You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale (Lv2) is a Statistical Area located 59 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 23,113 as of Aug 2026, drawing on the latest ERP (Estimated Resident Population) figure from the ABS together with new addresses added since the Census. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 22,825 people, the area is estimated to have seen minimal change.
Residents display a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 41, and the area shows moderate population expansion patterns. The location is well known for its picturesque coastal landscapes and beautiful beaches, offering outdoor pursuits such as surfing, swimming, fishing and bushwalking through stunning natural reserves. A balanced lifestyle is supported by local amenities including shopping centres, schools and sports clubs, and community events are held throughout the year. The area blends natural beauty with modern conveniences and attracts both families and visitors. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale (Lv2) is a Statistical Area located 59 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 23,113 as of Aug 2026, drawing on the latest ERP (Estimated Resident Population) figure from the ABS together with new addresses added since the Census. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 22,825 people, the area is estimated to have seen minimal change.
Residents display a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 41, and the area shows moderate population expansion patterns. The location is well known for its picturesque coastal landscapes and beautiful beaches, offering outdoor pursuits such as surfing, swimming, fishing and bushwalking through stunning natural reserves. A balanced lifestyle is supported by local amenities including shopping centres, schools and sports clubs, and community events are held throughout the year. The area blends natural beauty with modern conveniences and attracts both families and visitors. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 21,439 in 2001 and 23,090 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 23,113 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale stands out
Notable construction employment base
Elevated healthcare employment
Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
The median rent in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is $646 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 18% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.3%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale$646+7.7%
Wyong$630+8.7%
Central Coast$655+7.7%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
18% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$646 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.08m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$778k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $452 in 2017, $706 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $348 in 2017, $530 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
89 Hume Boulevard, Killarney Vale NSW 2261
$995,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
28 South Street, Killarney Vale NSW 2261
$885,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
12 Shaw Street, Killarney Vale NSW 2261
$1,290,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
10 Sabrina Avenue, Bateau Bay NSW 2261
$1,210,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
21 George Hely Crescent, Killarney Vale NSW 2261
$1,200,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
2/1 Augustus Place, Bateau Bay NSW 2261
$820,000
23 Sep 2026
Unit
5/153 Cresthaven Avenue, Bateau Bay NSW 2261
$796,000
21 Sep 2026
Unit
59 Playford Road, Killarney Vale NSW 2261
$1,239,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
8 George Hely Crescent, Killarney Vale NSW 2261
$1,200,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Brenda Crescent, Tumbi Umbi NSW 2261
$900,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 30 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 28 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,065,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $148M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A $148 million comprehensive redevelopment of the Nareen Gardens aged care precinct. Stage 1 is under construction to deliver new independent living apartments and shared amenities. The full masterplan delivers 182 independent living apartments and a 160-place residential aged care home, featuring modern community health, wellness, and leisure facilities.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planning proposal to rezone a 5.26ha former bus depot site from SP2 Infrastructure to R1 General Residential and C3 Environmental Management. The proposal introduces a 450m2 minimum lot size, 9.5m building height limit, and a 0.6:1 FSR across the residential land.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
DA approved staged subdivision of 1,887 m2 residential land into 5 lots with integrated approval for 6 dwellings (4 single homes and 1 duplex). Dual street frontage to Cynthia Street and Adrian Close. Listings indicate dwelling plans available and staged delivery possible (subdivision, then dwellings, then duplex subdivision).
Est. value $45M · completion 2025 · Health & Medical
Redevelopment of the Uniting Nareen Gardens aged care facility in Bateau Bay, featuring modern residential aged care units, community facilities, and enhanced care services for elderly residents.
Est. value $66M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A $65.5 million infrastructure project jointly funded by the Australian and NSW Governments replacing the existing roundabout with a signalised intersection, widening the Central Coast Highway north of the intersection to two lanes in each direction, adding dedicated turning lanes, and upgrading footpaths, active transport, and bus stop infrastructure.
Est. value $188M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
State significant development involving the construction of 215 independent living units and 39 residential care facility beds across 13 two-storey villa buildings and 4 six-to-seven storey residential flat buildings adjacent to the Mingara Recreation Club.
Est. value $66M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
NSW Government program to widen approximately 3.6-3.8km of Central Coast Highway between Wamberal and Bateau Bay to two lanes each way, improve intersections, and enhance active transport and bus facilities.
Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Construction of a 3-metre wide off-road active transport shared pathway connecting the Central Coast Highway at Wamberal to Eastern Road in Tumbi Umbi. The project aims to improve safety, regional connectivity, and active travel options for pedestrians and cyclists across the Central Coast.
Est. value $60M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A premium strata-titled luxury over-55s residential living project featuring 80 spacious two- and three-bedroom apartments situated on the shores of Tuggerah Lake, directly connected under cover to Diggers The Entrance and nearby lifestyle amenities.
Proposed mixed-use masterplan redevelopment of the Lakeside Shopping Centre site in The Entrance. The project concept encompasses approximately 11,000 sqm of modernised retail space alongside two multi-storey towers accommodating residential apartments, an integrated hotel, and an 800-seat conference centre.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Ongoing expansion of the Berkeley Vale Industrial Estate along Enterprise Drive with serviced industrial lots, new warehouse and light industrial buildings, internal road and utility upgrades.
Extension of the Central Coast shared pathway network through the Magenta area, providing safe cycling and walking connections between residential areas and key destinations.
Projects around Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 9, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 186 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale over the past 5 years, 159 in the last 12 months; 39 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 7, 2023 5, 2024 7, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 158.
Key applicationEastern And Diamond Bay ReservesRetail | $3.0mApproved
Recently approved applications
12 Bay Village Road, Bateau BayApproved 29 Sep 2026
Development in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
186
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
159
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
41
ABS building approvals
52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
86
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 include: Uniting Nareen Gardens Bateau Bay Redevelopment (Construction); Bateau Bay Town Centre Masterplan (Approved); Red Bus Planning Proposal - 682A Coleridge Road Rezoning (Under Assessment); Cynthia Street Subdivision (Dev. Approval); and Central Coast Active Transport & Footpath Program (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 area has seen 71 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's current population of 23,113 has been supported by 41 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 649 people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 41, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 has grown by approximately 106 people, while 205 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
23,113
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+1.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Population density
2,128 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
22,825
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
288
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
10.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What is the latest population estimate for the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Total population for the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 23,113 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,090 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 changed since 2021?
The bateau bay - killarney vale sa2 has added approximately 288 people and shown a 1.26% increase from the 22,825 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The population density in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is estimated at 2,128 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Population growth in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (76.4%), Interstate migration (23.6%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What is the median age in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (7.5% vs 5.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (11.6% vs 8.2%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.5% vs 16.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.8% of the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,596 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
48th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,483 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,515
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$719
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
High-income households
18.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,947
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
26.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What is the median taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is approximately $62,334. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,596.
What is the average taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is approximately $74,980. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,483.
How does the median taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is approximately $62,334 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,596 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is approximately $74,980 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,483 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's households (~31.9% / 2,658 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is $1,515/wk.
What is the median family income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is $1,947/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is $719/wk.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $58,596 with the average level standing at $70,483. This is just below the national average and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,334 (median) and $74,980 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is $5,332 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The bateau bay - killarney vale sa2's disposable income is $5,332 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Employment performance in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,086
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
19,569
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,572
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What is the employment situation in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
As of June 2026, the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 has approximately 11,086 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.1% of employment), construction (14.3%), and retail trade (10.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is 63.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's employment market?
The bateau bay - killarney vale sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare nationally?
The bateau bay - killarney vale sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.1% growth, ranking 19th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.7%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What percentage of people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have university qualifications?
18.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The bateau bay - killarney vale sa2 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Bachelor Degree (13.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.9% of the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is 1004, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,569 students.
What types of schools are available in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The bateau bay - killarney vale sa2 includes 4 primary schools.
Households in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
8,341
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,446
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
How many households are in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 had 8,341 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.3% to an estimated 8,446 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.1%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 6,056 family households, couples with children account for 30.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 15.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.8% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.1% of all households in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.2% of its population born in Australia, 90.8% being citizens, and 95.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The main religion in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.9% of people in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale are Australian, comprising 31.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, English, comprising 31.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, and Irish, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maltese is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale (vs 1.0% across Greater Sydney), Australian Aboriginal at 3.8% (vs 1.3%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
11.8% of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.1% of the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.8% of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
90.8% of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.7%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.2%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.4%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
26.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
30.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
In the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, 34.8% of homes are owned outright, 39.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.2% of dwellings in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, 5.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 stands at 34.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is $1,233, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
In the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 26.4% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 consists of 85.2% detached houses, 9.4% semi-detached dwellings, 5.3% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale consumes approximately 18.8% of median household income ($6,560 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Recent development applications in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale show attached dwellings contributing 28% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 72% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.2%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
How many people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.7% of people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
In the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, 7.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
8.3% of people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2?
4.4% of people in the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
65 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
65th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
216
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,896
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
107
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
127
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
26.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
How many public transport stops are in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale?
There are 216 public transport stops within the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale?
The Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 has 2,896 weekly trips across 127 routes, averaging 413 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale?
On average, residential properties are 162 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 431 m away and the nearest pharmacy 576 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
431 m
Pharmacy
576 m
School
637 m
GP
692 m
Supermarket
802 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 216 stops nearby, 2,896 weekly trips, access rating 65 out of 100.
Amenities in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
431 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
576 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
637 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
692 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
802 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 322 places in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale, about 4.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
322
Children per place
4.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
An area report on Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications186in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months159in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people22nd
Infrastructure
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale's resilient property market has recorded 399 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 99% residential transactions.
Median rent$646a week+7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.08mUnits $778k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population23,113+1.3% since 2021 Census13th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,128per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,596a yearATO FY-24, annual48th
Census household income / week$1,5152021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households18.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.0%
Employed residents11,086Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications18.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00447th
Households
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households25.1%2021 Census49th
Couples with children30.5%2021 Census50th
Cultural diversity
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.8%2021 Census18th
Speak another language at home4.1%2021 Census16th
Housing
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.7%2021 Census43rd
Owned outright34.8%2021 Census54th
Detached houses85.2%2021 Census49th
Health
Health performance in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition63.7%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities7.2%2021 Census78th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access65out of 10065th
Public transport stops21693rd
Weekly public transport trips2,89660th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale has an estimated 23,113 residents, up 1.3% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale.
Data and method for Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (102021044). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bateau Bay - Killarney Vale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.