Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Fortitude Valley

Fortitude Valley has an estimated 12,497 residents, up 31.4% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Fortitude Valley.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Fortitude Valley

Adjoining Brisbane CBD, the Fortitude Valley Statistical Area (Lv2) has an estimated population of 12,497 as of Aug 2026. This is 2,985 people (31.4%) above the 2021 Census population of 9,512 people, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 11,889 as of June 2025 and 1,022 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population density and growth rank in the top 10% nationally. The area is shaped by young professionals, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, strong educational qualifications, a high share of renters and a low average household size. Residents include teenagers, young adults and a working-age population, with many living in lone person or group households.

Fortitude Valley is exceptionally well educated and its vibrant urban character brings together culture, entertainment, dining, boutiques, galleries, music venues, bars, clubs and cafes. Its distinctive history and eclectic atmosphere attract locals and visitors seeking an urban lifestyle. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Fortitude Valley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Fortitude Valley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Fortitude Valley

Adjoining Brisbane CBD, the Fortitude Valley Statistical Area (Lv2) has an estimated population of 12,497 as of Aug 2026. This is 2,985 people (31.4%) above the 2021 Census population of 9,512 people, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 11,889 as of June 2025 and 1,022 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population density and growth rank in the top 10% nationally. The area is shaped by young professionals, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, strong educational qualifications, a high share of renters and a low average household size. Residents include teenagers, young adults and a working-age population, with many living in lone person or group households.

Fortitude Valley is exceptionally well educated and its vibrant urban character brings together culture, entertainment, dining, boutiques, galleries, music venues, bars, clubs and cafes. Its distinctive history and eclectic atmosphere attract locals and visitors seeking an urban lifestyle. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,672 in 2001 and 11,889 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,497 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Fortitude Valley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.1%5-141.7%15-2415.1%25-3443%35-4420.7%45-548.8%55-644.7%65-742.2%75-841.3%85+0.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 43%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.8%$400-79911.8%$800-1,49925.7%$1,500-2,99938.3%$3,000-3,9998.6%$4000+8.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.3%.

How Fortitude Valley compares

Fortitude Valley ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for amenities and the 96th for population growth.

  1. Amenities99th percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Population Growth96th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Infrastructure Drivers74th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Development Activity60th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Income56th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Employment Drivers25th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Health25th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Transport & Access10th percentile
  12. Housing6th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age5th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Fortitude Valley lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Infrastructure
Fortitude Valley has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 26% nationally.
Show all 5Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Fortitude Valley when compared nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Why Fortitude Valley stands out

  • Driven by young professionals
  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High percentage of renters
  • Low average household size
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Fortitude Valley

The median rent in Fortitude Valley is $681 a week, up 8.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 9% above Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Fortitude Valley$681+8.6%
  2. Brisbane Inner$620+11.6%
  3. Brisbane Inner City$628+9.8%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

9% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$681 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.6% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $530 in 2017, $713 in 2025; Units (dashed orange line): $402 in 2017, $681 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$681 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$681 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+8.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner$620 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Fortitude Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner, over 12 months+11.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner City$628 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner City, over 12 months+9.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Fortitude Valley

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 17
  • Under assessment 34

Status of the 273 tracked applications: 218 approved, 43 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Fortitude Valley, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Fortitude Valley

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Fortitude Valley and 192 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Howard Smith Wharves Expansion, Tourism
    Dev. Application

    Howard Smith Wharves Expansion

    Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    Howard Smith Wharves Expansion, known as HSW 2.0, is a redevelopment of the Brisbane riverfront precinct at 5 Boundary Street, Fortitude Valley, by Artemus Group. The 2024 application proposed a nine-storey boutique hotel, an overwater pool, two new cliff lifts and expanded public space.

  • AI impression: Howard Smith Wharves, Tourism
    Approved

    Howard Smith Wharves

    Est. value $150M · completion 2031 · Tourism

    Heritage-listed riverside precinct beneath the Story Bridge, developed by Artemus Group and opened in 2018 as a hospitality and entertainment destination with restaurants, bars, a craft brewery, event spaces and a hotel.

  • AI impression: Twin Towers - Ann Street Fortitude Valley, Residential Development
    Approved

    Twin Towers - Ann Street Fortitude Valley

    Est. value $316M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A dual 33-storey mixed-use development featuring 551 apartments, split into 326 Build-to-Rent and 225 Build-to-Sell residences. The project includes over 1,000 sqm of ground-floor retail and commercial space, alongside a 300 sqm community facility managed by the Little B.I.G Foundation.

  • AI impression: 801 Ann Street Twin Towers, Residential Development
    Approved

    801 Ann Street Twin Towers

    Est. value $400M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Brisbane City Council-approved dual 33-storey mixed-use tower development by EG Funds Management, designed by Rothelowman. Delivers 551 apartments across a Build-to-Rent (BTR) tower facing Ann Street and a Build-to-Sell (BTS) tower facing McLachlan Street, comprising 168 studio, 98 one-bedroom, 247 two-bedroom and 38 three-bedroom units.

  • AI impression: Brunswick & Co, Communities
    Completed

    Brunswick & Co

    Est. value $300M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    Queensland's first true Build-to-Rent high-density residential development, featuring 366 apartments across 25 storeys, including 144 subsidised affordable housing units (approximately 40% of total). Now leasing under WeAreLiving management following Frasers Property Australia's divestment of the asset.

  • AI impression: 332-334 Water Street Build-to-Rent Development, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    332-334 Water Street Build-to-Rent Development

    Est. value $250M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approved mixed-use Build-to-Rent development in the Bowen Hills Priority Development Area comprising multiple dwellings, short term accommodation, food and drink, office and shop uses.

  • AI impression: 15 Anderson Street Build-to-Rent Tower, Residential Development
    Approved

    15 Anderson Street Build-to-Rent Tower

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved 24-storey build-to-rent residential development at 15 Anderson Street, Fortitude Valley, within the Bowen Hills Priority Development Area. Economic Development Queensland granted development approval DEV2022/1337 on 22 December 2023 for 385 apartments with ground-floor shop and food and drink tenancies.

  • AI impression: Winn Street BTR, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Winn Street BTR

    Est. value $240M · completion 2029 · Communities

    Dual-tower Build-to-Rent development featuring 20-storey (McLachlan Street) and 25-storey (Ann Street) towers delivering 396 apartments (84 studios, 156 one-bedroom, 118 two-bedroom, 38 three-bedroom) above a three-storey podium. Ground floor activations include an organic grocer, deli, bakery, cafe, and wine bar, with Level 1 coworking offices.

  • AI impression: Bowen Hills Priority Development Area and Exhibition Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bowen Hills Priority Development Area and Exhibition Station Precinct

    Est. completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Regionally significant 108 ha mixed-use Priority Development Area in inner-north Brisbane, covering Bowen Hills, Exhibition Station, the Brisbane Showgrounds, Old Museum, Perry Park and Bowen Park. Economic Development Queensland (EDQ) is the assessment authority.

  • AI impression: Ivory Street Supportive Housing Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Ivory Street Supportive Housing Development

    Est. value $185M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A high-density supportive housing development in Fortitude Valley being progressed under the Queensland Government's Homes for Queenslanders plan.

  • AI impression: James Place, Retail
    Construction

    James Place

    Est. value $95M · completion 2027 · Retail

    James Place is a seven-level mixed-use retail, dining, wellness and boutique office precinct by Forme on James Street, Fortitude Valley. Designed by Richards & Spence, it will comprise about 4,200 sqm of retail and 4,500 sqm of boutique office space, with a central piazza, terraces, a rooftop venue and 190 car spaces.

  • AI impression: Brisbane Showgrounds Sports Precinct Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Brisbane Showgrounds Sports Precinct Upgrade

    Est. value $288M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The Brisbane Showgrounds Sports Precinct Upgrade is a $287.5 million revitalisation of the RNA Showgrounds at 600 Gregory Terrace, Bowen Hills, delivered with the Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 273 substantial development applications lodged in and around Fortitude Valley over the past 5 years, 42 in the last 12 months; 43 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 13, 2022 53, 2023 56, 2024 57, 2025 60, 2026 (to Nov) 34.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications273Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months42Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals88th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year122ABS building approvals84th percentile nationally
Applications approved218Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment43Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Fortitude Valley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fortitude Valley SA2 include: Brisbane Showgrounds Sports Precinct Upgrade (Construction); Fortitude Valley Sustainable Growth Precinct Plan (Planning); Howard Smith Wharves Expansion (Dev. Application); Ivory Street Supportive Housing Development (Planning); and 15 Anderson Street BTR Tower (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Fortitude Valley SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Tourism, among others.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Fortitude Valley SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Fortitude Valley

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Fortitude Valley when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Fortitude Valley

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Fortitude Valley SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Fortitude Valley SA2 area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Fortitude Valley SA2's current population of 12,497 has been supported by 122 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Fortitude Valley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Fortitude Valley SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 122, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 has grown by approximately 2,299 people, while 609 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Fortitude Valley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Fortitude Valley lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,497AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+31.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Population density9,805 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base98th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+5.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fortitude Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,5122021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,985AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.27 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Fortitude Valley

What is the latest population estimate for the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Total population for the Fortitude Valley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,497 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,889 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 changed since 2021?

The fortitude valley sa2 has added approximately 2,985 people and shown a 31.38% increase from the 9,512 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The population density in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is estimated at 9,840 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Population growth in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (97.1%), Natural increase (2.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Fortitude Valley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Fortitude Valley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.

Age in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate5th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over3.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 153.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3458.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6477.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fortitude Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 141.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3443.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4420.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 644.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 742.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Fortitude Valley

What is the median age in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Fortitude Valley SA2 at 30 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Fortitude Valley is 6 years younger than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 43.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 1.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Fortitude Valley SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (43.0% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (20.7% vs 14.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (1.7% vs 12.3%) and 85+ year-olds (0.4% vs 1.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 3.9% of the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.9% of the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Fortitude Valley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Fortitude Valley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,203 a yearATO FY-24, annual70th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$84,624 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fortitude Valley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6702021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0592021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
High-income households17.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2602021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Fortitude Valley

What is the median taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is approximately $68,768. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,203.

What is the average taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is approximately $90,641. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,624.

How does the median taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is approximately $68,768 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,203 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is approximately $90,641 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,624 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Fortitude Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Fortitude Valley SA2's households (~38.3% / 1,956 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is $1,670/wk.

What is the median family income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is $2,260/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is $1,059/wk.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2's income rank nationally?

The Fortitude Valley SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $64,203 and an average of $84,624 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Brisbane's median income of $61,668 and average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,768 (median) and $90,641 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is $5,599 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The fortitude valley sa2's disposable income is $5,599 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Fortitude Valley

Employment performance in Fortitude Valley has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation84.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,048ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population25,996AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,764ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Fortitude Valley

What is the employment situation in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

As of June 2026, the Fortitude Valley SA2 has approximately 9,048 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Fortitude Valley SA2 stands at 7.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The employment landscape in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (15.6% of employment), accommodation & food (15.0%), and health care & social assistance (11.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and administrative & support.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Fortitude Valley SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is 84.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Fortitude Valley SA2's employment market?

The fortitude valley sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 15.0% of the local workforce compared to 6.7% across Greater Brisbane. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Fortitude Valley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare nationally?

The fortitude valley sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Fortitude Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Fortitude Valley demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications33.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fortitude Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification22.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education14.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school1.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school1.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Fortitude Valley

What percentage of people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 have university qualifications?

48.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Fortitude Valley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 have no formal qualifications?

22.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Fortitude Valley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The fortitude valley sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Fortitude Valley SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (33.7%), Certificate (16.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).

What proportion of the Fortitude Valley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 1.9% in primary school, 1.3% in secondary school, 14.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is 1102, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Fortitude Valley SA2?

There are 7 schools within the Fortitude Valley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,613 students.

What types of schools are available in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The fortitude valley sa2 includes 5 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Fortitude Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Fortitude Valley features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size1.6 people2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Lone-person households50.5%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Couples with children5.6%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.1%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
One-parent families2.7%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fortitude Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households13.4%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,1072021 Census
Estimated households6,710AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households36.0%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Average children per family0.4 per family2021 Census1st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Fortitude Valley

How many households are in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Fortitude Valley SA2 had 5,107 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 31.4% to an estimated 6,710 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is 1.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 36.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (50.5%), group households (13.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,839 family households, couples with children account for 5.6% of all households, couples without children at home 26.1%, and single parent families 2.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Fortitude Valley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 50.5% (versus 23.6% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 36.0% compared to 71.7% in Greater Brisbane. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What are the marriage patterns in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 17.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 71.2% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 50.5% of all households in the Fortitude Valley SA2, higher than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 13.4% of households, above the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Fortitude Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Fortitude Valley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home29.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
English only at home70.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens65.4%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Fortitude Valley

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Fortitude Valley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Fortitude Valley, at 32.1% of people, although more residents (57.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.5% of the population, compared to 2.0% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fortitude Valley are English, comprising 23.5% of the population, Other, comprising 16.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 9.4%, and Australian, comprising 15.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Fortitude Valley (vs 0.4% across Greater Brisbane), Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%) and Korean at 1.0% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

44.4% of the Fortitude Valley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Fortitude Valley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

29.5% of the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the Fortitude Valley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

65.4% of the Fortitude Valley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Fortitude Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Fortitude Valley features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes80.2%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Owned outright5.4%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Apartments97.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage14.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fortitude Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.1 per bedroom2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Fortitude Valley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

In the Fortitude Valley SA2, 5.4% of homes are owned outright, 14.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 80.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Fortitude Valley SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 1.5% of dwellings in the Fortitude Valley SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Fortitude Valley SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Fortitude Valley SA2, 97.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Fortitude Valley SA2 stands at 5.4%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is $1,637, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

In the Fortitude Valley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Fortitude Valley SA2 is 1.1, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Fortitude Valley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 24.0% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Fortitude Valley SA2 consists of 1.5% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 97.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Fortitude Valley SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Fortitude Valley consumes approximately 22.6% of median household income ($7,231 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Recent development applications in Fortitude Valley show attached dwellings contributing 100% of approvals compared to 98% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 0% of applications versus 2% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Fortitude Valley is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Fortitude Valley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Fortitude Valley is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Fortitude Valley

How many people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 59.2% of people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

In the Fortitude Valley SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

7.6% of people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.0% of the Fortitude Valley SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Fortitude Valley SA2?

1.7% of people in the Fortitude Valley SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Fortitude Valley SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Fortitude Valley SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Fortitude Valley

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 199 m away and the nearest pharmacy 209 m.

School
199 m
Pharmacy
209 m
Shopping centre
243 m
Child care
262 m
GP
264 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Fortitude Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score100 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis
Nearest school199 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy209 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist242 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre243 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fortitude Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care262 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP264 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre274 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket282 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service438 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank514 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Fortitude Valley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 483 places in Fortitude Valley, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
483
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Fortitude Valley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Fortitude Valley

An area report on Fortitude Valley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Fortitude Valley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Fortitude Valley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Fortitude Valley when compared nationally.

Tracked applications273in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months42in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.5per 1,000 people88th

Infrastructure

Fortitude Valley has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 26% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Fortitude Valley is $681 a week, +8.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$681a week+8.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Fortitude Valley lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population12,497+31.4% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density9,805per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202698th

Age

Fortitude Valley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Children under 153.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$64,203a yearATO FY-24, annual70th
Census household income / week$1,6702021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households17.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Fortitude Valley has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate7.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation84.7%
Employed residents9,048Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Fortitude Valley demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications48.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10285th

Households

Fortitude Valley features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size1.6people2021 Census1st
Lone-person households50.5%2021 Census99th
Couples with children5.6%2021 Census2nd

Cultural diversity

Fortitude Valley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.4%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home29.5%2021 Census74th

Housing

Fortitude Valley features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes80.2%2021 Census98th
Owned outright5.4%2021 Census1st
Apartments97.0%2021 Census99th

Health

Health performance in Fortitude Valley is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th

Transport

Transport in Fortitude Valley: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score100out of 100100th
Sources and notes

Fortitude Valley has an estimated 12,497 residents, up 31.4% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Fortitude Valley.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fortitude Valley.

Data and method for Fortitude Valley

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (305011106). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Fortitude Valley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Fortitude Valley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Fortitude Valley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Fortitude Valley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Fortitude Valley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fortitude Valley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Fortitude Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling0.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home21.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.