You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Carseldine Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 14 kilometres north from Brisbane CBD. Its population is around 10,474 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 630 people (6.4%) since the 2021 Census count of 9,844 people. The change is inferred from the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 10,472 as of June 2025 and 487 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. Area characteristics include a strong semi-detached housing presence, a notable healthcare employment base, elevated 35 to 44yo representation, a pronounced proportion of people aged 85 and over, and substantial public administration and logistics and transport employment. The area also has a high proportion of elderly residents and shows moderate population growth.
Its parks and reserves, educational institutions, shopping centres, local markets and varied dining options sit alongside a residential mix of modern housing and traditional Queensland architecture. Together, these features contribute to a relaxed lifestyle with amenities for a range of interests.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Carseldine or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Carseldine
The Carseldine Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 14 kilometres north from Brisbane CBD. Its population is around 10,474 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 630 people (6.4%) since the 2021 Census count of 9,844 people. The change is inferred from the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 10,472 as of June 2025 and 487 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. Area characteristics include a strong semi-detached housing presence, a notable healthcare employment base, elevated 35 to 44yo representation, a pronounced proportion of people aged 85 and over, and substantial public administration and logistics and transport employment. The area also has a high proportion of elderly residents and shows moderate population growth.
Its parks and reserves, educational institutions, shopping centres, local markets and varied dining options sit alongside a residential mix of modern housing and traditional Queensland architecture. Together, these features contribute to a relaxed lifestyle with amenities for a range of interests.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,296 in 2001 and 10,472 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,474 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Carseldine stands out
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable healthcare employment base
Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
Pronounced proportion 85 and over
Substantial public administration employment
Marked logistics and transport employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Carseldine
The median rent in Carseldine is $748 a week, up 7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 19% above Greater Brisbane.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Carseldine$748+7.3%
Bald Hills - Everton Park$731+5.7%
Brisbane - North$658+5.9%
Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
QLD$632+7.3%
19% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent
Median rent
$748 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.3% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $477 in 2017, $812 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $373 in 2017, $586 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Sales and rents in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$748 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$812 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+7.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units
$586 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Carseldine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months
+5.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Bald Hills - Everton Park
$731 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Bald Hills - Everton Park, over 12 months
+5.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane - North
$658 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane - North, over 12 months
+5.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane
$627 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Carseldine
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 6
Under assessment 4
Other 1
27tracked
Status of the 27 tracked applications: 17 approved, 6 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $450M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A pioneering 15-hectare sustainable precinct on the former QUT campus featuring 100% net-zero energy emission homes. The project integrates the Village Heart retail hub, Rockpool's 150-bed aged care facility, a 98-place C&K childcare centre, and 'The Green' $6.5M recreation area.
The Village Heart is a 4,600m2 retail and commercial precinct serving as the core of the Carseldine Village urban renewal project. This 5-Star Green Star development is anchored by an IGA Supermarket and includes specialty retail, a medical centre, pharmacy, gym, and dining options centered around a landscaped public plaza.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Village Heart is the commercial and social core of the 5-star Green Star Carseldine Village. The $45 million precinct features a 4,600sqm retail and commercial hub anchored by an IGA Supermarket, alongside Bottlemart, Aquatic Achievers swim school, Jetts Fitness, and medical facilities.
Est. value $325M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Carseldine Village is an EDQ-led 5-Star Green Star sustainable masterplanned community on Brisbane's northside. The precinct includes sold-out net zero energy terrace homes, retained bushland and open space, The Green sport and recreation precinct, aged care, childcare, and a Village Heart retail, commercial, dining and lifestyle hub.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
A two-stage Brisbane City Council upgrade widening Beams Road to a consistent median-separated four-lane carriageway between Lacey Road and Handford Road, serving a corridor carrying more than 20,000 vehicles daily across Carseldine, Fitzgibbon, Taigum and Zillmere.
Est. value $87M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A 7-storey residential development delivering 152 social and affordable homes (62 social, 90 meaffordable) within the Carseldine Village masterplan. Designed by DKO Architecture, it targets a 5-Star Green Star rating and features communal open spaces, ground-floor gardens, and podium-level shared amenities.
Approved
Carseldine Sports Club & Function Centre
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Combined 19,352 sqm site development at 1537-1545 Gympie Road for a sporting club and function centre. Comprises a 2,000 sqm clubhouse facility and 149-space car park, with the existing 1970s squash courts retained and a new gym, function centre and indoor sports centre added.
Elliott Grove is a limited release residential subdivision offering nine premium allotments ranging from 393 to 731 square meters in the heart of leafy Carseldine. The development features protected vegetation creating a natural and premium living environment, with lots available from $715,000.
Park Lane Carseldine is a masterplanned residential community by Turrisi Properties featuring an exclusive release of 67 elevated homesites ranging from 400 square meters to 484 square meters. Located in a premium hilltop position, this development offers level and retained lots where buyers can choose their own builder.
Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Grevillea is a collection of boutique house and land communities by Ausbuild in leafy Bridgeman Downs, about 15 km north of the Brisbane CBD. Precincts include Grevillea on Bridgeman (sold out), Grevillea on Graham (29 homesites from 500 sqm), Grevillea on Idonia (11 lots from 896 sqm adjoining the Cabbage Tree Creek reserve) and Grevillea on Ridley (a…
Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique estate by Ausbuild with 29 homesites (approx. 500-663 sqm) in a quiet Bridgeman Downs pocket. Active sales with house-and-land packages; local streets and lots delivered in stages. Close to parks, schools and major retail with convenient access to transport.
Projects around Carseldine
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 18, 2027 9, 2028 4, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 4, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Carseldine over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 5, 2023 7, 2024 5, 2025 7, 2026 (to Nov) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
104
ABS building approvals
80th percentile nationally
Applications approved
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Carseldine
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Carseldine SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Carseldine SA2 include: Carseldine Village - 5-Star Green Star Community (Construction); Carseldine Village Heart (Construction); Carseldine Village (Construction); Carseldine Village Heart - Mixed Use Development (Construction); and Beams Road Level Crossing Removal & Overpass (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Carseldine SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Carseldine SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Carseldine SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Carseldine SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Carseldine
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Carseldine among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Carseldine
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Carseldine SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Carseldine SA2 area has seen 287 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Carseldine SA2's current population of 10,474 has been supported by 104 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Carseldine SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The Carseldine SA2 has seen 10.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 118 people in the Carseldine SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Carseldine?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Carseldine SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Carseldine SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 104, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Carseldine SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Carseldine SA2 has grown by approximately 492 people, while 518 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Carseldine
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Carseldine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,474
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Population density
2,304 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Carseldine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,844
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
630
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.55 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Carseldine
What is the latest population estimate for the Carseldine SA2?
Total population for the Carseldine SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,474 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,472 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Carseldine SA2 changed since 2021?
The carseldine sa2 has added approximately 630 people and shown a 6.40% increase from the 9,844 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Carseldine SA2?
The population density in the Carseldine SA2 is estimated at 2,302 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Carseldine SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Carseldine SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Carseldine SA2?
Population growth in the Carseldine SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (52.4%), Interstate migration (47.6%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 52.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Carseldine
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Carseldine's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Carseldine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Carseldine
What is the median age in the Carseldine SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Carseldine SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Carseldine SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Carseldine is 4 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Carseldine SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Carseldine SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Carseldine SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Carseldine SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Carseldine SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.2% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Carseldine SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the Carseldine SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Carseldine SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.7% of the population in the Carseldine SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Carseldine
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Carseldine: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,518 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
68th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$75,374 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Carseldine: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,012
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$855
2021 Census, weekly
60th percentile nationally
High-income households
27.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,334
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Carseldine
What is the median taxable income in the Carseldine SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Carseldine SA2 is approximately $68,034. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,518.
What is the average taxable income in the Carseldine SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Carseldine SA2 is approximately $80,733. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,374.
How does the median taxable income in the Carseldine SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Carseldine SA2 is approximately $68,034 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,518 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Carseldine SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Carseldine SA2 is approximately $80,733 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,374 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Carseldine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Carseldine SA2's households (~34.4% / 1,236 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Carseldine SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Carseldine SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Carseldine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Carseldine SA2 is $2,012/wk.
What is the median family income in the Carseldine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Carseldine SA2 is $2,334/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Carseldine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Carseldine SA2 is $855/wk.
How does the Carseldine SA2's income rank nationally?
The Carseldine SA2's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Carseldine SA2's median income among taxpayers is $63,518 and the average income stands at $75,374, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,034 (median) and $80,733 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Carseldine SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Carseldine SA2 is $7,461 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Carseldine SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The carseldine sa2's disposable income is $7,461 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Carseldine
Employment conditions in Carseldine demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,886
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,642
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,073
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Carseldine
What is the employment situation in the Carseldine SA2?
As of June 2026, the Carseldine SA2 has approximately 5,886 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Carseldine SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Carseldine SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Carseldine SA2?
The employment landscape in the Carseldine SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.4% of employment), retail trade (9.7%), and professional & technical (9.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Carseldine SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Carseldine SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Carseldine SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Carseldine SA2 is 69.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.
Which industries are over-represented in the Carseldine SA2's employment market?
The carseldine sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.4% of the local workforce compared to 16.1% across Greater Brisbane. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Carseldine?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Carseldine SA2 compare nationally?
The carseldine sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Carseldine
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Carseldine ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.1%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
University qualifications
34.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Carseldine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Carseldine
What percentage of people in the Carseldine SA2 have university qualifications?
34.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Carseldine SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the Carseldine SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Carseldine SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the Carseldine SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The carseldine sa2 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Carseldine SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Carseldine SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (23.1%), Certificate (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Carseldine SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Carseldine SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 5.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Carseldine
Data: 2021 Census
Carseldine has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.
Households in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.5%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Carseldine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,593
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,823
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Carseldine
How many households are in the Carseldine SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Carseldine SA2 had 3,593 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.4% to an estimated 3,823 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Carseldine SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.0%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,677 family households, couples with children account for 33.9% of all households, couples without children at home 28.8%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Carseldine SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Carseldine SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Carseldine SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Carseldine SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.6% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.0% of all households in the Carseldine SA2, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Carseldine
Data: 2021 Census
Carseldine was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.9%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.7%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Carseldine
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Carseldine SA2?
Carseldine was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Carseldine SA2?
The main religion in Carseldine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.2% of people in Carseldine. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.9% of the population, compared to 2.2% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the Carseldine SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Carseldine are English, comprising 24.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Carseldine (vs 0.9% across Greater Brisbane), Indian at 5.9% (vs 2.0%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
33.3% of the Carseldine SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the Carseldine SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.9% of the population in the Carseldine SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the Carseldine SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the Carseldine SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Carseldine SA2?
85.4% of the Carseldine SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Carseldine
Data: 2021 Census
Carseldine displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Owned outright
35.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Detached houses
68.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Carseldine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
30.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$440
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Carseldine
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Carseldine SA2?
In the Carseldine SA2, 35.7% of homes are owned outright, 33.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Carseldine SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.4% of dwellings in the Carseldine SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Carseldine SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Carseldine SA2, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 30.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Carseldine SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Carseldine SA2 stands at 35.7%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Carseldine SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Carseldine SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Carseldine SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Carseldine SA2 is $1,257, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Carseldine SA2?
In the Carseldine SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Carseldine SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Carseldine SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Carseldine SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the Carseldine SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Carseldine SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Carseldine SA2 consists of 68.4% detached houses, 30.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Carseldine SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Carseldine consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($8,712 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Carseldine SA2?
Recent development applications in Carseldine show attached dwellings contributing 78% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 22% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Carseldine
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Carseldine is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Carseldine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Carseldine
How many people in the Carseldine SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.7% of people in the Carseldine SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Carseldine SA2?
In the Carseldine SA2, 8.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Carseldine SA2?
6.6% of people in the Carseldine SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Carseldine SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the Carseldine SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Carseldine SA2?
4.6% of people in the Carseldine SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Carseldine SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Carseldine SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Carseldine
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 567 m away and the nearest child care centre 600 m.
64percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
567 m
Child care
600 m
GP
627 m
Supermarket
675 m
Shopping centre
684 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Carseldine: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
64 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
64th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
567 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
590 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
600 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
627 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Carseldine: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
675 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
684 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
838 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Carseldine
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 384 places in Carseldine, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
384
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Carseldine
An area report on Carseldine is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Carseldine, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Carseldine among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications27in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.2per 1,000 people85th
Infrastructure
Carseldine has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Carseldine is $748 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$748a week+7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Carseldine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population10,474+6.4% since 2021 Census48th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,304per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Carseldine's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$63,518a yearATO FY-24, annual68th
Census household income / week$2,0122021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households27.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Carseldine demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.2%
Employed residents5,886Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Carseldine ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications34.1%2021 Census
Households
Carseldine has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.0%2021 Census36th
Couples with children33.9%2021 Census62nd
Cultural diversity
Carseldine was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.3%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home24.9%2021 Census69th
Housing
Carseldine displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.9%2021 Census59th
Owned outright35.7%2021 Census56th
Detached houses68.4%2021 Census25th
Health
Health performance in Carseldine is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities8.5%2021 Census90th
Transport
Transport in Carseldine: transport access 10/100.
Transport access10out of 10010th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes
Carseldine has an estimated 10,474 residents, up 6.4% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Carseldine.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Carseldine.
Data and method for Carseldine
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (302011024). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Carseldine SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Carseldine page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Carseldine data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Carseldine statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Carseldine from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Carseldine with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.