Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

SA2

Greater Sydney / Rouse Hill - McGraths Hill

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 115041625 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is $1.80m, with units at $818k. House values have moved 3.9% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills has an estimated 18,953 residents, up from 17,581 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,372 people, or 7.8%. Growth has averaged 1.2% a year over five years. 974 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 65.2% of that increase. That puts 2,191 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, demographic assessments by AreaSearch estimate the population of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills at approximately 18,953. This represents an addition of 1,372 people, or 7.8%, compared to the 17,581 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 18,838 as of June 2025 combined with 974 validated new addresses added since the Census date. With a density of 2,191 persons per square kilometer, the locality sits above the nationwide average tracked by AreaSearch. Furthermore, the 7.8% expansion in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills outpaced the wider state benchmark of 7.3% since the 2021 census, establishing the district as a regional growth leader.

Net overseas migration served as the primary catalyst, supplying roughly 65.2% of total population gains over recent periods, alongside positive contributions from both interstate migration and natural growth. Projections utilized by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia data released in 2024 (using 2022 as the base year) across SA2 areas, supplemented by 2022 NSW State Government SA2 modeling (with a 2021 base year) where necessary. Cohort growth rates by age group from these models are also applied across all areas for the years 2032 to 2041. Future demographic trajectories anticipate exceptional expansion, ranking the community within the top 10 percent of Australian statistical areas. Based on the latest annual ERP figures, the population is expected to expand by 9,661 persons to 2041, culminating in an overall rise of 50.4% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Total population for the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,953 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,838 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 changed since 2021?
The rouse hill - beaumont hills sa2 has added approximately 1,372 people and shown a 7.80% increase from the 17,581 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The population density in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is estimated at 2,191 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Population growth in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (65.2%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (2.8%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.2% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

600 new dwellings have been approved in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills over the past five years, an average of 120 a year. That is 6.8 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 120 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 14% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building activity in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills has generated an average of around 120 new dwelling approvals annually, delivering 600 homes across the past 5 financial years. Across this 5 financial years span (between FY-22 and FY-26), an average of 1.9 people arrived per dwelling built, maintaining balanced conditions between supply and demand. However, this metric escalated to 15.4 people per dwelling across the past 2 financial years, highlighting heightened demand alongside potential supply constraints. The average expected construction cost for newly built dwellings stands at $318,000, which sits below regional averages and fosters more accessible housing choices for buyers.

Additionally, commercial development approvals reached $7.7 million this financial year, demonstrating the district's primarily residential character. Per capita residential construction in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is 73.0% below the broader Greater Sydney benchmark, reflecting constrained building volume that generally supports strong demand and values for established homes. Medium- and high-density formats dominate incoming projects, with townhouses or apartments comprising 86.0% of approvals compared to 14.0% for detached dwellings. This structural orientation creates more affordable entry points suited to downsizers, first-home buyers, and investors, while representing a notable transition away from existing housing where 84.0% are houses. This shift highlights decreasing availability of developable sites alongside evolving lifestyle needs for varied, affordable housing typologies. With around 1305 people per approval, the urban environment demonstrates the features of a mature, established area. Long-term demographic forecasts from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate project an addition of 9,545 residents in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills by 2041. Should current development rates continue, housing supply may not keep pace with population growth, potentially intensifying competition among buyers and supporting stronger price growth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 area has seen 45 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's current population of 18,953 has been supported by 120 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 has seen 0.68 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1305 people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 9,545 people by 2041, around 3,182 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 120, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is expected to grow by 9,545 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 3,182 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 has grown by approximately 12,818 people, while 600 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 21.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 120 approvals per year and a population of 18,953, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 9,545 people by 2041, around 3,182 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Development applications around Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 14 current infrastructure and development projects inside Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills, worth an estimated $3.81 billion. A further 107 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $52.6 billion. 53 are already under construction and 54 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Major infrastructure, public planning initiatives, and strategic developments significantly shape local performance. AreaSearch has identified a total of 40 projects likely to impact the area. Prominent initiatives include the Tallawong Station Precinct Development, Rouse Hill Town Centre Expansion, Samantha Riley Drive Affordable Housing, and Rouse Hill Hospital, with key schemes detailed below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 include: Rouse Hill Town Centre Expansion (Construction); Rouse Hill Hospital (Construction); Samantha Riley Drive Affordable Housing (Planning); Tallawong Station Precinct Development (Planning); and North Kellyville Precinct Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $5.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 vicinity.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Rouse Hill Town Centre Expansion
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 200 million dollar expansion of Rouse Hill Town Centre by The GPT Group and GPT Wholesale Shopping Centre Fund, adding more than 10,600 square metres of new retail space linking Big W and Kmart. The project delivers 45 plus new specialty stores, 4 mini-majors, dining and leisure options, a brand new Town Green with family-friendly play area, and over 200 additional car spaces with improved access from Rouse Hill Drive. ADCO Constructions is the construction partner, with site works having commenced in early 2025 following a sod-turning ceremony on 7 May 2025.The expansion retains the centre's signature indoor-outdoor design and seamless walking loop. Upon completion, the centre will exceed 80,000 square metres of total floor space, supporting rapid population growth in Sydney's north-west corridor and the Hills Shire which is forecast to grow 30 percent over the next decade. The project is expected to create more than 300 construction jobs and over 400 new retail positions.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Annangrove Road Mixed Use Development
Category: Retail
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 1.6-hectare DA-approved mixed-use development featuring a service station with convenience store, childcare facility, office premises, and indoor recreation facility/gym. The precinct includes multiple quick-service restaurants with drive-thru facilities, vehicle repair station, and extensive parking. It is situated on a high-exposure frontage within the Box Hill and Rouse Hill growth corridor.

Retail

Reserve 945 Sportsfield Embellishment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A 7-hectare embellishment project delivering new community sporting facilities and improved stormwater management, including two new playing fields, an amenities building, bioretention basins, pathways, and landscaping.

Sports & Recreation

Annangrove Road Upgrade (Windsor Road to Edwards Road)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major arterial road expansion upgrading Annangrove Road from a rural two-lane thoroughfare into a four-lane sub-arterial road with central medians, new signalised intersections at Withers Road and The Water Lane, roundabouts, and shared pedestrian/cycle paths.

Transport & Logistics

Hills Hub (328-334 Annangrove Road)
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A planned lifestyle and retail destination providing approximately 60,000sqm of floor space, including 16 large-format retail (LFR) and service tenancies (300sqm-1,558sqm), a central food and beverage precinct, and workspace units adjacent to the Edwards Road precinct.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Beaumont Hills Public School Expansion
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Integration and upgrade works at Beaumont Hills Public School in the Hills district of north west Sydney. The primary school currently enrols around 600 K-6 students and sits within The Ponds network of schools. The project delivers additional and modernised learning spaces, accessibility improvements and specialist facilities to better support students with disability, building on earlier Building the Education Revolution classroom additions and subsequent toilet, LED lighting and ventilation upgrades delivered under NSW Government school renewal programs.

Education & Training

Tempus Street Rouse Hill Mixed Use BTR Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State Significant Development approved for a mixed-use precinct comprising three towers of 11, 18 and 23 storeys with 332 build-to-rent apartments, 216 co-living studios, ground floor retail, commercial and wellness space, co-working facilities, landscaped public areas and basement parking. The project will be delivered using volumetric modular construction opposite Rouse Hill Metro Station.

Residential Development

Rouse Hill Hospital
Category: Social Infrastructure
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

The new Rouse Hill Hospital is a $910 million healthcare project delivered by Health Infrastructure NSW with head contractor Lendlease. Located at the intersection of Windsor Road and Commercial Road, the greenfield facility provides an emergency department, acute inpatient beds, day surgery, comprehensive maternity and paediatric services, and a multi-deck carpark. Site preparation and early construction works are actively underway.

Social Infrastructure

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

11,259 residents of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills are employed, from a labour force of 11,619. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 75.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 16,414, about 87% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local workforce in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is highly educated, featuring strong representation in professional services, a low unemployment rate of 3.1%, and steady employment stability over the past year. As of March 2026, 11,259 residents are in work, while the local jobless rate sits 1.0% below the 4.1% recorded for Greater Sydney. Labor force participation is well beyond standard at 75.8%, compared to 68.9% in Greater Sydney. Additionally, Census responses indicated that a high 50.1% of residents worked from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Employment among residents is concentrated in professional & technical, retail trade, and health care & social assistance sectors. In contrast, the transport, postal & warehousing industry accounts for a modest 4.0% of local employment, compared to 5.3% regionally. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as shown by Census working population versus resident population counts. An assessment of ABS and SALM data by AreaSearch reveals that over the 12-month period, employment remained completely flat while the labour force contracted by 0.2%, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.2 percentage points. This compares to Greater Sydney, where employment grew by 1.9%, labour force expanded by 1.9%, and unemployment fell marginally. Looking ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia national employment forecasts from Mar-26 provide further insight into potential demand within Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills over five and ten-year periods. Nationally, employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying across sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to the local employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.8% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (noting this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
As of March 2026, the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 has approximately 11,259 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The employment landscape in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.1% of employment), professional & technical (10.9%), and retail trade (10.7%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is 75.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's employment market?
The rouse hill - beaumont hills sa2 shows notable specialization in retail trade, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.8% over the next five years and 13.8% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare nationally?
The rouse hill - beaumont hills sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 44.1% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.1%), professional & technical (10.9%), and education & training (9.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is $3,206 a week (about $167,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,059 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $66,355 a year against an average of $81,889. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to AreaSearch aggregation of ATO data for financial year 2023, personal earnings in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 rank among the highest nationally. Taxpayer median income reached $66,355 and the average income stood at $81,889, compared to Greater Sydney figures of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023, current estimates indicate approximately $73,203 (median) and $90,340 (average) as of March 2026. Findings from Census 2021 show personal, family, and household incomes all place between the 83rd and 98th percentiles nationally.

Income tiers show 35.4% of the population (6,709 individuals) fall in the $4000+ bracket, diverging from the region where the $1,500 - 2,999 category predominates at 30.9%. High earners form a substantial presence with 54.5% exceeding $3,000 weekly, reflecting strong purchasing power. Although housing costs consume 15.8% of income, strong earnings position disposable income at the 97th percentile, and the area sits in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is approximately $73,203. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $66,355.
What is the average taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is approximately $90,340. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $81,889.
How does the median taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is approximately $73,203 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $66,355 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is approximately $90,340 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $81,889 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~35.4% / 6,709 persons) of the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 35.4% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $3,206/wk.
What is the median family income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $3,228/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $1,059/wk.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's income rank nationally?
The Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $66,355 and an average of $81,889 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $60,817 and average income of $83,003. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $73,203 (median) and $90,340 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $11,694 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The rouse hill - beaumont hills sa2's disposable income is $11,694 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills had 5,132 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 84% detached houses and 5% apartments. 56% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 22% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $610 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,900 a month, a total housing cost higher than 98% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 19.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, dwelling structure across Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills comprised 83.6% houses and 16.5% other dwellings (including semi-detached, apartments, and 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Sydney metro's 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in the locality lagged Sydney metro at 22.3%, with remaining homes either mortgaged (56.3%) or rented (21.4%). The median monthly mortgage repayment was well above the Sydney metro average at $2,900, while the median weekly rent reached $610, compared to Sydney metro figures of $2,427 and $470. Compared to Australian benchmarks, local mortgage repayments are significantly higher than the national average of $1,863, while rents sit substantially above the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
In the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, 22.3% of homes are owned outright, 56.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.6% of dwellings in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, 5.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 stands at 22.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $2,900, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $610, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
In the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, 0.7% of rentals are $0-149/week, 6.7% are $150-349/week, 58.1% are $350-649/week, 33.1% are $650-949/week, and 1.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is $2,198, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
In the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 consists of 83.6% detached houses, 11.1% semi-detached dwellings, 5.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $2,198. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,900/month, and renters paying $2,641/month.
How affordable is housing in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($13,882 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Recent development applications in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills show attached dwellings contributing 73% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 27% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills counted 5,132 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,532 today, averaging 3.4 people each. 62% are couples with children, more than in 99% of areas nationally, against 19% couples without children. 8% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family households represent the dominant living arrangement at 90.9% of all households, consisting of couples with children (62.0%), couples without children (18.7%), and single parent families (9.4%). Non-family households account for the remaining 9.1%, split between lone person households at 8.3% and group households comprising 0.9% of the total. The median household size of 3.4 people is larger than the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 had 5,132 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.8% to an estimated 5,532 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 90.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (8.3%), group households (0.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,664 family households, 62.0% are couples with children, 18.7% are couples without children at home, and 9.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 90.9% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 8.3% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 59.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 8.3% of all households in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.9% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

39.9% of adults in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills hold a university qualification, including 26.2% with a bachelor degree and 11.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 88% of areas nationally. A further 15.7% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 3,815 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,100 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

The educational profile of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is prominent regionally, with university qualification rates (39.9% of residents aged 15+) exceeding both NSW (32.2%) and the Australian average of 30.4%, reflecting strong community emphasis on higher learning. Bachelor degrees lead at 26.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (11.3%) and graduate diplomas (2.4%). Vocational and technical credentials feature strongly, with 27.5% of residents aged 15+ holding trade credentials, comprising certificates (15.7%) and advanced diplomas (11.8%). Educational participation is notably elevated, with 34.6% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. By level of schooling, this comprises 11.6% in primary education, 10.7% in secondary education, and 6.5% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have university qualifications?
39.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The rouse hill - beaumont hills sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (26.2%), Certificate (15.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.6% of the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.6% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 6.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 is 1100, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,815 students.
What types of schools are available in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The rouse hill - beaumont hills sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills reaches 146 stops on 122 routes, timetabled for about 13,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 150 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit networks in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills encompass 146 active transport stops providing a mix of buses and lightrail. These stops are served by 122 individual routes that deliver 13,217 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents located an average of 145 meters from their nearest stop. Reflecting a primarily residential area, most workers commute outward, with cars remaining the dominant mode at 85% and trains accounting for 7%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.8 per dwelling, exceeding the regional standard. A high 50.1% of residents worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect COVID-19 conditions.

Network schedules average 1,888 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 90 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying map displays the 100 nearest stops relative to the location centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills?
There are 146 public transport stops within the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills?
the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 has 13,217 weekly trips across 122 routes, averaging 1,888 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills?
On average, residential properties are 145 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

78.7% of residents in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 96% of areas nationally. 2.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 2.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health outcomes data evaluated by AreaSearch demonstrates outstanding results in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills across chronic condition prevalence and mortality rates, showing very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups. In addition, private health cover uptake is exceptionally high, encompassing approximately 60% of the total population (11,352 people). Asthma and mental health issues were identified as the most common medical conditions locally, impacting 5.9 and 5.1% of residents respectively, while 78.7% reported being completely clear of medical ailments compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Residents aged 65 and over account for 11.7% of the population (2,217 people), which is lower than the 15.5% in Greater Sydney.

Health outcomes among seniors remain particularly strong, though ranking lower nationally than the broader community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
In the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
5.9% of people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
2.3% of people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

40.1% of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills residents were born overseas and 36.4% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 82% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (18.8%) and English (18.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced across Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills, where 40.1% of the population was born overseas and 36.4% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the main religion, accounting for 56.9% of people in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills. Hinduism displays the most apparent overrepresentation, making up 7.2% of the population compared to 5.2% across Greater Sydney. Examining ancestry (parents' country of birth), the three most represented backgrounds in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills are Australian (18.8%), English (18.0%), and Other (15.3%). Furthermore, notable differences emerge across several other ethnic groups, with Filipino representation at 4.2% (vs 2.0% regionally), Maltese at 1.9% (vs 1.0%), and South Australian at 1.3% (vs 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.1% of its population born overseas and 36.4% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
The main religion in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.9% of people in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 7.2% of the population, compared to 5.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills are Australian, comprising 18.8% of the population, English, comprising 18.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.2% of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills (vs 2.0% regionally), South African at 1.3% (vs 0.5%) and Maltese at 1.9% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
40.1% of the the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
36.4% of the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
86.3% of the the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is 38. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 24.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure of Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is weighted toward younger age brackets. As at August 2026, middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64) comprise 28.5% of residents, compared to 22.6% across Greater Sydney, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 25.8% against a regional share of 31.4%. The median age is an estimated 38 as at August 2026, up from 37 at the 2021 Census, which was 1 year above the Greater Sydney figure of 37 at that Census. Since the Census, children and young adults (0 - 24) contracted from 38.2% of residents to an estimated 34.0%.

By 2041, retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) are expected to add the most residents, rising by 4,555 (205%) to 6,773, whereas children and young adults are expected to shrink in relative terms.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 17.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (17.0% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.2% vs 16.2%) and 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.7% of the population in the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 14 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 974 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (17,581 at the 2021 Census → 18,953 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (115041625). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas