Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Blue Haven

Blue Haven has an estimated 6,837 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Blue Haven.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Blue Haven

Blue Haven lies 78 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Blue Haven had a population of around 6,837 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 274 people (4.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,563 people.

Residents include a high proportion of children, while the area is typically of a lower education level and shows limited population expansion patterns. Blue Haven - San Remo in NSW, Australia is known for picturesque scenery and a tranquil environment, with beautiful beaches, pristine waterways, and a close-knit, friendly community suited to families and retirees. Its natural landscapes offer opportunities for bushwalking, swimming, and fishing, alongside modern amenities and local charm.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Blue Haven or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Blue Haven and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Blue Haven

Blue Haven lies 78 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Blue Haven had a population of around 6,837 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 274 people (4.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,563 people.

Residents include a high proportion of children, while the area is typically of a lower education level and shows limited population expansion patterns. Blue Haven - San Remo in NSW, Australia is known for picturesque scenery and a tranquil environment, with beautiful beaches, pristine waterways, and a close-knit, friendly community suited to families and retirees. Its natural landscapes offer opportunities for bushwalking, swimming, and fishing, alongside modern amenities and local charm.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,732 in 2006 and 6,808 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,837 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Blue Haven

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.2%5-1414.7%15-2412.7%25-3415.3%35-4413.5%45-5410.7%55-6410.7%65-747.3%75-845.3%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.5%$400-79918.6%$800-1,49924%$1,500-2,99939.7%$3,000-3,9998.9%$4000+5.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 39.7%.

How Blue Haven compares

Blue Haven ranks in the 72nd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 61st for sales activity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers72nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Sales Activity61st percentileSales a year, per resident
  3. Transport & Access53rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Housing Cost48th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Income40th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Amenities32nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Employment Drivers30th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Population Growth22nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Cultural Diversity21st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Age14th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Housing12th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Education8th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  14. Health6th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Blue Haven is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Blue Haven has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Blue Haven compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Blue Haven stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Above-average household size
  • Pronounced utilities employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Blue Haven

The median rent in Blue Haven is $628 a week, up 3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 20% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.9%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Blue Haven$628+3.7%
  2. Wyong$630+8.7%
  3. Central Coast$655+7.7%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

20% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$628 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$850k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$488k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $423 in 2017, $655 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Blue Haven
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
52 Roper Road, Blue Haven NSW 2262$860,00030 Sep 2026Street address
22 Mogo Close, Blue Haven NSW 2262$970,00018 Sep 2026Street address
28 Timbara Crescent, Blue Haven NSW 2262$790,00017 Sep 2026Street address
57 McKellar Boulevard, Blue Haven NSW 2262$735,00017 Sep 2026Street address
61 Roper Road, Blue Haven NSW 2262$749,00016 Sep 2026Street address
1 Waugh Close, Blue Haven NSW 2262$822,50015 Sep 2026Street address
13 Loongana Crescent, Blue Haven NSW 2262$1,140,0007 Sep 2026Street address
112 Colorado Drive, Blue Haven NSW 2262$807,0003 Sep 2026Street address
31 Lady Laurel Drive, Blue Haven NSW 2262$905,00027 Aug 2026Street address
58 McKellar Boulevard, Blue Haven NSW 2262$732,00027 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 28 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $842,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Blue Haven

Sales and rents in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$628 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$850kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$488kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$842,000Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 28 Apr 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$655 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$524 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units5.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Wyong$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Wyong, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Central Coast$655 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Central Coast, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Blue Haven

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5
  • Under assessment 5
  • Other 6

Status of the 16 tracked applications: 5 approved, 5 under assessment, 6 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Blue Haven, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Blue Haven

AreaSearch tracks 32 projects in and around Blue Haven, 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Rise at Wyee, Communities
    Construction

    The Rise at Wyee

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique residential land estate of 50 premium DA-approved home sites with lots ranging from 321sqm to 1039sqm at 18 Gosford Road, Wyee. Releases 1 and 2 are sold out with further lots now selling. Construction has commenced with land registration expected in late 2026.

  • AI impression: Charmhaven Master-Planned Housing Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Charmhaven Master-Planned Housing Community

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Third.i Group in partnership with Evolve Housing has proposed a major masterplanned community spanning a substantial land parcel situated between Pacific Highway and Arizona Road in Charmhaven.

  • AI impression: Madison Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Madison Rise Estate

    Est. value $175M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Madison Rise is a premium residential estate by Allam Property Group situated on elevated land in Woongarrah, Central Coast. The development features 177 turnkey homes with modern inclusions, located near Mackillop Catholic College, Warnervale train station, and the M1 Pacific Motorway. The final stage is scheduled for release in early 2026.

  • AI impression: Wyong Village Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Wyong Village Redevelopment

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use urban renewal of the former Wyong Village Caravan Park site comprising 675 residential dwellings across apartment and seniors living typologies. The master plan proposal integrates a neighbourhood retail shopping complex alongside approximately 1.7 hectares of dedicated public open space and parkland.

  • AI impression: Wyee Local Centre Expansion, Commercial & Industrial
    Pre-Approval

    Wyee Local Centre Expansion

    Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Commercial & Industrial

    The Wyee Local Centre Expansion is a proposed $46.3 million commercial precinct by Wyee Market Place Holdings located at 106 Wyee Road and 1496 Hue Hue Road, Wyee. The development plans incorporate a modern supermarket, approximately 12 specialty retail tenancies, commercial suites, and over 250 car parking spaces.

  • AI impression: Harvest Hill at Wyee, Residential Development
    Approved

    Harvest Hill at Wyee

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Harvest Hill at Wyee is an exclusive residential estate comprising 56 premium land lots ranging from 382sqm to 685sqm. Initiated by TOPA Property and Wyee Nominees, the 4.5-hectare development unlocks new housing supply close to services, shops, and transport in the thriving Wyee growth corridor.

  • AI impression: Wyee District Park Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Wyee District Park Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Lake Macquarie City Council is upgrading and expanding Wyee Community Hall Reserve into a district-level park. The project includes land acquired at 122-124 Wyee Road, a new neighbourhood playground, replacement skate park, landscaping, paths, parking and recreation improvements.

  • AI impression: Radcliffe Wyee, Residential Development
    Construction

    Radcliffe Wyee

    Residential Development

    A large-scale residential subdivision offering approximately 730 new homes and land lots with open spaces, parklands, wildlife corridors, and recreational areas in a serene township setting midway between Gosford and Newcastle. Construction is ongoing, with civil works for stages continuing.

  • AI impression: Warnervale Town Centre - Woolworths, Retail
    Approved

    Warnervale Town Centre - Woolworths

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Approved modification for construction and operation of Warnervale Shopping Centre within the Parklands Central Coast masterplanned community. The project includes a Woolworths neighbourhood shopping centre with retail, commercial, medical centre and e-commerce facilities, 489 at-grade car parking spaces, earthworks, road works and supporting infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Hamlyn View Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hamlyn View Estate

    Est. value $280M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Hamlyn View Estate is a master planned house and land community on the NSW Central Coast, developed by AVJennings and focused on delivering more than 600 residential lots and completed homes along Sparks Road in Hamlyn Terrace.

  • AI impression: Cedarwood Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Cedarwood Estate

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Master-planned residential community in Hamlyn Terrace, offering quality house and land packages for families and investors. The estate features 91 new homes fully serviced with underground power, sewerage, and NBN connectivity. Located near the Pacific Highway and M1 Motorway, with easy access to Wyong Hospital, schools, and major shopping centres.

  • AI impression: The Sanctuary Estate Hamlyn Terrace, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Sanctuary Estate Hamlyn Terrace

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Sanctuary is a masterplanned house and land estate located in Hamlyn Terrace on the NSW Central Coast. The development offers registered residential lots for detached family homes in close proximity to schools, Wyong Hospital, local shops, and the M1 motorway.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Blue Haven over the period covered (about 1.1 years), 15 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 1, 2026 (to Oct) 15.

Recently approved applications

  • 28 Kawana Avenue, Blue HavenApproved 10 Sep 2026
  • 68 Mckellar Boulevard, Blue HavenApproved 29 Jun 2026
  • 22 Belyando Crescent, Blue HavenApproved 22 Apr 2026
  • 46 Colorado Drive, Blue HavenApproved 17 Apr 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals24th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Blue Haven

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Blue Haven?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Blue Haven include: Doyalson RSL Masterplanned Community Precinct (Under Assessment); Doyalson Wyee RSL Club Masterplan (The Doylo Redevelopment) (Approved); Colongra Sporting Complex (Planning); Charmhaven Sewage Treatment Plant Major Upgrade (Construction); and Precinct 7A Urban Release Area (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Blue Haven?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Blue Haven spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Blue Haven demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Blue Haven

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Blue Haven compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Blue Haven

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Blue Haven recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Blue Haven area has seen 31 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Blue Haven's current population of 6,837 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Blue Haven has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 437 people in the suburb of Blue Haven, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Blue Haven?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Blue Haven's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 13, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Blue Haven has grown by approximately 186 people, while 63 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Blue Haven

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Blue Haven is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,837AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Population density2,708 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,5632021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census274AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Blue Haven

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Blue Haven?

Total population for the suburb of Blue Haven was estimated to be approximately 6,837 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,808 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Blue Haven changed since 2021?

The suburb of Blue Haven has added approximately 274 people and shown a 4.17% increase from the 6,563 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The population density in the suburb of Blue Haven is estimated at 2,713 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Blue Haven has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Population growth in the suburb of Blue Haven is driven by: Natural increase (74.0%), Overseas migration (26.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 74.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Blue Haven

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Blue Haven's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.

Age in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age33 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Blue Haven

What is the median age in the suburb of Blue Haven?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Blue Haven at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Blue Haven is 4 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Blue Haven?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Blue Haven compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Blue Haven?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Blue Haven compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Blue Haven show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Blue Haven?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.9% of the population in the suburb of Blue Haven as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Blue Haven?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.3% of the population in the suburb of Blue Haven as at August 2026.

Income in Blue Haven

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Blue Haven: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$58,478 a yearATO FY-24, annual47th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$65,386 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Blue Haven: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6082021 Census, weekly41st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7142021 Census, weekly31st percentile nationally
High-income households14.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7432021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Blue Haven

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven is approximately $62,209. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,478.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven is approximately $69,558. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,386.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven is approximately $62,209 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,478 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Blue Haven is approximately $69,558 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,386 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Blue Haven according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Blue Haven's households (~39.7% / 888 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Blue Haven compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Blue Haven is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Blue Haven according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Blue Haven is $1,608/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Blue Haven according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Blue Haven is $1,743/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Blue Haven according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Blue Haven is $714/wk.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Blue Haven is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $58,478 while the average income stands at $65,386. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,209 (median) and $69,558 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Blue Haven is $5,637 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Blue Haven's disposable income is $5,637 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Blue Haven

Blue Haven has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,238ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,191AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,454ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Blue Haven

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Blue Haven?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Blue Haven has approximately 3,238 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Blue Haven stands at 6.3%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Blue Haven is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.2% of employment), retail trade (15.3%), and construction (11.6%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Blue Haven has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Blue Haven is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Blue Haven's employment market?

The suburb of Blue Haven shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 15.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Blue Haven?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Blue Haven compare nationally?

The suburb of Blue Haven's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.1% growth, ranking 19th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Blue Haven

Data: 2021 Census

Blue Haven faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications6.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications8.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Blue Haven

What percentage of people in the suburb of Blue Haven have university qualifications?

8.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Blue Haven have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Blue Haven have no formal qualifications?

48.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Blue Haven have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Blue Haven ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Blue Haven are: Certificate (33.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%), Bachelor Degree (6.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Blue Haven's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.2% of the population in the suburb of Blue Haven is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.0% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Blue Haven is 887, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Blue Haven?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Blue Haven, with a combined enrollment of approximately 677 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The suburb of Blue Haven includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Blue Haven

Data: 2021 Census

Blue Haven features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children24.1%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
One-parent families20.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,2362021 Census
Estimated households2,329AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.7%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Blue Haven

How many households are in the suburb of Blue Haven?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Blue Haven had 2,236 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.2% to an estimated 2,329 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Blue Haven is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.2%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,782 family households, couples with children account for 34.0% of all households, couples without children at home 24.1%, and single parent families 20.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Blue Haven shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.7% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.2% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Blue Haven have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.2% of all households in the suburb of Blue Haven, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Blue Haven

Data: 2021 Census

Blue Haven is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas11.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
English only at home94.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Born in Australia88.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Blue Haven

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Blue Haven was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.5% of its population born in Australia, 92.8% being citizens, and 94.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The main religion in Blue Haven was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.5% of people in Blue Haven. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Blue Haven?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Blue Haven are Australian, comprising 33.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, English, comprising 29.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 6.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 1.3%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Blue Haven (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Maltese at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Lebanese at 0.5% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

11.5% of the suburb of Blue Haven population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Blue Haven population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.6% of the population in the suburb of Blue Haven speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Blue Haven identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.5% of the suburb of Blue Haven population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Blue Haven?

92.8% of the suburb of Blue Haven population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Blue Haven

Data: 2021 Census

Blue Haven is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Housing in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.3%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.3%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,794 a month2021 Census, monthly48th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Blue Haven

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Blue Haven?

In the suburb of Blue Haven, 26.3% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Blue Haven are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Blue Haven are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Blue Haven are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Blue Haven, 1.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Blue Haven stands at 26.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Blue Haven is $1,794, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Blue Haven is $1,330, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Blue Haven?

In the suburb of Blue Haven, households with mortgages typically spend 25.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Blue Haven is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Blue Haven compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Blue Haven shows mortgage holders spending 25.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 26.1% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Blue Haven?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Blue Haven consists of 96.9% detached houses, 1.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.2% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Blue Haven relative to local incomes?

Housing in Blue Haven consumes approximately 19.1% of median household income ($6,963 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Recent development applications in Blue Haven show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Blue Haven

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Blue Haven is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.7%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Blue Haven

How many people in the suburb of Blue Haven have private health insurance?

Around 51.0% of people in the suburb of Blue Haven are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Blue Haven?

In the suburb of Blue Haven, 8.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Blue Haven?

10.3% of people in the suburb of Blue Haven are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Blue Haven?

Diabetes affects 5.7% of the suburb of Blue Haven population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Blue Haven?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Blue Haven have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Blue Haven compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Blue Haven, 51.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Blue Haven

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Blue Haven: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access53 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips626Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop170Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes19Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Blue Haven: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home19.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Blue Haven

How many public transport stops are in Blue Haven?

There are 40 public transport stops within the suburb of Blue Haven.

How frequent are the transport services in Blue Haven?

The suburb of Blue Haven has 626 weekly trips across 19 routes, averaging 89 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Blue Haven?

On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Blue Haven

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 477 m away and the nearest school 565 m.

Child care
477 m
School
565 m
GP
599 m
Supermarket
607 m
Pharmacy
992 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 40 stops nearby, 626 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.

Amenities in Blue Haven: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score32 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis32nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care477 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school565 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP599 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket607 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Blue Haven: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy992 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre992 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Blue Haven

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 144 places in Blue Haven, about 3.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
144
Children per place
3.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Blue Haven

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Blue Haven

An area report on Blue Haven is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Blue Haven, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Blue Haven.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Blue Haven compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications16in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people24th

Infrastructure

Blue Haven has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Blue Haven's resilient property market has recorded 131 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$628a week+3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$850kUnits $488k, 2026 to date

Population

Blue Haven is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population6,837+4.2% since 2021 Census33rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,708per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st

Age

Blue Haven's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.

Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1522.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$58,478a yearATO FY-24, annual47th
Census household income / week$1,6082021 Census, weekly41st
High-income households14.2%2021 Census

Employment

Blue Haven has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate6.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents3,238Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Blue Haven faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications8.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8875th

Households

Blue Haven features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.2%2021 Census18th
Couples with children34.0%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

Blue Haven is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas11.5%2021 Census17th
Speak another language at home5.6%2021 Census26th

Housing

Blue Haven is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Rented homes31.3%2021 Census60th
Owned outright26.3%2021 Census28th
Detached houses96.9%2021 Census88th

Health

Health performance in Blue Haven is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover51.0%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition62.2%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops4035th
Weekly public transport trips62628th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes

Blue Haven has an estimated 6,837 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Blue Haven.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Blue Haven.

Data and method for Blue Haven

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10414). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Blue Haven suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Blue Haven page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Blue Haven data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Blue Haven statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Blue Haven from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Blue Haven with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.