Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Darwin

Stuart Park

Stuart Park has an estimated 4,678 residents, up 14.1% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Stuart Park.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Stuart Park

The Stuart Park Statistical Area (Lv2), adjoining the Darwin CBD, recorded an estimated population of 4,678 as of August 2026. AreaSearch's analysis shows an increase of 577 people (14.1%) since the 2021 Census, which counted 4,101 residents. The change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,674 as of June 2025, together with 12 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area's market profile is shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, population density and growth drivers well above average, an above-average renting population, a strong presence of apartments, a well-educated local population, and a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is comprised largely of group households. The area is very well educated and very affluent, and its population growth reflects moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Stuart Park or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Stuart Park and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Stuart Park

The Stuart Park Statistical Area (Lv2), adjoining the Darwin CBD, recorded an estimated population of 4,678 as of August 2026. AreaSearch's analysis shows an increase of 577 people (14.1%) since the 2021 Census, which counted 4,101 residents. The change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,674 as of June 2025, together with 12 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area's market profile is shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, population density and growth drivers well above average, an above-average renting population, a strong presence of apartments, a well-educated local population, and a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is comprised largely of group households. The area is very well educated and very affluent, and its population growth reflects moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,842 in 2001 and 4,674 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,678 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Stuart Park

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.4%5-147.7%15-2412.7%25-3426.6%35-4417.3%45-5411.1%55-6410%65-745.7%75-842.9%85+0.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 26.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.8%$400-7996%$800-1,49917%$1,500-2,99941.3%$3,000-3,99915%$4000+17.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 41.3%.

How Stuart Park compares

Stuart Park ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 88th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers93rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income88th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Health86th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Cultural Diversity81st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost60th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Transport & Access47th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth42nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing41st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Development Activity30th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Age16th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Infrastructure Drivers5th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Amenities3rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Stuart Park has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 1st percentile nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Stuart Park compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Stuart Park reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Stuart Park stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Well-educated local population
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Stuart Park

AreaSearch tracks 38 projects in and around Stuart Park, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stuart Highway Road Safety Improvements - Stuart Park, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stuart Highway Road Safety Improvements - Stuart Park

    Transport & Logistics

    Road safety upgrades along Stuart Highway in Stuart Park to separate turning traffic from through traffic and provide full protection for pedestrians and cyclists at signals. Concept designs indicate dedicated left turn lanes at Armidale Street, Eden Street, Charles Street and Westralia Street, with improved line marking and signage.

  • AI impression: Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment), Retail
    Construction

    Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A major revitalisation of the former Coles site into a premium mixed-use precinct in the Darwin CBD. The project includes a multi-level retail podium with a flagship supermarket, specialty retail tenancies, and alfresco dining spaces.

  • AI impression: Mantra on the Esplanade Hotel Refurbishment & Apartment Addition, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mantra on the Esplanade Hotel Refurbishment & Apartment Addition

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A major refurbishment and adaptive reuse project at the 88 The Esplanade site, involving the conversion of hotel rooms into private residential apartments and the refurbishment of remaining guest suites. The project includes upgrades to the penthouse suites and common areas, with active renovation works scheduled between November 2025 and April 2026.

  • AI impression: Larrakia Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Larrakia Cultural Centre

    Est. value $56M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    Major Indigenous cultural centre on the Darwin Waterfront celebrating Larrakia Country, language, culture and knowledge. The project includes exhibition galleries, performance and education spaces, retail, cultural experiences and landscaped public areas.

  • AI impression: The Avenue Larrakeyah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Avenue Larrakeyah

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury residential apartment development comprising 54 premium one, two and three bedroom apartments with rooftop resident amenities in Larrakeyah, close to the Darwin CBD. Publicly available information indicates the project remains under construction, with apartment sales continuing.

  • AI impression: Civic and State Square Precinct Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Civic and State Square Precinct Revitalisation

    Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Revitalisation of the Civic and State Square Precinct in Darwin CBD to deliver shady parklands, public art, and connections across Parliament House, Supreme Court, and Government House. Completed milestones include the 450-bay underground car park, native gardens, Chan Lawns, and the Liberty Square redevelopment.

  • AI impression: North One Hotel and Apartments, Tourism
    Planning

    North One Hotel and Apartments

    Est. value $200M · completion 2029 · Tourism

    Proposed approximately AUD 200 million five-star beachfront tourism development at Little Mindil Beach comprising a hotel, serviced apartments, villas, dining venues, retail, function facilities, recreation areas and public spaces. The NT EPA determined in December 2021 that a formal environmental impact assessment was not required.

  • AI impression: Northern Territory Art Gallery, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Northern Territory Art Gallery

    Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    The Northern Territory Art Gallery, formally the State Square Building, is a 145 million dollar cultural facility under construction in Darwin's State Square precinct in the CBD, adjacent to Parliament House and the Supreme Court, as part of the Darwin City Deal jointly funded by the Northern Territory and Australian Governments.

  • AI impression: Elysium Green, Communities
    Approved

    Elysium Green

    Est. value $45M · Communities

    Twin seven-storey apartment towers approved for a 6,300 sqm site at 4 Blake St, The Gardens, just outside Darwin's CBD. The development comprises 101 apartments (67 two-bedroom and 34 three-bedroom) with ground-floor commercial tenancies, basement parking, vertical gardens, a swimming pool and public art installations.

  • AI impression: Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct Redevelopment, Tourism
    Planning

    Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Tourism

    Major $250 million masterplanned redevelopment of the Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct. The project includes Australia's first saltwater surf park, a tropical snorkelling lagoon, new waterfront pools, an Entry Plaza, Celebration Lawns, a Convention Centre Hotel, and 2.8 hectares of public parklands.

  • AI impression: Stuart Park Central, Retail
    Completed

    Stuart Park Central

    Retail

    A 1900my commercial and retail facility.

  • AI impression: Northcrest - Berrimah Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Northcrest - Berrimah Residential Estate

    Est. value $66M · Communities

    Residential stage within Northcrest, a Territory Government masterplanned estate in Berrimah, delivering 143 dwellings as part of the Northern Territory's largest residential subdivision.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 0, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Stuart Park

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Stuart Park SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Stuart Park SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Stuart Park SA2's current population of 4,678 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Stuart Park?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Stuart Park SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Stuart Park SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Stuart Park SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Stuart Park SA2 has grown by approximately 338 people, while 9 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 37.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Stuart Park

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Stuart Park SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Stuart Park SA2 include: Stuart Highway Road Safety Improvements - Stuart Park (Planning); Darwin City Stadium (Planning); Frances Bay Mooring Basin lock upgrade (Completed); Elysium Green (Approved); and North One Hotel and Apartments (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Stuart Park SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Stuart Park SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Communities, among others.

How does the Stuart Park SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Stuart Park SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 1st percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Stuart Park

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Stuart Park reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,678AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Population density2,830 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Stuart Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,1012021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census577AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.65 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Stuart Park

What is the latest population estimate for the Stuart Park SA2?

Total population for the Stuart Park SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,678 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,674 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Stuart Park SA2 changed since 2021?

The stuart park sa2 has added approximately 577 people and shown a 14.07% increase from the 4,101 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Stuart Park SA2?

The population density in the Stuart Park SA2 is estimated at 2,835 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Stuart Park SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Stuart Park SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Stuart Park SA2?

Population growth in the Stuart Park SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (78.3%), Natural increase (21.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Stuart Park

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Stuart Park hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate16th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over9.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3439.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6464.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Stuart Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3426.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Stuart Park

What is the median age in the Stuart Park SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Stuart Park SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Stuart Park SA2's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Stuart Park is equal to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Stuart Park SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Stuart Park SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 26.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Stuart Park SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Stuart Park SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Stuart Park SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (26.6% vs 18.4%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.7% vs 13.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Stuart Park SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.1% of the population in the Stuart Park SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Stuart Park SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.3% of the population in the Stuart Park SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Stuart Park

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Stuart Park: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,866 a yearATO FY-24, annual87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$89,285 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Stuart Park: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2782021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2372021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
High-income households32.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6822021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Stuart Park

What is the median taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2 is approximately $76,322. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,866.

What is the average taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2 is approximately $94,821. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,285.

How does the median taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2 is approximately $76,322 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,866 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Stuart Park SA2 is approximately $94,821 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,285 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Stuart Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Stuart Park SA2's households (~41.3% / 664 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Stuart Park SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Stuart Park SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Stuart Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Stuart Park SA2 is $2,278/wk.

What is the median family income in the Stuart Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Stuart Park SA2 is $2,682/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Stuart Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Stuart Park SA2 is $1,237/wk.

How does the Stuart Park SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Stuart Park SA2's median income among taxpayers is $71,866, with an average of $89,285. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,322 (median) and $94,821 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Stuart Park SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Stuart Park SA2 is $8,319 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Stuart Park SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The stuart park sa2's disposable income is $8,319 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Stuart Park

The exceptional employment performance in Stuart Park places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,277ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,704AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,330ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Stuart Park

What is the employment situation in the Stuart Park SA2?

As of June 2026, the Stuart Park SA2 has approximately 3,277 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Stuart Park SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Stuart Park SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.7%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Stuart Park SA2?

The employment landscape in the Stuart Park SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (17.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.8%), and accommodation & food (12.3%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Stuart Park SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Stuart Park SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Stuart Park SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Stuart Park SA2 is 80.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Stuart Park SA2's employment market?

The stuart park sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.0% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Stuart Park?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Stuart Park SA2 compare nationally?

The stuart park sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Stuart Park

Data: 2021 Census

Stuart Park shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications25.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications42.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications20.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Stuart Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education10.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Stuart Park

What percentage of people in the Stuart Park SA2 have university qualifications?

42.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Stuart Park SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the Stuart Park SA2 have no formal qualifications?

25.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Stuart Park SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the Stuart Park SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The stuart park sa2 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Stuart Park SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Stuart Park SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.2%), Certificate (20.3%), Postgraduate (12.6%).

What proportion of the Stuart Park SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.0% of the population in the Stuart Park SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.5% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 10.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Stuart Park SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Stuart Park SA2 is 1053, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Stuart Park SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Stuart Park SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 524 students.

What types of schools are available in the Stuart Park SA2?

The stuart park sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Stuart Park

Data: 2021 Census

Stuart Park features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Couples with children23.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Stuart Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households10.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,6072021 Census
Estimated households1,833AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Stuart Park

How many households are in the Stuart Park SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Stuart Park SA2 had 1,607 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.1% to an estimated 1,833 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Stuart Park SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.6%), group households (10.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 992 family households, couples with children account for 23.5% of all households, couples without children at home 29.6%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Stuart Park SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the Stuart Park SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 10.9% (versus 5.6% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.7% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Stuart Park SA2 have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Stuart Park SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.5% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.6% of all households in the Stuart Park SA2, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.9% of households, above the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Stuart Park

Data: 2021 Census

Stuart Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home67.5%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens69.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Stuart Park

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Stuart Park SA2?

Stuart Park scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Stuart Park SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Stuart Park, at 37.2% of people, although more residents (46.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 7.6% of the population, compared to 4.2% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the Stuart Park SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stuart Park are English, comprising 22.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.6% of Stuart Park (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Sri Lankan at 1.3% (vs 0.3%) and Greek at 2.7% (vs 2.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

40.8% of the Stuart Park SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the Stuart Park SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.5% of the population in the Stuart Park SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the Stuart Park SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.5% of the Stuart Park SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Stuart Park SA2?

69.3% of the Stuart Park SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Stuart Park

Data: 2021 Census

Stuart Park features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes58.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Owned outright14.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Apartments48.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,980 a month2021 Census, monthly60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.2%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Stuart Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses26.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Stuart Park

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Stuart Park SA2?

In the Stuart Park SA2, 14.4% of homes are owned outright, 27.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 58.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Stuart Park SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 24.9% of dwellings in the Stuart Park SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Stuart Park SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Stuart Park SA2, 48.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Stuart Park SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Stuart Park SA2 stands at 14.4%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Stuart Park SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Stuart Park SA2 is $1,980, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Stuart Park SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Stuart Park SA2 is $1,552, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Stuart Park SA2?

In the Stuart Park SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Stuart Park SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Stuart Park SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Stuart Park SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the Stuart Park SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.1% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Stuart Park SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Stuart Park SA2 consists of 24.9% detached houses, 26.1% semi-detached dwellings, 48.8% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Stuart Park SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Stuart Park consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($9,864 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Stuart Park SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Stuart Park

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Stuart Park's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition80.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Stuart Park

How many people in the Stuart Park SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 61.5% of people in the Stuart Park SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Stuart Park SA2?

In the Stuart Park SA2, 2.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Stuart Park SA2?

5.7% of people in the Stuart Park SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Stuart Park SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.3% of the Stuart Park SA2 population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Stuart Park SA2?

1.7% of people in the Stuart Park SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Stuart Park SA2 compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Stuart Park SA2, 61.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Stuart Park

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Stuart Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access47 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips678Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop425Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Stuart Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Stuart Park

How many public transport stops are in Stuart Park?

There are 11 public transport stops within the Stuart Park SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Stuart Park?

The Stuart Park SA2 has 678 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 96 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Stuart Park?

On average, residential properties are 223 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Stuart Park

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 547 m away and the nearest child care centre 555 m.

GP
547 m
Child care
555 m
Pharmacy
650 m
School
797 m
Supermarket
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 678 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.

Amenities in Stuart Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score3 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis3rd percentile nationally
Nearest GP547 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care555 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre585 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist630 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Stuart Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school797 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital10.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Stuart Park

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 59 places in Stuart Park, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
59
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Stuart Park

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Stuart Park

An area report on Stuart Park is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Stuart Park, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Stuart Park.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Stuart Park compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people5th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Stuart Park has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 1st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Stuart Park reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,678+14.1% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,830per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd

Age

Stuart Park hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Children under 1513.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$71,866a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,2782021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households32.9%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Stuart Park places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation80.0%
Employed residents3,277Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Stuart Park shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications42.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05368th

Households

Stuart Park features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st
Couples with children23.5%2021 Census25th

Cultural diversity

Stuart Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.8%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home32.5%2021 Census77th

Housing

Stuart Park features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes58.5%2021 Census93rd
Owned outright14.4%2021 Census7th
Apartments48.8%2021 Census92nd

Health

Stuart Park's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition80.5%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities2.0%2021 Census5th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips67829th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes

Stuart Park has an estimated 4,678 residents, up 14.1% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Stuart Park.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Stuart Park.

Data and method for Stuart Park

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (701011008). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Stuart Park SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Stuart Park page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Stuart Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Stuart Park statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Stuart Park from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Stuart Park with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.