Quakers Hill

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Blacktown - North

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL13299 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Quakers Hill is $1.37m, with units at $908k. House values have moved 7.4% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Quakers Hill has an estimated 28,599 residents, up from 27,893 at the 2021 Census — a change of 706 people, or 2.5%. 117 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 3,122 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic updates with new addresses verified since the Census, the suburb of Quakers Hill has reached an estimated 28,599 residents as of Aug 2026. This marks an addition of 706 people (2.5%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 27,893 people. Such growth stems from an estimated resident population base of 28,504 identified after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release, alongside 117 validated new addresses logged post-Census. Consequently, the suburb of Quakers Hill records a population density of 3,122 persons per square kilometer, ranking within the top quartile of Australian locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Inbound international migration served as the core driver of demographic gains, generating roughly 62.0% of recent population increases. Demographic modeling by AreaSearch incorporates the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 projections based on the year 2022, supplemented by 2022 NSW State Government SA2 figures anchored to 2021 where necessary. Age-specific growth trajectories from these datasets are extended across all areas for 2032 to 2041. Based on these projected shifts across aggregated SA2 boundaries, the suburb of Quakers Hill is forecast to experience population growth marginally beneath the national statistical median, expanding by 2,700 persons to 2041 to produce an overall rise of 9.1% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Total population for the suburb of Quakers Hill was estimated to be approximately 28,599 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 28,504 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill changed since 2021?
The suburb of quakers hill has added approximately 706 people and shown a 2.53% increase from the 27,893 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The population density in the suburb of Quakers Hill is estimated at 3,122 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Population growth in the suburb of Quakers Hill is driven by: Overseas migration (62.0%), Natural increase (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

395 new dwellings have been approved in Quakers Hill over the past five years, an average of 79 a year. That is 2.7 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 77 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 58% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 29, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Examining ABS residential approval statistics aggregated across statistical boundaries, AreaSearch notes that Quakers Hill recorded an annual average of around 79 dwelling approvals, yielding approximately 395 homes across the last 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 29 approvals have been logged. Between FY-21 and FY-25, new resident arrivals averaged only 0.4 new residents per year per completed dwelling over the past 5 financial years, showing that construction activity matches or runs ahead of demand to broaden buyer choice and potentially unlock faster-than-forecast population growth. Furthermore, newly approved residential builds reflect an average expected construction cost of $373,000—sitting below regional norms to support housing affordability—alongside $11.1 million in commercial approvals registered this financial year demonstrating continuous commercial investment.

Recent residential building approvals comprise 58.0% detached houses and 42.0% attached dwellings, highlighting an increasing supply of medium-density housing that broadens options across multiple price points from conventional family residences to lower-cost compact dwellings. Across the area, there are approximately 781 people per dwelling approval, pointing to a well-established property market. According to the latest quarterly calculations from AreaSearch, Quakers Hill is forecast to add 2,605 residents through to 2041. Given prevailing building volumes, residential development appears well placed to satisfy incoming demand, sustaining favorable purchasing conditions and potentially enabling local population numbers to outpace current projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Quakers Hill recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Quakers Hill area has seen 51 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Quakers Hill's current population of 28,599 has been supported by 79 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Quakers Hill has seen 0.27 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 781 people in the suburb of Quakers Hill, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Quakers Hill keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,605 people by 2041, around 869 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Quakers Hill's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 79, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The population in the suburb of Quakers Hill is expected to grow by 2,605 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 869 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill has grown by approximately 3,215 people, while 395 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 79 approvals per year and a population of 28,599, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 2,605 people by 2041, around 869 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Quakers Hill

Development applications around Quakers Hill

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Quakers Hill

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Quakers Hill, worth an estimated $1.16 billion. A further 41 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $41.1 billion. 21 are already under construction and 16 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investment, planning strategies, and major construction projects substantially shape neighborhood progress. AreaSearch has highlighted 23 specific projects expected to influence the community. Notable developments encompass Akuna Vista, Securing Our Water Supply - Quakers Hill to Prospect, Sultonesi Estate, and Nirimba Education Precinct Expansion, with the accompanying catalog highlighting the most significant undertakings.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Quakers Hill include: Akuna Vista (Construction); Securing Our Water Supply - Quakers Hill to Prospect (Planning); Sultonesi Estate (Construction); Nirimba Education Precinct Expansion (Planning); and Quakers Hill Parkway Widening (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Quakers Hill spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $12.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Quakers Hill vicinity.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Quakers Hill ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Securing Our Water Supply - Quakers Hill to Prospect
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Sydney Water is investigating a proposed purified recycled water scheme at the Quakers Hill Water Resource Recovery Facility, featuring an advanced treatment plant, transfer pipeline, and blending infrastructure at Prospect Reservoir. The initiative aims to improve Greater Sydney's climate resilience and secure long-term drinking water supplies for growing populations.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Sultonesi Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A premium residential subdivision featuring 51 residential lots and 1 mixed-use lot across 2.5 hectares of cleared, level land. Located in the heart of The Ponds with access to Calandra Avenue, Scribbly Street, Lodore Street and Hambledon Road. Individual lots are now available for purchase with various sizes ranging from 250sqm to 450sqm.

Residential Development

Nirimba Education Precinct
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Nirimba Education Precinct continues to evolve as a multi-institution education hub comprising Western Sydney University, TAFE NSW and NSW Department of Education facilities. Current planning focuses on ongoing campus renewal, improved teaching and research facilities, student amenities and supporting infrastructure rather than a single confirmed expansion project. The precinct remains strategically important for education and workforce development in Western Sydney.

Education & Training

Akuna Vista
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Akuna Vista is a 136-hectare masterplanned community by Defence Housing Australia in Nirimba Fields. The estate is planned to deliver about 1,100 residential lots, including around 200 DHA homes, with parks, playgrounds, sports courts and fields, a village green, and local services. In 2026 DHA is progressing neighbourhood streetscape works including more than 600 new street trees, over 2 km of footpaths and road sealing. The Akuna Vista local centre, including a Woolworths supermarket, supporting retail, commercial space, parking and landscaping, was approved in December 2025.Nirimba Fields Public School permanent facilities are under construction and expected to open in May 2026, with the co-located preschool planned for Term 1 2027.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

The Ponds High School Upgrade
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Upgrade of The Ponds High School delivering 49 new permanent classrooms, removal of demountables, new cricket nets, sports field improvements, recreation areas, landscaping, car park expansion with more than 50 additional spaces and electrical infrastructure upgrades. Early enabling works are underway with main construction commencing during July 2026. Forecast completion is Day 1 Term 1 2028.

Education & Training

Landcom Demonstration Precinct, Schofields
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A landmark demonstration project by Landcom delivering approximately 140 homes, including terraces, manor homes, and compact housing. The precinct features a significant affordable housing component, including a 63-apartment 100 percent affordable complex developed in partnership with Link Wentworth, which was fast-tracked under the State Significant Development pathway and funded by the HAFF. The project focuses on sustainability, featuring passive design, gas-free electric infrastructure, and increased tree canopy. Construction on the affordable apartments commenced in mid-2026, with completion anticipated by early 2028.

Residential Development

Railway Terrace Schofields High-Density Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

High-density residential development near Schofields railway station, comprising four apartment buildings with 400 dwellings. A transit-oriented project by Boris Pyatt Development to support population growth with access to public transport and local amenities.

Residential Development

Quakers Hill Parkway Widening
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Widening of Quakers Hill Parkway to improve traffic flow and reduce congestion in the growing Quakers Hill area. Project includes upgraded intersections, pedestrian facilities, and improved public transport connections.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

16,983 residents of Quakers Hill are employed, from a labour force of 17,485. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 78.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 21,447, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Quakers Hill possesses a highly qualified workforce with noticeable concentration in professional services, alongside an unemployment rate of only 2.9% and estimated annual job growth of 0.6% according to AreaSearch statistical aggregations. By March 2026, employed locals numbered 16,983 residents, while the local jobless rate sat 1.3% below Greater Sydney's 4.1% benchmark and labor participation reached an elevated 78.0% versus 68.9% across Greater Sydney. Census records showed 43.5% of workers operating from home, an outcome influenced by pandemic-related restrictions. Local resident employment is centered primarily within health care & social assistance, retail trade, and professional & technical.

The suburb displays notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, where local employment concentration is 1.4 times regional levels. In contrast, professional & technical roles account for 8.5% of working residents, trailing the broader regional share of 11.5%. Comparing resident workers to the count of jobs located within the suburb confirms that this largely residential community provides relatively few workplace opportunities internally. AreaSearch analysis of ABS and SALM metrics over the 12 months to March 2026 shows that local employment expanded by 0.6% while the labor pool grew by 0.4%, bringing the unemployment rate down by 0.1 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Greater Sydney recorded employment growth of 1.9%, labor force growth of 1.9%, and a slight reduction in unemployment. Looking ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia national forecasts from Mar-26 project nationwide employment expansion of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying across industries. Projecting these industry-level benchmarks against the local sectoral distribution suggests Quakers Hill employment could grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, noting that this simple weighted model serves illustrative goals and excludes local demographic projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Quakers Hill has approximately 16,983 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Quakers Hill stands at 2.9%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Quakers Hill is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), retail trade (10.5%), and professional & technical (8.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Quakers Hill has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Quakers Hill is 78.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Quakers Hill's employment market?
The suburb of quakers hill shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Quakers Hill's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.7% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Quakers Hill compare nationally?
The suburb of quakers hill's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Quakers Hill, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 41.5% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.2%), professional & technical (8.5%), and education & training (8.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Quakers Hill is $2,310 a week (about $120,000 a year), with median personal income at $917 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $58,649 a year against an average of $67,598. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxpayer income metrics compiled by AreaSearch from ATO records for financial year 2023 place Quakers Hill near the Australian midpoint. Taxpayers generated a median income of $58,649 and an average income of $67,598, compared with Greater Sydney benchmarks of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Adjusting for 10.32% Wage Price Index growth since financial year 2023 indicates updated levels of approximately $64,702 (median) and $74,574 (average) as of March 2026. Across Census measures, personal, family, and household earnings position the suburb between the 69th and 83rd percentiles nationwide. Around 37.7% of local earners (10,781 individuals) receive between $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, paralleling the 30.9% regional rate.

Furthermore, 33.0% receive more than $3,000 per week, reflecting local purchasing power that bolsters high-end retail and services. Although accommodation costs claim 16.6% of income, robust earnings secure disposable income at the 81st percentile and an overall SEIFA income placement in the 7th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is approximately $64,702. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $58,649.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is approximately $74,574. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $67,598.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is approximately $64,702 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $58,649 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is approximately $74,574 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $67,598 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Quakers Hill according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.7% / 10,781 persons) of the suburb of Quakers Hill's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Quakers Hill compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Quakers Hill is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Quakers Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $2,310/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Quakers Hill according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $2,399/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Quakers Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $917/wk.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is approximately average nationally, with the median assessed at $58,649 while the average income stands at $67,598. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $60,817 and an average income of $83,003. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $64,702 (median) and $74,574 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $8,345 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of quakers hill's disposable income is $8,345 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Quakers Hill had 8,650 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 72% detached houses and 3% apartments. 47% are owned with a mortgage, 30% rented and 23% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $450 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,300 a month, a total housing cost higher than 89% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 19.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that the local housing stock consists of 71.6% houses alongside 28.3% other dwellings including semi-detached properties and apartments, compared with 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings across metropolitan Sydney. Outright home ownership stood at 23.0%, below the metropolitan benchmark, with mortgaged properties accounting for 46.9% and rental housing representing 30.1%. Typical monthly mortgage payments registered at $2,300, while median weekly rent was $450, both tracking beneath Sydney metropolitan averages of $2,427 and $470. On a nationwide comparison, however, local mortgage costs sit well above the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
In the suburb of Quakers Hill, 23.0% of homes are owned outright, 46.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Quakers Hill are houses?
According to the latest data, 71.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Quakers Hill are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Quakers Hill are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Quakers Hill, 2.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Quakers Hill stands at 23.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $2,300, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $450, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
In the suburb of Quakers Hill, 3.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 9.7% are $150-349/week, 84.3% are $350-649/week, 1.9% are $650-949/week, and 0.2% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Quakers Hill is $1,665, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
In the suburb of Quakers Hill, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Quakers Hill is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Quakers Hill compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Quakers Hill shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Quakers Hill consists of 71.6% detached houses, 25.6% semi-detached dwellings, 2.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,665. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,300/month, and renters paying $1,948/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Quakers Hill relative to local incomes?
Housing in Quakers Hill consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($10,002 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Recent development applications in Quakers Hill show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 28% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 72% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Quakers Hill counted 8,650 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 3.1 people each. 52% are couples with children, more than in 96% of areas nationally, against 20% couples without children. 13% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family arrangements constitute 85.0% of all households, made up of couples with children at 51.8%, couples without children at 20.0%, and single parent families at 12.0%. The remaining 15.0% consists of non-family households, including single-person dwellings at 12.8% and group households at 2.2%. The typical household accommodates a median of 3.1 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney norm of 2.7.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Quakers Hill had 8,650 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.5% to an estimated 8,869 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Quakers Hill is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (12.8%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 7,352 family households, 51.8% are couples with children, 20.0% are couples without children at home, and 12.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Quakers Hill shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.0% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.8% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Quakers Hill have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.5% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.8% of all households in the suburb of Quakers Hill, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

36.8% of adults in Quakers Hill hold a university qualification, including 23.7% with a bachelor degree and 11.2% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 76% of areas nationally. A further 18.8% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 4,033 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,069 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment in the area is prominent across the region, with tertiary credentials held by 36.8% of residents aged 15+, outperforming NSW at 32.2% and the national rate of 30.4%. Bachelor degrees form the primary tertiary qualification at 23.7%, complemented by postgraduate qualifications at 11.2% and graduate diplomas at 1.9%. Vocational training is similarly widespread, as 29.9% of residents aged 15+ hold technical qualifications, consisting of 11.1% with advanced diplomas and 18.8% holding certificates. Formal study engagement is substantial, with 32.0% of the population actively pursuing education. This cohort comprises 12.0% attending primary school, 7.6% enrolled in secondary school, and 5.2% engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Quakers Hill have university qualifications?
36.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Quakers Hill have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Quakers Hill have no formal qualifications?
33.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Quakers Hill have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of quakers hill ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Quakers Hill are: Bachelor Degree (23.7%), Certificate (18.8%), Postgraduate (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Quakers Hill's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.0% of the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.0% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 5.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Quakers Hill is 1069, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Quakers Hill?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Quakers Hill, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,033 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The suburb of quakers hill includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Quakers Hill

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Quakers Hill reaches 164 stops on 75 routes, timetabled for about 5,100 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit networks in Quakers Hill comprise 164 operating stops across train and bus modes, accommodating 75 discrete routes that generate a collective 5,089 weekly services. Transit connectivity is rated as excellent, featuring an average distance of 157 meters to the closest stop. Outbound commuting is common for this predominantly residential locality, with private vehicles serving 80% of commuters and trains accounting for 13%. Households maintain an average of 1.5 vehicles per dwelling, above regional averages, while 43.5% of working residents performed their duties from home during the 2021 Census amid prevailing pandemic conditions.

Transit services provide an average volume of 727 trips per day across local routes, representing approximately 31 weekly journeys per stop. The corresponding map highlights the 100 closest stops relative to the center of the area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Quakers Hill?
There are 164 public transport stops within the suburb of Quakers Hill.
How frequent are the transport services in Quakers Hill?
the suburb of Quakers Hill has 5,089 weekly trips across 75 routes, averaging 727 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Quakers Hill?
On average, residential properties are 157 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

75.9% of residents in Quakers Hill report no long-term health condition. 4.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic health patterns indicate favorable overall health outcomes in Quakers Hill, characterized by low disease incidence across older and vulnerable demographics. Private health insurance coverage stands at approximately 54% of the population (~15,346 people), slightly exceeding the typical SA2 level while remaining below the Greater Sydney figure of 59.9%. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent diagnosed ailments, reported by 6.5 and 5.7% of residents respectively, whereas 75.9% of residents identified as entirely free from medical conditions compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney.

Working-age cohorts display strong vitality with minimal chronic health burdens. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 12.0% of residents (3,431 people), which sits below the Greater Sydney proportion of 15.5% and lower relative to the national age distribution.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Quakers Hill have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the suburb of Quakers Hill are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
In the suburb of Quakers Hill, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
6.5% of people in the suburb of Quakers Hill are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the the suburb of Quakers Hill population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Quakers Hill have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Quakers Hill, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

45.3% of Quakers Hill residents were born overseas and 46.0% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 87% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (17.0%) and English (15.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Quakers Hill exhibits pronounced multicultural characteristics, with 45.3% of residents born abroad and 46.0% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 48.4% of the local population. Additionally, Hinduism shows substantial representation at 16.2%, significantly exceeding the Greater Sydney proportion of 5.2%. Evaluating parental country of birth, the leading ancestral backgrounds in Quakers Hill are Other at 20.7%, Australian at 17.0%, and English at 15.5%. Several other heritages are also noticeably prominent compared to regional baselines, with Indian heritage accounting for 13.2% (against 3.6% regionally), Filipino background representing 6.2% (against 2.0%), and Maltese ancestry comprising 2.3% (against 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
Quakers Hill scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.3% of its population born overseas and 46.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
The main religion in Quakers Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.4% of people in Quakers Hill. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 16.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Quakers Hill are Other, comprising 20.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.0% of the population, and English, comprising 15.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 13.2% of Quakers Hill (vs 3.6% regionally), Filipino at 6.2% (vs 2.0%) and Maltese at 2.3% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
45.3% of the the suburb of Quakers Hill population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Quakers Hill population speaks a language other than English at home?
46.0% of the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Quakers Hill identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the the suburb of Quakers Hill population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
81.7% of the the suburb of Quakers Hill population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Quakers Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Quakers Hill is 35, younger than 76% of areas nationally. 25.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in Quakers Hill aligns closely with the broader metropolitan Sydney pattern, showing a maximum divergence of 3.5 percentage points. The median age remains at an estimated 35, matching the 2021 Census outcome and sitting 2 years below the Greater Sydney median of 37 recorded during that Census. Residents aged 0 - 24 have decreased from 34.9% at the Census to an estimated 33.4%. By 2041, the largest demographic expansion is forecast among individuals aged 65+, increasing by 1,554 residents (45%) to 4,986, while young to middle-aged adult brackets are expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Quakers Hill at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Quakers Hill's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Quakers Hill is 2 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Quakers Hill compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Quakers Hill compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Quakers Hill show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.5% of the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Quakers Hill?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.0% of the population in the suburb of Quakers Hill as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Quakers Hill

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 117 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (27,893 at the 2021 Census → 28,599 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13299). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Quakers Hill suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Quakers Hill page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Quakers Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas