Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Kenmore

Kenmore has an estimated 10,242 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Kenmore.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kenmore

The Kenmore Statistical Area (Lv2) occupies an advantageous geographic position situated 9.9 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Based on latest demographic modeling, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) stands at approximately 10,242 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 804 people (8.5%) relative to the 2021 Census count of 9,438 people, supported by an ABS estimated resident population of 10,170 as of June 2025 and 185 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Set against a serene and lush landscape with scenic river paths, extensive parklands, established shopping precincts, and reputable schools, Kenmore demonstrates moderate expansion patterns supported by an exceptional level of major infrastructure projects planned to underpin ongoing growth.

Family households and couples with children form a substantial share of the local fabric, complemented by a notable middle-aged demographic and strong mortgage holder representation.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kenmore or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kenmore and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kenmore

The Kenmore Statistical Area (Lv2) occupies an advantageous geographic position situated 9.9 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Based on latest demographic modeling, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) stands at approximately 10,242 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 804 people (8.5%) relative to the 2021 Census count of 9,438 people, supported by an ABS estimated resident population of 10,170 as of June 2025 and 185 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Set against a serene and lush landscape with scenic river paths, extensive parklands, established shopping precincts, and reputable schools, Kenmore demonstrates moderate expansion patterns supported by an exceptional level of major infrastructure projects planned to underpin ongoing growth.

Family households and couples with children form a substantial share of the local fabric, complemented by a notable middle-aged demographic and strong mortgage holder representation.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,188 in 2001 and 10,170 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,242 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kenmore

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.4%5-1417%15-2414%25-347.3%35-4415.3%45-5415.9%55-6410.1%65-746.5%75-846%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 17%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994%$400-7999.4%$800-1,49915.7%$1,500-2,99929.2%$3,000-3,99916.1%$4000+25.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.2%.

How Kenmore compares

Kenmore ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 94th for health.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Health94th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Income92nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers88th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Housing Cost80th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Cultural Diversity68th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Employment Drivers61st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Development Activity52nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Population Growth47th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Amenities33rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Transport & Access10th percentile

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Kenmore has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Show all 4Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kenmore recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Kenmore stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable education employment base
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kenmore

The median rent in Kenmore is $798 a week, up 7.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 27% above Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Kenmore$798+7.0%
  2. Brisbane - West$677+5.9%
  3. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  4. QLD$632+7.3%

27% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$798 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.0% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $510 in 2017, $798 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $318 in 2017, $425 in 2022. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$798 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$798 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane - West$677 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kenmore: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Brisbane - West, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Kenmore

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 7
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 1

Status of the 27 tracked applications: 20 approved, 3 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Kenmore, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Kenmore

AreaSearch tracks 58 projects in and around Kenmore, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Kenmore Roundabout Upgrade - Moggill Road and Brookfield Road, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Kenmore Roundabout Upgrade - Moggill Road and Brookfield Road

    Est. value $13M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Transport and Main Roads planning study investigating improvements to the intersection of Moggill Road and Brookfield Road in Kenmore. Following community consultation rejecting complete roundabout signalisation, investigations focus on targeted safety, active transport, and corridor flow improvements.

  • AI impression: 42-50 Merlin Terrace Kenmore Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    42-50 Merlin Terrace Kenmore Residential Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Development approval for multiple dwellings and townhouse residential development located along Merlin Terrace in Kenmore. The project delivers residential townhome/apartment housing with associated access infrastructure, private open space, and landscaping across the consolidated site.

  • AI impression: 2172 Moggill Road Townhouses, Communities
    Approved

    2172 Moggill Road Townhouses

    Est. value $42M · Communities

    Development-ready 1.62-hectare site with approved Development Application from Brisbane City Council for 50 luxury four-bedroom townhouses. The approved design is architect-designed for Kenmore's older demographic, featuring accessible layouts with wider doorways, staircases, and convenient ground-level garages and master bedrooms.

  • AI impression: Treetops at Kenmore, Residential Development
    Completed

    Treetops at Kenmore

    Est. value $290M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    A designer collection of 96 contemporary four-bedroom luxury townhomes on a 32,520 sqm site, nestled amongst a lush Australian native landscape with a natural canopy of Eucalypt treetops. The development features resort-style amenities, a 3100m2 environmental green zone, and sustainable design with solar power and EV charging.

  • AI impression: Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct, Retail
    Approved

    Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct

    Est. value $250M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Cinema, dining and entertainment precinct extension to Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre including 6-storey building with cinema, community use and retail tenancies. Features additional gross floor area including multi-screen cinema, gym, dining and entertainment precinct, and rebuilt community centre. Designed by Blight Raynor.

  • AI impression: The Priory - Indooroopilly, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Priory - Indooroopilly

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury boutique development of 13 bespoke apartments featuring river views, double glazing, real timber herringbone flooring, and premium finishes. Amenities include heated magnesium pool and spa, steam room, residents' gym, and outdoor entertaining spaces. Developed by Pitman Properties with 40+ years experience.

  • AI impression: Verandah Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Verandah Estate

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Newest residential estate in Seventeen Mile Rocks featuring contemporary homes on large blocks (875sqm+) surrounded by trees and nature. Estate includes building covenants ensuring homes are designed in harmony with natural environment. Features permanent ridge top reserve and bushwalking tracks to Rocks Riverside Park.

  • AI impression: Moggill Sub-Arterial Road - Centenary Motorway to Rafting Ground Reserve Active Transport Planning, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Moggill Sub-Arterial Road - Centenary Motorway to Rafting Ground Reserve Active Transport Planning

    Est. value $2M · Transport & Logistics

    The Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads is planning active transport improvements along Moggill Road between the Centenary Motorway and Rafting Ground Reserve in Brisbane's western suburbs.

  • AI impression: Kenmore Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Kenmore Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Major redevelopment of Kenmore Village Shopping Centre's northern mall, completed in early 2025. The project involved demolition of the two-storey north mall structure, construction of new ground-floor retail spaces totaling 2,151 sqm, relocation of Mitre 10 to a new 620 sqm stand-alone building in the western car park, creation of retail spaces underneath…

  • AI impression: Woodlands Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Woodlands Residences

    Est. value $85M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    An exclusive collection of seventeen freehold, architecturally designed homes in the foothills of Mount Coot-tha, Chapel Hill. Designed by Base Architecture and built by McCarthy Homes, the townhomes offer elevated bushland outlooks and direct access to Mount Coot-tha trails. Stage One is sold out and a final release is now selling.

  • AI impression: Centenary Bridge Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Centenary Bridge Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    The Centenary Bridge Upgrade in Australia entails constructing a new three-lane bridge, refurbishing the current bridges for southbound traffic, and enhancing active transport facilities.

  • AI impression: Centa Property Group Lambert Road Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Centa Property Group Lambert Road Development

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 12-level building with 95 apartments featuring two and three-bedroom units designed by Rothelowman. Includes ground floor retail precinct with four tenancies, rooftop pool and amenities, and modern terracotta facade design.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 6, 2026 12, 2027 5, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kenmore over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 8, 2023 7, 2024 1, 2025 7, 2026 (to Nov) 4.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals61st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year48ABS building approvals58th percentile nationally
Applications approved20Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Kenmore

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kenmore SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kenmore SA2 include: 2172 Moggill Road Townhouses (Approved); Treetops at Kenmore (Completed); Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct (Approved); Centenary Motorway Bypass (Planning); and Sinnamon Village Precinct Expansion (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kenmore SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Kenmore SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, among others.

Development in Kenmore

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kenmore recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Kenmore

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kenmore SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Kenmore SA2 area has seen 53 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kenmore SA2's current population of 10,242 has been supported by 48 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Kenmore SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The Kenmore SA2 has seen 4.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 383 people in the Kenmore SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Kenmore?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kenmore SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kenmore SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 48, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kenmore SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Kenmore SA2 has grown by approximately 577 people, while 238 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kenmore

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kenmore has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,242AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Population density1,940 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kenmore: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,4382021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census804AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.28 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kenmore

What is the latest population estimate for the Kenmore SA2?

Total population for the Kenmore SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,242 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,170 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Kenmore SA2 changed since 2021?

The kenmore sa2 has added approximately 804 people and shown a 8.52% increase from the 9,438 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Kenmore SA2?

The population density in the Kenmore SA2 is estimated at 1,940 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kenmore SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kenmore SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kenmore SA2?

Population growth in the Kenmore SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (81.8%), Natural increase (18.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Kenmore

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kenmore's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kenmore: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kenmore

What is the median age in the Kenmore SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kenmore SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Kenmore SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Kenmore is 4 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Kenmore SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kenmore SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Kenmore SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kenmore SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Kenmore SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 1.8%) and 5-14 year-olds (17.0% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kenmore SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the Kenmore SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kenmore SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.8% of the population in the Kenmore SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Kenmore

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Kenmore: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$70,585 a yearATO FY-24, annual85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$107,646 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kenmore: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4932021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0322021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households41.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,9122021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kenmore

What is the median taxable income in the Kenmore SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kenmore SA2 is approximately $75,604. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,585.

What is the average taxable income in the Kenmore SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kenmore SA2 is approximately $115,300. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $107,646.

How does the median taxable income in the Kenmore SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kenmore SA2 is approximately $75,604 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,585 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Kenmore SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kenmore SA2 is approximately $115,300 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $107,646 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Kenmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Kenmore SA2's households (~29.2% / 961 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Kenmore SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Kenmore SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Kenmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kenmore SA2 is $2,493/wk.

What is the median family income in the Kenmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kenmore SA2 is $2,912/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Kenmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kenmore SA2 is $1,032/wk.

How does the Kenmore SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Kenmore SA2 is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $70,585 while the average income stands at $107,646. This contrasts to Greater Brisbane's figures of a median income of $61,668 and an average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,604 (median) and $115,300 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Kenmore SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Kenmore SA2 is $9,398 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Kenmore SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The kenmore sa2's disposable income is $9,398 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kenmore

AreaSearch assessment positions Kenmore ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Employment in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,188ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,824AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,349ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kenmore

What is the employment situation in the Kenmore SA2?

As of June 2026, the Kenmore SA2 has approximately 5,188 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Kenmore SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kenmore SA2 stands at 3.0%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Kenmore SA2?

The employment landscape in the Kenmore SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.6% of employment), education & training (15.1%), and professional & technical (14.9%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Kenmore SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Kenmore SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Kenmore SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Kenmore SA2 is 66.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.

Which industries are over-represented in the Kenmore SA2's employment market?

The kenmore sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Kenmore?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Kenmore SA2 compare nationally?

The kenmore sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kenmore

Data: 2021 Census

Kenmore demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
University qualifications52.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications11.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kenmore: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kenmore

What percentage of people in the Kenmore SA2 have university qualifications?

52.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Kenmore SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Kenmore SA2 have no formal qualifications?

25.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Kenmore SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Kenmore SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The kenmore sa2 ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Kenmore SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Kenmore SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.0%), Postgraduate (16.3%), Certificate (11.5%).

What proportion of the Kenmore SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.4% of the population in the Kenmore SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.0% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kenmore SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kenmore SA2 is 1137, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Kenmore SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Kenmore SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,416 students.

What types of schools are available in the Kenmore SA2?

The kenmore sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Kenmore

Data: 2021 Census

Kenmore features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kenmore: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2932021 Census
Estimated households3,574AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households81.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kenmore

How many households are in the Kenmore SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Kenmore SA2 had 3,293 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 3,574 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Kenmore SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 81.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.7%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,667 family households, couples with children account for 44.0% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Kenmore SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Kenmore SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.0% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.7% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Kenmore SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Kenmore SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.0% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.7% of all households in the Kenmore SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kenmore

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kenmore was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
English only at home81.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.6%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kenmore

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kenmore SA2?

Kenmore was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Kenmore SA2?

The main religion in Kenmore was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.7% of people in Kenmore. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Kenmore SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kenmore are English, comprising 27.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Kenmore (vs 0.6% across Greater Brisbane), Korean at 1.2% (vs 0.5%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

33.4% of the Kenmore SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Kenmore SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.0% of the population in the Kenmore SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Kenmore SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the Kenmore SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kenmore SA2?

87.4% of the Kenmore SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kenmore

Data: 2021 Census

Kenmore is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.1%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a month2021 Census, monthly80th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kenmore: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5102021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kenmore

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kenmore SA2?

In the Kenmore SA2, 36.2% of homes are owned outright, 46.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Kenmore SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.4% of dwellings in the Kenmore SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Kenmore SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Kenmore SA2, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Kenmore SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Kenmore SA2 stands at 36.2%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kenmore SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kenmore SA2 is $2,200, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kenmore SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kenmore SA2 is $1,405, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kenmore SA2?

In the Kenmore SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Kenmore SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kenmore SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Kenmore SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Kenmore SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Kenmore SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Kenmore SA2 consists of 92.4% detached houses, 6.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Kenmore SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kenmore consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($10,795 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kenmore SA2?

Recent development applications in Kenmore show attached dwellings contributing 22% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 78% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Kenmore

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Kenmore's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover71.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kenmore

How many people in the Kenmore SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 71.9% of people in the Kenmore SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kenmore SA2?

In the Kenmore SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Kenmore SA2?

7.4% of people in the Kenmore SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Kenmore SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the Kenmore SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kenmore SA2?

3.3% of people in the Kenmore SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Kenmore SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Kenmore SA2, 71.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Kenmore

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 386 m away and the nearest school 579 m.

Child care
386 m
School
579 m
GP
804 m
Pharmacy
830 m
Supermarket
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Kenmore: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score33 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis33rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care386 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school579 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist707 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP804 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kenmore: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre804 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy830 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kenmore

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 322 places in Kenmore, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
322
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kenmore

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kenmore

An area report on Kenmore is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kenmore, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kenmore.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kenmore recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications27in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.9per 1,000 people61st

Infrastructure

Kenmore ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kenmore is $798 a week, +7.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$798a week+7.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Kenmore has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population10,242+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,940per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th

Age

Kenmore's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$70,585a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,4932021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households41.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment positions Kenmore ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.0%
Employed residents5,188Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Kenmore demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications52.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13794th

Households

Kenmore features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census16th
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kenmore was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.4%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home19.0%2021 Census61st

Housing

Kenmore is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes17.1%2021 Census17th
Owned outright36.2%2021 Census57th
Detached houses92.4%2021 Census70th

Health

Kenmore's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover71.9%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition72.2%2021 Census66th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th

Transport

Transport in Kenmore: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes

Kenmore has an estimated 10,242 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Kenmore.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kenmore.

Data and method for Kenmore

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (304021090). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Kenmore SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Kenmore page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kenmore data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kenmore statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kenmore from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kenmore with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Kenmore: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home33.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.