Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Chelmer - Graceville

Chelmer - Graceville has an estimated 8,249 residents, up 5.1% since the 2021 Census, with 104 projects tracked in the area around Chelmer - Graceville.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Chelmer - Graceville

Chelmer - Graceville Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 7.1 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD and has an estimated population of 8,249 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 7,849 people, this is an increase of 400 people (5.1%). The estimate draws on an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,015 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 90 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines a high proportion of married families and family households with children, strong educational qualifications and an elevated Professional and Technical employment base.

The area is described as affluent and above average in education, with a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged residents. Its tree-lined streets, heritage homes, modern family residences and proximity to the Brisbane River sit alongside local cafes, shopping centres, schools, parks and pathways.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Chelmer - Graceville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Chelmer - Graceville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Chelmer - Graceville

Chelmer - Graceville Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 7.1 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD and has an estimated population of 8,249 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 7,849 people, this is an increase of 400 people (5.1%). The estimate draws on an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,015 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 90 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines a high proportion of married families and family households with children, strong educational qualifications and an elevated Professional and Technical employment base.

The area is described as affluent and above average in education, with a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged residents. Its tree-lined streets, heritage homes, modern family residences and proximity to the Brisbane River sit alongside local cafes, shopping centres, schools, parks and pathways.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,612 in 2001 and 8,015 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,249 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Chelmer - Graceville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.5%5-1415.5%15-2417%25-347.4%35-4412.7%45-5416.9%55-6411.5%65-747.4%75-845.4%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 17%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.6%$400-7998.5%$800-1,49911.7%$1,500-2,99924.3%$3,000-3,99914.7%$4000+38.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 38.1%.

How Chelmer - Graceville compares

Chelmer - Graceville ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for income and the 89th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Housing Cost93rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Income91st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Infrastructure Drivers89th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Housing89th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Education79th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Employment Drivers72nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth54th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Amenities54th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Cultural Diversity53rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Development Activity15th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Transport & Access10th percentile

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Chelmer - Graceville, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
Population growth
Chelmer - Graceville has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Show all 4Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Chelmer - Graceville stands out

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • High proportion of married families
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Pronounced 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Chelmer - Graceville

The median rent in Chelmer - Graceville is $837 a week, up 5.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 33% above Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Chelmer - Graceville$837+5.2%
  2. Sherwood - Indooroopilly$614+5.8%
  3. Brisbane - West$677+5.9%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

33% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$837 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.2% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $592 in 2017, $982 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $462 in 2017, $734 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$837 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$982 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$734 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sherwood - Indooroopilly$614 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sherwood - Indooroopilly, over 12 months+5.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane - West$677 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane - West, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Chelmer - Graceville

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 31
  • Under assessment 23
  • Other 2

Status of the 180 tracked applications: 139 approved, 29 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Chelmer - Graceville, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Chelmer - Graceville

AreaSearch tracks 104 projects in and around Chelmer - Graceville, 29 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Centenary Motorway Bypass, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Centenary Motorway Bypass

    Est. value $1.1B · Transport & Logistics

    Proposed major transport corridor (tunnel) linking the Centenary Motorway at Sumners Road to Legacy Way at Toowong. It forms part of the Western Brisbane Transport Network Strategy to address long-term regional congestion and caters for future population growth.

  • AI impression: The Priory - Indooroopilly, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Priory - Indooroopilly

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury boutique development of 13 bespoke apartments featuring river views, double glazing, real timber herringbone flooring, and premium finishes. Amenities include heated magnesium pool and spa, steam room, residents' gym, and outdoor entertaining spaces. Developed by Pitman Properties with 40+ years experience.

  • AI impression: Centa Property Group Lambert Road Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Centa Property Group Lambert Road Development

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 12-level building with 95 apartments featuring two and three-bedroom units designed by Rothelowman. Includes ground floor retail precinct with four tenancies, rooftop pool and amenities, and modern terracotta facade design.

  • AI impression: TriCare Taringa Aged Care and Retirement Living Development, Health & Medical
    Under Assessment

    TriCare Taringa Aged Care and Retirement Living Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    TriCare's proposed redevelopment of the site at 52 Seven Oaks Street, Taringa, for a residential aged care and retirement living facility. The earlier proposal sought three towers of 9, 14 and 16 storeys with independent living, assisted living and residential care beds, designed by Deicke Richards Architects.

  • AI impression: Long Pocket Indooroopilly, Residential Development
    Construction

    Long Pocket Indooroopilly

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A luxury multi-level townhouse development at 75 Jacaranda Place, Indooroopilly, featuring 12 high-end residences with modern architecture, premium finishes, and proximity to local amenities in a quiet residential area.

  • AI impression: 153 Coonan Street Tower Upgrade, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    153 Coonan Street Tower Upgrade

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 15-storey residential tower development featuring 40 apartments with an Art Deco-inspired design reflecting the nearby Walter Taylor Bridge heritage. The upscaled plans include 20 three-bedroom family apartments, increased from the original 10, and upgraded communal rooftop facilities from 95sqm to 380sqm including pool, landscaping, and gym.

  • AI impression: Viridian Residences, Residential Development
    Approved

    Viridian Residences

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    New residential development at 222 Swann Road, Taringa featuring contemporary apartment living in prime location with modern amenities, landscaped gardens, and easy access to UQ and CBD.

  • AI impression: Natura Residences by Opalyn Property Group, Residential Development
    Construction

    Natura Residences by Opalyn Property Group

    Est. value $22M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique collection of 35 two and three-bedroom apartments over five levels, featuring a neutral palette inspired by nature, high-quality finishes and fixtures from renowned brands, rooftop terrace with manicured gardens, two undercover secure car parks per residence, and basement storage.

  • AI impression: Ethereal Residences by North, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ethereal Residences by North

    Est. value $32M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique collection of 46 apartments designed by Rothelowman, Carr, and FORM Landscape Architects. Features Queensland House vernacular with elevated views, terraced design, and premium architecture celebrating the elevated hillside position.

  • AI impression: Keating Park Residential, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Keating Park Residential

    Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Two subtropical designed towers (20 and 9 storeys) comprising 124 apartments (39 one-bedroom, 74 two-bedroom, 11 three-bedroom) fronting Keating Park. Features hidden carpark ramp linking to Indooroopilly Shopping Centre, rooftop pool and BBQ deck area on level 10, ground floor retail tenancy, and environmentally sustainable design features.

  • AI impression: Oxley Stormwater Management System, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Oxley Stormwater Management System

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Comprehensive stormwater management system integrated into the Songbird Oxley development. The project features a 25m wide overland flow channel, bio-retention and detention basins, and water quality treatment facilities designed to manage 1% AEP flood events.

  • AI impression: Oxley Creek Transformation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Oxley Creek Transformation

    Est. value $100M · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A $100 million, 20-year initiative to revitalise a 20km corridor into a green lifestyle destination. Recent updates include the commencement of the first stage of Graceville Riverside Parklands, featuring playground upgrades, new picnic facilities, and an event-ready community lawn.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 7, 2026 15, 2027 13, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 2, 2032 2. 17 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 180 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chelmer - Graceville over the past 5 years, 36 in the last 12 months; 29 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 36, 2023 21, 2024 26, 2025 67, 2026 (to Nov) 26.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications180Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals31st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year19ABS building approvals31st percentile nationally
Applications approved139Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment29Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Chelmer - Graceville

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 include: Centenary Motorway Bypass (Planning); Centa Property Group Lambert Road Development (Approved); Oxley Creek Transformation (Construction); Queensland Tennis Centre Upgrade (Planning); and The Audrey (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

Development in Chelmer - Graceville

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Chelmer - Graceville, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Chelmer - Graceville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Chelmer - Graceville SA2's current population of 8,249 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The Chelmer - Graceville SA2 has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 460 people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Chelmer - Graceville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 19, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Over the past five years, the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 has seen 95 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chelmer - Graceville has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,249AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Population density2,547 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,8492021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census400AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.24 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Chelmer - Graceville

What is the latest population estimate for the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Total population for the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,249 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,015 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 changed since 2021?

The chelmer - graceville sa2 has added approximately 400 people and shown a 5.10% increase from the 7,849 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The population density in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is estimated at 2,546 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Population growth in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chelmer - Graceville's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Chelmer - Graceville

What is the median age in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Chelmer - Graceville is 4 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 1.8%) and 45-54 year-olds (16.9% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (7.4% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.0% of the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.5% of the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,197 a yearATO FY-24, annual80th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$97,923 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,1722021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2312021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
High-income households52.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,6652021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Chelmer - Graceville

What is the median taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is approximately $73,046. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,197.

What is the average taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is approximately $104,885. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $97,923.

How does the median taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is approximately $73,046 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,197 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is approximately $104,885 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $97,923 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's households (~38.1% / 978 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 38.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is $3,172/wk.

What is the median family income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is $3,665/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is $1,231/wk.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's income rank nationally?

The Chelmer - Graceville SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Chelmer - Graceville SA2's median income among taxpayers is $68,197 and the average income stands at $97,923, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,046 (median) and $104,885 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is $12,124 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The chelmer - graceville sa2's disposable income is $12,124 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Chelmer - Graceville

AreaSearch analysis places Chelmer - Graceville well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,294ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,929AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,409ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Chelmer - Graceville

What is the employment situation in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

As of June 2026, the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 has approximately 4,294 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The employment landscape in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (17.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.1%), and education & training (12.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.

Which industries are over-represented in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's employment market?

The chelmer - graceville sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 17.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Chelmer - Graceville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare nationally?

The chelmer - graceville sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: 2021 Census

Chelmer - Graceville shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications15.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
University qualifications55.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications9.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.9%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Chelmer - Graceville

What percentage of people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have university qualifications?

55.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have no formal qualifications?

25.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The chelmer - graceville sa2 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (34.9%), Postgraduate (15.3%), Certificate (9.9%).

What proportion of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.5% of the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.2% in primary school, 11.1% in secondary school, 7.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is 1079, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,320 students.

What types of schools are available in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The chelmer - graceville sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: 2021 Census

Chelmer - Graceville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children46.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples without children23.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,5642021 Census
Estimated households2,695AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Chelmer - Graceville

How many households are in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 had 2,564 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.1% to an estimated 2,695 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.1%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,074 family households, couples with children account for 46.9% of all households, couples without children at home 23.8%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.9% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.1% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.1% of all households in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Chelmer - Graceville was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
English only at home87.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Chelmer - Graceville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Chelmer - Graceville was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 12.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The main religion in Chelmer - Graceville was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.0% of people in Chelmer - Graceville. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chelmer - Graceville are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 10.1% of Chelmer - Graceville (vs 7.4% across Greater Brisbane), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

25.0% of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.8% of the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

89.7% of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: 2021 Census

Chelmer - Graceville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Owned outright37.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Detached houses90.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,800 a month2021 Census, monthly93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses5.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4902021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Chelmer - Graceville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

In the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, 37.4% of homes are owned outright, 43.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.5% of dwellings in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, 4.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 stands at 37.4%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is $2,800, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is $1,621, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

In the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 15.4% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 consists of 90.5% detached houses, 5.1% semi-detached dwellings, 4.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Chelmer - Graceville consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($13,735 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Recent development applications in Chelmer - Graceville show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Chelmer - Graceville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Chelmer - Graceville: private health cover 67.6%, no long-term health condition 73.9%.

Health in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover67.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Chelmer - Graceville

How many people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 67.6% of people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

In the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

6.9% of people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.1% of the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2?

3.2% of people in the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Chelmer - Graceville SA2, 67.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Chelmer - Graceville

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 480 m away and the nearest school 552 m.

Child care
480 m
School
552 m
Pharmacy
798 m
GP
832 m
Supermarket
980 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score54 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis54th percentile nationally
Nearest child care480 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist528 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school552 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy798 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP832 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre883 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket980 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Chelmer - Graceville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 170 places in Chelmer - Graceville, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
170
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Chelmer - Graceville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Chelmer - Graceville

An area report on Chelmer - Graceville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chelmer - Graceville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Chelmer - Graceville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Chelmer - Graceville, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications180in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people31st

Infrastructure

Chelmer - Graceville ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Chelmer - Graceville is $837 a week, +5.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$837a week+5.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Chelmer - Graceville has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population8,249+5.1% since 2021 Census40th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,547per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th

Age

Chelmer - Graceville's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1519.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$68,197a yearATO FY-24, annual80th
Census household income / week$3,1722021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households52.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Chelmer - Graceville well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents4,294Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Chelmer - Graceville shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications55.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07978th

Households

Chelmer - Graceville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households16.1%2021 Census15th
Couples with children46.9%2021 Census91st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Chelmer - Graceville was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.0%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home12.8%2021 Census49th

Housing

Chelmer - Graceville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th
Owned outright37.4%2021 Census62nd
Detached houses90.5%2021 Census64th

Health

Health in Chelmer - Graceville: private health cover 67.6%, no long-term health condition 73.9%.

Private health cover67.6%ATO FY 202489th
No long-term health condition73.9%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th

Transport

Transport in Chelmer - Graceville: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score54out of 10054th
Sources and notes

Chelmer - Graceville has an estimated 8,249 residents, up 5.1% since the 2021 Census, with 104 projects tracked in the area around Chelmer - Graceville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chelmer - Graceville.

Data and method for Chelmer - Graceville

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (304031092). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Chelmer - Graceville SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Chelmer - Graceville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Chelmer - Graceville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Chelmer - Graceville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Chelmer - Graceville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chelmer - Graceville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Chelmer - Graceville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home37.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.