Glendenning - Dean Park has an estimated 8,333 residents, down 0.5% since the 2021 Census, with 81 projects tracked in the area around Glendenning - Dean Park.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Glendenning - Dean Park
The Glendenning - Dean Park Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 36 kilometres west-northwest of the Sydney CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 8,333. Compared with the 8,374 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the change is minimal, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure together with validated new addresses added since the Census. The area has strong mortgage holder representation, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average household size, a notable logistics and transport employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, and strong representation of detached houses.
Residents include a high proportion of children, largely living in family households and couples with children, and the area is highly culturally diverse. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand, while population growth patterns show limited expansion. Sales activity is relatively low compared with the size of the population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,178 in 2001 and 8,317 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,333 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Glendenning - Dean Park is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Glendenning - Dean Park, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Glendenning - Dean Park stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
High population level born overseas
Above-average household size
Notable logistics and transport employment base
Elevated wholesale trade employment
Strong detached house representation
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Glendenning - Dean Park
The median rent in Glendenning - Dean Park is $635 a week, up 3.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 20% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.1%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Glendenning - Dean Park$635+3.2%
Mount Druitt$571+4.2%
Sydney - Blacktown$668+4.0%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
20% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$635 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.04m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.49m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $450 in 2017, $650 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $352 in 2017, $498 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Glendenning - Dean Park
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
3 Masiku Place, Glendenning NSW 2761
$915,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
12 Armitage Drive, Glendenning NSW 2761
$970,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
58 Kenneth Crescent, Dean Park NSW 2761
$920,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
2 Cormack Place, Glendenning NSW 2761
$1,365,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
3 Newnham Street, Dean Park NSW 2761
$1,112,500
17 Sep 2026
Street address
14 Cormack Place, Glendenning NSW 2761
$860,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
53 Rathmore Circuit, Glendenning NSW 2761
$910,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
24 Sally Place, Glendenning NSW 2761
$1,100,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
10 Doolan Street, Dean Park NSW 2761
$1,010,000
7 Sep 2026
Street address
51 Yarramundi Drive, Dean Park NSW 2761
$1,000,000
7 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 1 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $1,050,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Large-scale residential development by Mirvac on a 153-hectare site in Marsden Park North.
Projects around Glendenning - Dean Park
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 50 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 8, 2027 14, 2028 17, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 2. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 102 substantial development applications lodged in and around Glendenning - Dean Park over the past 5 years, 53 in the last 12 months; 17 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 12, 2022 8, 2023 6, 2024 16, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 49.
Key applicationGreat Western Highway And Ponds Road, ProspectRetail | $59mUnder Assessment
Recently approved applications
21 Nathan Crescent, Dean ParkApproved 21 Sep 2026
26 Joadja Crescent, GlendenningApproved 20 Aug 2026
Development in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
102
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
53
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
34th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
21
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
60
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Glendenning - Dean Park
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 include: Richmond Road Upgrade - Elara Boulevard to Heritage Road (Construction); Australian Development Group 860-Apartment Project (Construction); Marsden Park Strategic Town Centre (Planning); Glendenning Road Data Centre (Under Assessment); and Richmond Road Upgrade - M7 to Townson Road (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Glendenning - Dean Park
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Glendenning - Dean Park, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Glendenning - Dean Park
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 area has seen 52 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's current population of 8,333 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 483 people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Glendenning - Dean Park?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 21, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Over the past five years, the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 has seen 107 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Glendenning - Dean Park is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,333
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-0.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Population density
1,620 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,374
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.14 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Glendenning - Dean Park
What is the latest population estimate for the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Total population for the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,333 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,317 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 changed since 2021?
The glendenning - dean park sa2 has lost approximately 41 people and shown a 0.49% decrease from the 8,374 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The population density in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is estimated at 1,621 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Population growth in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (64.8%), Natural increase (35.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Glendenning - Dean Park hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
16th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Glendenning - Dean Park
What is the median age in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Glendenning - Dean Park is 3 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.9% of the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,493 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
60th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$68,221 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,073
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$813
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
High-income households
23.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,130
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Glendenning - Dean Park
What is the median taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is approximately $65,416. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,493.
What is the average taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is approximately $72,573. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,221.
How does the median taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is approximately $65,416 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,493 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is approximately $72,573 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,221 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's households (~43.6% / 1,072 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is $2,073/wk.
What is the median family income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is $2,130/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is $813/wk.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $61,493 while the average income stands at $68,221. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,416 (median) and $72,573 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is $7,327 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The glendenning - dean park sa2's disposable income is $7,327 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Glendenning - Dean Park
The labour market in Glendenning - Dean Park demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,640
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,741
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,840
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Glendenning - Dean Park
What is the employment situation in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
As of June 2026, the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 has approximately 4,640 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The employment landscape in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), retail trade (12.0%), and transport, postal & warehousing (10.9%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is 75.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's employment market?
The glendenning - dean park sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 10.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Glendenning - Dean Park?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare nationally?
The glendenning - dean park sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Glendenning - Dean Park sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.4%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
26.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.1%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Glendenning - Dean Park
What percentage of people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have university qualifications?
26.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The glendenning - dean park sa2 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 are: Certificate (22.1%), Bachelor Degree (19.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.9% of the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.1% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is 1024, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,267 students.
What types of schools are available in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The glendenning - dean park sa2 includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: 2021 Census
Glendenning - Dean Park features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.2 people
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples with children
51.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,456
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,444
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
86.2%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Glendenning - Dean Park
How many households are in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 had 2,456 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 2,444 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.1%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,117 family households, couples with children account for 51.4% of all households, couples without children at home 18.5%, and single parent families 15.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.2% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.1% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.1% of all households in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: 2021 Census
Glendenning - Dean Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
44.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
48.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
English only at home
52.0%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
55.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Glendenning - Dean Park
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Glendenning - Dean Park scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 44.8% of its population born overseas and 48.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The main religion in Glendenning - Dean Park was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.3% of people in Glendenning - Dean Park. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 8.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Glendenning - Dean Park are Other, comprising 21.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Australian, comprising 16.8% of the population, and English, comprising 13.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 12.2% of Glendenning - Dean Park (vs 2.0% across Greater Sydney), Hungarian at 1.2% (vs 0.3%) and Samoan at 2.1% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
44.8% of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
48.0% of the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.7% of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
84.9% of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: 2021 Census
Glendenning - Dean Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Housing in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.4%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
50.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Glendenning - Dean Park
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
In the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, 18.7% of homes are owned outright, 50.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.4% of dwellings in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 stands at 18.7%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is $2,167, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is $1,656, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
In the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 consists of 96.4% detached houses, 2.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Glendenning - Dean Park consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($8,976 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Recent development applications in Glendenning - Dean Park show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Glendenning - Dean Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Glendenning - Dean Park is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Glendenning - Dean Park
How many people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 51.7% of people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
In the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
7.5% of people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.5% of the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2?
2.9% of people in the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2, 51.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Glendenning - Dean Park
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
67 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
63
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,509
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
132
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
27.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Glendenning - Dean Park
How many public transport stops are in Glendenning - Dean Park?
There are 63 public transport stops within the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Glendenning - Dean Park?
The Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 has 1,509 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 215 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Glendenning - Dean Park?
On average, residential properties are 192 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Glendenning - Dean Park
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 309 m away and the nearest school 386 m.
46percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
309 m
School
386 m
GP
703 m
Pharmacy
741 m
Supermarket
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 63 stops nearby, 1,509 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.
Amenities in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
46 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
46th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
309 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
386 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
703 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
741 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Glendenning - Dean Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
780 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Glendenning - Dean Park
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 346 places in Glendenning - Dean Park, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
346
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Glendenning - Dean Park, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications102in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months53in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people34th
Infrastructure
Glendenning - Dean Park has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 17% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Glendenning - Dean Park's resilient property market has recorded 98 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 91% residential and 9% commercial transactions.
Median rent$635a week+3.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.04mUnits $1.49m, 2026 to date
Population
Glendenning - Dean Park is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,333-0.5% since 2021 Census5th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,620per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd
Age
Glendenning - Dean Park hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$61,493a yearATO FY-24, annual60th
Census household income / week$2,0732021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households23.1%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Glendenning - Dean Park demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.9%
Employed residents4,640Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Glendenning - Dean Park sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications26.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02456th
Households
Glendenning - Dean Park features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size3.2people2021 Census94th
Lone-person households12.1%2021 Census6th
Couples with children51.4%2021 Census95th
Cultural diversity
Glendenning - Dean Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas44.8%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home48.0%2021 Census87th
Housing
Glendenning - Dean Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Rented homes30.4%2021 Census57th
Owned outright18.7%2021 Census13th
Detached houses96.4%2021 Census85th
Health
Health performance in Glendenning - Dean Park is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover51.7%ATO FY 202438th
No long-term health condition73.4%2021 Census73rd
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census59th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops6351st
Weekly public transport trips1,50943rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score46out of 10046th
Sources and notes
Glendenning - Dean Park has an estimated 8,333 residents, down 0.5% since the 2021 Census, with 81 projects tracked in the area around Glendenning - Dean Park.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Glendenning - Dean Park.
Data and method for Glendenning - Dean Park
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (116031314). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Glendenning - Dean Park SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Glendenning - Dean Park page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Glendenning - Dean Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Glendenning - Dean Park statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Glendenning - Dean Park from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Glendenning - Dean Park with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.