You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 11.2 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Sinnamon Park is defined by its leafy suburban atmosphere and peaceful, family-friendly environment. Characterised by lush parks, recreation areas, and an appealing mix of spacious modern residences and charming older dwellings, the established community appeals strongly to both families and retirees with access to quality schools and local shops. Drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures updated annually and quarterly national address file updates, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 6,705 as of Aug 2026. This reflects minimal change and limited expansion patterns since the 2021 Census count of 6,590 people, alongside very low relative development activity.
Demographically, the suburb of Sinnamon Park is distinguished by a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged residents, underpinned by an elevated share of married families and couples with children, alongside a notable proportion of 15 to 24yo residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Sinnamon Park or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Sinnamon Park
Conveniently situated 11.2 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Sinnamon Park is defined by its leafy suburban atmosphere and peaceful, family-friendly environment. Characterised by lush parks, recreation areas, and an appealing mix of spacious modern residences and charming older dwellings, the established community appeals strongly to both families and retirees with access to quality schools and local shops. Drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures updated annually and quarterly national address file updates, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 6,705 as of Aug 2026. This reflects minimal change and limited expansion patterns since the 2021 Census count of 6,590 people, alongside very low relative development activity.
Demographically, the suburb of Sinnamon Park is distinguished by a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged residents, underpinned by an elevated share of married families and couples with children, alongside a notable proportion of 15 to 24yo residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,203 in 2006 and 6,689 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,705 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Sinnamon Park is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Sinnamon Park is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Cinema, dining and entertainment precinct extension to Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre including 6-storey building with cinema, community use and retail tenancies. Features additional gross floor area including multi-screen cinema, gym, dining and entertainment precinct, and rebuilt community centre. Designed by Blight Raynor.
Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Newest residential estate in Seventeen Mile Rocks featuring contemporary homes on large blocks (875sqm+) surrounded by trees and nature. Estate includes building covenants ensuring homes are designed in harmony with natural environment. Features permanent ridge top reserve and bushwalking tracks to Rocks Riverside Park.
Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Darra Mixed-Use Commercial is a 56-unit strata industrial and business precinct spread across nine buildings. Delivered by Prekaro Projects, the development provides versatile warehouse, showroom, commercial office, and storage tenancies configured for light industrial and trade services.
Est. value $50M · Completed 1999 · Education & Training
High school serving the Centenary suburbs including Jindalee. Opened in 1999 to serve the growing population in the area with modern educational facilities.
Est. value $150M · Completed 2010 · Residential Development
Exclusive riverside estate featuring premium residential properties with Brisbane River frontage. Part of heritage-listed Sinnamon Farm precinct with luxury homes and parkland access.
Internal amalgamation of existing retail tenancies and extension to accommodate new 1,418sqm Rebel Sport store. Involves removal of part of existing food court and repurposing of 9 tenancies with new loading dock and facade amendments.
Construction
Songbird Terraces, Oxley
Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Songbird Terraces is the final residential precinct within the Songbird Oxley master plan, featuring a collection of 34 bespoke 3 and 4 bedroom townhouses. The project offers luxury amenities, including a heated swimming pool, landscaped gardens, and a cafe, creating a tranquil and connected village lifestyle in Oxley.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2020 · Health & Medical
Boutique retirement community with 60 independent living units (studios to two bedrooms) in Mount Ommaney. Features pool, spa, gym, community bus, BBQ areas, and connects to Jindalee Aged Care Residence via covered walkway. Located near Mount Ommaney Shopping Centre and Jindalee Golf Course.
A 19-hectare Priority Development Area on the former Oxley Secondary College site, 11km southwest of Brisbane CBD. The Songbird Oxley estate delivers a residential community within a bushland setting, including detached house and land lots, terrace homes, retirement and ageing-in-place accommodation, a childcare centre and a community centre.
Construction
Arabella Townhomes
Est. value $52M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Arabella is a residential development of 170 three and four-bedroom double-storey townhomes adjacent to protected bushland in Oxley, Brisbane. The master-planned project features resort-style amenities including a swimming pool, barbecue area, and resident lounge.
Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Comprehensive stormwater management system integrated into the Songbird Oxley development. The project features a 25m wide overland flow channel, bio-retention and detention basins, and water quality treatment facilities designed to manage 1% AEP flood events.
Projects around Sinnamon Park
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Sinnamon Park over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 5, 2023 4, 2024 4, 2025 2, 2026 (to Nov) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
13
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Applications approved
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Sinnamon Park
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Sinnamon Park include: Verandah Estate (Construction); Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre Entertainment Precinct (Approved); Sinnamon Village Precinct Expansion (Completed); Cross River Rail - Oxley Station (Completed); and Songbird Terraces, Oxley (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Sinnamon Park spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Retail, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Sinnamon Park ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Sinnamon Park
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Sinnamon Park is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Sinnamon Park
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Sinnamon Park recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Sinnamon Park area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Sinnamon Park's current population of 6,705 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Sinnamon Park?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Sinnamon Park's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Sinnamon Park has seen 66 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Sinnamon Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Sinnamon Park is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,705
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+1.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Population density
2,285 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Sinnamon Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,590
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
115
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.93 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Sinnamon Park
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Total population for the suburb of Sinnamon Park was estimated to be approximately 6,705 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,689 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park changed since 2021?
The suburb of Sinnamon Park has added approximately 115 people and shown a 1.75% increase from the 6,590 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The population density in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is estimated at 2,288 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Population growth in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is driven by: Overseas migration (54.0%), Interstate migration (46.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 54.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Sinnamon Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Sinnamon Park hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Sinnamon Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Sinnamon Park
What is the median age in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Sinnamon Park at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Sinnamon Park is 9 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Sinnamon Park show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.5% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.7% of the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.5% of the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park as at August 2026.
Income in Sinnamon Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Sinnamon Park: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,065 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,436 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Sinnamon Park: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,510
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$902
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,834
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Sinnamon Park
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is approximately $68,620. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,065.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is approximately $91,510. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,436.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is approximately $68,620 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,065 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is approximately $91,510 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,436 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Sinnamon Park according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Sinnamon Park's households (~29.0% / 638 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is $2,510/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is $2,834/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is $902/wk.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $64,065 while the average income stands at $85,436. This contrasts to Greater Brisbane's figures of a median income of $61,668 and an average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,620 (median) and $91,510 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is $9,616 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Sinnamon Park's disposable income is $9,616 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Sinnamon Park
Employment performance in Sinnamon Park has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,385
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,492
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,493
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Sinnamon Park
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Sinnamon Park has approximately 3,385 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Sinnamon Park stands at 3.1%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.2% of employment), education & training (13.1%), and professional & technical (11.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Sinnamon Park has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is 61.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Sinnamon Park's employment market?
The suburb of Sinnamon Park shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.4% across Greater Brisbane. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Sinnamon Park?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare nationally?
The suburb of Sinnamon Park's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Sinnamon Park
Data: 2021 Census
Sinnamon Park demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.5%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
44.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Sinnamon Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Sinnamon Park
What percentage of people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have university qualifications?
44.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have no formal qualifications?
31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Sinnamon Park ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Sinnamon Park are: Bachelor Degree (27.9%), Certificate (12.7%), Postgraduate (12.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Sinnamon Park's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.1% of the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Sinnamon Park
Data: 2021 Census
Sinnamon Park features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Sinnamon Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,199
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,237
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Sinnamon Park
How many households are in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Sinnamon Park had 2,199 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.7% to an estimated 2,237 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.0%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,821 family households, couples with children account for 44.1% of all households, couples without children at home 29.8%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Sinnamon Park shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.8% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.0% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Marriage patterns reveal 59.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.1% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.0% of all households in the suburb of Sinnamon Park, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Sinnamon Park
Data: 2021 Census
Sinnamon Park was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
28.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
English only at home
71.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Sinnamon Park
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Sinnamon Park scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The main religion in Sinnamon Park was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.5% of people in Sinnamon Park. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sinnamon Park are English, comprising 24.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Sinnamon Park (vs 0.6% across Greater Brisbane), Vietnamese at 3.0% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
39.2% of the suburb of Sinnamon Park population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of Sinnamon Park population speaks a language other than English at home?
28.3% of the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Sinnamon Park population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
89.7% of the suburb of Sinnamon Park population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Sinnamon Park
Data: 2021 Census
Sinnamon Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
43.8%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Sinnamon Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Sinnamon Park
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
In the suburb of Sinnamon Park, 40.6% of homes are owned outright, 43.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Sinnamon Park are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Sinnamon Park are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Sinnamon Park are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Sinnamon Park, 4.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Sinnamon Park stands at 40.6%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is $2,167, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is $1,260, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
In the suburb of Sinnamon Park, households with mortgages typically spend 19.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Sinnamon Park is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Sinnamon Park shows mortgage holders spending 19.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Sinnamon Park consists of 85.6% detached houses, 9.7% semi-detached dwellings, 4.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Sinnamon Park relative to local incomes?
Housing in Sinnamon Park consumes approximately 11.6% of median household income ($10,868 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Sinnamon Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Sinnamon Park: private health cover 59.3%, no long-term health condition 69.1%.
Health in Sinnamon Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Sinnamon Park
How many people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have private health insurance?
Around 59.3% of people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
In the suburb of Sinnamon Park, 9.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Sinnamon Park population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Sinnamon Park?
4.4% of people in the suburb of Sinnamon Park have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Sinnamon Park compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Sinnamon Park, 59.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Sinnamon Park
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 507 m away and the nearest child care centre 594 m.
42percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
507 m
Child care
594 m
GP
605 m
Supermarket
709 m
Shopping centre
728 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Sinnamon Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
42 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
42nd percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
507 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
594 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
605 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Sinnamon Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
709 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
728 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
791 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
992 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Sinnamon Park
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 271 places in Sinnamon Park, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
271
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Sinnamon Park
An area report on Sinnamon Park is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Sinnamon Park, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Sinnamon Park is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications16in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people25th
Infrastructure
Sinnamon Park has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Sinnamon Park is $800 a week, +2.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$800a week+2.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Sinnamon Park is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population6,705+1.7% since 2021 Census16th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,285per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Sinnamon Park hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1514.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,065a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$2,5102021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households41.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Sinnamon Park has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.0%
Employed residents3,385Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Sinnamon Park demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications44.6%2021 Census
Households
Sinnamon Park features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households16.0%2021 Census14th
Couples with children44.1%2021 Census87th
Cultural diversity
Sinnamon Park was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.2%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home28.3%2021 Census73rd
Housing
Sinnamon Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.6%2021 Census14th
Owned outright40.6%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses85.6%2021 Census50th
Health
Health in Sinnamon Park: private health cover 59.3%, no long-term health condition 69.1%.
Private health cover59.3%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities9.6%2021 Census96th
Transport
Transport in Sinnamon Park: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score42out of 10042nd
Sources and notes
Sinnamon Park has an estimated 6,705 residents, up 1.7% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Sinnamon Park.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Sinnamon Park.
Data and method for Sinnamon Park
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32573). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Sinnamon Park suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Sinnamon Park page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Sinnamon Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Sinnamon Park statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Sinnamon Park from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Sinnamon Park with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.