You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 4.2 kilometres north from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Fannie Bay is estimated to have 3,209 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The population has increased by 334 people (11.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,875 people were recorded.
Fannie Bay is described as very affluent, with moderate population expansion and a fairly standard age composition, a median age of 39, and many group households. Its setting in Fannie Bay - The Gardens in NT, Australia is associated with picturesque landscapes, beautiful parks, coastal views, gardens, and a family-friendly, outdoor lifestyle. Restaurants, cafes, shopping facilities, cultural events, outdoor activities and sporting facilities contribute to the local mix, while proximity to well-regarded schools adds to its appeal for families and nature lovers.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Fannie Bay or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Fannie Bay
Located 4.2 kilometres north from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Fannie Bay is estimated to have 3,209 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The population has increased by 334 people (11.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,875 people were recorded.
Fannie Bay is described as very affluent, with moderate population expansion and a fairly standard age composition, a median age of 39, and many group households. Its setting in Fannie Bay - The Gardens in NT, Australia is associated with picturesque landscapes, beautiful parks, coastal views, gardens, and a family-friendly, outdoor lifestyle. Restaurants, cafes, shopping facilities, cultural events, outdoor activities and sporting facilities contribute to the local mix, while proximity to well-regarded schools adds to its appeal for families and nature lovers.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,784 in 2006 and 3,209 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fannie Bay compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Road safety upgrade funded through the Australian Government Black Spot Program and delivered by City of Darwin. Works include reconstruction of the pedestrian refuge island, new traffic islands, separation of left and right turn lanes on Fitzer Drive, new road pavement, and relocation of a light pole to improve the right turn from Dick Ward Drive.
Construction
The Avenue Larrakeyah
Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Luxury residential apartment development comprising 54 premium one, two and three bedroom apartments with rooftop resident amenities in Larrakeyah, close to the Darwin CBD. Publicly available information indicates the project remains under construction, with apartment sales continuing.
Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A major refurbishment and adaptive reuse project at the 88 The Esplanade site, involving the conversion of hotel rooms into private residential apartments and the refurbishment of remaining guest suites. The project includes upgrades to the penthouse suites and common areas, with active renovation works scheduled between November 2025 and April 2026.
A major revitalisation of the former Coles site into a premium mixed-use precinct in the Darwin CBD. The project includes a multi-level retail podium with a flagship supermarket, specialty retail tenancies, and alfresco dining spaces.
Road safety upgrades along Stuart Highway in Stuart Park to separate turning traffic from through traffic and provide full protection for pedestrians and cyclists at signals. Concept designs indicate dedicated left turn lanes at Armidale Street, Eden Street, Charles Street and Westralia Street, with improved line marking and signage.
Est. value $56M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture
Major Indigenous cultural centre on the Darwin Waterfront celebrating Larrakia Country, language, culture and knowledge. The project includes exhibition galleries, performance and education spaces, retail, cultural experiences and landscaped public areas.
Residential stage within Northcrest, a Territory Government masterplanned estate in Berrimah, delivering 143 dwellings as part of the Northern Territory's largest residential subdivision.
Established residential enclave in Ludmilla, Darwin, centered around May Street and known locally as the Calma Gardens estate. The place name was registered on 18 September 1985.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
NT Government revitalised Richardson Park into a community sports and recreation precinct with two multi-purpose playing fields, shared path with lighting, picnic shelters and barbecue areas, new access road to Ludmilla Primary School and amenities including change rooms, toilets, storage, outdoor gym and playground.
Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Revitalisation of the Civic and State Square Precinct in Darwin CBD to deliver shady parklands, public art, and connections across Parliament House, Supreme Court, and Government House. Completed milestones include the 450-bay underground car park, native gardens, Chan Lawns, and the Liberty Square redevelopment.
Redevelopment of the former Asti Motel site into two residential towers of 10 and 11 storeys comprising 119 apartments, including 56 residential dwellings and 63 serviced apartments. The proposal includes approximately 1,700 sqm of communal landscaped open space, a gymnasium, swimming pool and three basement parking levels.
Est. value $718M · completion 2034 · Sports & Recreation
A proposed 25,000-seat stadium in Darwin City, intended to host AFL, cricket, rugby and soccer and to anchor a bid for a 20th AFL licence. The Darwin City Stadium Plan was released for public consultation in March 2025 by AFL Northern Territory, Stadiums North Australia and the Larrakia Development Corporation.
Projects around Fannie Bay
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
16th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
4
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Fannie Bay
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Fannie Bay include: North One Hotel and Apartments (Planning); Elysium Green (Approved); Darwin Mid Suburbs Area Plan (Approved); Richardson Park Community Space (Completed); and Darwin City Stadium (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Fannie Bay spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Communities, among others.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Fannie Bay currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.
Development in Fannie Bay
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fannie Bay compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Fannie Bay
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Fannie Bay recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Fannie Bay area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Fannie Bay's current population of 3,209 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Fannie Bay has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 707 people in the suburb of Fannie Bay, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Fannie Bay?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Fannie Bay's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 4, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay has grown by approximately 205 people, while 22 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Fannie Bay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Fannie Bay are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,209
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Population density
1,516 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fannie Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,875
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
334
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.12 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Fannie Bay
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Total population for the suburb of Fannie Bay was estimated to be approximately 3,209 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,209 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay changed since 2021?
The suburb of Fannie Bay has added approximately 334 people and shown a 11.62% increase from the 2,875 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The population density in the suburb of Fannie Bay is estimated at 1,514 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Population growth in the suburb of Fannie Bay is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Fannie Bay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Fannie Bay's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fannie Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Fannie Bay
What is the median age in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Fannie Bay at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Fannie Bay is 4 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Fannie Bay compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Fannie Bay compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Fannie Bay show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.2% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.5% vs 3.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.0% of the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay as at August 2026.
Income in Fannie Bay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Fannie Bay: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,804 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
94th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$95,420 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fannie Bay: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,213
2021 Census, weekly
78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,322
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,829
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Fannie Bay
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is approximately $81,566. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,804.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is approximately $101,336. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $95,420.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is approximately $81,566 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,804 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is approximately $101,336 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $95,420 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Fannie Bay according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Fannie Bay's households (~31.8% / 367 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Fannie Bay compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Fannie Bay is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Fannie Bay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is $2,213/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Fannie Bay according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is $2,829/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Fannie Bay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is $1,322/wk.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Fannie Bay shows a median taxpayer income of $76,804 and an average of $95,420 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Darwin's median income of $70,164 and average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $81,566 (median) and $101,336 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Fannie Bay is $8,205 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Fannie Bay's disposable income is $8,205 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Fannie Bay
Employment conditions in Fannie Bay rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,946
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,389
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,971
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Fannie Bay
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Fannie Bay has approximately 1,946 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Fannie Bay stands at 1.3%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Fannie Bay is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (18.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (16.1%), and professional & technical (9.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Fannie Bay has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Fannie Bay is 71.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Fannie Bay's employment market?
The suburb of Fannie Bay shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.8% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Fannie Bay?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Fannie Bay compare nationally?
The suburb of Fannie Bay's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Fannie Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Fannie Bay sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
University qualifications
47.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fannie Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Fannie Bay
What percentage of people in the suburb of Fannie Bay have university qualifications?
47.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Fannie Bay have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Fannie Bay have no formal qualifications?
25.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Fannie Bay have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Fannie Bay ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Fannie Bay are: Bachelor Degree (28.7%), Certificate (16.9%), Postgraduate (13.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Fannie Bay's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 7.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Fannie Bay is 967, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Fannie Bay?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Fannie Bay, with a combined enrollment of approximately 148 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The suburb of Fannie Bay includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Fannie Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Fannie Bay features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.5%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.2%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fannie Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.2%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,155
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,289
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.0%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Fannie Bay
How many households are in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Fannie Bay had 1,155 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.6% to an estimated 1,289 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Fannie Bay is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.7%), group households (6.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 728 family households, couples with children account for 24.5% of all households, couples without children at home 29.2%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Fannie Bay shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.7% (versus 23.4% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.0% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Fannie Bay have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.2% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.7% of all households in the suburb of Fannie Bay, higher than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.2% of households, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.
Cultural diversity in Fannie Bay
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fannie Bay was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
30.0%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.2%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Fannie Bay
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Fannie Bay was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 30.0% of its population born overseas and 21.3% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Fannie Bay, at 37.2% of people, although more residents (52.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fannie Bay are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 21.7%, Australian, comprising 18.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Fannie Bay (vs 0.3% across Greater Darwin), Greek at 2.2% (vs 2.3%) and Irish at 9.8% (vs 6.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
30.0% of the suburb of Fannie Bay population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Fannie Bay population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.3% of the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Fannie Bay identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.0% of the suburb of Fannie Bay population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
80.2% of the suburb of Fannie Bay population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Fannie Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Fannie Bay displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
51.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Detached houses
35.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
23.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fannie Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
47.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$390
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Fannie Bay
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
In the suburb of Fannie Bay, 24.7% of homes are owned outright, 23.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 51.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Fannie Bay are houses?
According to the latest data, 35.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Fannie Bay are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Fannie Bay are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Fannie Bay, 17.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 47.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Fannie Bay stands at 24.7%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Fannie Bay is $2,167, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Fannie Bay is $1,384, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
In the suburb of Fannie Bay, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Fannie Bay is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Fannie Bay compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Fannie Bay shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Fannie Bay consists of 35.2% detached houses, 47.1% semi-detached dwellings, 17.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Fannie Bay relative to local incomes?
Housing in Fannie Bay consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($9,582 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Fannie Bay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Fannie Bay's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Fannie Bay
How many people in the suburb of Fannie Bay have private health insurance?
Around 62.8% of people in the suburb of Fannie Bay are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
In the suburb of Fannie Bay, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Fannie Bay are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Fannie Bay population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Fannie Bay?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Fannie Bay have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Fannie Bay compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Fannie Bay, 62.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Fannie Bay
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Fannie Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
74 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
74th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
14
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,401
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
229
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
24
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Fannie Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Fannie Bay
How many public transport stops are in Fannie Bay?
There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Fannie Bay.
How frequent are the transport services in Fannie Bay?
The suburb of Fannie Bay has 1,401 weekly trips across 24 routes, averaging 200 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Fannie Bay?
On average, residential properties are 149 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Fannie Bay
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 411 m away and the nearest school 419 m.
2percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
411 m
School
419 m
Child care
774 m
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Supermarket
3.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 14 stops nearby, 1,401 weekly trips, access rating 74 out of 100.
Amenities in Fannie Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
2 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
2nd percentile nationally
Nearest GP
411 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
419 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
422 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
774 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fannie Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Fannie Bay
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Fannie Bay
An area report on Fannie Bay is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Fannie Bay, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fannie Bay compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people16th
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th
Infrastructure
Fannie Bay has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Fannie Bay are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,209+11.6% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,516per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st
Age
Fannie Bay's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1514.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$76,804a yearATO FY-24, annual94th
Census household income / week$2,2132021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households35.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Fannie Bay rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.3%
Employed residents1,946Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Fannie Bay sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications47.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96727th
Households
Fannie Bay features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households30.7%2021 Census74th
Couples with children24.5%2021 Census29th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fannie Bay was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home21.3%2021 Census65th
Housing
Fannie Bay displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes51.9%2021 Census89th
Owned outright24.7%2021 Census24th
Detached houses35.2%2021 Census8th
Health
Fannie Bay's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover62.8%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access74out of 10074th
Public transport stops1414th
Weekly public transport trips1,40141st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes
Fannie Bay has an estimated 3,209 residents, up 11.6% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Fannie Bay.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fannie Bay.
Data and method for Fannie Bay
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70097). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Fannie Bay suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Fannie Bay page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Fannie Bay data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Fannie Bay statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Fannie Bay from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fannie Bay with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.