Swansea - Caves Beach

SA2

Rest of NSW / Lake Macquarie - East

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 111011212
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Population growth drivers in Swansea - Caves Beach are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Swansea - Caves Beach's population is around 13,179 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 620 people (4.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 12,559 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 12,987 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 223 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 406 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Swansea - Caves Beach's 4.9% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA3 area (4.1%), marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 64.3% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, as released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied to all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Moving forward with demographic trends, an above-median population growth for locations outside of capital cities is projected, with the area expected to expand by 2,622 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting an increase of 18.4% in total over the 17 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Total population for the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,179 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,987 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 changed since 2021?
The swansea - caves beach sa2 has added approximately 620 people and shown a 4.94% increase from the 12,559 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The population density in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is estimated at 406 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Population growth in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (64.3%), Overseas migration (35.7%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.3% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch assessment of residential approval activity sees Swansea - Caves Beach among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide

Swansea - Caves Beach has seen around 97 new homes approved per year, with 487 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 35 so far in FY-26. With an average of 1.6 people per year moving to the area for each dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), supply and demand appear well-balanced, creating stable market conditions, while new dwellings are developed at an average value of $480,000, showing that developers are focusing on the premium market with high-end developments. Additionally, $8.2 million in commercial approvals have been registered this financial year, demonstrating the area's primarily residential nature.

Compared to the rest of NSW, Swansea - Caves Beach has 86.0% more new home approvals (per person), which should provide buyers with ample choice, though development activity has moderated in recent periods. New development consists of 90.0% detached dwellings and 10.0% attached dwellings, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The location has approximately 180 people per dwelling approval, indicating a low density market.

Looking ahead, Swansea - Caves Beach is expected to grow by 2,427 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). Based on current development patterns, new housing supply should readily meet demand, offering good conditions for buyers and potentially facilitating population growth beyond current projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 area has seen 148 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's current population of 13,179 has been supported by 97 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 has seen 0.78 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.58 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 180 people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, compared to one for every 190 in the broader region.
Is the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,427 people by 2041, around 1,214 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 97, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is expected to grow by 2,427 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,214 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 has grown by approximately 1,884 people, while 487 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 97 approvals per year and a population of 13,179, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 2,427 people by 2041, around 1,214 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 12 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Caves Beach Ambulance Station, Swansea Channel Permanent Dredging Solution, 42-44 Lake Road Residential Development, and South East Growth Area Plan, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 include: Caves Beach Ambulance Station (Planning); Swansea Channel Permanent Dredging Solution (Approved); 42-44 Lake Road Residential Development (Approved); South East Growth Area Plan (Planning); and Swansea Seawall Stabilisation (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $262 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Toukley Desalination Water Treatment Plant
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed 30 ML/day reverse osmosis desalination plant to be built adjacent to the existing Toukley Sewage Treatment Plant. The project is a key drought response initiative under the Central Coast Water Security Plan, designed to be 'plan ready' with approvals in place for rapid construction if dam levels fall below critical triggers (currently 45% storage). It features a direct ocean intake structure located offshore between Noraville and Magenta to minimize beach impact and will provide a climate-independent water supply for up to 250,000 residents.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Caves Beach Ambulance Station
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new purpose-built ambulance station to boost frontline emergency care and improve emergency response times across Lake Macquarie, servicing Caves Beach, Swansea, and surrounding communities including Nords Wharf, Catherine Hill Bay, Murray's Beach, and Cams Wharf. The site at Kayuga Close has been secured, and the project is proceeding with design development and planning approval. It is part of the NSW Government's $615.5 million NSW Ambulance Infrastructure Program.

Health & Medical

Swansea Channel Permanent Dredging Solution
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A permanent dredging solution for Swansea Channel, the entrance to Lake Macquarie, involving a Beaver 30 dredge vessel and sand transfer system to maintain safe navigation for vessels, with sand pumped to Blacksmiths Beach. The project includes upgrades to the Blacksmiths boat ramp and aims to address ongoing sand accumulation issues.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Swansea Channel Dredging and Sand Transfer System
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Multi-stage program to maintain safe navigation in Swansea Channel and deliver a permanent dredge and sand transfer system. Stage 3 maintenance dredging occurred in mid-2025 focusing on the Dog Leg, while Council has awarded a $7.4m tender to supply a Beaver 30 dredge and associated sand transfer system. Installation is scheduled from late 2025 to mid-2026, with commissioning targeted for mid-2026. Transport for NSW will operate the system for at least five years, with dredged sand to nourish Blacksmiths Beach.

Transport & Logistics

Pelican Foreshore Stabilisation Project
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Comprehensive coastal erosion management project addressing foreshore stabilization at Pelican through rock groyne construction, sand nourishment, and protective structures. Part of Lake Macquarie's Coastal Management Program to protect emergency and recreational assets from ongoing erosion in the dynamic Lake Macquarie channel environment. The project includes multiple precincts with works to stabilize the foreshore, protect community infrastructure, and maintain public access to the waterfront.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Crangan Bay Residential Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 623 lot masterplanned environmentally inspired residential estate on the Central Coast, surrounded by National Parks and enjoying nearly 1 km of lakefront reserve on Lake Macquarie. The estate offers large, easy-to-build fully serviced home sites with stages being released progressively. Stages 1 and 2 are complete and registered. Stage 3/4 is completed with registration in progress, and Stage 5 is currently selling off the plan with registration due late 2026. The estate includes a children's playground, community spaces, and a lakeside boardwalk/pathway. Project updates are as current as July 2025.

Residential Development

Rathmines Park Transformation
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Comprehensive redevelopment of Rathmines Park into a regional recreation destination. Features a $2+ million transformation including Lake Macquarie's biggest skate park, new pump track, youth activity areas, upgraded playground equipment, new playground, learn-to-ride area, youth hub, sports facilities, walking trails, and waterfront amenities. Enhanced connection to Lake Macquarie foreshore with improved accessibility and parking.

Sports & Recreation

Salts Bay Littoral Rainforest Protection and Enhancement Works
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Rehabilitation of endangered littoral rainforest ecosystem at Swansea Heads through targeted weed control, erosion management, and revegetation. The project addressed invasion of transformer weeds, urbanization impacts including rubbish dumping, and track erosion from unauthorized public access. Works included planting over 1,000 native species, installation of fencing to formalize access points, and comprehensive bush regeneration to protect this rare coastal ecological community. The project was supported by the NSW Coast and Estuary Grant Program and involved collaboration with OzFish Unlimited, Landcare NSW, and Bahtabah Local Aboriginal Land Council. Supporting infrastructure improvements included sealing of Salts Bay Road and construction of a car park to improve controlled access while protecting the sensitive ecosystem.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The employment landscape in Swansea - Caves Beach shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators

Swansea - Caves Beach features a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of only 3.7%, and relative employment stability over the past year. As of December 2025, 5,982 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 0.3% below Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (56.5% compared to Regional NSW's 61.3%). Based on Census responses, a high 28.0% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The dominant employment sectors among residents include health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in construction, with employment levels at 1.4 times the regional average. Meanwhile, agriculture, forestry & fishing has a limited presence with 0.4% employment compared to 5.3% regionally. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 0.2% alongside the labour force increasing by 1.5%, resulting in unemployment rising by 1.3 percentage points. This contrasts with Regional NSW, where employment contracted by 1.2%, the labour force fell by 0.8%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Swansea - Caves Beach. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Swansea - Caves Beach's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.7% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
As of December 2025, the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 has approximately 5,982 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The employment landscape in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.6% of employment), construction (13.6%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 56.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 61.3%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's employment market?
The swansea - caves beach sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.7% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 13.8% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare nationally?
The swansea - caves beach sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 1.7% decline, ranking 21.0st out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 38.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.6%), education & training (10.9%), and professional & technical (5.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment

The Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $52,858 and an average of $68,743 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is just above the national average, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $52,390 and average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $57,541 (median) and $74,834 (average) as of September 2025. From the 2021 Census, household, family and personal incomes all rank modestly in Swansea - Caves Beach, between the 25th and 30th percentiles. Distribution data shows the predominant cohort spans 27.3% of locals (3,597 people) in the $1,500 - 2,999 category, mirroring the surrounding region where 29.9% occupy this bracket. Housing affordability pressures are severe, with only 83.4% of income remaining, ranking at the 29th percentile and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is approximately $57,541. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $52,858.
What is the average taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is approximately $74,834. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $68,743.
How does the median taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is approximately $57,541 compared to $57,032 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $52,858 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is approximately $74,834 compared to $70,993 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $68,743 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.3% / 3,597 persons) of the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $1,419/wk.
What is the median family income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $1,836/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $686/wk.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's income rank nationally?
The Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's income level is just above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's median income among taxpayers is $52,858 and the average income stands at $68,743, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $52,390 and $65,215 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $57,541 (median) and $74,834 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $5,130 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The swansea - caves beach sa2's disposable income is $5,130 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Swansea - Caves Beach, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 79.9% houses and 20.2% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional NSW's 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Swansea - Caves Beach was well beyond that of Regional NSW, at 45.5%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (32.5%) or rented (22.0%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well above the Regional NSW average at $2,080, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $360, compared to Regional NSW's $1,733 and $330. Nationally, Swansea - Caves Beach's mortgage repayments are significantly higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are less than the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
In the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, 45.5% of homes are owned outright, 32.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.9% of dwellings in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, 11.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 stands at 45.5%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $2,080, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $360, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
In the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, 8.4% of rentals are $0-149/week, 35.6% are $150-349/week, 51.5% are $350-649/week, 4.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is $1,019, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
In the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 33.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 33.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 25.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 consists of 79.9% detached houses, 8.6% semi-detached dwellings, 11.1% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,019. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,080/month, and renters paying $1,559/month.
How affordable is housing in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Swansea - Caves Beach consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($6,144 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Recent development applications in Swansea - Caves Beach show attached dwellings contributing 15% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 85% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 72.0% of all households, comprising 26.6% couples with children, 32.2% couples without children, and 12.1% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 28.0%, with lone person households at 26.1% and group households comprising 1.9% of the total. The median household size of 2.4 people matches the Regional NSW average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 had 4,968 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.9% to an estimated 5,213 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (26.1%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,576 family households, 26.6% are couples with children, 32.2% are couples without children at home, and 12.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.1% of all households in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (19.3%) substantially below the NSW average of 32.2%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 13.7%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.4%) and graduate diplomas (2.2%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 42.1% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (11.1%) and certificates (31.0%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 25.2% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 9.4% in primary education, 7.2% in secondary education, and 3.3% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have university qualifications?
19.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The swansea - caves beach sa2 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 are: Certificate (31.0%), Bachelor Degree (13.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.2% of the population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.4% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 3.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 1001, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,606 students.
What types of schools are available in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The swansea - caves beach sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 168 active transport stops operating within Swansea - Caves Beach, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 25 individual routes, collectively providing 711 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents typically located 190 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 95%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.5 per dwelling. A high 28.0% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 101 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 4 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying map shows the 100 nearest stops to the location centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Swansea - Caves Beach?
There are 168 public transport stops within the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Swansea - Caves Beach?
the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 has 711 weekly trips across 25 routes, averaging 101 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Swansea - Caves Beach?
On average, residential properties are 190 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts

Swansea - Caves Beach's health metrics sit close to national benchmarks, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The level of common health conditions among the general population is somewhat typical, though higher than the national average among older cohorts, and the rate of private health cover just leads that of the average SA2 area at approximately 53% of the total population (~7,024 people).

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 12.2% and 8.6% of residents, respectively, while 60.7% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 27.9% of residents aged 65 and over (3,680 people), which is higher than the 23.4% in Regional NSW. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, though they rank lower nationally than the broader population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.3% of people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
In the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, 7.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
8.0% of people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
5.2% of people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Swansea - Caves Beach was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.5% of its population born in Australia, 93.4% being citizens, and 96.3% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Swansea - Caves Beach is Christianity, which makes up 55.1% of the population. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Swansea - Caves Beach are English, comprising 33.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Swansea - Caves Beach (vs 0.5% regionally), Scottish at 8.6% (vs 8.0%) and Maltese at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
Swansea - Caves Beach was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.5% of its population born in Australia, 93.4% being citizens, and 96.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The main religion in Swansea - Caves Beach was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.1% of people in Swansea - Caves Beach. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Swansea - Caves Beach are English, comprising 33.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Swansea - Caves Beach (vs 0.5% regionally), Scottish at 8.6% (vs 8.0%) and Maltese at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
11.5% of the the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.7% of the population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.3% of the the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
93.4% of the the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Swansea - Caves Beach hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

With a median age of 49, Swansea - Caves Beach is notably exceeding the Regional NSW figure of 43 and is well above Australia's 38 years. Compared to the Regional NSW average, the 55 - 64 cohort is notably over-represented (15.1% locally), while 25 - 34 year-olds are under-represented (7.3%). In the period since 2021, the 15 to 24 age group has grown from 9.6% to 11.1% of the population. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 13.1% to 12.0%. Looking ahead to 2041, demographic projections reveal significant shifts in Swansea - Caves Beach's age structure. The 75 to 84 age cohort is projected to experience strong growth, expanding by 431 people (35%) from 1,223 to 1,655. Meanwhile, the 15 to 24 cohort grows by a modest 0% (2 people).

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 49 years.
How does the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 49 years, Swansea - Caves Beach is 6 years older than the Regional NSW average (43 years) and 11 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 11.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 15.4%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Swansea - Caves Beach SA2 is 27.9%.

Nearby Areas