Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Schofields (West) - Colebee

Schofields (West) - Colebee has an estimated 14,953 residents, up 49.4% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Schofields (West) - Colebee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Schofields (West) - Colebee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Schofields (West) - Colebee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Schofields (West) - Colebee

Schofields (West) - Colebee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 36 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 14,953 as of Aug 2026. Compared with 10,011 people recorded in the 2021 Census, the area is estimated to have grown by 4,942 people (49.4%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 14,743 as of June 2025 and 617 validated new addresses since the Census date.

The area combines a well-educated, affluent and culturally diverse population with high overseas-born representation, median incomes among the highest nationally, strong mortgage holder representation and standout school performance levels. Children, working-age residents, family households and couples with children are prominent, alongside a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Schofields (West) - Colebee ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,171 in 2001 and 14,743 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,953 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.6%5-1417.8%15-2412.6%25-3412.2%35-4424.4%45-5412.7%55-646.1%65-743.7%75-841.7%85+0.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 24.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991.9%$400-7993.6%$800-1,4998.5%$1,500-2,99932.6%$3,000-3,99923.2%$4000+30.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.6%.

How Schofields (West) - Colebee compares

Schofields (West) - Colebee ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for population growth and the 98th for health.

  1. Population Growth99th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Health98th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Development Activity95th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Housing Cost95th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Income92nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Cultural Diversity92nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Education83rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Sales Activity64th percentileSales a year, per resident
  10. Transport & Access63rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Housing26th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Amenities25th percentileAccess to everyday services
  14. Age12th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Schofields (West) - Colebee lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Schofields (West) - Colebee higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Schofields (West) - Colebee has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.

Why Schofields (West) - Colebee stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Median incomes among the highest nationally
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Schofields (West) - Colebee

The median rent in Schofields (West) - Colebee is $800 a week, up 4.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.5%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Schofields (West) - Colebee$800+4.1%
  2. Blacktown - North$777+5.3%
  3. Sydney - Blacktown$668+4.0%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%
Median rent
$800 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.38m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$650k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $617 in 2017, $870 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $509 in 2017, $694 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Schofields (West) - Colebee
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
143 Aerodrome Drive, Nirimba Fields NSW 2763$1,320,00030 Sep 2026Street address
14 Prudence Street, Schofields NSW 2762$1,235,00021 Sep 2026Street address
9 Tain Place, Schofields NSW 2762$1,170,00016 Sep 2026Street address
39 Aerodrome Drive, Schofields NSW 2762$1,350,00015 Sep 2026Street address
20 Mary Jane Parade, Schofields NSW 2762$1,265,00015 Sep 2026Street address
8/25 Grange Avenue, Schofields NSW 2762$860,00014 Sep 2026Unit
14/25 Grange Avenue, Schofields NSW 2762$852,00010 Sep 2026Unit
25 Sebastian Crescent, Colebee NSW 2761$1,878,0009 Sep 2026Street address
26 Mary Jane Parade, Schofields NSW 2762$1,233,0001 Sep 2026Street address
13 Irvington Road, Colebee NSW 2761$800,00027 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 11 May 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $1,360,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Schofields

Sales and rents in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$800 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.38mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$650kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,360,500Median of the 47 most recent residential sales, settled 11 May 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$870 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$694 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units5.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Blacktown - North$777 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Blacktown - North, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Blacktown$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Blacktown, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Schofields (West) - Colebee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 20
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 13

Status of the 58 tracked applications: 28 approved, 13 under assessment, 17 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Schofields (West) - Colebee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Schofields (West) - Colebee

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Schofields (West) - Colebee (4 under construction) and 98 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Richmond Road Upgrade - M7 to Townson Road, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Richmond Road Upgrade - M7 to Townson Road

    Est. value $720M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    A major $720 million infrastructure project to widen a 2.2km section of Richmond Road from four to six lanes between the M7 Motorway and…

  • AI impression: Marsden Park Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Marsden Park Precinct

    Est. value $3.5B · completion 2036 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major masterplanned precinct in Sydney's North West Growth Area delivering up to 10,300 homes, a new town centre, two village centres, 108…

  • AI impression: Stockland Elara Masterplanned Community, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Elara Masterplanned Community

    Est. value $1.9B · completion 2030 · Communities

    Major masterplanned community by Stockland delivering more than 4,000 new homes across Marsden Park in Sydney's north-west growth corridor…

  • AI impression: Sydney Metro - Tallawong to St Marys Corridor (T2SM), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Sydney Metro - Tallawong to St Marys Corridor (T2SM)

    Est. value $11.0B · completion 2036 · Transport & Logistics

    A planned protected rail corridor of about 15 km between the Tallawong Stabling Facility and St Marys Station, passing Schofields Station…

  • AI impression: Schofields Precinct, Communities
    Construction

    Schofields Precinct

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2032 · Communities

    Schofields is a 465 hectare release precinct in the North West Growth Area, within the Blacktown local government area, bounded by Eastern…

  • AI impression: Akuna Vista, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Akuna Vista

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Akuna Vista is a 136-hectare masterplanned community by Defence Housing Australia in Nirimba Fields.

  • AI impression: 72 Junction Road Schofields Townhouses, Residential Development
    Approved

    72 Junction Road Schofields Townhouses

    Est. value $28M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Residential development of 45 two and three-storey townhouses with private garages and courtyards.

  • AI impression: Railway Terrace Schofields High-Density Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Railway Terrace Schofields High-Density Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    High-density residential development near Schofields railway station, comprising four apartment buildings with 400 dwellings.

  • AI impression: Elara Village Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Elara Village Shopping Centre

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    Neighbourhood shopping centre with Coles supermarket, 16 specialty retailers, medical centre, gym, childcare centre and community…

  • AI impression: Altrove, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Altrove

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A masterplanned residential community spanning 50 hectares, featuring tree-lined streets, a 1.6-hectare hilltop park, shared cycleways…

  • AI impression: Tallawong Village (Station Precinct South), Communities
    Construction

    Tallawong Village (Station Precinct South)

    Est. value $332M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Transit-oriented mixed-use development directly opposite Tallawong Metro Station comprising 987 apartments across 17 buildings of up to 8…

  • AI impression: The Bingham - 1 Stoke Street, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    The Bingham - 1 Stoke Street

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Bingham at 1 Stoke Street is a modern residential apartment development by ALAND situated within the North West Growth Area in…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 72 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 10, 2026 17, 2027 9, 2028 16, 2029 3, 2030 8, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1, 2036 4. 15 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 58 substantial development applications lodged in and around Schofields (West) - Colebee over the past 5 years, 41 in the last 12 months; 13 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 6, 2023 4, 2024 3, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 41.

Key application 209 Railway Terrace, Schofields Childcare | $129m | 229 dwellings | 6 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 13 Shearer Place, ColebeeApproved 6 Oct 2026
  • 9 Irvington Road, ColebeeApproved 14 Sep 2026
  • 19 Irvington Road, ColebeeApproved 28 Aug 2026
  • 17 Irvington Road, ColebeeApproved 14 Aug 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications58Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months41Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals17.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year170ABS building approvals90th percentile nationally
Applications approved28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 include: Richmond Road Upgrade - M7 to Townson Road (Construction); Stockland Elara Masterplanned Community (Construction); Sydney Metro - Tallawong to St Marys Corridor (T2SM) (Planning); Schofields Precinct (Construction); and Marsden Park Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Schofields (West) - Colebee

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Schofields (West) - Colebee higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Schofields (West) - Colebee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 area has seen 137 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's current population of 14,953 has been supported by 170 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 has seen 17.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 210 people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Schofields (West) - Colebee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 170, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 has grown by approximately 6,265 people, while 849 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Schofields (West) - Colebee lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,953AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+49.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Population density1,417 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+11.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+20.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,0112021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census4,942AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+8.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.55 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What is the latest population estimate for the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Total population for the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,953 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,743 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 changed since 2021?

The schofields (west) - colebee sa2 has added approximately 4,942 people and shown a 49.37% increase from the 10,011 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The population density in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is estimated at 1,417 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 20.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Population growth in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (70.0%), Natural increase (17.8%), Overseas migration (12.1%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Schofields (West) - Colebee's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Age in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age33 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over5.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1526.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1417.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4424.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What is the median age in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Schofields (West) - Colebee is 4 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 24.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 35-44 year-olds (24.4% vs 15.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (8.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.7% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.3% of the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.7% of the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,246 a yearATO FY-24, annual78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,869 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,1402021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2082021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
High-income households53.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0942021 Census, weekly
Low-income households5.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What is the median taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is approximately $71,536. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,246.

What is the average taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is approximately $80,709. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,869.

How does the median taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is approximately $71,536 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,246 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is approximately $80,709 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,869 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's households (~32.6% / 920 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is $3,140/wk.

What is the median family income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is $3,094/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is $1,208/wk.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $67,246 with the average level standing at $75,869. This is higher than average nationally and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,536 (median) and $80,709 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is $11,015 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The schofields (west) - colebee sa2's disposable income is $11,015 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Employment conditions in Schofields (West) - Colebee rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation83.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,313ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,158AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,473ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What is the employment situation in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

As of June 2026, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 has approximately 9,313 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The employment landscape in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), finance & insurance (11.0%), and professional & technical (10.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is 83.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's employment market?

The schofields (west) - colebee sa2 shows notable specialisation in finance & insurance, which employs 11.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Schofields (West) - Colebee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare nationally?

The schofields (west) - colebee sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Schofields (West) - Colebee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications14.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.7%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification27.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What percentage of people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have university qualifications?

48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have no formal qualifications?

27.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The schofields (west) - colebee sa2 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.7%), Postgraduate (14.6%), Certificate (14.1%).

What proportion of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.8% of the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is 1113, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 131 students.

What types of schools are available in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The schofields (west) - colebee sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Schofields (West) - Colebee features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.4 people2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households6.5%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Couples with children65.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Couples without children18.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,8222021 Census
Estimated households4,215AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households92.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Schofields (West) - Colebee

How many households are in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 had 2,822 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 49.4% to an estimated 4,215 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 92.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (6.5%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,596 family households, couples with children account for 65.0% of all households, couples without children at home 18.7%, and single parent families 7.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 92.0% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 6.5% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 64.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 6.5% of all households in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Schofields (West) - Colebee is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas51.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home56.4%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
English only at home43.6%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia48.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Schofields (West) - Colebee is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 56.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The main religion in Schofields (West) - Colebee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.3% of people in Schofields (West) - Colebee. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 26.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Schofields (West) - Colebee are Indian, comprising 21.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 3.6%, Other, comprising 20.7% of the population, and Australian, comprising 13.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 9.2% of Schofields (West) - Colebee (vs 2.0% across Greater Sydney), Maltese at 2.2% (vs 1.0%) and Samoan at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

51.9% of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

56.4% of the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

80.6% of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: 2021 Census

Schofields (West) - Colebee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Housing in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes23.6%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Owned outright9.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses98.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a month2021 Census, monthly95th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage66.6%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5802021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Schofields (West) - Colebee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

In the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, 9.8% of homes are owned outright, 66.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.0% of dwellings in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 stands at 9.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is $3,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is $2,591, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

In the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 consists of 98.0% detached houses, 1.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Schofields (West) - Colebee consumes approximately 19.1% of median household income ($13,596 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Recent development applications in Schofields (West) - Colebee show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Schofields (West) - Colebee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition83.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6585.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Schofields (West) - Colebee

How many people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

In the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, 2.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

5.4% of people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2?

1.8% of people in the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access63 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops49Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,336Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch73rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop304Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home52.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Schofields (West) - Colebee

How many public transport stops are in Schofields (West) - Colebee?

There are 49 public transport stops within the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Schofields (West) - Colebee?

The Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 has 4,336 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 619 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Schofields (West) - Colebee?

On average, residential properties are 264 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Schofields (West) - Colebee

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 390 m away and the nearest GP 636 m.

Child care
390 m
GP
636 m
Pharmacy
899 m
School
979 m
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 49 stops nearby, 4,336 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.

Amenities in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score25 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis25th percentile nationally
Nearest child care390 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP636 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy899 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school979 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Schofields (West) - Colebee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Schofields (West) - Colebee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 271 places in Schofields (West) - Colebee, about 4.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
271
Children per place
4.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Schofields (West) - Colebee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Schofields (West) - Colebee

An area report on Schofields (West) - Colebee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Schofields (West) - Colebee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Schofields (West) - Colebee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Schofields (West) - Colebee higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications58in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months41in and around the area
ABS building approvals17.1per 1,000 people92nd

Infrastructure

Schofields (West) - Colebee has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Schofields (West) - Colebee's resilient property market has recorded 326 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 95% residential and 5% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$800a week+4.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.38mUnits $650k, 2026 to date

Population

Schofields (West) - Colebee lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population14,953+49.4% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+11.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,417per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th

Age

Schofields (West) - Colebee's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1526.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$67,246a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$3,1402021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households53.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Schofields (West) - Colebee rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation83.6%
Employed residents9,313Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Schofields (West) - Colebee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications48.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11388th

Households

Schofields (West) - Colebee features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size3.4people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households6.5%2021 Census1st
Couples with children65.0%2021 Census100th

Cultural diversity

Schofields (West) - Colebee is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas51.9%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home56.4%2021 Census91st

Housing

Schofields (West) - Colebee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Rented homes23.6%2021 Census38th
Owned outright9.8%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses98.0%2021 Census92nd

Health

Schofields (West) - Colebee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition83.1%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops4942nd
Weekly public transport trips4,33673rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score25out of 10025th
Sources and notes

Schofields (West) - Colebee has an estimated 14,953 residents, up 49.4% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Schofields (West) - Colebee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Schofields (West) - Colebee.

Data and method for Schofields (West) - Colebee

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (116021631). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Schofields (West) - Colebee SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Schofields (West) - Colebee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Schofields (West) - Colebee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Schofields (West) - Colebee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Schofields (West) - Colebee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Schofields (West) - Colebee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.