Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Bayview (NT)

Bayview (NT) has an estimated 1,792 residents, up 5.3% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Bayview (NT).

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bayview (NT)

Bayview is located 3.1 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. The population estimate for Aug 2026 is around 1,792, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 90 people (5.3%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 1,702 people. A notable 25 to 34yo demographic and an elevated arts and recreation employment base also characterise the area.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults and working-age people, while middle-aged residents are largely in group households. Bayview is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country, with moderate population expansion. The area in NT, Australia, has a blend of residential, commercial and industrial spaces, green spaces and parklands, and a suburban community with local shops, schools and sports clubs. Restaurants and cafes contribute to the local food scene, while transport connections provide access to neighbouring suburbs and the wider region.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bayview (NT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bayview (NT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bayview (NT)

Bayview is located 3.1 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. The population estimate for Aug 2026 is around 1,792, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 90 people (5.3%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 1,702 people. A notable 25 to 34yo demographic and an elevated arts and recreation employment base also characterise the area.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults and working-age people, while middle-aged residents are largely in group households. Bayview is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country, with moderate population expansion. The area in NT, Australia, has a blend of residential, commercial and industrial spaces, green spaces and parklands, and a suburban community with local shops, schools and sports clubs. Restaurants and cafes contribute to the local food scene, while transport connections provide access to neighbouring suburbs and the wider region.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,298 in 2006 and 1,788 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,792 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bayview (NT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-1411.7%15-2412.8%25-3420.6%35-4417.1%45-5414.8%55-6410.1%65-743.7%75-842.7%85+0.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 20.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3990.6%$400-7993.6%$800-1,49910.5%$1,500-2,99928.7%$3,000-3,99920.5%$4000+36.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 36.1%.

How Bayview (NT) compares

Bayview (NT) ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for income and the 99th for education.

  1. Income99th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Health82nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing63rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Population Growth39th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Development Activity3rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Amenities2nd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Bayview is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bayview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Bayview has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

Why Bayview (NT) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • High apartment composition
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated arts and recreation employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Bayview (NT)

AreaSearch tracks 36 projects in and around Bayview (NT), 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Northcrest - Berrimah Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Northcrest - Berrimah Residential Estate

    Est. value $66M · Communities

    Residential stage within Northcrest, a Territory Government masterplanned estate in Berrimah, delivering 143 dwellings as part of the Northern Territory's largest residential subdivision.

  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A multi-phase expansion of the Northern Territory's primary tertiary hospital located in Tiwi. Key components under construction include a new $57.7 million three-storey Mental Health Inpatient Facility providing 24 beds delivered by Sitzler, and an $18.2 million 32-bed modular multipurpose ward built by Aspire Design & Construct.

  • AI impression: Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment), Retail
    Construction

    Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A major revitalisation of the former Coles site into a premium mixed-use precinct in the Darwin CBD. The project includes a multi-level retail podium with a flagship supermarket, specialty retail tenancies, and alfresco dining spaces.

  • AI impression: Larrakia Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Larrakia Cultural Centre

    Est. value $56M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    Major Indigenous cultural centre on the Darwin Waterfront celebrating Larrakia Country, language, culture and knowledge. The project includes exhibition galleries, performance and education spaces, retail, cultural experiences and landscaped public areas.

  • AI impression: Mantra on the Esplanade Hotel Refurbishment & Apartment Addition, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mantra on the Esplanade Hotel Refurbishment & Apartment Addition

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A major refurbishment and adaptive reuse project at the 88 The Esplanade site, involving the conversion of hotel rooms into private residential apartments and the refurbishment of remaining guest suites. The project includes upgrades to the penthouse suites and common areas, with active renovation works scheduled between November 2025 and April 2026.

  • AI impression: The Avenue Larrakeyah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Avenue Larrakeyah

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury residential apartment development comprising 54 premium one, two and three bedroom apartments with rooftop resident amenities in Larrakeyah, close to the Darwin CBD. Publicly available information indicates the project remains under construction, with apartment sales continuing.

  • AI impression: Civic and State Square Precinct Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Civic and State Square Precinct Revitalisation

    Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Revitalisation of the Civic and State Square Precinct in Darwin CBD to deliver shady parklands, public art, and connections across Parliament House, Supreme Court, and Government House. Completed milestones include the 450-bay underground car park, native gardens, Chan Lawns, and the Liberty Square redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Northern Territory Art Gallery, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Northern Territory Art Gallery

    Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    The Northern Territory Art Gallery, formally the State Square Building, is a 145 million dollar cultural facility under construction in Darwin's State Square precinct in the CBD, adjacent to Parliament House and the Supreme Court, as part of the Darwin City Deal jointly funded by the Northern Territory and Australian Governments.

  • AI impression: Intersection Upgrade - Dick Ward Drive and Fitzer Drive, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Intersection Upgrade - Dick Ward Drive and Fitzer Drive

    Est. completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Road safety upgrade funded through the Australian Government Black Spot Program and delivered by City of Darwin. Works include reconstruction of the pedestrian refuge island, new traffic islands, separation of left and right turn lanes on Fitzer Drive, new road pavement, and relocation of a light pole to improve the right turn from Dick Ward Drive.

  • AI impression: Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct Redevelopment, Tourism
    Planning

    Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Tourism

    Major $250 million masterplanned redevelopment of the Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct. The project includes Australia's first saltwater surf park, a tropical snorkelling lagoon, new waterfront pools, an Entry Plaza, Celebration Lawns, a Convention Centre Hotel, and 2.8 hectares of public parklands.

  • AI impression: Darwin City Stadium, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Darwin City Stadium

    Est. value $718M · completion 2034 · Sports & Recreation

    A proposed 25,000-seat stadium in Darwin City, intended to host AFL, cricket, rugby and soccer and to anchor a bid for a 20th AFL licence. The Darwin City Stadium Plan was released for public consultation in March 2025 by AFL Northern Territory, Stadiums North Australia and the Larrakia Development Corporation.

  • AI impression: Stuart Highway Road Safety Improvements - Stuart Park, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stuart Highway Road Safety Improvements - Stuart Park

    Transport & Logistics

    Road safety upgrades along Stuart Highway in Stuart Park to separate turning traffic from through traffic and provide full protection for pedestrians and cyclists at signals. Concept designs indicate dedicated left turn lanes at Armidale Street, Eden Street, Charles Street and Westralia Street, with improved line marking and signage.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year0ABS building approvals5th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Bayview (NT)

How does the suburb of Bayview's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Bayview has seen 0.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 3560 people in the suburb of Bayview, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Bayview (NT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bayview?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Bayview has seen 1 residential approval while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Bayview (NT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bayview?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bayview include: Northcrest - Berrimah Residential Estate (Construction); Darwin City Stadium (Planning); Elysium Green (Approved); Darwin Mid Suburbs Area Plan (Approved); and Frances Bay Mooring Basin lock upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bayview?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bayview spans multiple sectors including Communities, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the suburb of Bayview's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bayview currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bayview (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Bayview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,792AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Population density1,358 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bayview (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,7022021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census90AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.32 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bayview (NT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bayview?

Total population for the suburb of Bayview was estimated to be approximately 1,792 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,788 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bayview changed since 2021?

The suburb of bayview has added approximately 90 people and shown a 5.29% increase from the 1,702 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bayview?

The population density in the suburb of Bayview is estimated at 1,358 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bayview?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bayview has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bayview?

Population growth in the suburb of Bayview is driven by: Overseas migration (52.0%), Natural increase (48.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bayview (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bayview hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age33 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over7.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6462.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bayview (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3420.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bayview (NT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Bayview?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bayview at 33 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bayview's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Bayview is comparable to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bayview?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bayview compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bayview?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bayview compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bayview show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most under-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (3.7% vs 6.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bayview?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Bayview as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bayview?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.0% of the population in the suburb of Bayview as at August 2026.

Income in Bayview (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Bayview (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$89,062 a yearATO FY-24, annual98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$110,650 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bayview (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,3122021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,5332021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
High-income households56.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,4942021 Census, weekly
Low-income households4.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bayview (NT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bayview?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bayview is approximately $94,584. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $89,062.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bayview?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bayview is approximately $117,510. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $110,650.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bayview compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bayview is approximately $94,584 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,062 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bayview compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bayview is approximately $117,510 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $110,650 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bayview according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bayview's households (~36.1% / 213 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bayview compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bayview is the $4000+ group, representing about 36.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bayview according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bayview is $3,312/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bayview according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bayview is $3,494/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bayview according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bayview is $1,533/wk.

How does the suburb of Bayview's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bayview had a median income among taxpayers of $89,062 with the average level standing at $110,650. This is exceptionally high nationally and compares to levels of $70,164 and $81,565 across Greater Darwin respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $94,584 (median) and $117,510 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bayview?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bayview is $12,387 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bayview's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of bayview's disposable income is $12,387 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bayview (NT)

The exceptional employment performance in Bayview places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation83.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,214ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,307AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,226ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bayview (NT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bayview?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bayview has approximately 1,214 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Bayview's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bayview stands at 1.0%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bayview?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bayview is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (20.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.3%), and education & training (9.1%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bayview?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bayview has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bayview?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bayview is 83.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bayview's employment market?

The suburb of bayview shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.8% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Bayview (NT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bayview compare nationally?

The suburb of bayview's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bayview (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Bayview demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.7%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
University qualifications40.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications20.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.2%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bayview (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bayview (NT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bayview have university qualifications?

40.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bayview have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bayview have no formal qualifications?

28.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bayview have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Bayview's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of bayview ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bayview?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bayview are: Bachelor Degree (28.7%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bayview's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.0% of the population in the suburb of Bayview is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Bayview (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Bayview features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.0%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children30.2%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
One-parent families9.0%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bayview (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households8.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5902021 Census
Estimated households621AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.2 per family2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bayview (NT)

How many households are in the suburb of Bayview?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bayview had 590 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.3% to an estimated 621 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bayview is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.0%), group households (8.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 444 family households, couples with children account for 34.5% of all households, couples without children at home 30.2%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bayview compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Bayview shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.0% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bayview have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bayview?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.0% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.0% of all households in the suburb of Bayview, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 8.8% of households, above the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bayview (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bayview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home25.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
English only at home74.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.3%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bayview (NT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bayview?

Bayview was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.3% of its population born overseas and 25.1% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bayview?

The main religion in Bayview was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.0% of people in Bayview. This compares to 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bayview?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bayview are English, comprising 24.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Greek is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Bayview (vs 2.3% across Greater Darwin), South African at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Vietnamese at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

27.3% of the suburb of Bayview population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Bayview population speaks a language other than English at home?

25.1% of the population in the suburb of Bayview speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Bayview identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.2% of the suburb of Bayview population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bayview?

85.3% of the suburb of Bayview population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bayview (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Bayview features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes47.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Apartments56.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,700 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.5%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bayview (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.5%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5602021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bayview (NT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bayview?

In the suburb of Bayview, 22.5% of homes are owned outright, 30.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 47.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bayview are houses?

According to the latest data, 38.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Bayview are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bayview are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bayview, 56.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bayview?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bayview stands at 22.5%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bayview?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bayview is $2,700, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bayview?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bayview is $1,964, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bayview?

In the suburb of Bayview, households with mortgages typically spend 18.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bayview?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bayview is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bayview compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bayview shows mortgage holders spending 18.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bayview?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bayview consists of 38.5% detached houses, 4.5% semi-detached dwellings, 56.4% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bayview relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bayview consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($14,341 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bayview?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Bayview (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bayview's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover68.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition80.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities1.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.4%2021 Census4th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bayview (NT)

How many people in the suburb of Bayview have private health insurance?

Around 68.9% of people in the suburb of Bayview are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bayview?

In the suburb of Bayview, 1.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bayview?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Bayview are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bayview?

Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of Bayview population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bayview?

2.2% of people in the suburb of Bayview have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bayview compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bayview, 68.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Bayview (NT)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bayview (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,271Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop446Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bayview (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bayview (NT)

How many public transport stops are in Bayview (NT)?

There are 4 public transport stops within the suburb of Bayview.

How frequent are the transport services in Bayview (NT)?

The suburb of Bayview has 1,271 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 181 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bayview (NT)?

On average, residential properties are 223 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bayview (NT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 961 m away and the nearest school 1.2 km.

Child care
961 m
School
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
GP
1.7 km
Supermarket
3.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 4 stops nearby, 1,271 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Bayview (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score2 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis2nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care961 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bayview (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bayview (NT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Bayview (NT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bayview (NT)

An area report on Bayview (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bayview (NT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bayview (NT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Bayview is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals5th

Infrastructure

Bayview has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Bayview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,792+5.3% since 2021 Census41st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,358per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th

Age

Bayview hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$89,062a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,3122021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households56.6%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Bayview places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation83.2%
Employed residents1,214Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Bayview demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications40.9%2021 Census

Households

Bayview features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households16.0%2021 Census14th
Couples with children34.5%2021 Census63rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bayview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.3%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home25.1%2021 Census69th

Housing

Bayview features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes47.0%2021 Census86th
Owned outright22.5%2021 Census19th
Apartments56.4%2021 Census93rd

Health

Bayview's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover68.9%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition80.1%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities1.9%2021 Census5th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips1,27138th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes

Bayview (NT) has an estimated 1,792 residents, up 5.3% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Bayview (NT).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bayview (NT).

Data and method for Bayview (NT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70025). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bayview (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bayview (NT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bayview (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bayview (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bayview (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bayview (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.