Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Colebee

Colebee has an estimated 6,524 residents, up 32.8% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Colebee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Colebee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Colebee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Colebee

The suburb of Colebee is located 36 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD. Its population is estimated at around 6,524 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 1,610 people (32.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,914 people.

Colebee combines strong educational qualifications and median incomes among the highest nationally with a high proportion of married families, above-average household size and a housing stock led by detached homes. It has a notable 35 to 44yo presence, a high share of children and teenagers, and a working-age population largely comprising family households and couples with children. The suburb is exceptionally well educated, highly culturally diverse and very affluent. Population growth places Colebee in the top 10% of areas nationally, while sales activity is relatively low compared with its population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 51 in 2006 and 6,519 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,524 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Colebee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47%5-1418.5%15-2415.3%25-349.1%35-4420.4%45-5415.2%55-648.7%65-743.9%75-841.9%85+0.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 20.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991%$400-7993.1%$800-1,4997.2%$1,500-2,99932.9%$3,000-3,99924%$4000+31.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.9%.

How Colebee compares

Colebee ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for population growth and the 98th for education.

  1. Population Growth99th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing Cost96th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Infrastructure Drivers94th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Cultural Diversity90th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Income89th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Health83rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Development Activity76th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Transport & Access48th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Amenities36th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Housing25th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age14th percentileAge (higher = older)
  14. Sales Activity12th percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Colebee lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Infrastructure
Colebee has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 6% nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Colebee among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Colebee stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Median incomes among the highest nationally
  • High proportion of married families
  • Above-average household size
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Colebee

The median rent in Colebee is $937 a week, up 3.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 19% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.5%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Colebee$937+3.2%
  2. Sydney - Blacktown$668+4.0%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

19% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$937 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.41m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $664 in 2017, $959 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Colebee
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
25 Sebastian Crescent, Colebee NSW 2761$1,878,0009 Sep 2026Street address
13 Irvington Road, Colebee NSW 2761$800,00027 Aug 2026Street address
5 Stratheden Avenue, Colebee NSW 2761$1,350,00025 Aug 2026Street address
1 Santarosa Street, Colebee NSW 2761$1,750,00021 Aug 2026Street address
9 Irvington Road, Colebee NSW 2761$725,00021 Aug 2026Street address
65 Sebastian Crescent, Colebee NSW 2761$1,675,00027 Jul 2026Street address
9 Toledo Street, Colebee NSW 2761$1,608,00024 Jul 2026Street address
36 Coraki Road, Colebee NSW 2761$1,356,88823 Jul 2026Street address
10 Irvington Road, Colebee NSW 2761$1,223,00020 Jul 2026Street address
2 Masters Circuit, Colebee NSW 2761$1,860,0009 Jul 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 43 residential sales recorded since 19 Dec 2025 (the latest settled 9 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 43, houses and units together, was $1,425,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Colebee

Sales and rents in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$937 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.41mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median price, latest residential sales$1,425,000Median of the 43 most recent residential sales, settled 19 Dec 2025 to 9 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Show 11 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, houses$959 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+1.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$745 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Sydney - Blacktown$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Blacktown, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Colebee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 9
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 5

Status of the 21 tracked applications: 12 approved, 3 under assessment, 6 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Colebee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Colebee

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Colebee (2 under construction) and 41 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stockland Elara Masterplanned Community, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Elara Masterplanned Community

    Est. value $1.9B · completion 2030 · Communities

    Major masterplanned community by Stockland delivering more than 4,000 new homes across Marsden Park in Sydney's north-west growth corridor…

  • AI impression: Sydney Metro - Tallawong to St Marys Corridor (T2SM), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Sydney Metro - Tallawong to St Marys Corridor (T2SM)

    Est. value $11.0B · completion 2036 · Transport & Logistics

    A planned protected rail corridor of about 15 km between the Tallawong Stabling Facility and St Marys Station, passing Schofields Station…

  • AI impression: Newpark, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Newpark

    Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential community in Marsden Park delivering 3,000+ lots with parks, open space, paths and a future school.

  • AI impression: Akuna Vista, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Akuna Vista

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Akuna Vista is a 136-hectare masterplanned community by Defence Housing Australia in Nirimba Fields.

  • AI impression: 72 Junction Road Schofields Townhouses, Residential Development
    Approved

    72 Junction Road Schofields Townhouses

    Est. value $28M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Residential development of 45 two and three-storey townhouses with private garages and courtyards.

  • AI impression: Richmond Road Upgrade - Elara Boulevard to Heritage Road, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Richmond Road Upgrade - Elara Boulevard to Heritage Road

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of approximately 1.6 km of Richmond Road between Elara Boulevard and Heritage Road in Marsden Park.

  • AI impression: Elara Village Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Elara Village Shopping Centre

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    Neighbourhood shopping centre with Coles supermarket, 16 specialty retailers, medical centre, gym, childcare centre and community…

  • AI impression: Melonba High School and Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Melonba High School and Primary School

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    A dual school campus featuring a high school for 2,000 students and a primary school for 1,000 students.

  • AI impression: Marsden Park Strategic Town Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Marsden Park Strategic Town Centre

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major town centre development currently in the master planning phase, led by Blacktown City Council.

  • AI impression: Tallawong Central (Completed), Residential Development
    Completed

    Tallawong Central (Completed)

    Est. value $320M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed mixed-use development featuring 850 apartments, ground floor retail, childcare centre, and landscaped public spaces.

  • AI impression: Australian Development Group 860-Apartment Project, Residential Development
    Construction

    Australian Development Group 860-Apartment Project

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A major residential development by Australian Development Group in Marsden Park, comprising 860 apartments, community facilities, and…

  • AI impression: Railway Terrace Schofields High-Density Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Railway Terrace Schofields High-Density Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    High-density residential development near Schofields railway station, comprising four apartment buildings with 400 dwellings.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 9, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 3. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Colebee over the period covered (about 4.1 years), 16 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 16.

Key application 9 Townson Road, Marsden Park Childcare | $4m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 13 Shearer Place, ColebeeApproved 6 Oct 2026
  • 9 Irvington Road, ColebeeApproved 14 Sep 2026
  • 19 Irvington Road, ColebeeApproved 28 Aug 2026
  • 17 Irvington Road, ColebeeApproved 14 Aug 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals78th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year40ABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved12Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Colebee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Colebee?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Colebee include: Richmond Road Upgrade - M7 to Townson Road (Construction); Richmond Road Upgrade - Elara Boulevard to Heritage Road (Construction); Stockland Elara Masterplanned Community (Construction); Marsden Park Strategic Town Centre (Planning); and Sydney Metro - Tallawong to St Marys Corridor (T2SM) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Colebee?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Colebee spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Colebee's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Colebee ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Colebee

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Colebee among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Colebee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Colebee recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Colebee area has seen 43 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Colebee's current population of 6,524 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Colebee's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Colebee has seen 8.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 298 people in the suburb of Colebee, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Colebee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Colebee?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Colebee's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 40, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Colebee?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Colebee has grown by approximately 2,271 people, while 198 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Colebee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Colebee lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,524AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+32.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Population density1,877 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+8.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+17.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,9142021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,610AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.48 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Colebee

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Colebee?

Total population for the suburb of Colebee was estimated to be approximately 6,524 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,519 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Colebee changed since 2021?

The suburb of Colebee has added approximately 1,610 people and shown a 32.76% increase from the 4,914 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Colebee?

The population density in the suburb of Colebee is estimated at 1,875 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Colebee?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Colebee has shown a compound annual growth rate of 17.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Colebee?

Population growth in the suburb of Colebee is driven by: Interstate migration (75.0%), Natural increase (16.0%), Overseas migration (10.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Colebee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Colebee's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.

Age in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over6.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1525.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1418.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4420.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Colebee

What is the median age in the suburb of Colebee?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Colebee at 34 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Colebee's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Colebee is 3 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Colebee?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Colebee compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 18.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Colebee?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Colebee compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Colebee show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (18.5% vs 11.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.9% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Colebee?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.5% of the population in the suburb of Colebee as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Colebee?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.1% of the population in the suburb of Colebee as at August 2026.

Income in Colebee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Colebee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,297 a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,670 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Colebee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,2232021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1732021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
High-income households55.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1022021 Census, weekly
Low-income households4.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Colebee

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Colebee?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Colebee is approximately $69,463. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,297.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Colebee?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Colebee is approximately $78,370. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,670.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Colebee compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Colebee is approximately $69,463 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,297 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Colebee compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Colebee is approximately $78,370 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,670 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Colebee according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Colebee's households (~32.9% / 426 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Colebee compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Colebee is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Colebee according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Colebee is $3,223/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Colebee according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Colebee is $3,102/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Colebee according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Colebee is $1,173/wk.

How does the suburb of Colebee's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Colebee shows a median taxpayer income of $65,297 and an average of $73,670 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is just above the national average, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,463 (median) and $78,370 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Colebee?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Colebee is $11,314 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Colebee's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Colebee's disposable income is $11,314 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Colebee

The exceptional employment performance in Colebee places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation79.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,842ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,816AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,892ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Colebee

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Colebee?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Colebee has approximately 3,842 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Colebee's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Colebee stands at 1.3%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Colebee?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Colebee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), retail trade (9.3%), and manufacturing (8.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include finance & insurance and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Colebee?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Colebee has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Colebee?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Colebee is 79.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Colebee's employment market?

The suburb of Colebee shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Colebee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Colebee compare nationally?

The suburb of Colebee's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Colebee demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.0%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
University qualifications42.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications15.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.8%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Colebee

What percentage of people in the suburb of Colebee have university qualifications?

42.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Colebee have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Colebee have no formal qualifications?

32.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Colebee have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Colebee's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Colebee ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Colebee?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Colebee are: Bachelor Degree (29.9%), Certificate (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Colebee's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.6% of the population in the suburb of Colebee is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.8% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 5.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Colebee features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.7 people2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Lone-person households4.8%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Couples with children67.7%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Couples without children17.2%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2942021 Census
Estimated households1,718AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households94.3%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Colebee

How many households are in the suburb of Colebee?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Colebee had 1,294 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 32.8% to an estimated 1,718 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Colebee is 3.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 94.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (4.8%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,220 family households, couples with children account for 67.7% of all households, couples without children at home 17.2%, and single parent families 8.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Colebee compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Colebee shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 94.3% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 4.8% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Colebee have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Colebee?

Marriage patterns reveal 61.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 4.8% of all households in the suburb of Colebee, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Colebee is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas48.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home51.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
English only at home48.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia51.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Colebee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Colebee?

Colebee scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 48.2% of its population born overseas and 51.2% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Colebee?

The main religion in Colebee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.1% of people in Colebee. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 14.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Colebee?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Colebee are Other, comprising 20.0% of the population, Indian, comprising 15.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 3.6%, and Filipino, comprising 14.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 2.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Colebee (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Maltese at 1.7% (vs 1.0%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

48.2% of the suburb of Colebee population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Colebee population speaks a language other than English at home?

51.2% of the population in the suburb of Colebee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Colebee identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Colebee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Colebee?

85.0% of the suburb of Colebee population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Colebee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Housing in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Owned outright9.4%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses99.8%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a month2021 Census, monthly96th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage69.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6202021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Colebee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Colebee?

In the suburb of Colebee, 9.4% of homes are owned outright, 69.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Colebee are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Colebee are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Colebee are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Colebee, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Colebee?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Colebee stands at 9.4%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Colebee?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Colebee is $3,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Colebee?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Colebee is $2,652, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Colebee?

In the suburb of Colebee, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Colebee?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Colebee is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Colebee compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Colebee shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Colebee?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Colebee consists of 99.8% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Colebee relative to local incomes?

Housing in Colebee consumes approximately 19.0% of median household income ($13,956 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Colebee?

Recent development applications in Colebee show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Colebee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Colebee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition82.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6584.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Colebee

How many people in the suburb of Colebee have private health insurance?

Around 54.3% of people in the suburb of Colebee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Colebee?

In the suburb of Colebee, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Colebee?

6.1% of people in the suburb of Colebee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Colebee?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the suburb of Colebee population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Colebee?

1.9% of people in the suburb of Colebee have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Colebee compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Colebee, 54.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Colebee

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access48 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips413Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop274Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home46.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Colebee

How many public transport stops are in Colebee?

There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Colebee.

How frequent are the transport services in Colebee?

The suburb of Colebee has 413 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 59 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Colebee?

On average, residential properties are 239 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Colebee

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 458 m away and the nearest GP 484 m.

Child care
458 m
GP
484 m
Pharmacy
809 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
School
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 22 stops nearby, 413 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.

Amenities in Colebee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score36 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care458 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP484 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre730 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy809 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Colebee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist993 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Colebee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 163 places in Colebee, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
163
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Colebee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Colebee

An area report on Colebee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Colebee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Colebee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Colebee among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications21in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months16in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.5per 1,000 people78th

Infrastructure

Colebee has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 6% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Colebee's resilient property market has recorded 102 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 95% residential and 5% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$937a week+3.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.41m2026 to date

Population

Colebee lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population6,524+32.8% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+8.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,877per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th

Age

Colebee's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1525.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,297a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$3,2232021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households55.8%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Colebee places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.9%
Employed residents3,842Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Colebee demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications42.0%2021 Census

Households

Colebee features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size3.7people2021 Census99th
Lone-person households4.8%2021 Census1st
Couples with children67.7%2021 Census100th

Cultural diversity

Colebee is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas48.2%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home51.2%2021 Census89th

Housing

Colebee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Rented homes20.8%2021 Census28th
Owned outright9.4%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses99.8%2021 Census98th

Health

Colebee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover54.3%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition82.2%2021 Census95th
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips41323rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes

Colebee has an estimated 6,524 residents, up 32.8% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Colebee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Colebee.

Data and method for Colebee

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10965). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Colebee suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Colebee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Colebee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Colebee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Colebee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Colebee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.