You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 31 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD, the North Kellyville Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a rapidly expanding, affluent community characterised by an exceptional quality of life. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates North Kellyville's population at approximately 22,828 residents, reflecting an addition of 5,427 people (31.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 17,401 people. This growth is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure of 22,370 as of June 2025 alongside an additional 1,139 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date. Ranking in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth, the area exhibits population density and growth drivers well above average, supported by an established community structure marked by a high proportion of married families and an above-average household size.
The demographic fabric of the North Kellyville Statistical Area (Lv2) features a high proportion of working age and middle-aged residents, comprised predominantly of family households and couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of North Kellyville or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About North Kellyville
Situated 31 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD, the North Kellyville Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a rapidly expanding, affluent community characterised by an exceptional quality of life. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates North Kellyville's population at approximately 22,828 residents, reflecting an addition of 5,427 people (31.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 17,401 people. This growth is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure of 22,370 as of June 2025 alongside an additional 1,139 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date. Ranking in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth, the area exhibits population density and growth drivers well above average, supported by an established community structure marked by a high proportion of married families and an above-average household size.
The demographic fabric of the North Kellyville Statistical Area (Lv2) features a high proportion of working age and middle-aged residents, comprised predominantly of family households and couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,689 in 2001 and 22,370 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 22,828 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
North Kellyville lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Kellyville higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why North Kellyville stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High proportion of married families
Above-average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in North Kellyville
The median rent in North Kellyville is $785 a week, up 3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.6%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
North Kellyville$785+3.7%
Rouse Hill - McGraths Hill$808+4.7%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
Median rent
$785 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.80m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$720k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $655 in 2017, $900 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $522 in 2017, $675 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in North Kellyville
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
46 Curtis Road, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$2,000,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
52 Ballymore Avenue, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,370,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
19 Hillview Road, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,439,990
24 Sep 2026
Street address
11 Grampians Road, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,399,990
24 Sep 2026
Street address
20 Butterleaf Way, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,399,990
24 Sep 2026
Street address
347/7 Winning Street, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$570,000
24 Sep 2026
Unit
26 Lumsden Avenue, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,250,000
22 Sep 2026
Street address
43 Murrayfield Avenue, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,651,888
21 Sep 2026
Street address
17 Hillview Road, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,399,990
16 Sep 2026
Street address
14 Grampians Road, North Kellyville NSW 2155
$1,099,990
16 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 10 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $1,500,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
A neighbourhood shopping centre at 8-10 Withers Road, North Kellyville, for which The Trustee for HMC LML (No. 3) Property Trust lodged development application DA 864/2025/JP in November 2024.
House and land estate by Allam Property Group in North Kellyville, delivering turnkey homes with contemporary minimalist facades and Diamond-level luxury inclusions. New stages are actively releasing in 2025. Located in Sydney's North West growth corridor with access to Metro rail, schools, and established retail amenities.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade of the intersection of Barry Road and Withers Road in North Kellyville into a dual-lane roundabout. The project improves traffic safety, capacity, and active transport connectivity with upgraded pedestrian crossings and shared paths. Delivered by The Hills Shire Council under the local infrastructure contributions program.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Residential estate development at 1 Hillview Road, North Kellyville. Part of the ongoing North Kellyville residential expansion with landscaped lots and modern housing designs in a master-planned community setting.
Proposed shopping centre development at 8-10 Barry Road, North Kellyville including retail uses and community facilities to service the growing North Kellyville residential area.
Est. value $910M · completion 2028 · Social Infrastructure
The new Rouse Hill Hospital is a $910 million healthcare project delivered by Health Infrastructure NSW with head contractor Lendlease. Located at the intersection of Windsor Road and Commercial Road, the greenfield facility provides an emergency department, acute inpatient beds, day surgery, comprehensive maternity and paediatric services, and a multi-deck…
A $200 million expansion of Rouse Hill Town Centre by GPT Group and GPT Wholesale Shopping Centre Fund. The project adds about 10,600 square metres of retail space linking Big W and Kmart, with more than 45 new specialty stores, four mini-majors, new dining, a Town Green and over 200 extra car spaces.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A 7-hectare embellishment project delivering new community sporting facilities and improved stormwater management, including two new playing fields, an amenities building, bioretention basins, pathways, and landscaping.
Est. value $360M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Tallawong Station Precinct is a premier transit-oriented mixed-use masterplanned community developed by Landcom, Sydney Metro, and Deicorp surrounding Tallawong Metro Station. The precinct delivers over 1,000 residential apartments across multiple buildings, 9,000 sqm of retail and commercial floor space, a public park, and pedestrian plazas.
Est. value $65M · Completed 2019 · Residential Development
Grandfield is a completed residential development in North Kellyville featuring 92 contemporary apartments. Designed by KANNFINCH, the project offers a mix of 1, 2 and 3 bedroom residences with high-end finishes, landscaped courtyards, and communal facilities including a rooftop BBQ area and gym.
Est. value $24M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Major arterial road expansion upgrading Annangrove Road from a rural two-lane thoroughfare into a four-lane sub-arterial road with central medians, new signalised intersections at Withers Road and The Water Lane, roundabouts, and shared pedestrian/cycle paths.
Integration and upgrade works at Beaumont Hills Public School in the Hills district of north west Sydney. The primary school currently enrols around 600 K-6 students and sits within The Ponds network of schools.
Projects around North Kellyville
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 94 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 9, 2026 29, 2027 14, 2028 23, 2029 8, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 2. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 181 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Kellyville over the past 5 years, 91 in the last 12 months; 23 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 11, 2022 30, 2023 19, 2024 18, 2025 13, 2026 (to Oct) 90.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
91
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
11.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
185
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Applications approved
107
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
23
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in North Kellyville
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Kellyville SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Kellyville SA2 include: Bellerive Rise Estate (Construction); North Kellyville Shopping Centre (Under Assessment); Verde Estate North Kellyville (Planning); Rouse Hill Town Centre Expansion (Construction); and Rouse Hill Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the North Kellyville SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the North Kellyville SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
Development in North Kellyville
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Kellyville higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in North Kellyville
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the North Kellyville SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the North Kellyville SA2 area has seen 169 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The North Kellyville SA2's current population of 22,828 has been supported by 185 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in North Kellyville?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the North Kellyville SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the North Kellyville SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 185, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the North Kellyville SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the North Kellyville SA2 has grown by approximately 7,373 people, while 926 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in North Kellyville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Kellyville lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
22,828
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+31.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
2,852 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
83rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+8.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+18.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Kellyville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
17,401
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
5,427
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.00 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in North Kellyville
What is the latest population estimate for the North Kellyville SA2?
Total population for the North Kellyville SA2 was estimated to be approximately 22,828 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 22,370 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the North Kellyville SA2 changed since 2021?
The north kellyville sa2 has added approximately 5,427 people and shown a 31.19% increase from the 17,401 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the North Kellyville SA2?
The population density in the North Kellyville SA2 is estimated at 2,854 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the North Kellyville SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the North Kellyville SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 18.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the North Kellyville SA2?
Population growth in the North Kellyville SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (61.0%), Overseas migration (21.8%), Natural increase (17.2%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.
Age in North Kellyville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Kellyville's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Age in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Kellyville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in North Kellyville
What is the median age in the North Kellyville SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the North Kellyville SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the North Kellyville SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, North Kellyville is 3 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the North Kellyville SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the North Kellyville SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the North Kellyville SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the North Kellyville SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the North Kellyville SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (17.9% vs 11.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.6% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the North Kellyville SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.0% of the population in the North Kellyville SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the North Kellyville SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.6% of the population in the North Kellyville SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in North Kellyville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in North Kellyville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$79,160 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$98,033 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Kellyville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,120
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,212
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
High-income households
52.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,206
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
6.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in North Kellyville
What is the median taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2 is approximately $84,210. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $79,160.
What is the average taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2 is approximately $104,288. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $98,033.
How does the median taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2 is approximately $84,210 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,160 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Kellyville SA2 is approximately $104,288 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $98,033 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the North Kellyville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the North Kellyville SA2's households (~34.0% / 1,728 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the North Kellyville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the North Kellyville SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 34.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the North Kellyville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the North Kellyville SA2 is $3,120/wk.
What is the median family income in the North Kellyville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the North Kellyville SA2 is $3,206/wk.
What is the median personal income in the North Kellyville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the North Kellyville SA2 is $1,212/wk.
How does the North Kellyville SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the North Kellyville SA2's median income among taxpayers is $79,160, with an average of $98,033. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $84,210 (median) and $104,288 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the North Kellyville SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the North Kellyville SA2 is $10,899 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the North Kellyville SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The north kellyville sa2's disposable income is $10,899 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in North Kellyville
The labour market in North Kellyville shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,848
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
17,773
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
13,217
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in North Kellyville
What is the employment situation in the North Kellyville SA2?
As of June 2026, the North Kellyville SA2 has approximately 12,848 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the North Kellyville SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the North Kellyville SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the North Kellyville SA2?
The employment landscape in the North Kellyville SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.3% of employment), professional & technical (11.8%), and construction (9.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and finance & insurance.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the North Kellyville SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the North Kellyville SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the North Kellyville SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the North Kellyville SA2 is 75.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the North Kellyville SA2's employment market?
The north kellyville sa2 shows notable specialisation in finance & insurance, which employs 9.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.3% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in North Kellyville?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the North Kellyville SA2 compare nationally?
The north kellyville sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in North Kellyville
Data: 2021 Census
North Kellyville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.1%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
14.5%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
University qualifications
47.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Kellyville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about education in North Kellyville
What percentage of people in the North Kellyville SA2 have university qualifications?
47.2% of people aged 15 and over in the North Kellyville SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the North Kellyville SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.5% of people aged 15 and over in the North Kellyville SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the North Kellyville SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The north kellyville sa2 ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the North Kellyville SA2?
The most common qualifications in the North Kellyville SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.1%), Postgraduate (14.5%), Certificate (14.0%).
What proportion of the North Kellyville SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.6% of the population in the North Kellyville SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.4% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the North Kellyville SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the North Kellyville SA2 is 1118, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the North Kellyville SA2?
There are 4 schools within the North Kellyville SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,167 students.
What types of schools are available in the North Kellyville SA2?
The north kellyville sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in North Kellyville
Data: 2021 Census
North Kellyville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.3 people
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
9.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
60.7%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Kellyville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,079
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,663
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
88.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in North Kellyville
How many households are in the North Kellyville SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the North Kellyville SA2 had 5,079 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 31.2% to an estimated 6,663 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the North Kellyville SA2 is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 88.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.5%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,515 family households, couples with children account for 60.7% of all households, couples without children at home 19.2%, and single parent families 8.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the North Kellyville SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the North Kellyville SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.9% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.5% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the North Kellyville SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the North Kellyville SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 9.5% of all households in the North Kellyville SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in North Kellyville
Data: 2021 Census
North Kellyville is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
44.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
44.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
English only at home
55.2%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
55.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in North Kellyville
What is the level of cultural diversity in the North Kellyville SA2?
North Kellyville scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 44.5% of its population born overseas and 44.8% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the North Kellyville SA2?
The main religion in North Kellyville was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.5% of people in North Kellyville. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 11.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the North Kellyville SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Kellyville are Other, comprising 20.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, and English, comprising 14.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 11.0% of North Kellyville (vs 3.6% across Greater Sydney), Korean at 1.5% (vs 1.1%) and South African at 1.2% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
44.5% of the North Kellyville SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the North Kellyville SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
44.8% of the population in the North Kellyville SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the North Kellyville SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the North Kellyville SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the North Kellyville SA2?
81.4% of the North Kellyville SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in North Kellyville
Data: 2021 Census
North Kellyville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Housing in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.9%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Owned outright
13.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Detached houses
82.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,250 a month
2021 Census, monthly
98th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
58.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Kellyville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$600
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in North Kellyville
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the North Kellyville SA2?
In the North Kellyville SA2, 13.7% of homes are owned outright, 58.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the North Kellyville SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.6% of dwellings in the North Kellyville SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the North Kellyville SA2 are apartments or units?
In the North Kellyville SA2, 14.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the North Kellyville SA2?
Outright home ownership in the North Kellyville SA2 stands at 13.7%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Kellyville SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Kellyville SA2 is $3,250, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the North Kellyville SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the North Kellyville SA2 is $2,620, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the North Kellyville SA2?
In the North Kellyville SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the North Kellyville SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the North Kellyville SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the North Kellyville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the North Kellyville SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the North Kellyville SA2?
The dwelling mix in the North Kellyville SA2 consists of 82.6% detached houses, 2.9% semi-detached dwellings, 14.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the North Kellyville SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in North Kellyville consumes approximately 19.4% of median household income ($13,510 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the North Kellyville SA2?
Recent development applications in North Kellyville show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 17% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 83% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in North Kellyville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in North Kellyville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
67.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
83.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
85.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Questions about health in North Kellyville
How many people in the North Kellyville SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 67.6% of people in the North Kellyville SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the North Kellyville SA2?
In the North Kellyville SA2, 2.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the North Kellyville SA2?
5.5% of people in the North Kellyville SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the North Kellyville SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of the North Kellyville SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the North Kellyville SA2?
1.7% of people in the North Kellyville SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the North Kellyville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the North Kellyville SA2, 67.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in North Kellyville
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in North Kellyville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
84
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,914
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
272
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Kellyville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
54.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in North Kellyville
How many public transport stops are in North Kellyville?
There are 84 public transport stops within the North Kellyville SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in North Kellyville?
The North Kellyville SA2 has 2,914 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 416 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in North Kellyville?
On average, residential properties are 214 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near North Kellyville
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 484 m away and the nearest school 627 m.
31percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
484 m
School
627 m
Supermarket
823 m
Shopping centre
831 m
GP
876 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 84 stops nearby, 2,914 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in North Kellyville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
31 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
31st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
484 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
627 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
823 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
831 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Kellyville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
876 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
886 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
888 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
954 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in North Kellyville
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 704 places in North Kellyville, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
704
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for North Kellyville
An area report on North Kellyville is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Kellyville, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Kellyville higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications181in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months91in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.0per 1,000 people85th
Infrastructure
North Kellyville ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
North Kellyville's sought-after property market has recorded 424 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 96% residential and 4% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$785a week+3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.80mUnits $720k, 2026 to date
Population
North Kellyville lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population22,828+31.2% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+8.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,852per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202683rd
Age
North Kellyville's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1524.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$79,160a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$3,1202021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households52.6%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in North Kellyville shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.1%
Employed residents12,848Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
North Kellyville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications47.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11890th
Households
North Kellyville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size3.3people2021 Census96th
Lone-person households9.5%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children60.7%2021 Census99th
Cultural diversity
North Kellyville is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas44.5%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home44.8%2021 Census85th
Housing
North Kellyville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Rented homes27.9%2021 Census50th
Owned outright13.7%2021 Census7th
Detached houses82.6%2021 Census43rd
Health
The level of general health in North Kellyville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover67.6%ATO FY 202489th
No long-term health condition83.2%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.0%2021 Census5th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops8465th
Weekly public transport trips2,91461st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score31out of 10031st
Sources and notes
North Kellyville has an estimated 22,828 residents, up 31.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in North Kellyville.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Kellyville.
Data and method for North Kellyville
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (115041624). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the North Kellyville SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this North Kellyville page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the North Kellyville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
North Kellyville statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for North Kellyville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Kellyville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.