You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 16 kilometres west from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Berala had an estimated population of around 9,065 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 308 people (3.5%) since the 2021 Census, which counted 8,757 people. The area has a high share of residents born overseas, above-average renting, a strong apartment presence, a notable wholesale trade employment base, an elevated 25 to 34yo population and above-average household size. Its residents include a high proportion of young adults, largely in group households, and the suburb is highly culturally diverse, with lower-quartile income levels.
Population growth remains limited, and sales volumes are notably low relative to the population. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Berala or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Berala
Located 16 kilometres west from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Berala had an estimated population of around 9,065 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 308 people (3.5%) since the 2021 Census, which counted 8,757 people. The area has a high share of residents born overseas, above-average renting, a strong apartment presence, a notable wholesale trade employment base, an elevated 25 to 34yo population and above-average household size. Its residents include a high proportion of young adults, largely in group households, and the suburb is highly culturally diverse, with lower-quartile income levels.
Population growth remains limited, and sales volumes are notably low relative to the population. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,152 in 2006 and 9,047 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,065 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Berala is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Why Berala stands out
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Strong apartment presence
Notable wholesale trade employment base
Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
Above-average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Berala
The median rent in Berala is $613 a week, up 0.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 22% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.2%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Berala$613+0.7%
Auburn$749+3.6%
Sydney - Parramatta$691+3.8%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
22% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$613 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +0.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.45m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$489k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $473 in 2017, $633 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $406 in 2017, $621 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Berala
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
4/35 Hyde Park Road, Berala NSW 2141
$405,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
54 Fourth Avenue, Berala NSW 2141
$1,315,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
9/280 Park Road, Berala NSW 2141
$908,000
25 Sep 2026
Unit
2/111 Graham Street, Berala NSW 2141
$451,500
17 Sep 2026
Unit
4/142 Woodburn Road, Berala NSW 2141
$400,000
16 Sep 2026
Unit
6/103 Graham Street, Berala NSW 2141
$465,000
14 Sep 2026
Unit
13 Fifth Avenue, Berala NSW 2141
$1,550,000
7 Sep 2026
Street address
1/17 The Crescent, Berala NSW 2141
$560,000
7 Sep 2026
Unit
5/10 The Crescent, Berala NSW 2141
$350,000
1 Sep 2026
Unit
26/21 Crawford Street, Berala NSW 2141
$489,000
27 Aug 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 15 Dec 2025 (the latest settled 15 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $979,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Aura by Crown Group is a 9-storey mixed-use residential development opposite Berala Station, delivering 208 luxury apartments above ground-floor retail and landscaped communal areas. The project forms part of the broader revitalisation of Berala village, improving local amenity and housing supply around the station precinct.
Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A long-term urban renewal initiative for the Berala village centre and surrounding station precinct. Supported by the NSW Government Transport Oriented Development (TOD) SEPP with finalised controls allowing for 6-storey mid-rise housing and shop-top developments within 400m of Berala Station.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Repurposing of a 5.9-hectare NSW Government-owned site in Lidcombe for mixed health, education, and residential uses. The site is subdivided into three lots: 3.16 hectares transferred to Homes NSW for 48 new homes including 18 social and affordable dwellings, an 8,900 square meter site for the MS Plus wellbeing centre which opened in March 2025, and a third…
State-led rezoning of land within 400m of Berala Station under the NSW Transport Oriented Development Program. TOD SEPP planning controls commenced in November 2024, enabling mid-rise residential flat buildings up to 22m and shop-top housing up to 24m, with a maximum FSR of 2.5:1 and mandatory 2% affordable housing for developments exceeding 2,000 square…
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Construction has commenced on the Auburn Basketball Centre of Excellence at Wyatt Park. The project will deliver two additional indoor basketball courts, a gym, hot and cold recovery spaces, sport science and sports medicine areas, a film room, office and meeting rooms, player and spectator amenities, and associated access, parking and landscaping works.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Manufacturing
Central is a pioneering 2-level, 5-Star Green Star warehouse facility spanning up to 40,000sqm. Designed by Hale Capital Partners and LaSalle Investment Management, it features 10 individual tenancies from 3,000sqm.
Est. value $4M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The Pippita Rail Trail is a proposed 2.4 km walking and cycling corridor linking Lidcombe Train Station with Sydney Olympic Park along the former Abattoir Branch rail corridor. The masterplan completed public consultation in March 2024.
A social and affordable housing development on the site of the former Regents Park Anglican Church. The project will deliver 74 apartments in an updated eight to nine-storey building, primarily for single women over 55 and families affected by domestic violence.
Est. value $38M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Mid-rise residential development by Juno Investments Pty Ltd featuring 42 apartments (1, 2, and 3 bedrooms) across 26 metres in height. Located in Auburn town centre within 400 metres of Auburn Station, this development provides significant urban infill housing in the Cumberland LGA.
Rail corridor upgrade at Lidcombe delivered under the Rail Service Improvement Program (formerly More Trains, More Services) to simplify and modernise the Sydney Trains network.
Est. value $300M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
State Significant Development (SSD-69988710) approved 26 June 2025 for a major mixed-use precinct comprising three residential towers (22, 20 and 12 storeys) delivering 359 apartments, including 68 infill affordable housing dwellings, ground-floor retail and commercial tenancies, three levels of podium retail, public plazas and through-site links.
Projects around Berala
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 15, 2027 13, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1. 24 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 53 substantial development applications lodged in and around Berala over the past 5 years, 43 in the last 12 months; 9 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 4, 2024 4, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 42.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
43
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
27
ABS building approvals
40th percentile nationally
Applications approved
27
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
9
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Berala
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Berala?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Berala include: The Concourse at Lidcombe (Construction); Aura by Crown Group (Construction); Lidcombe Town Centre Public Domain Plan (Construction); Auburn Basketball Centre of Excellence (Construction); and Coleman Park Landscape Masterplan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Berala?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Berala spans multiple sectors including Communities, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the suburb of Berala's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Berala ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Berala
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Berala, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Berala
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Berala recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Berala area has seen 60 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Berala's current population of 9,065 has been supported by 27 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Berala's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Berala has seen 3.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 301 people in the suburb of Berala, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Berala?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Berala?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Berala's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 27, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Berala?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Berala has seen 137 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Berala
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Berala is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,065
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Population density
4,260 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
92nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Berala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,757
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
308
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.13 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Berala
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Berala?
Total population for the suburb of Berala was estimated to be approximately 9,065 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,047 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Berala changed since 2021?
The suburb of Berala has added approximately 308 people and shown a 3.52% increase from the 8,757 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Berala?
The population density in the suburb of Berala is estimated at 4,256 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Berala?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Berala has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Berala?
Population growth in the suburb of Berala is driven by: Overseas migration (81.0%), Natural increase (19.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Berala
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Berala's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Berala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Berala
What is the median age in the suburb of Berala?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Berala at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Berala's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Berala is equal to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Berala?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Berala compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Berala?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Berala compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Berala is broadly in line with Greater Sydney.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Berala?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.3% of the population in the suburb of Berala as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Berala?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Berala as at August 2026.
Income in Berala
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Berala: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$46,850 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
7th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,997 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Berala: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,552
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$595
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,620
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Berala
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Berala?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Berala is approximately $49,839. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $46,850.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Berala?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Berala is approximately $62,761. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,997.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Berala compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Berala is approximately $49,839 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $46,850 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Berala compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Berala is approximately $62,761 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,997 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Berala according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Berala's households (~32.3% / 883 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Berala compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Berala is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Berala according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Berala is $1,552/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Berala according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Berala is $1,620/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Berala according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Berala is $595/wk.
How does the suburb of Berala's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Berala is below the national average, with the median assessed at $46,850 while the average income stands at $58,997. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $49,839 (median) and $62,761 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Berala?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Berala is $5,546 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Berala's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Berala's disposable income is $5,546 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Berala
The labour market performance in Berala lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,377
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,106
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,694
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Berala
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Berala?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Berala has approximately 4,377 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Berala's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Berala stands at 6.8%, which is 2.6 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Berala?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Berala is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), retail trade (10.1%), and manufacturing (9.5%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Berala?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Berala has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Berala?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Berala is 60.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Berala's employment market?
The suburb of Berala shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.7% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Berala?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Berala compare nationally?
The suburb of Berala's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Berala
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Berala: university qualifications 27.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 973.
Education in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
University qualifications
27.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
13.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Berala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
49.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Berala
What percentage of people in the suburb of Berala have university qualifications?
27.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Berala have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Berala have no formal qualifications?
49.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Berala have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Berala's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Berala ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Berala?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Berala are: Bachelor Degree (20.8%), Certificate (13.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Berala's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.1% of the population in the suburb of Berala is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.5% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 7.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Berala?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Berala is 973, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Berala?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Berala, with a combined enrollment of approximately 697 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Berala?
The suburb of Berala includes 1 primary school.
Households in Berala
Data: 2021 Census
Berala features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.4%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Berala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.2%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,736
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,832
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Berala
How many households are in the suburb of Berala?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Berala had 2,736 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.5% to an estimated 2,832 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Berala is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.4%), group households (6.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,033 family households, couples with children account for 37.6% of all households, couples without children at home 20.8%, and single parent families 13.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Berala compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Berala shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Berala have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Berala?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.4% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.4% of all households in the suburb of Berala, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.2% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Berala
Data: 2021 Census
Berala is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
62.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
77.3%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
English only at home
22.7%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
69.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
37.7%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Berala
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Berala?
Berala is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 62.3% of its population born overseas and 77.3% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Berala?
The main religion in Berala was found to be Christianity, which makes up 36.2% of people in Berala. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 13.4% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 4.1%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Berala?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Berala are Chinese, comprising 34.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, Other, comprising 20.5% of the population, and English, comprising 7.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Berala (vs 0.7% across Greater Sydney), Korean at 3.1% (vs 1.1%) and Vietnamese at 5.2% (vs 1.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
62.3% of the suburb of Berala population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Berala population speaks a language other than English at home?
77.3% of the population in the suburb of Berala speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Berala identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Berala population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Berala?
69.6% of the suburb of Berala population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Berala
Data: 2021 Census
Berala displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.7%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Detached houses
61.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
24.9%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Berala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Berala
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Berala?
In the suburb of Berala, 33.7% of homes are owned outright, 24.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Berala are houses?
According to the latest data, 61.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Berala are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Berala are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Berala, 25.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Berala?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Berala stands at 33.7%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Berala?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Berala is $2,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Berala?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Berala is $1,179, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Berala?
In the suburb of Berala, households with mortgages typically spend 29.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Berala?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Berala is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Berala compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Berala shows mortgage holders spending 29.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Berala?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Berala consists of 61.1% detached houses, 12.1% semi-detached dwellings, 25.5% apartments, and 1.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Berala relative to local incomes?
Housing in Berala consumes approximately 17.5% of median household income ($6,720 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Berala?
Recent development applications in Berala show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 39% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 61% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Berala
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Berala's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
80.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
86.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Berala
How many people in the suburb of Berala have private health insurance?
Around 48.4% of people in the suburb of Berala are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Berala?
In the suburb of Berala, 5.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Berala?
4.3% of people in the suburb of Berala are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Berala?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Berala population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Berala?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Berala have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Berala compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Berala, 48.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Berala
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Berala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
90 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
55
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,400
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
165
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Berala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
31.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Berala
How many public transport stops are in Berala?
There are 55 public transport stops within the suburb of Berala.
How frequent are the transport services in Berala?
The suburb of Berala has 3,400 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 485 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Berala?
On average, residential properties are 116 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Berala
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 390 m away and the nearest child care centre 395 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
390 m
Child care
395 m
Pharmacy
443 m
School
491 m
Shopping centre
498 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 55 stops nearby, 3,400 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.
Amenities in Berala: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
390 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
395 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
443 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
486 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Berala: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
491 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
498 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
500 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Berala
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 36 places in Berala, about 13.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
36
Children per place
13.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Berala
An area report on Berala is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Berala, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Berala, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications53in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months43in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.1per 1,000 people42nd
Infrastructure
Berala has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Berala's established property market has recorded 65 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$613a week+0.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.45mUnits $489k, 2026 to date
Population
Berala is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population9,065+3.5% since 2021 Census29th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,260per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Age
Berala's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1514.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$46,850a yearATO FY-24, annual7th
Census household income / week$1,5522021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households19.2%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Berala lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate6.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.4%
Employed residents4,377Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Berala: university qualifications 27.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 973.
University qualifications27.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97331st
Households
Berala features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households19.4%2021 Census26th
Couples with children37.6%2021 Census73rd
Cultural diversity
Berala is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas62.3%2021 Census97th
Speak another language at home77.3%2021 Census98th
Housing
Berala displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes41.4%2021 Census80th
Owned outright33.7%2021 Census51st
Detached houses61.1%2021 Census19th
Health
Berala's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover48.4%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition80.2%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities5.8%2021 Census58th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips3,40065th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Berala has an estimated 9,065 residents, up 3.5% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Berala.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Berala.
Data and method for Berala
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10299). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Berala suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Berala page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Berala data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Berala statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Berala from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Berala with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.