Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Darwin

Larrakeyah

Larrakeyah has an estimated 4,741 residents, up 20.2% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Larrakeyah.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Larrakeyah

Adjoining the Darwin CBD, the Larrakeyah Statistical Area (Lv2) combines a highly sought-after coastal setting with an affluent, highly educated community. AreaSearch estimates the population of Larrakeyah to be approximately 4,741 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 798 people (20.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,943 people, an outcome derived by combining the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure of 4,731 as of June 2025 with an additional 19 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census date.

Renowned for its picturesque beachside environments, Larrakeyah offers serene natural beauty characterised by pristine beaches, lush landscapes, and abundant parklands. A rich cultural scene complements this idyllic setting, providing diverse dining options, art galleries, and live music venues, as well as extensive recreational amenities including premier golf courses, sports clubs, and well-equipped community centres that encourage an active outdoor lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Larrakeyah or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Larrakeyah and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Larrakeyah

Adjoining the Darwin CBD, the Larrakeyah Statistical Area (Lv2) combines a highly sought-after coastal setting with an affluent, highly educated community. AreaSearch estimates the population of Larrakeyah to be approximately 4,741 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 798 people (20.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,943 people, an outcome derived by combining the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure of 4,731 as of June 2025 with an additional 19 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census date.

Renowned for its picturesque beachside environments, Larrakeyah offers serene natural beauty characterised by pristine beaches, lush landscapes, and abundant parklands. A rich cultural scene complements this idyllic setting, providing diverse dining options, art galleries, and live music venues, as well as extensive recreational amenities including premier golf courses, sports clubs, and well-equipped community centres that encourage an active outdoor lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,301 in 2001 and 4,731 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,741 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Larrakeyah

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-149%15-2412.4%25-3427.1%35-4417.2%45-5410.8%55-648.8%65-745.3%75-843.4%85+0.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 27.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.8%$400-7995.2%$800-1,49913%$1,500-2,99941.1%$3,000-3,99916.2%$4000+20.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 41.1%.

How Larrakeyah compares

Larrakeyah ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 94th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education94th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Health93rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Cultural Diversity80th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Population Growth70th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Transport & Access58th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Housing54th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Development Activity31st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Infrastructure Drivers16th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Age12th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities3rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Infrastructure
Larrakeyah has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Larrakeyah are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Larrakeyah compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Larrakeyah stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High percentage of renters
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Larrakeyah

AreaSearch tracks 38 projects in and around Larrakeyah, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Avenue Larrakeyah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Avenue Larrakeyah

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury residential apartment development comprising 54 premium one, two and three bedroom apartments with rooftop resident amenities in Larrakeyah, close to the Darwin CBD. Publicly available information indicates the project remains under construction, with apartment sales continuing.

  • AI impression: Asti Motel Redevelopment, Packard Place, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Asti Motel Redevelopment, Packard Place

    Est. completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Redevelopment of the former Asti Motel site into two residential towers of 10 and 11 storeys comprising 119 apartments, including 56 residential dwellings and 63 serviced apartments. The proposal includes approximately 1,700 sqm of communal landscaped open space, a gymnasium, swimming pool and three basement parking levels.

  • AI impression: Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment), Retail
    Construction

    Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A major revitalisation of the former Coles site into a premium mixed-use precinct in the Darwin CBD. The project includes a multi-level retail podium with a flagship supermarket, specialty retail tenancies, and alfresco dining spaces.

  • AI impression: Mantra on the Esplanade Hotel Refurbishment & Apartment Addition, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mantra on the Esplanade Hotel Refurbishment & Apartment Addition

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A major refurbishment and adaptive reuse project at the 88 The Esplanade site, involving the conversion of hotel rooms into private residential apartments and the refurbishment of remaining guest suites. The project includes upgrades to the penthouse suites and common areas, with active renovation works scheduled between November 2025 and April 2026.

  • AI impression: North One Hotel and Apartments, Tourism
    Planning

    North One Hotel and Apartments

    Est. value $200M · completion 2029 · Tourism

    Proposed approximately AUD 200 million five-star beachfront tourism development at Little Mindil Beach comprising a hotel, serviced apartments, villas, dining venues, retail, function facilities, recreation areas and public spaces. The NT EPA determined in December 2021 that a formal environmental impact assessment was not required.

  • AI impression: Larrakia Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Larrakia Cultural Centre

    Est. value $56M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    Major Indigenous cultural centre on the Darwin Waterfront celebrating Larrakia Country, language, culture and knowledge. The project includes exhibition galleries, performance and education spaces, retail, cultural experiences and landscaped public areas.

  • AI impression: Civic and State Square Precinct Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Civic and State Square Precinct Revitalisation

    Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Revitalisation of the Civic and State Square Precinct in Darwin CBD to deliver shady parklands, public art, and connections across Parliament House, Supreme Court, and Government House. Completed milestones include the 450-bay underground car park, native gardens, Chan Lawns, and the Liberty Square redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Northern Territory Art Gallery, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Northern Territory Art Gallery

    Est. value $145M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    The Northern Territory Art Gallery, formally the State Square Building, is a 145 million dollar cultural facility under construction in Darwin's State Square precinct in the CBD, adjacent to Parliament House and the Supreme Court, as part of the Darwin City Deal jointly funded by the Northern Territory and Australian Governments.

  • AI impression: Larrakeyah Defence Precinct Redevelopment, National Security
    Completed

    Larrakeyah Defence Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $602M · Completed 2024 · National Security

    The Larrakeyah Defence Precinct Redevelopment Program upgraded Larrakeyah Barracks and HMAS Coonawarra in Darwin at a cost of around 600 million AUD.

  • AI impression: Elysium Green, Communities
    Approved

    Elysium Green

    Est. value $45M · Communities

    Twin seven-storey apartment towers approved for a 6,300 sqm site at 4 Blake St, The Gardens, just outside Darwin's CBD. The development comprises 101 apartments (67 two-bedroom and 34 three-bedroom) with ground-floor commercial tenancies, basement parking, vertical gardens, a swimming pool and public art installations.

  • AI impression: Gardens Oval Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gardens Oval Lighting Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of lighting at Gardens Oval as part of the Urban Oval Lighting Upgrades Project.

  • AI impression: Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct Redevelopment, Tourism
    Planning

    Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Tourism

    Major $250 million masterplanned redevelopment of the Darwin Waterfront Central Precinct. The project includes Australia's first saltwater surf park, a tropical snorkelling lagoon, new waterfront pools, an Entry Plaza, Celebration Lawns, a Convention Centre Hotel, and 2.8 hectares of public parklands.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 0, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Larrakeyah

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Larrakeyah SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Larrakeyah SA2 area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Larrakeyah SA2's current population of 4,741 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Larrakeyah?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Larrakeyah SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 2, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 has grown by approximately 611 people, while 9 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 67.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Larrakeyah

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Larrakeyah SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Larrakeyah SA2 include: The Avenue Larrakeyah (Construction); Darwin Galleria (Former Coles Site Redevelopment) (Construction); Asti Motel Redevelopment, Packard Place (Under Assessment); Larrakeyah Defence Precinct Redevelopment (Completed); and North One Hotel and Apartments (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Larrakeyah SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Larrakeyah SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Larrakeyah SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 5th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Larrakeyah

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Larrakeyah are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,741AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+20.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Population density2,437 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base77th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Larrakeyah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,9432021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census798AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+7.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.95 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Larrakeyah

What is the latest population estimate for the Larrakeyah SA2?

Total population for the Larrakeyah SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,741 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,731 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 changed since 2021?

The larrakeyah sa2 has added approximately 798 people and shown a 20.24% increase from the 3,943 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The population density in the Larrakeyah SA2 is estimated at 2,431 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Population growth in the Larrakeyah SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (83.7%), Natural increase (16.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Larrakeyah

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Larrakeyah's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Age in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age33 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over9.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3439.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6463.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Larrakeyah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3427.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Larrakeyah

What is the median age in the Larrakeyah SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Larrakeyah SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Larrakeyah is comparable to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Larrakeyah SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Larrakeyah SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 27.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Larrakeyah SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Larrakeyah SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Larrakeyah SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (27.1% vs 18.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Larrakeyah SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.2% of the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Larrakeyah SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.5% of the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Larrakeyah

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Larrakeyah: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$75,351 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$93,616 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Larrakeyah: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3722021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2972021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households36.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6952021 Census, weekly
Low-income households9.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Larrakeyah

What is the median taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is approximately $80,023. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,351.

What is the average taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is approximately $99,420. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,616.

How does the median taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is approximately $80,023 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,351 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is approximately $99,420 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,616 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Larrakeyah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Larrakeyah SA2's households (~41.1% / 591 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Larrakeyah SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Larrakeyah SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Larrakeyah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is $2,372/wk.

What is the median family income in the Larrakeyah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is $2,695/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Larrakeyah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is $1,297/wk.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Larrakeyah SA2's median income among taxpayers is $75,351, with an average of $93,616. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,023 (median) and $99,420 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Larrakeyah SA2 is $8,822 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The larrakeyah sa2's disposable income is $8,822 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Larrakeyah

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Larrakeyah performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation78.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,292ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,103AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,313ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Larrakeyah

What is the employment situation in the Larrakeyah SA2?

As of June 2026, the Larrakeyah SA2 has approximately 3,292 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Larrakeyah SA2 stands at 0.6%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.7%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The employment landscape in the Larrakeyah SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (26.9% of employment), accommodation & food (13.0%), and health care & social assistance (13.0%). These three sectors alone account for 52.9% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Larrakeyah SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Larrakeyah SA2 is 78.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Larrakeyah SA2's employment market?

The larrakeyah sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 26.9% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Larrakeyah?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Larrakeyah SA2 compare nationally?

The larrakeyah sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Larrakeyah

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Larrakeyah places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications14.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Larrakeyah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification22.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.1%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Larrakeyah

What percentage of people in the Larrakeyah SA2 have university qualifications?

48.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Larrakeyah SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the Larrakeyah SA2 have no formal qualifications?

22.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Larrakeyah SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The larrakeyah sa2 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Larrakeyah SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.7%), Certificate (16.8%), Postgraduate (14.6%).

What proportion of the Larrakeyah SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.3% of the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 4.1% in secondary school, 9.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Larrakeyah SA2 is 1083, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Larrakeyah SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Larrakeyah SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 465 students.

What types of schools are available in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The larrakeyah sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Larrakeyah

Data: 2021 Census

Larrakeyah features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
One-parent families4.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Larrakeyah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households10.1%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4392021 Census
Estimated households1,730AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Larrakeyah

How many households are in the Larrakeyah SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Larrakeyah SA2 had 1,439 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.2% to an estimated 1,730 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Larrakeyah SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.4%), group households (10.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 884 family households, couples with children account for 24.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.8%, and single parent families 4.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the Larrakeyah SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.4% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Larrakeyah SA2 have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.2% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.4% of all households in the Larrakeyah SA2, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.1% of households, above the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Larrakeyah

Data: 2021 Census

Larrakeyah was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home68.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens66.3%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Born in Australia60.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Larrakeyah

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Larrakeyah scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Larrakeyah, at 38.2% of people, although more residents (43.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 11.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Darwin average of 4.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Larrakeyah SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Larrakeyah are English, comprising 23.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.2% of Larrakeyah (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Vietnamese at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Korean at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

40.0% of the Larrakeyah SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the Larrakeyah SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.0% of the population in the Larrakeyah SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the Larrakeyah SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.2% of the Larrakeyah SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Larrakeyah SA2?

66.3% of the Larrakeyah SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Larrakeyah

Data: 2021 Census

Larrakeyah features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes67.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.9%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Apartments66.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage17.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Larrakeyah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3952021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Larrakeyah

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Larrakeyah SA2?

In the Larrakeyah SA2, 15.9% of homes are owned outright, 17.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 67.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Larrakeyah SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 22.0% of dwellings in the Larrakeyah SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Larrakeyah SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Larrakeyah SA2, 66.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Larrakeyah SA2 stands at 15.9%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Larrakeyah SA2 is $1,800, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Larrakeyah SA2 is $1,456, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Larrakeyah SA2?

In the Larrakeyah SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 17.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Larrakeyah SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Larrakeyah SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the Larrakeyah SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 17.5% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 16.7% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Larrakeyah SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Larrakeyah SA2 consists of 22.0% detached houses, 11.5% semi-detached dwellings, 66.3% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Larrakeyah SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Larrakeyah consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($10,271 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Larrakeyah

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Larrakeyah's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition82.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities1.6%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6586.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Larrakeyah

How many people in the Larrakeyah SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 65.3% of people in the Larrakeyah SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Larrakeyah SA2?

In the Larrakeyah SA2, 1.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Larrakeyah SA2?

4.3% of people in the Larrakeyah SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Larrakeyah SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the Larrakeyah SA2 population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Larrakeyah SA2?

2.1% of people in the Larrakeyah SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Larrakeyah SA2 compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Larrakeyah SA2, 65.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Larrakeyah

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Larrakeyah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access58 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,267Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop676Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Larrakeyah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Larrakeyah

How many public transport stops are in Larrakeyah?

There are 7 public transport stops within the Larrakeyah SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Larrakeyah?

The Larrakeyah SA2 has 1,267 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 181 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Larrakeyah?

On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Larrakeyah

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 522 m away and the nearest school 623 m.

Child care
522 m
School
623 m
Supermarket
803 m
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 7 stops nearby, 1,267 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.

Amenities in Larrakeyah: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score3 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care522 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school623 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist791 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket803 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Larrakeyah: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital12.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Larrakeyah

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 59 places in Larrakeyah, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
59
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Larrakeyah

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Larrakeyah

An area report on Larrakeyah is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Larrakeyah, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Larrakeyah.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Larrakeyah compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people5th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Larrakeyah has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Larrakeyah are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,741+20.2% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,437per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202677th

Age

Larrakeyah's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1514.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$75,351a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,3722021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households36.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Larrakeyah performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate0.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation78.2%
Employed residents3,292Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Larrakeyah places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications48.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08379th

Households

Larrakeyah features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households28.4%2021 Census64th
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th

Cultural diversity

Larrakeyah was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.0%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home32.0%2021 Census77th

Housing

Larrakeyah features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes67.1%2021 Census96th
Owned outright15.9%2021 Census9th
Apartments66.3%2021 Census95th

Health

Larrakeyah's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 202486th
No long-term health condition82.9%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities1.6%2021 Census4th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops76th
Weekly public transport trips1,26738th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes

Larrakeyah has an estimated 4,741 residents, up 20.2% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Larrakeyah.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Larrakeyah.

Data and method for Larrakeyah

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (701011005). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Larrakeyah SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Larrakeyah page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Larrakeyah data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Larrakeyah statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Larrakeyah from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Larrakeyah with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.