You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 17 kilometres west from Sydney CBD in New South Wales, Australia, the Chullora Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinct blend of quiet, tree-lined residential neighbourhoods and modern housing alongside an active, thriving commercial and industrial sector. Supported by modern amenities including healthcare facilities, educational institutions, parks, and recreational centres, the area accommodates an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 1,528 as of Aug 2026 according to AreaSearch. This reflects an increase of 59 people (4.0%) since the 2021 Census recorded 1,469 people, underpinned by an ABS estimated resident population of 1,524 as of June 2025 and 79 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census. Characterized by strong demographic expansion patterns, the community features a notable presence of residents aged 15 to 24yo, with a high concentration of teenagers residing within family households, married families, and couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Chullora or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Chullora
Positioned 17 kilometres west from Sydney CBD in New South Wales, Australia, the Chullora Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinct blend of quiet, tree-lined residential neighbourhoods and modern housing alongside an active, thriving commercial and industrial sector. Supported by modern amenities including healthcare facilities, educational institutions, parks, and recreational centres, the area accommodates an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 1,528 as of Aug 2026 according to AreaSearch. This reflects an increase of 59 people (4.0%) since the 2021 Census recorded 1,469 people, underpinned by an ABS estimated resident population of 1,524 as of June 2025 and 79 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census. Characterized by strong demographic expansion patterns, the community features a notable presence of residents aged 15 to 24yo, with a high concentration of teenagers residing within family households, married families, and couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5 in 2011 and 1,524 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,528 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Chullora are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Chullora compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Chullora stands out
High population level born overseas
Strong apartment presence
Above-average renting population
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated Finance and Insurance employment base
High proportion of married families
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Chullora
The median rent in Chullora is $845 a week, up 3.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Chullora$845+3.9%
Bankstown$727+2.4%
Sydney - Inner South West$712+3.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
7% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$845 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.40m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$718k
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Chullora
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
4/40 Anzac Street, Chullora NSW 2190
$1,075,000
24 Sep 2026
Unit
32 Potts Lane, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$1,260,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
16/22 Anzac Street, Greenacre NSW 2190
$925,000
3 Sep 2026
Unit
10 Jones Avenue, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$1,400,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
8 Jones Avenue, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$1,350,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
3 Rowe Drive, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$1,400,000
20 Aug 2026
Street address
6 Jones Avenue, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$1,350,000
10 Aug 2026
Street address
31 Jones Avenue, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$1,740,000
7 Jul 2026
Street address
21 Rowe Drive, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$2,455,000
11 May 2026
Street address
403B/2 Rowe Drive, Potts Hill NSW 2143
$715,000
13 Apr 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 35 residential sales recorded since 12 Sep 2025 (the latest settled 24 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 35, houses and units together, was $960,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Repurposing of a 5.9-hectare NSW Government-owned site in Lidcombe for mixed health, education, and residential uses. The site is subdivided into three lots: 3.16 hectares transferred to Homes NSW for 48 new homes including 18 social and affordable dwellings, an 8,900 square meter site for the MS Plus wellbeing centre which opened in March 2025, and a third…
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Structural repairs and bank stabilization along Salt Pan Creek within the Cooks River catchment, affecting parts of Greenacre, Punchbowl, Belfield and nearby suburbs. Scope includes flood mitigation, stormwater channel rehabilitation, erosion control and environmental restoration works to improve waterway health and reduce flood risk.
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
New public preschool facility being delivered at the Yagoona Public School site as part of the NSW Government's $769 million plan to build 100 new public preschools co-located with public primary schools across NSW.
Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Approved mixed-use redevelopment at 17 Amy Street, Regents Park, within the Cumberland City Council area. The project involves demolition of existing structures and construction of a part three-storey, part four-storey building accommodating 10 residential apartments above ground-floor commercial premises, together with basement car parking.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Approved infill affordable housing project comprising two 4-storey residential apartment buildings (total 87 units) over basement parking. Original consent DA-922/2017 granted 26 Sep 2018.
Construction
T6 Lidcombe & Bankstown Line Station Integration
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Integration and upgrade of Birrong Station into the newly established T6 Lidcombe & Bankstown Line following the T3 Metro conversion, providing direct cross-platform interchanges, enhanced station access, active transport connections, and bus stop interchange improvements.
Est. value $2.0B · completion 2031 · Health & Medical
The NSW Government is investing $2 billion to deliver a new state-of-the-art hospital on the former TAFE NSW Bankstown campus site on Chapel Road. The facility will include a 14-storey hospital tower, an expanded emergency department, operating theatres, intensive care, maternity and mental health services, and a 10-storey car park.
Est. value $196M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $196M masterplanned precinct transforming a 2.1-hectare former industrial site into a residential community of 558 apartments across 5 buildings, complete with a 3,000 sqm public park, ground-floor retail, a 106-place childcare centre, and 15% dedicated affordable rental housing.
Est. value $77M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Approved staged mixed-use redevelopment of The Palms Hotel site comprising a relocated pub, 56-room hotel, 92 apartments, 1,459 sqm of ground-floor commercial space, public domain improvements and 323 basement parking spaces.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics
The T6 Lidcombe & Bankstown Line is a train service operating between Lidcombe and Bankstown, maintaining connectivity for communities during the Sydney Metro City & Southwest conversion of the T3 Bankstown Line. It provides direct connections and vital transport links along the corridor.
Est. value $6M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Demolition of existing structures and construction of a five-storey mixed-use development comprising 50 residential units including affordable housing provisions, 8 ground-floor commercial tenancies, basement car parking, and integrated landscaping.
Est. value $327M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the Compass Centre site into a mixed-use precinct comprising a 5-storey podium and three towers. Approved by the Sydney South Planning Panel in February 2026, the proposal includes a 19-storey hotel with approximately 169 rooms and two 24-storey build-to-rent residential towers providing 339 apartments.
Projects around Chullora
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 22, 2027 23, 2028 9, 2029 4, 2030 1, 2031 2. 27 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 88 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chullora over the past 5 years, 28 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 11, 2023 17, 2024 15, 2025 16, 2026 (to Nov) 26.
Key application10 Nelson Short Street, Potts HillCommercial | $30m | 2 storeysApproved
Recently approved applications
10 Nelson Short Street, Potts HillApproved 22 Oct 2026
U2, 165 Rookwood Rd YagoonaApproved 13 Oct 2026
1/20 Worth Street, ChulloraApproved 9 Oct 2026Industrial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
28
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
4th percentile nationally
Applications approved
59
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about development in Chullora
How does the Chullora SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Chullora SA2 has seen 0.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1515 people in the Chullora SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Chullora?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chullora SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Chullora SA2 has grown by approximately 58 people, while 2 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 29.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Chullora
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chullora SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chullora SA2 include: T6 Lidcombe & Bankstown Line Service (Completed); Bankstown City Centre DCP 2024 (Planning); Salt Pan Creek Channel Repairs (Planning); Henry Lawson Drive Upgrade Program (Construction); and Palms Village Redevelopment (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chullora SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Chullora SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
How does the Chullora SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Chullora SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Chullora
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Chullora are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,528
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Population density
377 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
39th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+11.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chullora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,469
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
59
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.05 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Chullora
What is the latest population estimate for the Chullora SA2?
Total population for the Chullora SA2 was estimated to be approximately 1,528 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,524 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Chullora SA2 changed since 2021?
The chullora sa2 has added approximately 59 people and shown a 4.02% increase from the 1,469 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Chullora SA2?
The population density in the Chullora SA2 is estimated at 377 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chullora SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chullora SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 11.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chullora SA2?
Population growth in the Chullora SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.9%), Natural increase (41.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Chullora
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chullora hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.
Age in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
5th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
35.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chullora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Chullora
What is the median age in the Chullora SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chullora SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Chullora SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Chullora is 5 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Chullora SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chullora SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Chullora SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chullora SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Chullora SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chullora SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.4% of the population in the Chullora SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chullora SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.4% of the population in the Chullora SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Chullora
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Chullora: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$48,257 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
10th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,906 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chullora: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,218
2021 Census, weekly
79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$893
2021 Census, weekly
65th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,447
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Chullora
What is the median taxable income in the Chullora SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chullora SA2 is approximately $51,336. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $48,257.
What is the average taxable income in the Chullora SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chullora SA2 is approximately $62,664. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,906.
How does the median taxable income in the Chullora SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chullora SA2 is approximately $51,336 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $48,257 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Chullora SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chullora SA2 is approximately $62,664 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,906 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Chullora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chullora SA2's households (~31.6% / 137 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Chullora SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chullora SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Chullora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chullora SA2 is $2,218/wk.
What is the median family income in the Chullora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chullora SA2 is $2,447/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Chullora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chullora SA2 is $893/wk.
How does the Chullora SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Chullora SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $48,257 while the average income stands at $58,906. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,336 (median) and $62,664 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Chullora SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Chullora SA2 is $7,470 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Chullora SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The chullora sa2's disposable income is $7,470 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Chullora
Employment performance in Chullora has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
926
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,226
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
962
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Chullora
What is the employment situation in the Chullora SA2?
As of June 2026, the Chullora SA2 has approximately 926 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Chullora SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chullora SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Chullora SA2?
The employment landscape in the Chullora SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), professional & technical (10.9%), and finance & insurance (8.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Chullora SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Chullora SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Chullora SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Chullora SA2 is 75.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Chullora SA2's employment market?
The chullora sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 14.1% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Chullora?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Chullora SA2 compare nationally?
The chullora sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Chullora
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Chullora ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
University qualifications
45.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.2%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chullora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Chullora
What percentage of people in the Chullora SA2 have university qualifications?
45.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Chullora SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Chullora SA2 have no formal qualifications?
31.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Chullora SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Chullora SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The chullora sa2 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Chullora SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Chullora SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.7%), Certificate (12.2%), Postgraduate (11.2%).
What proportion of the Chullora SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.4% of the population in the Chullora SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Chullora
Data: 2021 Census
Chullora features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.2 people
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples with children
47.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chullora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
433
2021 Census
Estimated households
450
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Chullora
How many households are in the Chullora SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Chullora SA2 had 433 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.9% to an estimated 450 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Chullora SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.6%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 357 family households, couples with children account for 47.4% of all households, couples without children at home 21.8%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Chullora SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Chullora SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.5% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.6% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Chullora SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Chullora SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.6% of all households in the Chullora SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Chullora
Data: 2021 Census
Chullora is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
51.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
70.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
English only at home
29.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
48.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Chullora
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chullora SA2?
Chullora is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 51.9% of its population born overseas and 70.4% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Chullora SA2?
The main religion in Chullora was found to be Islam, which makes up 38.4% of people in Chullora. This compares to 6.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Chullora SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chullora are Other, comprising 28.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Chinese, comprising 15.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, and Vietnamese, comprising 9.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 1.8%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 6.9% of Chullora (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), Lebanese at 8.8% (vs 2.6%) and Macedonian at 1.3% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
51.9% of the Chullora SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Chullora SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
70.4% of the population in the Chullora SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Chullora SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.0% of the Chullora SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chullora SA2?
79.7% of the Chullora SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Chullora
Data: 2021 Census
Chullora features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Owned outright
10.6%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Detached houses
45.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
47.8%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chullora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$500
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Chullora
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chullora SA2?
In the Chullora SA2, 10.6% of homes are owned outright, 47.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chullora SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 45.6% of dwellings in the Chullora SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chullora SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Chullora SA2, 44.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Chullora SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Chullora SA2 stands at 10.6%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chullora SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chullora SA2 is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chullora SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chullora SA2 is $2,141, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chullora SA2?
In the Chullora SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Chullora SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chullora SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Chullora SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Chullora SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Chullora SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Chullora SA2 consists of 45.6% detached houses, 10.3% semi-detached dwellings, 44.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Chullora SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Chullora consumes approximately 22.3% of median household income ($9,604 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chullora SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Chullora
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Chullora's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
85.2%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
87.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Chullora
How many people in the Chullora SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.8% of people in the Chullora SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chullora SA2?
In the Chullora SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Chullora SA2?
4.9% of people in the Chullora SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Chullora SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Chullora SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chullora SA2?
1.2% of people in the Chullora SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Chullora SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Chullora SA2, 47.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Chullora
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Chullora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
92 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
92nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
21
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,902
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
73
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chullora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
47.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Chullora
How many public transport stops are in Chullora?
There are 21 public transport stops within the Chullora SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Chullora?
The Chullora SA2 has 1,902 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 271 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Chullora?
On average, residential properties are 212 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Chullora
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 330 m away and the nearest school 437 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
330 m
School
437 m
Pharmacy
727 m
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
2.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 21 stops nearby, 1,902 weekly trips, access rating 92 out of 100.
Amenities in Chullora: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
330 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
437 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
727 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
921 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chullora: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
931 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Chullora
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 95 places in Chullora, about 0.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
95
Children per place
0.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Chullora
An area report on Chullora is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chullora, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Chullora compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications88in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months28in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people4th
Infrastructure
Chullora has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 14% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Chullora's established property market has recorded 36 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 78% residential, 19% commercial and 3% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$845a week+3.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.40mUnits $718k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Chullora are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population1,528+4.0% since 2021 Census32nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density377per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202639th
Age
Chullora hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Children under 1516.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$48,257a yearATO FY-24, annual10th
Census household income / week$2,2182021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households35.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Chullora has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.1%
Employed residents926Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Chullora ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications45.9%2021 Census
Households
Chullora features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size3.2people2021 Census94th
Lone-person households14.6%2021 Census11th
Couples with children47.4%2021 Census92nd
Cultural diversity
Chullora is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas51.9%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home70.4%2021 Census96th
Housing
Chullora features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes41.5%2021 Census80th
Owned outright10.6%2021 Census4th
Detached houses45.6%2021 Census12th
Health
Chullora's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover47.8%ATO FY 202413th
No long-term health condition85.2%2021 Census97th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access92out of 10092nd
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips1,90248th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Chullora has an estimated 1,528 residents, up 4.0% since the 2021 Census, with 128 projects tracked in the area around Chullora.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chullora.
Data and method for Chullora
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (119011355). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Chullora SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Chullora page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Chullora data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Chullora statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Chullora from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chullora with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.