacent to the Elizabeth Macarthur Creek corridor, the project emphasizes sustainability and community connectivity with over 9,500 sqm of landscaping and communal rooftop terraces.Construction is scheduled to commence in mid-2026 following the finalization of the State Significant Development Application (SSDA) and associated Voluntary Planning Agreements.

Residential Development

Sultonesi Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A premium residential subdivision featuring 51 residential lots and 1 mixed-use lot across 2.5 hectares of cleared, level land. Located in the heart of The Ponds with access to Calandra Avenue, Scribbly Street, Lodore Street and Hambledon Road. Individual lots are now available for purchase with various sizes ranging from 250sqm to 450sqm.

Residential Development

Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2040
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A State-led Transport Oriented Development (TOD) program transforming approximately 52 hectares around Bella Vista and Kellyville Metro stations into a major mixed-use urban precinct. The rezoning, finalised in late 2024, enables 20,700 new homes (including 620 to 1,650 affordable homes in perpetuity) and around 10,000 jobs across the combined precincts spanning The Hills Shire and Blacktown LGAs. The NSW Government has committed $520 million to community infrastructure including road upgrades, active transport links, parks and open space.Landcom filed Stage 3 subdivision and infrastructure plans in September 2025 to service superlots for private developer take-up, while Urban Property Group was appointed as developer for the Bella Vista 4.0 sub-precinct in 2025. Landen Property Group is progressing a State Significant Development Application for 444 to 471 homes at 40 Memorial Avenue under the TOD accelerated pathway. The Bella Vista District Park - funded under the Parks for People program - entered public consultation in early 2026. Development Applications can now be lodged with The Hills Shire Council under the finalised planning controls.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

The Ponds High School Upgrade
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Upgrade of The Ponds High School delivering 49 new permanent classrooms, removal of demountables, new cricket nets, sports field improvements, recreation areas, landscaping, car park expansion with more than 50 additional spaces and electrical infrastructure upgrades. Early enabling works are underway with main construction commencing during July 2026. Forecast completion is Day 1 Term 1 2028.

Education & Training

Samantha Riley Drive Affordable Housing
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Application | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

NSW Government-led development of new homes adjacent to Rouse Hill Metro station, with 50% designated as social and affordable housing. The site at 301 Samantha Riley Drive is part of the Building Homes for NSW program. A broader mixed-use development application for the site includes multiple buildings, residential apartments, retail, and caf‚ uses currently under public exhibition and assessment.

Residential Development

Kellyville Ridge Public School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2018
Source / Links: Link 1   

Modern public primary school serving the Kellyville Ridge community with contemporary learning facilities and outdoor spaces.

Education & Training

Stanhope Gardens Village Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2005
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Sub-regional shopping centre anchored by Coles, Aldi & Big W with 80+ specialty stores. Originally developed by Mirvac and held for 20 years before sale to Revelop for $158M in 2023. Features 19,454m2 NLA with 700+ parking spaces and annual turnover of $200M+.

Retail

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7,446 residents of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea are employed, from a labour force of 7,586. Unemployment sits at 1.8%, with participation at 69.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 10,657, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour pool in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea is characterized by high educational attainment and prominent representation across knowledge-intensive sectors, alongside an unemployment rate of only 1.8% and year-on-year job gains of 1.4%. Employed persons numbered 7,446 as of March 2026, with the jobless rate tracking 2.3% lower than the 4.1% observed across Greater Sydney, while local labour force engagement remains broadly in line with the broader metropolitan figure of 68.9%. Census records show that 54.1% of working residents carried out their duties from home, though this figure was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions.

Local workers are predominantly engaged in health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and finance & insurance roles. The community exhibits a notable concentration in finance & insurance, where local job density is 1.3 times the regional average. In contrast, building and construction accounts for 6.7% of resident employment, trailing the broader metropolitan benchmark of 8.6%. Given the disparity between resident workers and local employment positions identified in Census records, the district functions primarily as a dormitory suburb with limited on-site commercial positions. An examination of ABS and SALM metrics by AreaSearch indicates that during the 12 months leading to March 2026, resident employment expanded by 1.4% against a 1.3% increase in the active workforce, producing a 0.1 percentage point reduction in the unemployment rate. Across Greater Sydney over the same timeframe, employment climbed by 1.9%, labour participation grew by 1.9%, and unemployment declined slightly. National industry forecasts released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future workforce requirements for Stanhope Gardens - Parklea. These five-year and ten-year projections have been modeled against the local industry footprint. Nationwide employment is anticipated to increase by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely across different fields. Projecting these sector-specific rates onto the local worker profile indicates employment growth of 6.9% across five years and 14.1% over ten years (note that this represents a direct weighted extrapolation for comparison and excludes localized population models).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
As of March 2026, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 has approximately 7,446 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 stands at 1.8%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The employment landscape in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), professional & technical (11.4%), and finance & insurance (9.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's employment market?
The stanhope gardens - parklea sa2 shows notable specialization in finance & insurance, which employs 9.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.9% over the next five years and 14.1% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare nationally?
The stanhope gardens - parklea sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 47.4% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.7%), professional & technical (11.4%), and finance & insurance (9.8%). With projected employment growth of 6.9% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea is $2,860 a week (about $149,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,035 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $71,062 a year against an average of $84,570. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to financial year 2023 ATO tax figures aggregated by AreaSearch at the postcode level, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 achieved a median taxpayer income of $71,062 alongside an average of $84,570. These levels rank exceptionally high in a nationwide context and outpace Greater Sydney, where the median stands at $60,817 and the average reaches $83,003. Factoring in cumulative Wage Price Index expansion of 10.32% since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $78,396 for median earnings and $93,298 for average earnings as of March 2026. Figures from the 2021 Census place local personal, family, and household earnings between the 81st and 95th percentiles nationally.

The largest income cohort, comprising 29.3% of earners (3,887 residents), takes home $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, closely mirroring the regional proportion of 30.9%. A substantial 47.5% generate more than $3,000 per week, reflecting widespread affluence that underpins strong local purchasing power. Although mortgage and rent commitments absorb 16.4% of earnings, solid remuneration places net disposable income in the 94th percentile, with the area sitting in the 8th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is approximately $78,396. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $71,062.
What is the average taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is approximately $93,298. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $84,570.
How does the median taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is approximately $78,396 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $71,062 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is approximately $93,298 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $84,570 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.3% / 3,887 persons) of the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $2,860/wk.
What is the median family income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $3,017/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $1,035/wk.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $71,062 with the average level standing at $84,570. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $60,817 and $83,003 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $78,396 (median) and $93,298 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $10,359 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The stanhope gardens - parklea sa2's disposable income is $10,359 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stanhope Gardens - Parklea had 3,592 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 85% detached houses and 0% apartments. 56% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 23% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $580 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,691 a month, a total housing cost higher than 97% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 20.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The residential fabric of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea at the most recent Census was composed of 85.0% separate houses and 15.0% other dwellings (incorporating townhouses, apartments, and alternative structures), diverging substantially from the Greater Sydney split of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership trailed the broader metropolitan benchmark at 23.0%, with remaining tenures divided between properties under a mortgage (55.9%) and rented properties (21.1%). Typical housing costs in the district sit well above metropolitan levels: median monthly mortgage payments reached $2,691 (versus $2,427 across Sydney metro), while median weekly rent stood at $580 (versus $470 across Sydney metro).

Compared against nationwide benchmarks, local monthly mortgage obligations exceed the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents track considerably higher than the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
In the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, 23.0% of homes are owned outright, 55.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.0% of dwellings in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 stands at 23.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $2,691, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $580, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
In the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 7.9% are $150-349/week, 68.0% are $350-649/week, 23.1% are $650-949/week, and 1.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is $2,034, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
In the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 consists of 85.0% detached houses, 15.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $2,034. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,691/month, and renters paying $2,511/month.
How affordable is housing in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($12,384 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stanhope Gardens - Parklea counted 3,592 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 3.2 people each. 57% are couples with children, more than in 98% of areas nationally, against 18% couples without children. 13% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local residences at 85.7%, comprising couples with children (57.3%), couples without children (18.2%), and single parent families (9.5%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 14.3% of homes, consisting of lone person households (12.9%) and group households (1.4%). Average household occupancy stands at 3.2 people, tracking above the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 had 3,592 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.8% to an estimated 3,656 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (12.9%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,078 family households, 57.3% are couples with children, 18.2% are couples without children at home, and 9.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.7% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.9% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.9% of all households in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

47.6% of adults in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea hold a university qualification, including 30.4% with a bachelor degree and 14.4% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 96% of areas nationally. A further 14.4% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,969 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,101 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational profiles across Stanhope Gardens - Parklea track substantially above state and national standards, with 47.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing tertiary degrees, compared to 32.2% across NSW and 30.4% across Australia. This substantial academic foundation positions local workers well for careers in skilled professional industries. Within higher education credentials, bachelor degrees account for 30.4%, postgraduate degrees represent 14.4%, and graduate diplomas comprise 2.8%. Vocational and technical qualifications are also widely held, with 25.2% of persons aged 15+ holding trade credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.8%) and certificates (14.4%). Enrolment rates across the suburb are exceptionally strong, with 40.2% of the local population actively undertaking study.

Broken down across education tiers, this includes 14.0% attending primary school, 11.8% enrolled in secondary school, and 7.3% participating in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have university qualifications?
47.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The stanhope gardens - parklea sa2 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.4%), Postgraduate (14.4%), Certificate (14.4%).
What proportion of the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
40.2% of the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 14.0% in primary school, 11.8% in secondary school, 7.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 is 1101, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,969 students.
What types of schools are available in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The stanhope gardens - parklea sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea reaches 42 stops on 42 routes, timetabled for about 2,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A review of local transit networks identifies 42 public transport stops across Stanhope Gardens - Parklea, consisting of bus facilities. These locations are connected by 42 distinct routes that generate 2,393 weekly transit journeys. Network accessibility is favorable, with residents situated an average of 219 meters from the closest boarding point. Because the suburb is primarily residential, commuting is largely outbound, with private vehicles serving as the main mode of travel at 82%, alongside 9% utilizing rail and 6% using buses. Household vehicle ownership stands at 1.6 per dwelling, exceeding metropolitan norms.

In addition, 54.1% of workers reported working from home during the 2021 Census, a figure reflecting pandemic conditions. Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 341 trips per day across the collective network, representing approximately 56 weekly departures for each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea?
There are 42 public transport stops within the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea?
the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 has 2,393 weekly trips across 42 routes, averaging 341 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea?
On average, residential properties are 219 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

77.1% of residents in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 83% of areas nationally. 3.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 61.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Based on AreaSearch assessments of chronic illness rates and mortality, the population of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea displays excellent overall health metrics, with younger age brackets exhibiting particularly low rates of common medical conditions. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is widespread, held by roughly 62% of residents (8,173 people) compared to the Australian benchmark of 55.7%. Asthma and arthritis represent the two most prevalent diagnosed conditions within the suburb, recorded among 6.3 and 5.1% of the population, respectively. Meanwhile, 77.1% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions, outperforming the Greater Sydney level of 74.6%.

The working-age cohort demonstrates strong health with minimal chronic disease. Residents aged 65 and over account for 11.5% of the community (1,528 people), sitting below the 15.5% share observed across Greater Sydney. Health indicators among older residents remain solid, although their relative national ranking is somewhat lower than that of the broader local demographic.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 61.6% of people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
In the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
6.3% of people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
2.6% of people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2, 61.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

47.5% of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea residents were born overseas and 49.6% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 89% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Indian (15.4%) and Australian (15.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Stanhope Gardens - Parklea exhibits a pronounced multicultural profile, with 47.5% of residents born abroad and 49.6% communicating in a language other than English at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, practiced by 48.5% of the local population. In addition, Hinduism displays a particularly prominent presence, accounting for 16.8% of the community compared to 5.2% across Greater Sydney. Regarding ancestral background based on parents' birthplaces, the largest groups in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea are categorized as Other at 20.3%, Indian at 15.4% (well above the 3.6% regional benchmark), and Australian at 15.0%.

Notable variations also appear across other cultural backgrounds, including Filipino ancestry at 5.9% (compared to 2.0% across the region), Korean at 1.3% (against 1.1%), and Sri Lankan at 0.9% (versus 0.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
Stanhope Gardens - Parklea scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 47.5% of its population born overseas and 49.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
The main religion in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.5% of people in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 16.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stanhope Gardens - Parklea are Other, comprising 20.3% of the population, Indian, comprising 15.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 3.6%, and Australian, comprising 15.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.9% of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea (vs 2.0% regionally), Korean at 1.3% (vs 1.1%) and Sri Lankan at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
47.5% of the the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
49.6% of the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
76.6% of the the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea is 37. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 25.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution of Stanhope Gardens - Parklea aligns relatively closely with Greater Sydney, showing a maximum variation of 4.1 percentage points across cohorts. AreaSearch calculates a median age of 37 as at August 2026, rising from 36 at the 2021 Census to match the Greater Sydney figure of 37 recorded during the same Census. The most significant shift across age groups since the Census has occurred among adults aged 25 - 44, decreasing from 32.8% to an estimated 29.9% of the population. By 2041, individuals aged 45 - 64 are projected to capture the largest share of population growth, expanding by 33% (1,164 residents) to reach 4,705.

The fastest proportional expansion is anticipated among seniors and retirees aged 65+, who are expected to grow by 66% to 2,541 residents. Conversely, the 25 to 44 age bracket, alongside youth and younger adults, is forecast to decline over this timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Stanhope Gardens - Parklea is equal to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 17.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (17.0% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.9% of the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.5% of the population in the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Stanhope Gardens - Parklea

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 10 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (13,034 at the 2021 Census → 13,268 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (116021633). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Stanhope Gardens - Parklea page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Stanhope Gardens - Parklea data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas