You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Wyong Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 68 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 9,367. Compared with the 9,120 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the change is minimal, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure from the ABS together with new addresses added since the Census.
Residents show a fairly typical age profile, with a median age of 40, and the area sits within the lower income quartile. Population growth has been moderate. Set in New South Wales, Australia, Wyong offers natural beauty, access to outdoor recreation and a rich history. Its landscapes include the peaceful Tuggerah Lake, attractive beaches and lush national parks, which provide plenty of opportunities for hiking, birdwatching and picnicking. The area is also home to the well-known heritage railway, the Australian Rainforest Sanctuary and the Alison Homestead, which reflect its cultural and historical significance.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wyong or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wyong
Wyong Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 68 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 9,367. Compared with the 9,120 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the change is minimal, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure from the ABS together with new addresses added since the Census.
Residents show a fairly typical age profile, with a median age of 40, and the area sits within the lower income quartile. Population growth has been moderate. Set in New South Wales, Australia, Wyong offers natural beauty, access to outdoor recreation and a rich history. Its landscapes include the peaceful Tuggerah Lake, attractive beaches and lush national parks, which provide plenty of opportunities for hiking, birdwatching and picnicking. The area is also home to the well-known heritage railway, the Australian Rainforest Sanctuary and the Alison Homestead, which reflect its cultural and historical significance.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,515 in 2001 and 9,341 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,367 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wyong compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Wyong has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Why Wyong stands out
Above-average renting population
Notable healthcare employment base
Elevated manufacturing employment
Pronounced retail trade employment presence
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Wyong
The median rent in Wyong is $595 a week, up 10.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 25% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.6%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Wyong$595+10.2%
Wyong$630+8.7%
Central Coast$655+7.7%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
25% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$595 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$885k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$640k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $395 in 2017, $615 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $263 in 2017, $430 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Wyong
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
13/1 Warner Avenue, Wyong NSW 2259
$480,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
19 Howarth Street, Wyong NSW 2259
$852,500
15 Oct 2026
Street address
14 Parry Parade, Wyong NSW 2259
$1,225,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
35 Watanobbi Road, Watanobbi NSW 2259
$865,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
228 Pollock Avenue, Wyong NSW 2259
$780,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
2 Emerald Waters Avenue, Wyong NSW 2259
$1,515,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
44 Hillcrest Avenue, Tacoma NSW 2259
$720,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
11 Sandstone Circuit, Wyong NSW 2259
$1,070,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
18 Kiah Way, Watanobbi NSW 2259
$880,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
2 Vintage Court, Watanobbi NSW 2259
$1,030,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 17 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 16 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $905,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $488M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A major $488 million transport upgrade to duplicate the Pacific Highway to two lanes in each direction through Wyong Town Centre. The project includes replacing the Wyong River road bridge with a new four-lane bridge, upgrading intersections, adding active transport facilities, expanding the Rose Street rail commuter car park, and improving urban amenity.
Est. value $80M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
A 2.3-kilometre two-lane arterial road linking the Pacific Highway and Britannia Drive at Watanobbi to Albert Warner Drive at Warnervale. The project includes upgrading the Pacific Highway to two lanes in each direction between Cutler Drive and Amy Close.
Est. value $28M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Residential subdivision proposal by Tanstra Developments Pty Ltd at 6 Sinclair Crescent, Wyong. The project entails approximately 57 housing lots with access via De Lisle Drive and Casey Drive on a portion of an approximate 21-hectare site.
Under Assessment
Alison Road Housing Development - Wyong
Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Proposed low density residential subdivision at 84A Alison Road, Wyong, lodged with Central Coast Council as DA 233/2021 (reported April 2021). Plans provide for 56 housing lots, roads and water basins on about 6ha of a 12.6ha zoned residential site, in two stages (41 lots, then the remaining lots along the western boundary).
The Wadalba Small Lot Housing Development covers the 143-hectare Wadalba East Urban Release Area, comprising 39 separately owned parcels represented by the Wadalba East Land Owners Group (WELOG).
Construction
Jensen Rise Estate Wadalba
Est. value $38M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Jensen Rise is a residential land estate comprising 81 residential lots and house-and-land packages, situated in the Central Coast growth corridor with close proximity to Wadalba Community School and village amenities.
A 23-storey mixed-use building with parking, restaurant, bar, function centre, studio units, and apartments. Amenities include a pool, terrace, private pools for penthouses, and a sky bar. The proposal faces opposition and is undergoing legal proceedings.
A new housing development to provide up to 20 affordable and social rental townhouses.
Approved
60-70 Jensen Road Residential Subdivision
Est. value $32M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An approved residential subdivision delivering 68 residential lots as part of the Wadalba East Land Owners Group (WELOG) urban expansion. The master-planned development integrates local sewer and civil infrastructure upgrades alongside designated wildlife and ecological corridors.
Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A long-planned mixed-use precinct on the NSW Central Coast within the broader Parklands Central Coast masterplanned community. The town centre includes a Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre with specialty retail, a medical centre, e-commerce facilities, commercial offices, the Warnervale Tavern, a childcare centre and approximately 5 hectares…
Dev. Approval
Wadalba Local Centre Childcare Development
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Development of a purpose-built single-storey early childhood education and care facility accommodating up to 73 places with dedicated outdoor play areas and associated on-grade parking[cite: 1]. The site is situated within the Wadalba local centre commercial precinct adjacent to the Woolworths-anchored retail centre and Wadalba Community School[cite: 1].
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Multi-stage residential lot subdivision creating approximately 125 residential lots, new internal public access roads, and civil infrastructure. Works include stormwater management upgrades and intersection improvements supported by a formal Voluntary Planning Agreement with the NSW planning authority.
Projects around Wyong
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 69 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 12, 2027 18, 2028 19, 2029 8, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 113 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wyong over the past 5 years, 52 in the last 12 months; 38 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 16, 2023 18, 2024 15, 2025 9, 2026 (to Nov) 51.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
52
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
27
ABS building approvals
39th percentile nationally
Applications approved
60
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
38
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Wyong
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wyong SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wyong SA2 include: Warnervale Water and Sewer Infrastructure Program (Construction); Pacific Highway Upgrade through Wyong Town Centre (Construction); Warnervale Link Road (Planning); Wadalba Small Lot Housing Development (Approved); and Sinclair Crescent Housing Development - Wyong (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wyong SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Wyong SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Wyong?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Wyong
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wyong compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Wyong
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wyong SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Wyong SA2 area has seen 56 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wyong SA2's current population of 9,367 has been supported by 27 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Wyong SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Wyong SA2 has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 356 people in the Wyong SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Wyong?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wyong SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wyong SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 27, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wyong SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Wyong SA2 has grown by approximately 162 people, while 135 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wyong
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wyong has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,367
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Population density
623 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wyong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,120
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
247
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.03 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wyong
What is the latest population estimate for the Wyong SA2?
Total population for the Wyong SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,367 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,341 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Wyong SA2 changed since 2021?
The wyong sa2 has added approximately 247 people and shown a 2.71% increase from the 9,120 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Wyong SA2?
The population density in the Wyong SA2 is estimated at 623 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wyong SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wyong SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wyong SA2?
Population growth in the Wyong SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (59.1%), Natural increase (40.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 59.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Wyong
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wyong's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wyong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wyong
What is the median age in the Wyong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wyong SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Wyong SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Wyong is 3 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Wyong SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wyong SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Wyong SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wyong SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Wyong SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.2% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wyong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the Wyong SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wyong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the Wyong SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Wyong
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Wyong: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$52,338 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
23rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$62,043 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wyong: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,214
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$624
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,538
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
32.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wyong
What is the median taxable income in the Wyong SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wyong SA2 is approximately $55,677. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,338.
What is the average taxable income in the Wyong SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wyong SA2 is approximately $66,001. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,043.
How does the median taxable income in the Wyong SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wyong SA2 is approximately $55,677 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,338 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Wyong SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wyong SA2 is approximately $66,001 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,043 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Wyong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wyong SA2's households (~27.5% / 957 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Wyong SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wyong SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Wyong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wyong SA2 is $1,214/wk.
What is the median family income in the Wyong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wyong SA2 is $1,538/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Wyong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wyong SA2 is $624/wk.
How does the Wyong SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Wyong SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $52,338 with the average level standing at $62,043. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,677 (median) and $66,001 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Wyong SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Wyong SA2 is $4,135 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Wyong SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The wyong sa2's disposable income is $4,135 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wyong
The labour market performance in Wyong lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,891
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,199
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,318
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wyong
What is the employment situation in the Wyong SA2?
As of June 2026, the Wyong SA2 has approximately 3,891 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Wyong SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wyong SA2 stands at 9.9%, which is 5.7 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Wyong SA2?
The employment landscape in the Wyong SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.6% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and construction (10.1%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Wyong SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Wyong SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Wyong SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Wyong SA2 is 58.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Wyong SA2's employment market?
The wyong sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.6% of the local workforce compared to 14.1% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Wyong?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Wyong SA2 compare nationally?
The wyong sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.1% growth, ranking 19th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wyong
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Wyong: university qualifications 14.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 967.
Education in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wyong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.1%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wyong
What percentage of people in the Wyong SA2 have university qualifications?
14.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Wyong SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Wyong SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Wyong SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Wyong SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The wyong sa2 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Wyong SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Wyong SA2 are: Certificate (30.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).
What proportion of the Wyong SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.6% of the population in the Wyong SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wyong SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wyong SA2 is 967, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Wyong SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Wyong SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,523 students.
What types of schools are available in the Wyong SA2?
The wyong sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Wyong
Data: 2021 Census
Wyong features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.2%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wyong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,484
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,578
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wyong
How many households are in the Wyong SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Wyong SA2 had 3,484 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.7% to an estimated 3,578 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Wyong SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.3%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,310 family households, couples with children account for 23.2% of all households, couples without children at home 23.9%, and single parent families 17.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Wyong SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Wyong SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 29.3% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 66.3% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Wyong SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Wyong SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.5% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.3% of all households in the Wyong SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, in line with the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.
Cultural diversity in Wyong
Data: 2021 Census
Wyong ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
17.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.5%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
82.4%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wyong
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wyong SA2?
Wyong was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.4% of its population being citizens, 82.4% born in Australia, and 89.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Wyong SA2?
The main religion in Wyong was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.1% of people in Wyong. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Wyong SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wyong are Australian, comprising 29.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, English, comprising 29.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, and Irish, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.2% of Wyong (vs 1.3% across Greater Sydney), Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.6%) and Maori at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
17.6% of the Wyong SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Wyong SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.5% of the population in the Wyong SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Wyong SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.2% of the Wyong SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wyong SA2?
86.4% of the Wyong SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wyong
Data: 2021 Census
Wyong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
40.4%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.3%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Detached houses
79.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,690 a month
2021 Census, monthly
38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
29.3%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wyong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.8%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
29.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
32.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
94th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wyong
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wyong SA2?
In the Wyong SA2, 30.3% of homes are owned outright, 29.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wyong SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.7% of dwellings in the Wyong SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wyong SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Wyong SA2, 7.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Wyong SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Wyong SA2 stands at 30.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wyong SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wyong SA2 is $1,690, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wyong SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wyong SA2 is $1,125, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wyong SA2?
In the Wyong SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 32.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Wyong SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wyong SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Wyong SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Wyong SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 32.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 29.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Wyong SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Wyong SA2 consists of 79.7% detached houses, 12.8% semi-detached dwellings, 7.2% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Wyong SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wyong consumes approximately 21.4% of median household income ($5,257 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wyong SA2?
Recent development applications in Wyong show attached dwellings contributing 79% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 21% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Wyong
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Wyong is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
67.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wyong
How many people in the Wyong SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.8% of people in the Wyong SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wyong SA2?
In the Wyong SA2, 8.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Wyong SA2?
9.1% of people in the Wyong SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Wyong SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the Wyong SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wyong SA2?
4.0% of people in the Wyong SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Wyong SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Wyong SA2, 48.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Wyong
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wyong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
86 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
86th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
118
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,396
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
81
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
85
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wyong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
23.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wyong
How many public transport stops are in Wyong?
There are 118 public transport stops within the Wyong SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Wyong?
The Wyong SA2 has 4,396 weekly trips across 85 routes, averaging 628 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wyong?
On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wyong
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 472 m away and the nearest school 598 m.
42percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
472 m
School
598 m
Supermarket
899 m
Pharmacy
1.2 km
GP
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 118 stops nearby, 4,396 weekly trips, access rating 86 out of 100.
Amenities in Wyong: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
42 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
42nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
472 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
598 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
899 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wyong: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wyong
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 10 long day care centres with 668 places in Wyong, about 0.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
10
Places
668
Children per place
0.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Wyong
An area report on Wyong is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wyong, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wyong compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications113in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months52in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people38th
Infrastructure
Wyong has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Wyong's resilient property market has recorded 175 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 86% residential, 13% commercial and 2% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$595a week+10.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$885kUnits $640k, 2026 to date
Population
Wyong has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population9,367+2.7% since 2021 Census22nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density623per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th
Age
Wyong's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1518.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$52,338a yearATO FY-24, annual23rd
Census household income / week$1,2142021 Census, weekly14th
High-income households12.7%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Wyong lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate9.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.1%
Employed residents3,891Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Wyong: university qualifications 14.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 967.
University qualifications14.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96728th
Households
Wyong features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.3%2021 Census68th
Couples with children23.2%2021 Census24th
Cultural diversity
Wyong ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas17.6%2021 Census35th
Speak another language at home10.5%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Wyong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes40.4%2021 Census78th
Owned outright30.3%2021 Census40th
Detached houses79.7%2021 Census38th
Health
Health performance in Wyong is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 202421st
No long-term health condition60.6%2021 Census11th
Need help with daily activities8.7%2021 Census91st
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access86out of 10086th
Public transport stops11878th
Weekly public transport trips4,39673rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score42out of 10042nd
Sources and notes
Wyong has an estimated 9,367 residents, up 2.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Wyong.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wyong.
Data and method for Wyong
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (102021057). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Wyong SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Wyong page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wyong data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wyong statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wyong from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wyong with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.