You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Cowra
The Cowra Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 166 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 9,182 as of Aug 2026, reflecting minimal change from the 2021 Census count of 9,273 people. The latest ERP outputs from the ABS and new addresses added since the Census indicate no significant movements. Cowra’s profile includes above-average children per family, strong outright home ownership, affordable housing options and a low average household size, alongside notable wholesale trade employment and elevated retail trade employment.
Residents have a comparatively older age profile, with a median age of 45, and many live in lone person households. The area has a typically lower education level and lower-quartile incomes, with limited population expansion patterns. Sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population. Cowra’s natural beauty, rich history and welcoming community are reflected in its Japanese Garden, heritage and wine industry, boutique wineries and fine dining, as well as agriculture, including spring canola fields.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,928 in 2001 and 9,130 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,182 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Cowra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Cowra stands out
Above-average children per family
Strong outright home ownership
Affordable housing options
Low average household size
Notable wholesale trade employment base
Elevated retail trade employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Cowra
The median rent in Cowra is $400 a week, up 10.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 31% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.4%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Cowra$400+10.0%
Lachlan Valley$408+5.4%
Central West$514+6.3%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
31% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$400 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$485k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$380k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $255 in 2017, $400 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $176 in 2017, $270 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Cowra
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
80 Macquarie Street, Cowra NSW 2794
$530,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
25 Dawson Drive, Cowra NSW 2794
$660,000
22 Sep 2026
Street address
37 Watt Street, Cowra NSW 2794
$339,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Phillips Street, Cowra NSW 2794
$585,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Harvest Circuit, Cowra NSW 2794
$625,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
3 Dawson Drive, Cowra NSW 2794
$500,000
10 Sep 2026
Street address
20 Elizabeth Avenue, Cowra NSW 2794
$750,000
7 Sep 2026
Street address
64 Darling Street, Cowra NSW 2794
$375,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
41 Victor Street, Cowra NSW 2794
$450,000
2 Sep 2026
Street address
36 Logan Street, Cowra NSW 2794
$370,000
2 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 42 residential sales recorded since 12 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 25 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 42, houses and units together, was $447,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $12M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Comprehensive drought resilience planning initiative developed with the Future Drought Fund in partnership with Orange, Blayney, Cabonne…
Projects around Cowra
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 45 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 11, 2026 10, 2027 9, 2028 3, 2029 5, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 21 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 136 substantial development applications lodged in and around Cowra over the past 5 years, 87 in the last 12 months; 22 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 13, 2023 8, 2024 10, 2025 17, 2026 (to Oct) 83.
Key application14 Short Street, CowraChildcare | $4.1m
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
87
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
40th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
28
ABS building approvals
40th percentile nationally
Applications approved
38
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
22
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Cowra
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cowra SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cowra SA2 include: Yarrabilly Estate (Approved); Chardonnay Hills Estate (Construction); Cowra Drought Resilience Plan (Approved); Bonsai Gardens Estate (Approved); and Cowra High School Adjacent Residential Subdivision (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Cowra SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Cowra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Retail, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Cowra SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Cowra SA2 vicinity.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Cowra?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Cowra
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Cowra, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Cowra
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Cowra SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Cowra SA2 area has seen 50 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Cowra SA2's current population of 9,182 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Cowra?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Cowra SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Cowra SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 28, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Cowra SA2?
Over the past five years, the Cowra SA2 has seen 140 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Cowra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cowra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,182
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-1.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Population density
38 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cowra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,273
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
242.20 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Cowra
What is the latest population estimate for the Cowra SA2?
Total population for the Cowra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,182 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,130 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Cowra SA2 changed since 2021?
The cowra sa2 has lost approximately 91 people and shown a 0.98% decrease from the 9,273 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Cowra SA2?
The population density in the Cowra SA2 is estimated at 38 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Cowra SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Cowra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Cowra SA2?
Population growth in the Cowra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Cowra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cowra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cowra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Cowra
What is the median age in the Cowra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Cowra SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Cowra SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Cowra is 2 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Cowra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Cowra SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Cowra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Cowra SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Cowra SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Cowra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the Cowra SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Cowra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.9% of the population in the Cowra SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Cowra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Cowra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,094 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
16th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$57,867 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cowra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,078
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$607
2021 Census, weekly
12th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,427
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
37.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Cowra
What is the median taxable income in the Cowra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cowra SA2 is approximately $53,290. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,094.
What is the average taxable income in the Cowra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cowra SA2 is approximately $61,559. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $57,867.
How does the median taxable income in the Cowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cowra SA2 is approximately $53,290 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,094 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Cowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cowra SA2 is approximately $61,559 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,867 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Cowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Cowra SA2's households (~28.6% / 1,075 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Cowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Cowra SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 28.6% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Cowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Cowra SA2 is $1,078/wk.
What is the median family income in the Cowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Cowra SA2 is $1,427/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Cowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Cowra SA2 is $607/wk.
How does the Cowra SA2's income rank nationally?
The Cowra SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Cowra SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,094 and the average income stands at $57,867, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,290 (median) and $61,559 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Cowra SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Cowra SA2 is $4,044 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Cowra SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The cowra sa2's disposable income is $4,044 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Cowra
AreaSearch assessment indicates Cowra faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,117
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,950
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,390
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Cowra
What is the employment situation in the Cowra SA2?
As of June 2026, the Cowra SA2 has approximately 4,117 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Cowra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Cowra SA2 stands at 6.2%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Cowra SA2?
The employment landscape in the Cowra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.0% of employment), retail trade (11.6%), and education & training (8.8%). Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Cowra SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Cowra SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Cowra SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Cowra SA2 is 58.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Cowra SA2's employment market?
The cowra sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 8.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Cowra?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Cowra SA2 compare nationally?
The cowra sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 11.8% growth, ranking 6th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Cowra
Data: 2021 Census
Cowra faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cowra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Cowra
What percentage of people in the Cowra SA2 have university qualifications?
13.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Cowra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Cowra SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Cowra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Cowra SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The cowra sa2 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Cowra SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Cowra SA2 are: Certificate (30.8%), Bachelor Degree (9.5%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%).
What proportion of the Cowra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.1% of the population in the Cowra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 1.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Cowra SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Cowra SA2 is 920, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Cowra SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Cowra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,655 students.
What types of schools are available in the Cowra SA2?
The cowra sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Cowra
Data: 2021 Census
Cowra features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
34.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cowra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,760
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,723
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Cowra
How many households are in the Cowra SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Cowra SA2 had 3,760 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 3,723 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Cowra SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.6%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,373 family households, couples with children account for 21.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.4%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Cowra SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Cowra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.6% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.1% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Cowra SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Cowra SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 34.6% of all households in the Cowra SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Cowra
Data: 2021 Census
Cowra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
7.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
92.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
7.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Cowra
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Cowra SA2?
Cowra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.0% of its population being citizens, 92.4% born in Australia, and 95.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Cowra SA2?
The main religion in Cowra was found to be Christianity, which makes up 69.1% of people in Cowra. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Cowra SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cowra are Australian, comprising 32.9% of the population, English, comprising 31.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 7.4% of Cowra (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%) and Scottish at 7.3% (vs 8.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
7.6% of the Cowra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Cowra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.6% of the population in the Cowra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Cowra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
7.4% of the Cowra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Cowra SA2?
91.0% of the Cowra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Cowra
Data: 2021 Census
Cowra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.0%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,213 a month
2021 Census, monthly
14th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cowra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$230
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Cowra
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Cowra SA2?
In the Cowra SA2, 42.8% of homes are owned outright, 26.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Cowra SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.0% of dwellings in the Cowra SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Cowra SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Cowra SA2, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Cowra SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Cowra SA2 stands at 42.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cowra SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cowra SA2 is $1,213, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Cowra SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Cowra SA2 is $627, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Cowra SA2?
In the Cowra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Cowra SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Cowra SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Cowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Cowra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Cowra SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Cowra SA2 consists of 90.0% detached houses, 7.0% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Cowra SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Cowra consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($4,668 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Cowra SA2?
Recent development applications in Cowra show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Cowra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Cowra is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Cowra
How many people in the Cowra SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.1% of people in the Cowra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Cowra SA2?
In the Cowra SA2, 8.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Cowra SA2?
8.7% of people in the Cowra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Cowra SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the Cowra SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Cowra SA2?
4.6% of people in the Cowra SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Cowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Cowra SA2, 47.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Cowra
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Cowra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
52 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
280
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,043
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cowra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Cowra
How many public transport stops are in Cowra?
There are 280 public transport stops within the Cowra SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Cowra?
The Cowra SA2 has 1,043 weekly trips across 33 routes, averaging 149 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Cowra?
On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Cowra
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.1 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.8 km.
45percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.1 km
Child care
1.8 km
Supermarket
2.0 km
GP
2.0 km
Pharmacy
2.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 280 stops nearby, 1,043 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.
Amenities in Cowra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
45 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
45th percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cowra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
65.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Cowra
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 267 places in Cowra, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
267
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Cowra, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications136in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months87in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0per 1,000 people40th
Infrastructure
Cowra has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Cowra's affordable property market has recorded 261 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 83% residential, 13% commercial and 5% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$400a week+10.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$485kUnits $380k, 2026 to date
Population
Cowra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population9,182-1.0% since 2021 Census4th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density38per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd
Age
Cowra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$50,094a yearATO FY-24, annual16th
Census household income / week$1,0782021 Census, weekly6th
High-income households8.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Cowra faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate6.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.9%
Employed residents4,117Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Cowra faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92010th
Households
Cowra features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households34.6%2021 Census88th
Couples with children21.4%2021 Census17th
Cultural diversity
Cowra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas7.6%2021 Census6th
Speak another language at home4.6%2021 Census20th
Housing
Cowra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.8%2021 Census58th
Owned outright42.8%2021 Census77th
Detached houses90.0%2021 Census62nd
Health
Health performance in Cowra is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.1%ATO FY 20248th
No long-term health condition60.3%2021 Census10th
Need help with daily activities8.8%2021 Census92nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops28096th
Weekly public transport trips1,04335th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes
Cowra has an estimated 9,182 residents, down 1.0% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Cowra.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cowra.
Data and method for Cowra
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (103021063). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Cowra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Cowra page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Cowra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Cowra statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Cowra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cowra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.