Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Stanhope Gardens

Stanhope Gardens has an estimated 9,575 residents, up 2.4% since the 2021 Census, with 72 projects tracked in the area around Stanhope Gardens.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Stanhope Gardens or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Stanhope Gardens and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Stanhope Gardens

Stanhope Gardens lies 31 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is estimated to have 9,575 residents as of Aug 2026, showing minimal change from the 9,349 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The area has severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated population, above-average median household income and strong mortgage holder representation. Its community includes a high proportion of married families, while finance and insurance is a notable employment base.

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens combines a high working-age population with middle-aged residents and family households, particularly couples with children. It is highly culturally diverse and among the most affluent areas in the country. Major infrastructure projects are planned, and population patterns indicate moderate expansion. Sales volumes are notably low relative to the population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,572 in 2006 and 9,572 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,575 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Stanhope Gardens

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-1414.6%15-2413.6%25-348.3%35-4417.9%45-5417.2%55-6410%65-747.5%75-844.5%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993%$400-79910.1%$800-1,49911.5%$1,500-2,99927.9%$3,000-3,99918.8%$4000+28.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 28.8%.

How Stanhope Gardens compares

Stanhope Gardens ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 92nd for employment drivers.

  1. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Employment Drivers92nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Infrastructure Drivers89th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Cultural Diversity89th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Education86th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health77th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Population Growth54th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Amenities45th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Housing39th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity17th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  14. Sales Activity6th percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Stanhope Gardens, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Stanhope Gardens has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Stanhope Gardens stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Well-educated local population
  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Stanhope Gardens

The median rent in Stanhope Gardens is $848 a week, up 4.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.9%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Stanhope Gardens$848+4.7%
  2. Blacktown - North$777+5.3%
  3. Sydney - Blacktown$668+4.0%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

7% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$848 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.56m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.02m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $600 in 2017, $850 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Stanhope Gardens
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
15 Rainford Street, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,830,00029 Sep 2026Street address
99 Perfection Avenue, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,960,00021 Sep 2026Street address
22 Winslow Avenue, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,215,00021 Sep 2026Street address
20 Braeburn Crescent, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,436,88818 Sep 2026Street address
17 Kentwell Crescent, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,725,00015 Sep 2026Street address
19 Candice Crescent, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,410,0007 Sep 2026Street address
35 Aldridge Street, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,640,0001 Sep 2026Street address
37 Tilbury Avenue, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,290,00031 Aug 2026Street address
20 Ashtead Parade, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,740,00027 Aug 2026Street address
5 Braeburn Crescent, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768$1,900,00019 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 20 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 29 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $1,500,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Stanhope Gardens

Sales and rents in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$848 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.56mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.02mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 12 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,500,000Median of the 49 most recent residential sales, settled 20 Apr 2026 to 29 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$850 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Blacktown - North$777 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Blacktown - North, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Blacktown$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Blacktown, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Stanhope Gardens

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 13
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 7

Status of the 58 tracked applications: 31 approved, 4 under assessment, 23 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Stanhope Gardens, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Stanhope Gardens

AreaSearch tracks 72 projects in and around Stanhope Gardens, 26 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Essentia Smart Townhomes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Essentia Smart Townhomes

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Premium development of 74 four-bedroom smart townhomes and 33 large land homesites on 6.96 hectares.

  • AI impression: Rouse Hill Town Centre Expansion, Retail
    Construction

    Rouse Hill Town Centre Expansion

    Est. value $200M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A $200 million expansion of Rouse Hill Town Centre by GPT Group and GPT Wholesale Shopping Centre Fund.

  • AI impression: Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts

    Est. value $8.0B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A State-led Transport Oriented Development program around Bella Vista and Kellyville Metro stations, spanning The Hills Shire and Blacktown…

  • AI impression: 40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista, Residential Development
    Approved

    40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista

    Est. value $210M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A significant residential community in the Bella Vista Station Precinct by Landen Property Group.

  • AI impression: Asora Norwest SHAWOOD, Residential Development
    Construction

    Asora Norwest SHAWOOD

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A luxury residential community by Sekisui House featuring premium SHAWOOD homes designed with Japanese building technology.

  • AI impression: Samantha Riley Drive Affordable Housing, Residential Development
    Dev. Application

    Samantha Riley Drive Affordable Housing

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    NSW Government-led development of new homes adjacent to Rouse Hill Metro station, with 50% designated as social and affordable housing.

  • AI impression: Rouse Hill Hospital, Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    Rouse Hill Hospital

    Est. value $910M · completion 2028 · Social Infrastructure

    The new Rouse Hill Hospital is a $910 million healthcare project delivered by Health Infrastructure NSW with head contractor Lendlease.

  • AI impression: The Ponds High School Upgrade, Education & Training
    Construction

    The Ponds High School Upgrade

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    Upgrade of The Ponds High School delivering 49 new permanent classrooms, removal of demountables, new cricket nets, sports field…

  • AI impression: Sultonesi Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Sultonesi Estate

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A premium residential subdivision featuring 51 residential lots and 1 mixed-use lot across 2.5 hectares of cleared, level land.

  • AI impression: Kellyville Ridge Public School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Kellyville Ridge Public School

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2018 · Education & Training

    Modern public primary school serving the Kellyville Ridge community with contemporary learning facilities and outdoor spaces.

  • AI impression: Stanhope Gardens Village Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Stanhope Gardens Village Centre

    Est. value $158M · Completed 2005 · Retail

    Sub-regional shopping centre anchored by Coles, Aldi & Big W with 80+ specialty stores.

  • AI impression: Kellyville Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Kellyville Station Precinct

    Est. value $950M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Kellyville Station Precinct is a major transit-oriented development (TOD) centered on the Kellyville Metro Station.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 11, 2027 2, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 58 substantial development applications lodged in and around Stanhope Gardens over the period covered (about 4.1 years), 22 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 7, 2024 19, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 19.

Key application Shop 18D 2 Sentry Drive, Stanhope Gardens Retail | $61k Withdrawn/Lapsed

Recently approved applications

  • 19 Blacksmith Close, Stanhope GardensApproved 6 Oct 2026
  • 81 Ponytail Drive, Stanhope GardensApproved 18 Aug 2026
  • 160 Perfection Avenue, Stanhope GardensApproved 30 Jun 2026
  • 2 Sentry Drive, Stanhope GardensApproved 19 Jun 2026Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications58Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally
Applications approved31Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)

Questions about development in Stanhope Gardens

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens area has seen 6 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Stanhope Gardens's current population of 9,575 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens has seen 0.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 3181 people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Stanhope Gardens?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens has grown by approximately 14 people, while 6 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

Questions about infrastructure in Stanhope Gardens

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stanhope Gardens include: Essentia Smart Townhomes (Construction); Bella Vista and Kellyville TOD Accelerated Precincts (Construction); Samantha Riley Drive Affordable Housing (Dev. Application); 40 Memorial Avenue, Bella Vista (Approved); and Blacktown City Beach Volleyball Courts (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Stanhope Gardens spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Stanhope Gardens

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Stanhope Gardens has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,575AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Population density3,371 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,3492021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census226AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.84 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Stanhope Gardens

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Total population for the suburb of Stanhope Gardens was estimated to be approximately 9,575 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,572 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens changed since 2021?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens has added approximately 226 people and shown a 2.42% increase from the 9,349 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The population density in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is estimated at 3,372 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Population growth in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is driven by: Overseas migration (66.0%), Natural increase (34.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Stanhope Gardens

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Stanhope Gardens's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5417.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Stanhope Gardens

What is the median age in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens at 38 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Stanhope Gardens is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 17.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (17.2% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (8.3% vs 16.2%) and 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens as at August 2026.

Income in Stanhope Gardens

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Stanhope Gardens: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$74,960 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$89,174 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Stanhope Gardens: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,8682021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0502021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households47.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0682021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Stanhope Gardens

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is approximately $79,742. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,960.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is approximately $94,863. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,174.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is approximately $79,742 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,960 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is approximately $94,863 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,174 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's households (~28.8% / 842 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is the $4000+ group, representing about 28.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is $2,868/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is $3,068/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is $1,050/wk.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Stanhope Gardens's median income among taxpayers is $74,960 and the average income stands at $89,174, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,742 (median) and $94,863 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is $10,436 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens's disposable income is $10,436 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Stanhope Gardens

Employment conditions in Stanhope Gardens rank among the top 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation78.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,931ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,592AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,037ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Stanhope Gardens

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Stanhope Gardens has approximately 5,931 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens stands at 1.8%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), professional & technical (11.6%), and finance & insurance (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Stanhope Gardens has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is 78.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's employment market?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens shows notable specialisation in finance & insurance, which employs 9.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.3% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Stanhope Gardens?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare nationally?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Stanhope Gardens

Data: 2021 Census

Stanhope Gardens shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
University qualifications45.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Stanhope Gardens

What percentage of people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have university qualifications?

45.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have no formal qualifications?

30.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens are: Bachelor Degree (28.5%), Postgraduate (13.8%), Certificate (13.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.5% of the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 10.0% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is 1101, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,969 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Stanhope Gardens

Data: 2021 Census

Stanhope Gardens features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.2 people2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children56.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Couples without children18.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9272021 Census
Estimated households2,998AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households84.5%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Stanhope Gardens

How many households are in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Stanhope Gardens had 2,927 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.4% to an estimated 2,998 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 84.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.1%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,473 family households, couples with children account for 56.0% of all households, couples without children at home 18.7%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Stanhope Gardens shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.5% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.1% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Marriage patterns reveal 59.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.1% of all households in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Stanhope Gardens

Data: 2021 Census

Stanhope Gardens is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas48.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home47.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
English only at home52.4%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia51.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Stanhope Gardens

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Stanhope Gardens scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 47.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The main religion in Stanhope Gardens was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.2% of people in Stanhope Gardens. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 15.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stanhope Gardens are Other, comprising 18.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 15.7% of the population, and English, comprising 15.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 14.1% of Stanhope Gardens (vs 3.6% across Greater Sydney), Filipino at 5.8% (vs 2.0%) and Sri Lankan at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

48.5% of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens population speaks a language other than English at home?

47.6% of the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

85.1% of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Stanhope Gardens

Data: 2021 Census

Stanhope Gardens is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Housing in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.4%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Detached houses88.8%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,700 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage54.8%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5802021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Stanhope Gardens

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

In the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, 24.8% of homes are owned outright, 54.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens stands at 24.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is $2,700, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is $1,992, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

In the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens consists of 88.8% detached houses, 11.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens relative to local incomes?

Housing in Stanhope Gardens consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($12,418 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Stanhope Gardens

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Stanhope Gardens's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition76.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Stanhope Gardens

How many people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have private health insurance?

Around 60.5% of people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

In the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Stanhope Gardens population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens?

2.7% of people in the suburb of Stanhope Gardens have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Stanhope Gardens compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Stanhope Gardens, 60.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Stanhope Gardens

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Stanhope Gardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops35Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,383Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop274Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Stanhope Gardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home55.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Stanhope Gardens

How many public transport stops are in Stanhope Gardens?

There are 35 public transport stops within the suburb of Stanhope Gardens.

How frequent are the transport services in Stanhope Gardens?

The suburb of Stanhope Gardens has 2,383 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 340 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Stanhope Gardens?

On average, residential properties are 224 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Stanhope Gardens

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 538 m away and the nearest GP 573 m.

Child care
538 m
GP
573 m
Supermarket
800 m
Pharmacy
808 m
Shopping centre
850 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 35 stops nearby, 2,383 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Stanhope Gardens: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score45 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis45th percentile nationally
Nearest child care538 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP573 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket800 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist802 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Stanhope Gardens: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy808 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre832 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre850 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank873 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school894 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Stanhope Gardens

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 102 places in Stanhope Gardens, about 4.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
102
Children per place
4.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Stanhope Gardens

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Stanhope Gardens

An area report on Stanhope Gardens is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Stanhope Gardens, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Stanhope Gardens.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Stanhope Gardens, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications58in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people4th

Infrastructure

Stanhope Gardens ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Stanhope Gardens's resilient property market has recorded 104 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$848a week+4.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.56mUnits $1.02m, 2026 to date

Population

Stanhope Gardens has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population9,575+2.4% since 2021 Census21st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,371per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

Stanhope Gardens's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$74,960a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,8682021 Census, weekly95th
High-income households47.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Stanhope Gardens rank among the top 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation78.4%
Employed residents5,931Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Stanhope Gardens shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications45.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10185th

Households

Stanhope Gardens features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size3.2people2021 Census95th
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th
Couples with children56.0%2021 Census97th

Cultural diversity

Stanhope Gardens is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas48.5%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home47.6%2021 Census87th

Housing

Stanhope Gardens is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Rented homes20.4%2021 Census27th
Owned outright24.8%2021 Census24th
Detached houses88.8%2021 Census59th

Health

Stanhope Gardens's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover60.5%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition76.7%2021 Census86th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops3532nd
Weekly public transport trips2,38355th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes

Stanhope Gardens has an estimated 9,575 residents, up 2.4% since the 2021 Census, with 72 projects tracked in the area around Stanhope Gardens.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Stanhope Gardens.

Data and method for Stanhope Gardens

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13664). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Stanhope Gardens suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Stanhope Gardens page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Stanhope Gardens data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Stanhope Gardens statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Stanhope Gardens from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Stanhope Gardens with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.