You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 61 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD in NSW, Australia, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi Statistical Area (Lv2) is celebrated for its serene, family-friendly setting and striking natural landscapes, which range from scenic beaches and foreshores to expansive reserves. Accompanied by modern conveniences including local schools, dining venues, retail centres, and athletic grounds, the area blends environmental appeal with suburban comfort. Demographically, the locality features an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo and a high proportion of children, with the latest population estimate date placing the community's size at approximately 16,588 as of August 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion pattern of 582 people (3.6%) above the 2021 Census count of 16,006, supported by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) benchmark of 16,559 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 392 validated new addresses recorded since the Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Located 61 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD in NSW, Australia, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi Statistical Area (Lv2) is celebrated for its serene, family-friendly setting and striking natural landscapes, which range from scenic beaches and foreshores to expansive reserves. Accompanied by modern conveniences including local schools, dining venues, retail centres, and athletic grounds, the area blends environmental appeal with suburban comfort. Demographically, the locality features an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo and a high proportion of children, with the latest population estimate date placing the community's size at approximately 16,588 as of August 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion pattern of 582 people (3.6%) above the 2021 Census count of 16,006, supported by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) benchmark of 16,559 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 392 validated new addresses recorded since the Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 15,143 in 2001 and 16,559 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,588 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi when compared nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable construction employment base
Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
The median rent in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is $687 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 13% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.6%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi$687+7.7%
Wyong$630+8.7%
Central Coast$655+7.7%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
13% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$687 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.05m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$580k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $480 in 2017, $751 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $370 in 2017, $563 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
22 Albatross Road, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$1,030,000
20 Oct 2026
Street address
38 White Fig Drive, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$1,305,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
29 Chittaway Road, Chittaway Bay NSW 2261
$1,080,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
17 Shannon Parade, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$930,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
2 Madison Place, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$870,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
56 Kalua Drive, Chittaway Bay NSW 2261
$1,000,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
26 Judith Anne Drive, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$940,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
5 Janian Close, Chittaway Bay NSW 2261
$1,300,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
131/15 Lorraine Avenue, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$430,000
14 Oct 2026
Unit
131 Kerry Crescent, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261
$900,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 6 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $1,080,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Ongoing expansion of the Berkeley Vale Industrial Estate along Enterprise Drive with serviced industrial lots, new warehouse and light industrial buildings, internal road and utility upgrades.
Est. value $188M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
State significant development involving the construction of 215 independent living units and 39 residential care facility beds across 13 two-storey villa buildings and 4 six-to-seven storey residential flat buildings adjacent to the Mingara Recreation Club.
Est. value $66M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A $65.5 million infrastructure project jointly funded by the Australian and NSW Governments replacing the existing roundabout with a signalised intersection, widening the Central Coast Highway north of the intersection to two lanes in each direction, adding dedicated turning lanes, and upgrading footpaths, active transport, and bus stop infrastructure.
Est. value $120M · Completed 1990 · Health & Medical
Berkeley Vale Private Hospital is a 50-bed private facility on the NSW Central Coast providing rehabilitation, general medical, and mental health services. Operated by Ramsay Health Care, the campus includes the Ramsay Clinic Berkeley Vale, which has expanded its mental health capacity to 28 beds to meet regional demand.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Lorraine Gardens Estate is a boutique residential land subdivision of 48 lots on the Central Coast, with civil works complete and titles expected in early 2025.
Regional logistics and freight hub near the M1 Pacific Motorway at Tuggerah on the Central Coast, with refrigerated cold storage and dispatch docks. Listed developer is Goodman Group, with an estimated value of about $46 million.
Approved
Central Coast Regional Sporting and Recreation Complex (Stage 2)
Est. value $39M · completion 2027 · Parks, Sport & Recreation
Central Coast Council is delivering Stage 2 of the Central Coast Regional Sporting and Recreation Complex on Lake Road in Tuggerah. The major expansion delivers multi-purpose indoor sports courts, grandstand seating, an aquatic leisure centre, integrated health and fitness suites, and expanded event car parking.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planning proposal to rezone a 5.26ha former bus depot site from SP2 Infrastructure to R1 General Residential and C3 Environmental Management. The proposal introduces a 450m2 minimum lot size, 9.5m building height limit, and a 0.6:1 FSR across the residential land.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
DA approved staged subdivision of 1,887 m2 residential land into 5 lots with integrated approval for 6 dwellings (4 single homes and 1 duplex). Dual street frontage to Cynthia Street and Adrian Close. Listings indicate dwelling plans available and staged delivery possible (subdivision, then dwellings, then duplex subdivision).
Est. value $60M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A premium strata-titled luxury over-55s residential living project featuring 80 spacious two- and three-bedroom apartments situated on the shores of Tuggerah Lake, directly connected under cover to Diggers The Entrance and nearby lifestyle amenities.
Est. value $148M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A $148 million comprehensive redevelopment of the Nareen Gardens aged care precinct. Stage 1 is under construction to deliver new independent living apartments and shared amenities. The full masterplan delivers 182 independent living apartments and a 160-place residential aged care home, featuring modern community health, wellness, and leisure facilities.
Est. value $2.8B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformational 2.8 billion dollar mixed-use redevelopment of Westfield Tuggerah and the surrounding 70.85-hectare Tuggerah Gateway site. The project establishes a new town centre featuring up to 5000 new dwellings, including a mix of apartments, townhouses, and senior living.
Projects around Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 63 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 13, 2027 18, 2028 19, 2029 4, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 179 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi over the past 5 years, 141 in the last 12 months; 33 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 8, 2023 13, 2024 10, 2025 8, 2026 (to Nov) 139.
Development in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
179
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
141
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
58
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
80
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 include: Berkeley Vale Industrial Estate Expansion (Construction); Mingara Recreation Club Seniors Housing (Approved); Lorraine Gardens Estate (Completed); Central Coast Active Transport & Footpath Program (Construction); and Central Coast Highway and Tumbi Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.
Development in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 area has seen 115 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's current population of 16,588 has been supported by 58 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 290 people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 58, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 has grown by approximately 551 people, while 291 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
16,588
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Population density
677 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
16,006
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
582
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
24.50 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What is the latest population estimate for the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Total population for the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,588 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,559 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 changed since 2021?
The chittaway bay - tumbi umbi sa2 has added approximately 582 people and shown a 3.64% increase from the 16,006 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The population density in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is estimated at 677 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Population growth in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (65.9%), Natural increase (34.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What is the median age in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is 3 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.5% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.6% of the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,672 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
39th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$68,168 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,803
2021 Census, weekly
53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$787
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
High-income households
22.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,084
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What is the median taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is approximately $60,288. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,672.
What is the average taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is approximately $72,517. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,168.
How does the median taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is approximately $60,288 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,672 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is approximately $72,517 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,168 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's households (~34.6% / 1,973 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is $1,803/wk.
What is the median family income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is $2,084/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is $787/wk.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's income rank nationally?
The Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's median income among taxpayers is $56,672 and the average income stands at $68,168, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,288 (median) and $72,517 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is $6,538 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The chittaway bay - tumbi umbi sa2's disposable income is $6,538 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,493
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,990
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,728
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What is the employment situation in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
As of June 2026, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 has approximately 8,493 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The employment landscape in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.7% of employment), construction (13.9%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is 66.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's employment market?
The chittaway bay - tumbi umbi sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare nationally?
The chittaway bay - tumbi umbi sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.1% growth, ranking 19th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 980.
Education in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.9%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What percentage of people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have university qualifications?
18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The chittaway bay - tumbi umbi sa2 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 are: Certificate (32.2%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 3.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is 980, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,268 students.
What types of schools are available in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The chittaway bay - tumbi umbi sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: 2021 Census
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi features high concentrations of single parent families and family households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Households in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.0%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,708
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,916
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
How many households are in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 had 5,708 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.6% to an estimated 5,916 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.9%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,384 family households, couples with children account for 34.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.0%, and single parent families 13.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.9% of all households in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: 2021 Census
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
12.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
92.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
87.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.3% of its population born in Australia, 92.6% being citizens, and 95.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The main religion in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.6% of people in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi are English, comprising 31.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 31.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maltese is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi (vs 1.0% across Greater Sydney), Maori at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Australian Aboriginal at 3.4% (vs 1.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
12.7% of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.4% of the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.4% of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
92.6% of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: 2021 Census
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Detached houses
88.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$425
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
In the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, 34.8% of homes are owned outright, 46.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.0% of dwellings in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, 4.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 stands at 34.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is $1,274, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
In the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 23.6% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 consists of 88.0% detached houses, 7.7% semi-detached dwellings, 4.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($7,807 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Recent development applications in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
How many people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 51.7% of people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
In the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, 6.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
8.4% of people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2?
4.0% of people in the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2, 51.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
52 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
171
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,271
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
97
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
90
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
27.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
How many public transport stops are in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi?
There are 171 public transport stops within the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi?
The Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 has 1,271 weekly trips across 90 routes, averaging 181 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi?
On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 597 m away and the nearest school 767 m.
25percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
597 m
School
767 m
Pharmacy
894 m
Supermarket
1.7 km
GP
2.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 171 stops nearby, 1,271 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.
Amenities in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
25 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
25th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
597 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
767 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
894 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 337 places in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
337
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
An area report on Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi when compared nationally.
Tracked applications179in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months141in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people47th
Infrastructure
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi's resilient property market has recorded 286 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 94% residential, 4% commercial and 2% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$687a week+7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.05mUnits $580k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population16,588+3.6% since 2021 Census29th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density677per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th
Age
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1519.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$56,672a yearATO FY-24, annual39th
Census household income / week$1,8032021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households22.9%2021 Census
Employment
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.3%
Employed residents8,493Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 980.
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98035th
Households
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi features high concentrations of single parent families and family households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households20.9%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children34.8%2021 Census64th
Cultural diversity
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas12.7%2021 Census21st
Speak another language at home4.4%2021 Census18th
Housing
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.6%2021 Census21st
Owned outright34.8%2021 Census54th
Detached houses88.0%2021 Census57th
Health
Health performance in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover51.7%ATO FY 202438th
No long-term health condition64.8%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities6.9%2021 Census74th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops17189th
Weekly public transport trips1,27138th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score25out of 10025th
Sources and notes
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi has an estimated 16,588 residents, up 3.6% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi.
Data and method for Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (102021047). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.