You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 38 kilometres west from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Austral had an estimated population of around 19,566 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 12,719 people (185.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,847 people.
The suburb of Austral has a high proportion of children and a working-age population largely made up of family households and couples with children. It is culturally diverse and affluent, with significant infrastructure and major project spending planned to support performance and demand. Population growth places the area in the top 10% of areas nationally, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to population size. Austral - Greendale in NSW, Australia is characterised by a picturesque landscape and peaceful atmosphere, with lush greenery, scenic waterways and abundant wildlife.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Austral or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Austral
Located 38 kilometres west from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Austral had an estimated population of around 19,566 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 12,719 people (185.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,847 people.
The suburb of Austral has a high proportion of children and a working-age population largely made up of family households and couples with children. It is culturally diverse and affluent, with significant infrastructure and major project spending planned to support performance and demand. Population growth places the area in the top 10% of areas nationally, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to population size. Austral - Greendale in NSW, Australia is characterised by a picturesque landscape and peaceful atmosphere, with lush greenery, scenic waterways and abundant wildlife.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,042 in 2006 and 16,813 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 19,566 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Austral lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Austral stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
High population level born overseas
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
Above-average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Austral
The median rent in Austral is $760 a week, up 4.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 4% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.6%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Austral$760+4.6%
Bringelly - Green Valley$753+4.4%
Sydney - South West$668+2.7%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
4% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$760 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.12m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.02m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $534 in 2017, $770 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Austral
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
20 Nankin Street, Austral NSW 2179
$1,490,000
22 Oct 2026
Street address
12 Seoul Avenue, Austral NSW 2179
$1,425,000
22 Oct 2026
Street address
4 Cotentine Street, Austral NSW 2179
$1,450,000
21 Oct 2026
Street address
85 Orion Road, Austral NSW 2179
$1,150,000
20 Oct 2026
Street address
180 Galgalyung Road, Austral NSW 2179
$1,320,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
24 Zephyr Street, Austral NSW 2179
$1,250,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
10 Yitpi Street, Austral NSW 2179
$1,320,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
147 Warrawal Avenue, Austral NSW 2179
$1,220,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
53 Ganugan Road, Austral NSW 2179
$1,400,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
69 Eighteenth Avenue, Austral NSW 2179
$1,155,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 11 Sep 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $1,286,250 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Austral Plaza is an open-air neighbourhood shopping centre at 260 Eighth Avenue, Austral, on the corner of Eastwood Road, about 14 km from the future Western Sydney International Airport.
Redevelopment of the existing Austral Shopping Centre, which is to be demolished, into a modern neighbourhood retail centre. The proposal includes a 3,500 sqm full-line Coles supermarket, a Coles Liquorland, about 2,150 sqm of specialty retail across 17 tenancies, including medical and fitness suites, and 301 at-grade car parking spaces.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
The upgrade for Austral Public School is being delivered in two stages to support a growing student population. Stage 1 involves the construction of 20 new permanent classrooms, 3 new support learning classrooms, and the refurbishment of administration and library facilities.
Bloomfield is a 91-lot residential land subdivision across 10 acres in Austral, south-west Sydney. Developed by Castle Group, the estate offers family-sized lots from 309 to 502 square metres with land and house-and-land packages available. Stage 1 lots reached registration in Q2 2025 with Stage 2 registration on track for June 2026.
Est. value $453M · completion 2031 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transit-oriented mixed-use precinct proposed by ALAND above Leppington Train Station, comprising eight residential towers across four commercial podiums with 461 apartments. The broader $453 million masterplan includes retail, a hotel, community facilities, civic open space and high-density residential.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade of Eighth Avenue as a key north-south collector road in Austral, including civil road widening, drainage works, and the culvert bridge replacement at Bonds Creek designed to a 1-in-100-year ARI flood immunity standard.
Coolibah Estate is a boutique residential land release by Brolen Homes offering 26 exclusive homesites with turnkey house and land packages in Austral, Sydney's South West Growth Corridor.
Est. value $165M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Gurner Avenue Estate is a masterplanned residential community spanning 10.02 hectares in the South West Growth Area. The development provides 163 house and land allotments designed to meet the growing housing demand in Austral. The project features comprehensive civil infrastructure, internal road networks, and integrated site services.
Est. value $600M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
A premier masterplanned residential community by Crownland Developments in Sydney's South West. The East Village precinct offers a diverse range of house and land packages in collaboration with leading NSW builders.
Est. value $3.5B · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major masterplanned community within Sydney's South West Growth Area providing at least 17,350 new homes, employment land, the Leppington Major Centre, neighbourhood centres, schools, parks and major transport infrastructure.
Azure Austral is a new residential development in the rapidly growing suburb of Austral, offering land for sale and house and land packages. It consists of 26 lots on a 1.22-hectare area, located within the Sydney South West Growth Areas, with access to schools, shops, parks, transport, and proximity to Leppington Town Centre and railway station.
Projects around Austral
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 50 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 16, 2027 14, 2028 9, 2029 3, 2030 6, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 20 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1157 substantial development applications lodged in and around Austral over the past 5 years, 1069 in the last 12 months; 168 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 9, 2022 34, 2023 12, 2024 18, 2025 18, 2026 (to Nov) 1066.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1,069
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
96.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
849
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Applications approved
854
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
168
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Austral
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Austral?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Austral include: Austral Village (Approved); Austral Plaza (Construction); Austral Public School Upgrade (Construction); Coolibah Austral (Construction); and Bloomfield Austral (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Austral?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Austral spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.
Development in Austral
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Austral higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Austral
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Austral recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Austral area has seen 1,949 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Austral's current population of 19,566 has been supported by 849 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Austral's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Austral has seen 96.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 15 people in the suburb of Austral, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Austral?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Austral?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Austral's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 849, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Austral?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Austral has grown by approximately 11,196 people, while 4,243 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Austral
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Austral lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
19,566
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+185.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Population density
1,108 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+24.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+18.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Austral: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,847
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
12,719
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+23.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+20.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
17.66 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Austral
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Austral?
Total population for the suburb of Austral was estimated to be approximately 19,566 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,813 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Austral changed since 2021?
The suburb of Austral has added approximately 12,719 people and shown a 185.76% increase from the 6,847 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Austral?
The population density in the suburb of Austral is estimated at 1,108 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Austral?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Austral has shown a compound annual growth rate of 18.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Austral?
Population growth in the suburb of Austral is driven by: Interstate migration (84.0%), Natural increase (9.0%), Overseas migration (6.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 84.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Austral
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Austral hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
28.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Austral: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
20.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Austral
What is the median age in the suburb of Austral?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Austral at 30 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Austral's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Austral is 7 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Austral?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Austral compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Austral?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Austral compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 5.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Austral show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (11.1% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (17.1% vs 11.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (3.0% vs 8.2%) and 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Austral?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 28.2% of the population in the suburb of Austral as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Austral?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.2% of the population in the suburb of Austral as at August 2026.
Income in Austral
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Austral: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,647 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$94,045 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Austral: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,168
2021 Census, weekly
76th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$930
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
High-income households
25.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,224
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Austral
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Austral?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Austral is approximately $81,537. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,647.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Austral?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Austral is approximately $100,045. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $94,045.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Austral compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Austral is approximately $81,537 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,647 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Austral compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Austral is approximately $100,045 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $94,045 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Austral according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Austral's households (~43.0% / 857 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Austral compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Austral is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Austral according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Austral is $2,168/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Austral according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Austral is $2,224/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Austral according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Austral is $930/wk.
How does the suburb of Austral's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Austral had a median income among taxpayers of $76,647 with the average level standing at $94,045. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $81,537 (median) and $100,045 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Austral?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Austral is $7,404 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Austral's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Austral's disposable income is $7,404 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Austral
The labour market in Austral demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,988
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
16,476
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,338
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Austral
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Austral?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Austral has approximately 7,988 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Austral's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Austral stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Austral?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Austral is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), construction (11.9%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Austral?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Austral has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Austral?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Austral is 69.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Austral's employment market?
The suburb of Austral shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Austral?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Austral compare nationally?
The suburb of Austral's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Austral
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Austral ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.7%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
University qualifications
32.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Austral: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.6%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Austral
What percentage of people in the suburb of Austral have university qualifications?
32.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Austral have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Austral have no formal qualifications?
37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Austral have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Austral's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Austral ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Austral?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Austral are: Bachelor Degree (21.7%), Certificate (19.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Austral's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.1% of the population in the suburb of Austral is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.7% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Austral?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Austral is 1055, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Austral?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Austral, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,035 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Austral?
The suburb of Austral includes 2 primary schools, 3 combined schools.
Households in Austral
Data: 2021 Census
Austral features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Austral: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,992
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,692
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Austral
How many households are in the suburb of Austral?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Austral had 1,992 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 185.7% to an estimated 5,692 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Austral is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.0%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,711 family households, couples with children account for 49.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Austral compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Austral shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.9% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.0% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Austral have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Austral?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.8% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.0% of all households in the suburb of Austral, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Austral
Data: 2021 Census
Austral is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
46.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
58.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
English only at home
41.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
53.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Austral
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Austral?
Austral scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 46.5% of its population born overseas and 58.2% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Austral?
The main religion in Austral was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.4% of people in Austral. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 16.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 6.8%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Austral?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Austral are Other, comprising 34.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Australian, comprising 12.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and English, comprising 9.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Austral (vs 0.7% across Greater Sydney), Lebanese at 4.6% (vs 2.6%) and Samoan at 1.6% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
46.5% of the suburb of Austral population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Austral population speaks a language other than English at home?
58.2% of the population in the suburb of Austral speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Austral identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Austral population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Austral?
79.5% of the suburb of Austral population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Austral
Data: 2021 Census
Austral is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Housing in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.7%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,535 a month
2021 Census, monthly
89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
53.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Austral: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$520
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Austral
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Austral?
In the suburb of Austral, 18.3% of homes are owned outright, 53.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Austral are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Austral are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Austral are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Austral, 2.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Austral?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Austral stands at 18.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Austral?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Austral is $2,535, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Austral?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Austral is $1,990, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Austral?
In the suburb of Austral, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Austral?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Austral is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Austral compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Austral shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.0% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Austral?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Austral consists of 91.7% detached houses, 5.8% semi-detached dwellings, 2.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Austral relative to local incomes?
Housing in Austral consumes approximately 21.2% of median household income ($9,387 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Austral?
Recent development applications in Austral show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Austral
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Austral is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
82.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
86.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Austral
How many people in the suburb of Austral have private health insurance?
Around 62.5% of people in the suburb of Austral are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Austral?
In the suburb of Austral, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Austral?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Austral are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Austral?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Austral population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Austral?
2.0% of people in the suburb of Austral have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Austral compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Austral, 62.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Austral
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Austral: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
38 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
38th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
68
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
898
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
256
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Austral: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
38.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Austral
How many public transport stops are in Austral?
There are 68 public transport stops within the suburb of Austral.
How frequent are the transport services in Austral?
The suburb of Austral has 898 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 128 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Austral?
On average, residential properties are 325 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Austral
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 639 m away and the nearest school 748 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
639 m
School
748 m
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 68 stops nearby, 898 weekly trips, access rating 38 out of 100.
Amenities in Austral: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
639 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
748 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Austral: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
9.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Austral
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 676 places in Austral, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
9
Places
676
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Austral
An area report on Austral is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Austral, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Austral higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications1,157in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1,069in and around the area
ABS building approvals96.6per 1,000 people99th
Infrastructure
Austral ranks in the 83rd percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Austral's resilient property market has recorded 1,054 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 50% residential and 50% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$760a week+4.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.12mUnits $1.02m, 2026 to date
Population
Austral lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population19,566+185.8% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+24.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,108per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Age
Austral hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1528.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$76,647a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,1682021 Census, weekly76th
High-income households25.7%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Austral demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.0%
Employed residents7,988Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Austral ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications32.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05569th
Households
Austral features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households13.0%2021 Census8th
Couples with children49.3%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
Austral is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas46.5%2021 Census87th
Speak another language at home58.2%2021 Census92nd
Housing
Austral is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Rented homes28.7%2021 Census52nd
Owned outright18.3%2021 Census12th
Detached houses91.7%2021 Census68th
Health
The level of general health in Austral is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 202483rd
No long-term health condition82.8%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access38out of 10038th
Public transport stops6855th
Weekly public transport trips89833rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Austral has an estimated 19,566 residents, up 185.8% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Austral.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Austral.
Data and method for Austral
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10110). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Austral suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Austral page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Austral data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Austral statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Austral from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Austral with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.