North Stradbroke Island has an estimated 2,276 residents, up 5.6% since the 2021 Census, with 73 projects tracked in the area around North Stradbroke Island.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
North Stradbroke Island Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 43 kilometres east of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch's analysis places its population at around 2,276 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 120 people (5.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,156 people. This estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 2,276 as of June 2025, together with 26 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Expansion across the area has been limited, and its residents skew towards retirement age and older Australians, with many living in lone-person households or as couples without children.
The area shows several notable market characteristics, including strong outright home ownership, a low average household size, a notable hospitality employment base, elevated administrative employment, above-average children per family, and a pronounced 65 to 74 age group. Education levels are typically lower, and income falls within the lower quartile.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of North Stradbroke Island or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About North Stradbroke Island
North Stradbroke Island Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 43 kilometres east of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch's analysis places its population at around 2,276 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 120 people (5.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,156 people. This estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 2,276 as of June 2025, together with 26 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Expansion across the area has been limited, and its residents skew towards retirement age and older Australians, with many living in lone-person households or as couples without children.
The area shows several notable market characteristics, including strong outright home ownership, a low average household size, a notable hospitality employment base, elevated administrative employment, above-average children per family, and a pronounced 65 to 74 age group. Education levels are typically lower, and income falls within the lower quartile.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,171 in 2001 and 2,276 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
North Stradbroke Island is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees North Stradbroke Island recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $96M · completion 2029 · Science & Research
The redevelopment and expansion of the Moreton Bay Research Station on Minjerribah (North Stradbroke Island) is a strategic initiative by The University of Queensland and the Queensland Government.
Est. value $49M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
A $48.6 million jointly funded project to upgrade ferry terminals at Russell, Macleay, Lamb, and Karragarra islands, delivering modern, accessible facilities that exceed national standards.
Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Health & Medical
A luxury five-storey vertical aged care community featuring 186 beds and premium suites. The development includes ground-floor commercial and retail spaces, a cafe, cinema, hair salon, and 186 off-street car parks. Located in the heart of Cleveland, the project provides high-end clinical care and lifestyle amenities for the Redlands community.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redland City Council is upgrading the Wellington Point Village heart to create a more vibrant and walkable precinct. The project includes widening footpaths, installing new street furniture, and integrated landscaping to support local traders and enhance the public realm.
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
A boutique development of 10 luxury three-bedroom apartments designed for refined coastal living, featuring spacious open-plan designs, exceptional finishes, and views across Moreton Bay. Located near the water in Victoria Point, with easy access to shopping, public transport, schools, and community hubs.
Est. value $15M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Boutique luxury residences at Thompson's Beach offering views of Moreton Bay, featuring resort-style amenities including a heated pool, high-end kitchens with Smeg appliances, stone benchtops, and premium finishes.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2024 · Science & Research
Queensland University of Technology's cutting-edge green hydrogen research and production facility at the Redlands Research Station. The $7.5 million 50kW H2Xport pilot plant uses locally produced solar energy and battery storage to extract hydrogen from non-treated water through advanced electrolysis technology.
Est. value $228M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
A multi-stage expansion of Redland Hospital to enhance healthcare capacity on the Redlands Coast. Stage 1 delivered the new Amity Ward featuring an ICU and inpatient beds, while current works focus on Stage 2 construction of a new mental health and sub-acute building.
Upgrade program for Wellington Point Recreation Reserve, a regionally significant bayside parkland at the tip of the Wellington Point peninsula in Redland City.
Est. value $1.2B · completion 2032 · Transport & Logistics
Major rail capacity project involving the duplication of single-track sections on the Cleveland Line to enable 15-minute service frequencies and support the Brisbane 2032 Games. Current 2026 status involves advanced planning and corridor investigations, integrated with the SEQ Rail Connect strategy.
Projects around North Stradbroke Island
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 7, 2027 7, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 12 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 19 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Stradbroke Island over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 6, 2023 5, 2024 4, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 1.
Development in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
19
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
9
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Applications approved
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in North Stradbroke Island
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Stradbroke Island SA2 include: Moreton Bay Research Station (Planning); Southern Moreton Bay Islands Ferry Terminals Upgrade (Completed); Redlands Coast Smart and Connected City Strategy (Construction); Cleveland Line Duplication (Park Road to Cleveland) (Planning); and Stapylton-Jacobs Well Road Upgrade (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the North Stradbroke Island SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Science & Research, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the North Stradbroke Island SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 20th percentile.
Development in North Stradbroke Island
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees North Stradbroke Island recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in North Stradbroke Island
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 area has seen 21 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The North Stradbroke Island SA2's current population of 2,276 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The North Stradbroke Island SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 217 people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in North Stradbroke Island?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the North Stradbroke Island SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 9, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 has grown by approximately 108 people, while 46 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in North Stradbroke Island
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Stradbroke Island is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,276
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Population density
8 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
17th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Stradbroke Island: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,156
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
120
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
277.11 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in North Stradbroke Island
What is the latest population estimate for the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Total population for the North Stradbroke Island SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,276 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,276 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 changed since 2021?
The north stradbroke island sa2 has added approximately 120 people and shown a 5.57% increase from the 2,156 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The population density in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is estimated at 8 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Population growth in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (79.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.
Age in North Stradbroke Island
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Stradbroke Island ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
52 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
34.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
42.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Stradbroke Island: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
52 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in North Stradbroke Island
What is the median age in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 at 52 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 52 years as at August 2026, North Stradbroke Island is 16 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 14 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 19.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (19.6% vs 8.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (11.8% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.5% of the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 34.4% of the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in North Stradbroke Island
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in North Stradbroke Island: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$44,632 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
4th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,994 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Stradbroke Island: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,147
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$644
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,534
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
36.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in North Stradbroke Island
What is the median taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is approximately $47,805. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $44,632.
What is the average taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is approximately $63,188. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,994.
How does the median taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is approximately $47,805 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $44,632 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is approximately $63,188 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,994 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the North Stradbroke Island SA2's households (~26.5% / 223 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is $1,147/wk.
What is the median family income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is $1,534/wk.
What is the median personal income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is $644/wk.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's income rank nationally?
The North Stradbroke Island SA2's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The North Stradbroke Island SA2's median income among taxpayers is $44,632 and the average income stands at $58,994, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $47,805 (median) and $63,188 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is $4,207 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The north stradbroke island sa2's disposable income is $4,207 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in North Stradbroke Island
The labour market performance in North Stradbroke Island lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,053
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,123
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,147
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in North Stradbroke Island
What is the employment situation in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
As of June 2026, the North Stradbroke Island SA2 has approximately 1,053 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 stands at 8.2%, which is 3.7 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The employment landscape in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (19.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.2%), and construction (9.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the North Stradbroke Island SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is 58.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the North Stradbroke Island SA2's employment market?
The north stradbroke island sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 19.2% of the local workforce compared to 6.7% across Greater Brisbane. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in North Stradbroke Island?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare nationally?
The north stradbroke island sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in North Stradbroke Island
Data: 2021 Census
North Stradbroke Island faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.8%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Stradbroke Island: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about education in North Stradbroke Island
What percentage of people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have university qualifications?
24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.7% of people aged 15 and over in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The north stradbroke island sa2 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The most common qualifications in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the North Stradbroke Island SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.0% of the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is 891, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
There are 1 schools within the North Stradbroke Island SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 144 students.
What types of schools are available in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The north stradbroke island sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in North Stradbroke Island
Data: 2021 Census
North Stradbroke Island features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
18.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Stradbroke Island: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
842
2021 Census
Estimated households
889
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.7%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in North Stradbroke Island
How many households are in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the North Stradbroke Island SA2 had 842 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.6% to an estimated 889 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.8%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 536 family households, couples with children account for 18.5% of all households, couples without children at home 34.6%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the North Stradbroke Island SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.8% (versus 23.6% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.7% compared to 71.7% in Greater Brisbane. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.1% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.8% of all households in the North Stradbroke Island SA2, higher than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in North Stradbroke Island
Data: 2021 Census
North Stradbroke Island is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
13.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
86.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
11.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in North Stradbroke Island
What is the level of cultural diversity in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
North Stradbroke Island was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.2% of its population being citizens, 86.1% born in Australia, and 96.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in North Stradbroke Island, at 45.0% of people, although more residents (52.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Stradbroke Island are English, comprising 29.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 11.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 2.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 10.4% of North Stradbroke Island (vs 7.4% across Greater Brisbane), Irish at 10.3% (vs 8.2%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
13.9% of the North Stradbroke Island SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the North Stradbroke Island SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.9% of the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
11.0% of the North Stradbroke Island SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
85.2% of the North Stradbroke Island SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in North Stradbroke Island
Data: 2021 Census
North Stradbroke Island is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.9%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Owned outright
49.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Detached houses
83.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
23.1%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Stradbroke Island: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
26.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
34.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in North Stradbroke Island
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
In the North Stradbroke Island SA2, 49.0% of homes are owned outright, 23.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.9% of dwellings in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 are apartments or units?
In the North Stradbroke Island SA2, 7.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Outright home ownership in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 stands at 49.0%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is $763, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
In the North Stradbroke Island SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 34.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 34.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 26.2% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
The dwelling mix in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 consists of 83.9% detached houses, 5.7% semi-detached dwellings, 7.7% apartments, and 2.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in North Stradbroke Island consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($4,967 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Recent development applications in North Stradbroke Island show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in North Stradbroke Island
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in North Stradbroke Island are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.1%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about health in North Stradbroke Island
How many people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.8% of people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
In the North Stradbroke Island SA2, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
7.2% of people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the North Stradbroke Island SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the North Stradbroke Island SA2?
5.6% of people in the North Stradbroke Island SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the North Stradbroke Island SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the North Stradbroke Island SA2, 47.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Transport in North Stradbroke Island
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in North Stradbroke Island: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
44
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
332
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
52
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Stradbroke Island: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
19.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in North Stradbroke Island
How many public transport stops are in North Stradbroke Island?
There are 44 public transport stops within the North Stradbroke Island SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in North Stradbroke Island?
The North Stradbroke Island SA2 has 332 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 47 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in North Stradbroke Island?
On average, residential properties are 299 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near North Stradbroke Island
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 2.7 km away and the nearest GP 3.0 km.
Supermarket
2.7 km
GP
3.0 km
Pharmacy
3.1 km
School
8.2 km
Child care
8.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 44 stops nearby, 332 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in North Stradbroke Island: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
8.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
8.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Stradbroke Island: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
19.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
21.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
21.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
21.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
21.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
23.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in North Stradbroke Island
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 51 places in North Stradbroke Island, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
51
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for North Stradbroke Island
An area report on North Stradbroke Island is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Stradbroke Island, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees North Stradbroke Island recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications19in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people53rd
Infrastructure
North Stradbroke Island has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
North Stradbroke Island is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,276+5.6% since 2021 Census43rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density8per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202617th
Age
North Stradbroke Island ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age52yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 1513.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over34.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$44,632a yearATO FY-24, annual4th
Census household income / week$1,1472021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households12.5%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in North Stradbroke Island lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate8.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.7%
Employed residents1,053Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
North Stradbroke Island faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications24.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8915th
Households
North Stradbroke Island features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households32.8%2021 Census82nd
Couples with children18.5%2021 Census10th
Cultural diversity
North Stradbroke Island is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas13.9%2021 Census25th
Speak another language at home3.9%2021 Census15th
Housing
North Stradbroke Island is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.9%2021 Census50th
Owned outright49.0%2021 Census89th
Detached houses83.9%2021 Census46th
Health
Health outcomes in North Stradbroke Island are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.8%ATO FY 202413th
No long-term health condition62.1%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops4438th
Weekly public transport trips33219th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sources and notes
North Stradbroke Island has an estimated 2,276 residents, up 5.6% since the 2021 Census, with 73 projects tracked in the area around North Stradbroke Island.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Stradbroke Island.
Data and method for North Stradbroke Island
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (301021550). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the North Stradbroke Island SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this North Stradbroke Island page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the North Stradbroke Island data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
North Stradbroke Island statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for North Stradbroke Island from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Stradbroke Island with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.