Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

Jindalee (Qld)

Jindalee (Qld) has an estimated 5,496 residents, up 3.3% since the 2021 Census, with 29 projects tracked in the area around Jindalee (Qld).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Jindalee (Qld)

Conveniently situated 11.3 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Jindalee (Qld) is an established residential community characterised by an affluent, highly educated demographic. Drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates from national address files, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 5,496 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a post-Census expansion of 176 people (3.3%) over the 5,320 residents recorded in the 2021 Census.

The local socioeconomic fabric is defined by above-average median household income and a prominent representation of married family households, with middle-aged residents forming a substantial share of the community. Standalone housing represents the prevailing architectural format, complemented by strong levels of home ownership among mortgage holders. Furthermore, the suburb benefits from an educated workforce with a notable concentration of employment in the education sector, reinforcing Jindalee's stable suburban profile.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Jindalee (Qld) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Jindalee (Qld) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Jindalee (Qld)

Conveniently situated 11.3 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Jindalee (Qld) is an established residential community characterised by an affluent, highly educated demographic. Drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates from national address files, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 5,496 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a post-Census expansion of 176 people (3.3%) over the 5,320 residents recorded in the 2021 Census.

The local socioeconomic fabric is defined by above-average median household income and a prominent representation of married family households, with middle-aged residents forming a substantial share of the community. Standalone housing represents the prevailing architectural format, complemented by strong levels of home ownership among mortgage holders. Furthermore, the suburb benefits from an educated workforce with a notable concentration of employment in the education sector, reinforcing Jindalee's stable suburban profile.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,254 in 2006 and 5,479 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,496 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Jindalee (Qld)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-1413.6%15-2414.6%25-3410.6%35-4415.2%45-5414.3%55-6410.1%65-747.4%75-847%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.9%$400-79910.6%$800-1,49918%$1,500-2,99928.6%$3,000-3,99919.6%$4000+19.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.6%.

How Jindalee (Qld) compares

Jindalee (Qld) ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 87th for income.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers90th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Health77th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Housing Cost70th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Cultural Diversity60th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Development Activity44th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Employment Drivers44th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Transport & Access31st percentile
  13. Population Growth8th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Jindalee has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Jindalee has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 5Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Jindalee compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Jindalee (Qld) stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable education employment base
  • High proportion of married families
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Jindalee (Qld)

The median rent in Jindalee (Qld) is $720 a week, up 13.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% above Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Jindalee (Qld)$720+13.4%
  2. Centenary$736+6.4%
  3. Brisbane - West$677+5.9%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

15% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$720 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +13.4% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $426 in 2017, $748 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+13.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$748 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+10.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Centenary$736 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Jindalee (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Centenary, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane - West$677 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane - West, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Jindalee (Qld)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 17 tracked applications: 15 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Jindalee (Qld), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Jindalee (Qld)

AreaSearch tracks 29 projects in and around Jindalee (Qld), 4 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct, Retail
    Approved

    Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct

    Est. value $250M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Cinema, dining and entertainment precinct extension to Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre including 6-storey building with cinema, community use and retail tenancies. Features additional gross floor area including multi-screen cinema, gym, dining and entertainment precinct, and rebuilt community centre. Designed by Blight Raynor.

  • AI impression: Verandah Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Verandah Estate

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Newest residential estate in Seventeen Mile Rocks featuring contemporary homes on large blocks (875sqm+) surrounded by trees and nature. Estate includes building covenants ensuring homes are designed in harmony with natural environment. Features permanent ridge top reserve and bushwalking tracks to Rocks Riverside Park.

  • AI impression: Sinnamon Village Precinct Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Sinnamon Village Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2024 · Health & Medical

    Comprehensive aged care and retirement living community expansion at 620 Seventeen Mile Rocks Road. The project includes the 144-bed Dovetree residential aged care facility and the Rosemount Retirement Community (Madden and Tynan buildings) featuring 120 independent living apartments, along with allied health, wellness centres, a hydrotherapy pool, and…

  • AI impression: Centenary Bridge Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Centenary Bridge Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    The Centenary Bridge Upgrade in Australia entails constructing a new three-lane bridge, refurbishing the current bridges for southbound traffic, and enhancing active transport facilities.

  • AI impression: Darra Mixed-Use Commercial, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Darra Mixed-Use Commercial

    Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Darra Mixed-Use Commercial is a 56-unit strata industrial and business precinct spread across nine buildings. Delivered by Prekaro Projects, the development provides versatile warehouse, showroom, commercial office, and storage tenancies configured for light industrial and trade services.

  • AI impression: Kenmore Roundabout Upgrade - Moggill Road and Brookfield Road, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Kenmore Roundabout Upgrade - Moggill Road and Brookfield Road

    Est. value $13M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Transport and Main Roads planning study investigating improvements to the intersection of Moggill Road and Brookfield Road in Kenmore. Following community consultation rejecting complete roundabout signalisation, investigations focus on targeted safety, active transport, and corridor flow improvements.

  • AI impression: 42-50 Merlin Terrace Kenmore Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    42-50 Merlin Terrace Kenmore Residential Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Development approval for multiple dwellings and townhouse residential development located along Merlin Terrace in Kenmore. The project delivers residential townhome/apartment housing with associated access infrastructure, private open space, and landscaping across the consolidated site.

  • AI impression: Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Rebel Sport Extension, Retail
    Approved

    Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Rebel Sport Extension

    Est. value $15M · completion 2025 · Retail

    Internal amalgamation of existing retail tenancies and extension to accommodate new 1,418sqm Rebel Sport store. Involves removal of part of existing food court and repurposing of 9 tenancies with new loading dock and facade amendments.

  • AI impression: McLeod Country Golf Club Retirement Village, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Proposed

    McLeod Country Golf Club Retirement Village

    Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Aura Holdings to develop retirement living project at McLeod Country Golf Club with 126 apartments across four buildings over two stages. Designed to integrate with community, minimizing disruption to club operations.

  • AI impression: 2172 Moggill Road Townhouses, Communities
    Approved

    2172 Moggill Road Townhouses

    Est. value $42M · Communities

    Development-ready 1.62-hectare site with approved Development Application from Brisbane City Council for 50 luxury four-bedroom townhouses. The approved design is architect-designed for Kenmore's older demographic, featuring accessible layouts with wider doorways, staircases, and convenient ground-level garages and master bedrooms.

  • AI impression: Windermere Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Windermere Estate

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2010 · Residential Development

    Exclusive riverside estate featuring premium residential properties with Brisbane River frontage. Part of heritage-listed Sinnamon Farm precinct with luxury homes and parkland access.

  • AI impression: James Ommaney Retirement Community, Health & Medical
    Completed

    James Ommaney Retirement Community

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2020 · Health & Medical

    Boutique retirement community with 60 independent living units (studios to two bedrooms) in Mount Ommaney. Features pool, spa, gym, community bus, BBQ areas, and connects to Jindalee Aged Care Residence via covered walkway. Located near Mount Ommaney Shopping Centre and Jindalee Golf Course.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 17 substantial development applications lodged in and around Jindalee (Qld) over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 3, 2023 8, 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 0.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications17Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year22ABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Applications approved15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Jindalee (Qld)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jindalee?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jindalee include: Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct (Approved); Sinnamon Village Precinct Expansion (Completed); Centenary Motorway Upgrade Planning (Planning); Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Rebel Sport Extension (Approved); and Centenary Motorway Bypass (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Jindalee?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Jindalee spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Retail, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Jindalee's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Jindalee ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Jindalee (Qld)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Jindalee compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Jindalee (Qld)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Jindalee recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Jindalee area has seen 94 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Jindalee's current population of 5,496 has been supported by 22 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Jindalee (Qld)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Jindalee?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Jindalee's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 22, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Jindalee?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Jindalee has grown by approximately 44 people, while 109 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Jindalee has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,496AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Population density1,979 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base70th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Jindalee (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,3202021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census176AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.78 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Jindalee (Qld)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Jindalee?

Total population for the suburb of Jindalee was estimated to be approximately 5,496 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,479 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Jindalee changed since 2021?

The suburb of jindalee has added approximately 176 people and shown a 3.31% increase from the 5,320 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Jindalee?

The population density in the suburb of Jindalee is estimated at 1,977 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Jindalee?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Jindalee has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Jindalee?

Population growth in the suburb of Jindalee is driven by: Overseas migration (79.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Jindalee's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Jindalee (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Jindalee (Qld)

What is the median age in the suburb of Jindalee?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Jindalee at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Jindalee's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Jindalee is 3 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Jindalee?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Jindalee compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Jindalee?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Jindalee compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Jindalee is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Jindalee?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Jindalee?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee as at August 2026.

Income in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Jindalee (Qld): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,691 a yearATO FY-24, annual78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,844 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Jindalee (Qld): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3572021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9582021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
High-income households38.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5772021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Jindalee (Qld)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $72,504. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,691.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $89,805. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,844.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $72,504 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,691 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $89,805 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,844 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Jindalee's households (~28.6% / 534 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Jindalee is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Jindalee is $2,357/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Jindalee is $2,577/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Jindalee is $958/wk.

How does the suburb of Jindalee's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Jindalee's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Jindalee's median income among taxpayers is $67,691 and the average income stands at $83,844, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,504 (median) and $89,805 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Jindalee?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Jindalee is $8,879 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Jindalee's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of jindalee's disposable income is $8,879 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Jindalee (Qld)

While Jindalee retains a healthy unemployment rate of 4.0%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Employment in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,867ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,109AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,986ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Jindalee (Qld)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Jindalee?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Jindalee has approximately 2,867 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 4.0% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the suburb of Jindalee's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Jindalee stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Jindalee?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Jindalee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.8% of employment), education & training (13.4%), and professional & technical (9.8%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Jindalee?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Jindalee has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jindalee?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jindalee is 67.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Jindalee's employment market?

The suburb of jindalee shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.4% across Greater Brisbane. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Jindalee (Qld)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Jindalee compare nationally?

The suburb of jindalee's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 4.0% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Jindalee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications26.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
University qualifications40.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Jindalee (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.8%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Jindalee (Qld)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Jindalee have university qualifications?

40.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jindalee have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Jindalee have no formal qualifications?

29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jindalee have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of Jindalee's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of jindalee ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Jindalee?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Jindalee are: Bachelor Degree (26.0%), Certificate (18.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Jindalee's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.0% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 6.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Jindalee?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Jindalee is 1065, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Jindalee?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Jindalee, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,305 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Jindalee?

The suburb of jindalee includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Jindalee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Jindalee (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8672021 Census
Estimated households1,929AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Jindalee (Qld)

How many households are in the suburb of Jindalee?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Jindalee had 1,867 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.3% to an estimated 1,929 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Jindalee is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.9%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,550 family households, couples with children account for 39.1% of all households, couples without children at home 31.0%, and single parent families 11.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Jindalee compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Jindalee shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.0% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.9% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Jindalee have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Jindalee?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.1% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.9% of all households in the suburb of Jindalee, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jindalee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
English only at home83.6%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Jindalee (Qld)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Jindalee?

Jindalee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Jindalee?

The main religion in Jindalee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.2% of people in Jindalee. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.0% of the population, compared to 2.0% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Jindalee?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jindalee are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Jindalee (vs 0.5% across Greater Brisbane), Vietnamese at 2.2% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

28.2% of the suburb of Jindalee population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of Jindalee population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.4% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of Jindalee identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Jindalee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Jindalee?

89.3% of the suburb of Jindalee population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Jindalee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Owned outright35.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,092 a month2021 Census, monthly70th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Jindalee (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4702021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Jindalee (Qld)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Jindalee?

In the suburb of Jindalee, 35.7% of homes are owned outright, 45.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jindalee are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Jindalee are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jindalee are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Jindalee, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Jindalee?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Jindalee stands at 35.7%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jindalee?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jindalee is $2,092, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jindalee?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jindalee is $1,334, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Jindalee?

In the suburb of Jindalee, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Jindalee?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Jindalee is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Jindalee shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Jindalee?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Jindalee consists of 95.5% detached houses, 4.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Jindalee relative to local incomes?

Housing in Jindalee consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($10,206 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Jindalee?

Recent development applications in Jindalee show attached dwellings contributing 94% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 6% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Jindalee (Qld)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Jindalee's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Jindalee (Qld)

How many people in the suburb of Jindalee have private health insurance?

Around 58.7% of people in the suburb of Jindalee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Jindalee?

In the suburb of Jindalee, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Jindalee?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Jindalee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Jindalee?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Jindalee population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Jindalee?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Jindalee have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Jindalee, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Jindalee (Qld)

From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 463 m away and the nearest school 517 m.

Supermarket
463 m
School
517 m
Child care
629 m
GP
740 m
Pharmacy
748 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Jindalee (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket463 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care629 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist633 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Jindalee (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre732 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP740 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy748 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre764 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Jindalee (Qld)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 149 places in Jindalee (Qld), about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
149
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Jindalee (Qld)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Jindalee (Qld)

An area report on Jindalee (Qld) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Jindalee (Qld), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Jindalee (Qld).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Jindalee compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications17in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0per 1,000 people53rd

Infrastructure

Jindalee has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Jindalee (Qld) is $720 a week, +13.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$720a week+13.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Jindalee has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population5,496+3.3% since 2021 Census27th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,979per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th

Age

Jindalee's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,691a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$2,3572021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households38.9%2021 Census

Employment

While Jindalee retains a healthy unemployment rate of 4.0%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.3%
Employed residents2,867Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Jindalee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications40.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06573rd

Households

Jindalee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households14.9%2021 Census12th
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jindalee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.2%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home16.4%2021 Census56th

Housing

Jindalee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes18.5%2021 Census21st
Owned outright35.7%2021 Census57th
Detached houses95.5%2021 Census81st

Health

Jindalee's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th

Transport

Transport in Jindalee (Qld): transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

Jindalee (Qld) has an estimated 5,496 residents, up 3.3% since the 2021 Census, with 29 projects tracked in the area around Jindalee (Qld).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Jindalee (Qld).

Data and method for Jindalee (Qld)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL31444). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Jindalee (Qld) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Jindalee (Qld) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Jindalee (Qld) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Jindalee (Qld) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Jindalee (Qld) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Jindalee (Qld) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Jindalee (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home25.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.