Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Balmoral

Balmoral has an estimated 4,887 residents, up 7.3% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Balmoral.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Balmoral

The Balmoral Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 4.5 kilometres east-northeast of the Brisbane CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 4,887 people, up from 4,554 at the 2021 Census, an increase of 333 people (7.3%). This estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,885 as of June 2025, together with 32 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date. Population growth in the area is best characterised as moderate.

Market indicators point to a community with strong economic and educational foundations. Employment is anchored by an elevated professional and technical base, and the area shows notable representation among residents aged 45 to 54, alongside a strong apartment presence. The population is predominantly middle-aged, and the area is considered exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Balmoral or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Balmoral and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Balmoral

The Balmoral Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 4.5 kilometres east-northeast of the Brisbane CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 4,887 people, up from 4,554 at the 2021 Census, an increase of 333 people (7.3%). This estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,885 as of June 2025, together with 32 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date. Population growth in the area is best characterised as moderate.

Market indicators point to a community with strong economic and educational foundations. Employment is anchored by an elevated professional and technical base, and the area shows notable representation among residents aged 45 to 54, alongside a strong apartment presence. The population is predominantly middle-aged, and the area is considered exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,392 in 2001 and 4,885 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,887 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Balmoral

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.1%5-1412.2%15-2413.5%25-3414.1%35-4416%45-5416.1%55-6412.1%65-746.9%75-842.7%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 16.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.5%$400-7998.9%$800-1,49914.2%$1,500-2,99926.1%$3,000-3,99913.8%$4000+32.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 32.5%.

How Balmoral compares

Balmoral ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for income and the 94th for education.

  1. Income97th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education94th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing Cost93rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Infrastructure Drivers85th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Health84th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Employment Drivers76th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Amenities72nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Population Growth63rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Development Activity57th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Housing49th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Cultural Diversity49th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Transport & Access10th percentile

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Infrastructure
Balmoral has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 15% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Balmoral are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Balmoral when compared nationally.

Why Balmoral stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable 45 to 54yo representation
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base
  • Strong apartment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Balmoral

The median rent in Balmoral is $795 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 27% above Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Balmoral$795+6.4%
  2. Brisbane Inner - East$708+7.9%
  3. Brisbane Inner City$628+9.8%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

27% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$795 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.4% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $586 in 2017, $1,027 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $399 in 2017, $668 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$795 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$1,027 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Balmoral: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner - East$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner - East, over 12 months+7.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner City$628 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner City, over 12 months+9.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Balmoral

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 23
  • Under assessment 16

Status of the 99 tracked applications: 74 approved, 20 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Balmoral, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Balmoral

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Balmoral (4 under construction) and 137 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bhode, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bhode

    Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury apartment complex in Bulimba with 13 apartments, a rooftop bar, and a cafe. Approved after appeal.

  • AI impression: Bhode Bulimba - 360 Riding Road Mixed-Use Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bhode Bulimba - 360 Riding Road Mixed-Use Residences

    Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Cielo Group is delivering Bhode, a three storey mixed-use project comprising 13 luxury apartments with resort-style amenities at the landmark triangular site at Riding Rd and Hawthorne Rd. Demolition commenced to clear the site and compliance actions are progressing with Brisbane City Council.

  • AI impression: Skyhold Balmoral, Residential Development
    Approved

    Skyhold Balmoral

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Skyhold is a luxury multi-residential master-planned development situated on a 1.2-hectare former quarry site in Balmoral. Designed by Fender Katsalidis, the approved scheme comprises 181 dwellings configured as 167 premium apartments across low-to-medium rise buildings and 14 integrated townhouses.

  • AI impression: Bulimba State School Infrastructure Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Bulimba State School Infrastructure Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    Infrastructure upgrades delivered at Bulimba State School included a new classroom building, library refurbishment, learning space improvements, technology upgrades and associated site works to support long-term enrolment growth. The school continues to operate under an Enrolment Management Plan due to sustained demand.

  • AI impression: Teneriffe Banks, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Teneriffe Banks

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Teneriffe Banks is a $1.5 billion riverfront mixed-use precinct by Kokoda Property on a 17,612 sqm former industrial site in Teneriffe. The precinct is planned to include 212 luxury residences across four architecturally distinct residential buildings, Brisbane's first Kimpton Hotel, extensive retail, hospitality and wellness amenities, boutique laneways…

  • AI impression: Bulimba Memorial Park and Community Centre Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Bulimba Memorial Park and Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged upgrade of the heritage-listed Bulimba Memorial Park delivering new playgrounds, improved landscaping, shade, drainage, fencing and recreation facilities while preserving the park's memorial heritage. Stage 1 playground works are progressing, with Stage 2 funded to provide additional family recreation improvements and park enhancements.

  • AI impression: Riverside Green - Bulimba Creek Parkland Enhancement, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Riverside Green - Bulimba Creek Parkland Enhancement

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Brisbane City Council is delivering enhancements along the Bulimba Creek corridor focused on upgraded shared pathways, improved stormwater treatment, native vegetation restoration, renewed recreation spaces and improved community access to strengthen the ecological health and recreational value of the creek corridor.

  • AI impression: LA VUE, Residential Development
    Construction

    LA VUE

    Residential Development

    A boutique development comprising six exclusive residences. An ARDO Property Group development.

  • AI impression: Morningside-Bulimba Bikeway Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Morningside-Bulimba Bikeway Extension

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Council-managed active transport project upgrading active travel corridors between Morningside and the Bulimba ferry terminal. Scope involves construction of separated bikeways, safer intersection crossings, and improved connections into the local cycling network.

  • AI impression: James Place, Retail
    Construction

    James Place

    Est. value $95M · completion 2027 · Retail

    James Place is a seven-level mixed-use retail, dining, wellness and boutique office precinct by Forme on James Street, Fortitude Valley. Designed by Richards & Spence, it will comprise about 4,200 sqm of retail and 4,500 sqm of boutique office space, with a central piazza, terraces, a rooftop venue and 190 car spaces.

  • AI impression: QParks Group - 5 Riding Road Mixed-Use Development, Communities
    Approved

    QParks Group - 5 Riding Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $95M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Mixed-use development comprising 110 apartments across two towers of 8 and 9 storeys, ground floor retail tenancies, and basement parking for 137 vehicles. The project includes landscaped communal areas and rooftop amenities, contributing to the ongoing densification and revitalisation of Bulimba's Riding Road precinct.

  • AI impression: Aria Property Group - 188 Riding Road Apartments, Residential Development
    Planning

    Aria Property Group - 188 Riding Road Apartments

    Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Contemporary apartment complex featuring 124 units across two buildings (6 and 7 storeys). Includes ground floor commercial spaces, rooftop gardens, and 142 basement parking spaces.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 80 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 19, 2027 23, 2028 15, 2029 8, 2030 0, 2031 3, 2032 4, 2033 1, 2034 1, 2035 0, 2036 1. 18 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 99 substantial development applications lodged in and around Balmoral over the past 5 years, 25 in the last 12 months; 20 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 16, 2023 11, 2024 23, 2025 26, 2026 (to Nov) 21.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications99Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year17ABS building approvals29th percentile nationally
Applications approved74Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment20Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Balmoral

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Balmoral SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Balmoral SA2 include: Bhode Bulimba - 360 Riding Road Mixed-Use Residences (Construction); Bulimba State School Infrastructure Upgrade (Completed); Oxford & Princess - Bulimba Mixed-Use Development (Construction); Bhode (Construction); and Bulimba Memorial Park and Community Centre Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Balmoral SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Balmoral SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Education & Training, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the Balmoral SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Balmoral SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Balmoral

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Balmoral when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Balmoral

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Balmoral SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Balmoral SA2 area has seen 47 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Balmoral SA2's current population of 4,887 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Balmoral SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The Balmoral SA2 has seen 3.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 367 people in the Balmoral SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Balmoral?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Balmoral SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Balmoral SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 17, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Balmoral SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Balmoral SA2 has grown by approximately 259 people, while 87 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Balmoral

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Balmoral are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,887AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Population density3,533 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base89th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Balmoral: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5542021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census333AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.38 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Balmoral

What is the latest population estimate for the Balmoral SA2?

Total population for the Balmoral SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,887 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,885 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Balmoral SA2 changed since 2021?

The balmoral sa2 has added approximately 333 people and shown a 7.31% increase from the 4,554 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Balmoral SA2?

The population density in the Balmoral SA2 is estimated at 3,541 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Balmoral SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Balmoral SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Balmoral SA2?

Population growth in the Balmoral SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.0%), Natural increase (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Balmoral

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Balmoral's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over10.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Balmoral: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Balmoral

What is the median age in the Balmoral SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Balmoral SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Balmoral SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Balmoral is comparable to the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Balmoral SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Balmoral SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Balmoral SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Balmoral SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Balmoral SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most under-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (2.7% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Balmoral SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the Balmoral SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Balmoral SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.8% of the population in the Balmoral SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Balmoral

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Balmoral: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$83,071 a yearATO FY-24, annual96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$135,244 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Balmoral: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,7302021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3002021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households46.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,4272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Balmoral

What is the median taxable income in the Balmoral SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Balmoral SA2 is approximately $88,977. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $83,071.

What is the average taxable income in the Balmoral SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Balmoral SA2 is approximately $144,860. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $135,244.

How does the median taxable income in the Balmoral SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Balmoral SA2 is approximately $88,977 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,071 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Balmoral SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Balmoral SA2 is approximately $144,860 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $135,244 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Balmoral SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Balmoral SA2's households (~32.5% / 560 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Balmoral SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Balmoral SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Balmoral SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Balmoral SA2 is $2,730/wk.

What is the median family income in the Balmoral SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Balmoral SA2 is $3,427/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Balmoral SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Balmoral SA2 is $1,300/wk.

How does the Balmoral SA2's income rank nationally?

The Balmoral SA2's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Balmoral SA2's median income among taxpayers is $83,071 and the average income stands at $135,244, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $88,977 (median) and $144,860 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Balmoral SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Balmoral SA2 is $10,030 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Balmoral SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The balmoral sa2's disposable income is $10,030 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Balmoral

Employment conditions in Balmoral demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation79.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,110ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,730AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,203ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Balmoral

What is the employment situation in the Balmoral SA2?

As of June 2026, the Balmoral SA2 has approximately 3,110 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Balmoral SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Balmoral SA2 stands at 2.9%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Balmoral SA2?

The employment landscape in the Balmoral SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.5%), and education & training (9.6%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Balmoral SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Balmoral SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Balmoral SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Balmoral SA2 is 79.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Balmoral SA2's employment market?

The balmoral sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Balmoral?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Balmoral SA2 compare nationally?

The balmoral sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Balmoral

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Balmoral places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.8%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications47.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Balmoral: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification26.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Balmoral

What percentage of people in the Balmoral SA2 have university qualifications?

47.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Balmoral SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Balmoral SA2 have no formal qualifications?

26.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Balmoral SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Balmoral SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The balmoral sa2 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Balmoral SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Balmoral SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.8%), Certificate (14.8%), Postgraduate (12.5%).

What proportion of the Balmoral SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.1% of the population in the Balmoral SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Balmoral SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Balmoral SA2 is 1109, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Balmoral SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Balmoral SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,217 students.

What types of schools are available in the Balmoral SA2?

The balmoral sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Balmoral

Data: 2021 Census

Balmoral has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.

Households in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.0%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.1%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Balmoral: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7222021 Census
Estimated households1,848AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.5%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Balmoral

How many households are in the Balmoral SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Balmoral SA2 had 1,722 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.3% to an estimated 1,848 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Balmoral SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.0%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,248 family households, couples with children account for 35.7% of all households, couples without children at home 25.1%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Balmoral SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Balmoral SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Balmoral SA2 have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Balmoral SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.2% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.0% of all households in the Balmoral SA2, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Balmoral

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Balmoral records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas24.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
English only at home89.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.5%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Balmoral

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Balmoral SA2?

Balmoral was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 24.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Balmoral SA2?

The main religion in Balmoral was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.7% of people in Balmoral. This compares to 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Balmoral SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Balmoral are English, comprising 28.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Balmoral (vs 1.0% across Greater Brisbane), South African at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

24.5% of the Balmoral SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Balmoral SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.5% of the population in the Balmoral SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Balmoral SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the Balmoral SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Balmoral SA2?

87.7% of the Balmoral SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Balmoral

Data: 2021 Census

Balmoral displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes35.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Owned outright23.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Detached houses62.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,708 a month2021 Census, monthly93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.0%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Balmoral: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Balmoral

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Balmoral SA2?

In the Balmoral SA2, 23.6% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Balmoral SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 62.0% of dwellings in the Balmoral SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Balmoral SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Balmoral SA2, 22.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Balmoral SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Balmoral SA2 stands at 23.6%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Balmoral SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Balmoral SA2 is $2,708, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Balmoral SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Balmoral SA2 is $1,800, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Balmoral SA2?

In the Balmoral SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Balmoral SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Balmoral SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Balmoral SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Balmoral SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 16.5% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Balmoral SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Balmoral SA2 consists of 62.0% detached houses, 15.5% semi-detached dwellings, 22.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Balmoral SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Balmoral consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($11,821 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Balmoral SA2?

Recent development applications in Balmoral show attached dwellings contributing 43% of approvals compared to 38% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 57% of applications versus 62% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Balmoral

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Balmoral's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover80.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Balmoral

How many people in the Balmoral SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 80.2% of people in the Balmoral SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Balmoral SA2?

In the Balmoral SA2, 2.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Balmoral SA2?

7.5% of people in the Balmoral SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Balmoral SA2?

Diabetes affects 1.9% of the Balmoral SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Balmoral SA2?

2.5% of people in the Balmoral SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Balmoral SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Balmoral SA2, 80.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Balmoral

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 286 m away and the nearest child care centre 296 m.

School
286 m
Child care
296 m
GP
375 m
Pharmacy
554 m
Supermarket
982 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Balmoral: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score72 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis72nd percentile nationally
Nearest school286 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care296 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP375 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist509 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Balmoral: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy554 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre602 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket982 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Balmoral

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 232 places in Balmoral, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
232
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Balmoral

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Balmoral

An area report on Balmoral is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Balmoral, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Balmoral.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Balmoral when compared nationally.

Tracked applications99in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people47th

Infrastructure

Balmoral has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 15% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Balmoral is $795 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$795a week+6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Balmoral are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,887+7.3% since 2021 Census54th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,533per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th

Age

Balmoral's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1517.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$83,071a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,7302021 Census, weekly94th
High-income households46.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Balmoral demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation79.1%
Employed residents3,110Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Balmoral places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications47.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10988th

Households

Balmoral has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.0%2021 Census44th
Couples with children35.7%2021 Census67th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Balmoral records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas24.5%2021 Census52nd
Speak another language at home10.5%2021 Census43rd

Housing

Balmoral displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes35.4%2021 Census69th
Owned outright23.6%2021 Census22nd
Detached houses62.0%2021 Census20th

Health

Balmoral's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover80.2%ATO FY 202498th
No long-term health condition75.3%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport in Balmoral: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score72out of 10072nd
Sources and notes

Balmoral has an estimated 4,887 residents, up 7.3% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Balmoral.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Balmoral.

Data and method for Balmoral

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (305021113). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Balmoral SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Balmoral page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Balmoral data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Balmoral statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Balmoral from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Balmoral with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Balmoral: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home30.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.