You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 115 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD, the Young Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) encompasses an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 7,832 as of Aug 2026. This latest demographic analysis by AreaSearch incorporates recent ABS data alongside new addresses added since the 2021 Census, pointing to steady, moderate expansion from the 7,677 residents recorded at that time. Renowned for its picturesque rural scenery, rich heritage rooted in the nation's gold rush era, and hospitable towns, the area is sustained by a vibrant horticultural and agricultural base, highlighted by celebrated local vineyards, festivals, and wine offerings.
The residential market is characterised by exceptionally high rates of outright home ownership, affordable housing stock, and a clear predominance of detached dwellings, supporting property transaction volumes that sit significantly above average relative to population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Young Surrounds or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Young Surrounds
Located 115 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD, the Young Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) encompasses an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 7,832 as of Aug 2026. This latest demographic analysis by AreaSearch incorporates recent ABS data alongside new addresses added since the 2021 Census, pointing to steady, moderate expansion from the 7,677 residents recorded at that time. Renowned for its picturesque rural scenery, rich heritage rooted in the nation's gold rush era, and hospitable towns, the area is sustained by a vibrant horticultural and agricultural base, highlighted by celebrated local vineyards, festivals, and wine offerings.
The residential market is characterised by exceptionally high rates of outright home ownership, affordable housing stock, and a clear predominance of detached dwellings, supporting property transaction volumes that sit significantly above average relative to population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,660 in 2001 and 7,803 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,832 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Young Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Young Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Young Surrounds stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Affordable housing options
Notable agricultural employment base
Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo
Strong detached house representation
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Young Surrounds
The median rent in Young Surrounds is $442 a week, up 11.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 24% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.1%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Young Surrounds$442+11.8%
Young - Yass$524+8.3%
Capital Region$561+5.9%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
24% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$442 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +11.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$450k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $236 in 2017, $448 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Young Surrounds
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
86 Fowler Street, Monteagle NSW 2594
$515,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
42 Dowling Drive, Murringo NSW 2586
$300,000
15 Oct 2026
Street address
47 Market Street, Boorowa NSW 2586
$555,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
23 Scott Street, Harden NSW 2587
$430,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
11 North Street, Harden NSW 2587
$160,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
2 Short Street, Harden NSW 2587
$324,500
25 Sep 2026
Street address
120 Albury Street, Harden NSW 2587
$490,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
266 Binalong Street, Harden NSW 2587
$350,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
300 Harden Lane, Murringo NSW 2586
$840,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
2 Dry Street, Boorowa NSW 2586
$252,500
17 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 42 residential sales recorded since 10 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 19 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 42, houses and units together, was $405,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $56M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Proposed potable water pipeline linking the Harden and Boorowa water systems to improve long-term water security and drought resilience. The detailed design has been substantially completed and the revised construction cost is approximately AUD 56 million. Hilltops Council is seeking State and Federal funding to progress the project into construction.
Est. value $3M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Regional program to replace existing water meters with smart meters across Young and surrounding areas. Enables remote monitoring, improved leak detection, and enhanced water usage management for both council and residents.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Remediation and upgrade of the Harden sewage treatment plant to restore and improve performance following storm and flood impacts. Works included rehabilitation and realignment of treatment ponds, construction of spillways, and upgrades to recycled water rising mains.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Donohoe's Estate is an approved 128-lot residential subdivision spanning approximately 44.31 hectares. The multi-staged development includes new road infrastructure, open space areas, and a stormwater detention basin, designed to provide accessible housing options to the Boorowa community.
Est. value $320M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A 39 km greenfield Inland Rail section creating a new single track standard gauge route from east of Illabo to Stockinbingal, bypassing Cootamundra, Bethungra and the Bethungra Spiral. Inland Rail Pty Ltd has primary approvals in place and John Holland is the construction partner.
Approved
Apollo Fabrication Group Expansion
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing
Apollo Fabrication Group is undertaking a staged expansion of its structural steel manufacturing operations in Young. Stage one involves the construction of a fully enclosed 4,000 square metre loading and storage facility designed to streamline distribution logistics, expand fabrication throughput, and minimise dust and acoustic impacts on the surrounding…
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
New 25-lot residential land subdivision by Mellross Communities off Hills Street, Young. Titled, fully serviced lots with building pads and Colorbond fencing, set in an upmarket lifestyle area with natural fall and a tranquil backdrop. The developer reports most lots sold, with several new homes under construction.
Est. value $1M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics
The project involves reconstructing the pavement on Thornhill Street due to failures, deformation, and end of useful life. Works include in situ chemical stabilisation, trimming, sealing, asphalting, and stormwater upgrades. Stage 2 is underway south of Spring Street, with temporary road closures for safety.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
Duplication of the existing Burrangong Creek Bridge on Henry Lawson Way, Young, with a new bridge constructed adjacent to the original. Hilltops Council awarded the construction contract in September 2024.
Est. value $23M · Completed 2015 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Replacement of the existing sewage treatment plant with a modern 12,000 EP facility to enhance treatment processes and enable reuse of treated water for irrigation of public parks and fields, reducing reliance on potable water.
Est. value $21M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
The project delivered a new 2.5-storey joint use library and community facility integrated with Young High School and Carrington Park. Key features include new learning spaces, reading and study areas, technology facilities, children's activity area, youth wellbeing hub, arts floor with gallery, coffee bar, Wiradjuri learning centre, staff hub, canteen…
Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade of Rockdale Road to enable B-Double access into the Young industrial area, extending to the emergency services facility (SES and RFS). Scope included road widening, intersection improvements and pavement strengthening.
Projects around Young Surrounds
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 8, 2026 7, 2027 7, 2028 3, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 3. 34 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 186 substantial development applications lodged in and around Young Surrounds over the past 5 years, 93 in the last 12 months; 20 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 33, 2023 35, 2024 13, 2025 14, 2026 (to Nov) 89.
Key application96-148 Long Street, BoorowaMixed Use | $13mApproved
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
93
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
17
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Applications approved
26
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Young Surrounds
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Young Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Young Surrounds SA2 include: Harden to Boorowa Water Supply Pipeline (Planning); Smart Water Meter Replacement Program (Construction); Apollo Fabrication Group Expansion (Approved); Hill Street Subdivision Young (Construction); and Burrangong Creek Bridge Duplication (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Young Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Young Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Young Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Young Surrounds SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 0th percentile.
Development in Young Surrounds
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Young Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Young Surrounds
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Young Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Young Surrounds SA2 area has seen 32 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Young Surrounds SA2's current population of 7,832 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Young Surrounds SA2 has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 487 people in the Young Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Young Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Young Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 17, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 189 people, while 85 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Young Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Young Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,832
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
9th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Young Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,677
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
155
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5,849.81 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Young Surrounds
What is the latest population estimate for the Young Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Young Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,832 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,803 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The young surrounds sa2 has added approximately 155 people and shown a 2.02% increase from the 7,677 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Young Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Young Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (61.2%), Overseas migration (38.8%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 61.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Young Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Young Surrounds hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
49 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Young Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Young Surrounds
What is the median age in the Young Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Young Surrounds SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Young Surrounds is 6 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Young Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Young Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Young Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Young Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Young Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Young Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.2% of the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Young Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.7% of the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Young Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Young Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,378 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,795 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Young Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,169
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$646
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,572
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Young Surrounds
What is the median taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is approximately $53,592. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,378.
What is the average taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is approximately $62,546. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,795.
How does the median taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is approximately $53,592 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,378 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is approximately $62,546 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,795 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Young Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Young Surrounds SA2's households (~26.9% / 804 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Young Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Young Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.9% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Young Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is $1,169/wk.
What is the median family income in the Young Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is $1,572/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Young Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is $646/wk.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Young Surrounds SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $50,378 with the average level standing at $58,795. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $55,733 and $69,112 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,592 (median) and $62,546 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Young Surrounds SA2 is $4,576 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The young surrounds sa2's disposable income is $4,576 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Young Surrounds
AreaSearch analysis indicates Young Surrounds maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
57.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,615
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,227
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,721
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Young Surrounds
What is the employment situation in the Young Surrounds SA2?
As of June 2026, the Young Surrounds SA2 has approximately 3,615 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Young Surrounds SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Young Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (32.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.0%), and education & training (8.2%). These three sectors alone account for 51.9% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Young Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Young Surrounds SA2 is 57.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Young Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The young surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 32.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 6.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in Young Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Young Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The young surrounds sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.2% growth, ranking 17th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Young Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Young Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.4%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Young Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Young Surrounds
What percentage of people in the Young Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
16.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Young Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Young Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Young Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The young surrounds sa2 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Young Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (12.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).
What proportion of the Young Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 2.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Young Surrounds SA2 is 952, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Young Surrounds SA2?
There are 11 schools within the Young Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 836 students.
What types of schools are available in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The young surrounds sa2 includes 9 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Young Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Young Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Young Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,990
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,050
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Young Surrounds
How many households are in the Young Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Young Surrounds SA2 had 2,990 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.0% to an estimated 3,050 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Young Surrounds SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.2%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,991 family households, couples with children account for 23.8% of all households, couples without children at home 33.7%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Young Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Young Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.0% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.2% of all households in the Young Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Young Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Young Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
7.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.2%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
92.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Young Surrounds
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Young Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.2% of its population being citizens, 92.6% born in Australia, and 96.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The main religion in Young Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 71.6% of people in Young Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Young Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Young Surrounds are Australian, comprising 33.2% of the population, English, comprising 32.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 12.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 3.6% of Young Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Serbian at 0.3% (vs 0.2%) and Lebanese at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
7.4% of the Young Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Young Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.2% of the population in the Young Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Young Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.6% of the Young Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Young Surrounds SA2?
89.2% of the Young Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Young Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Young Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.3%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Owned outright
52.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,083 a month
2021 Census, monthly
10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
29.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Young Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$220
2021 Census, weekly
8th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Young Surrounds
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Young Surrounds SA2?
In the Young Surrounds SA2, 52.6% of homes are owned outright, 29.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Young Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.6% of dwellings in the Young Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Young Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Young Surrounds SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Young Surrounds SA2 stands at 52.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Young Surrounds SA2 is $1,083, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Young Surrounds SA2 is $489, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Young Surrounds SA2?
In the Young Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Young Surrounds SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Young Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Young Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Young Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Young Surrounds SA2 consists of 95.6% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Young Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Young Surrounds consumes approximately 9.7% of median household income ($5,062 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Recent development applications in Young Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Young Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Young Surrounds is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
61.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.3%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Young Surrounds
How many people in the Young Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.2% of people in the Young Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Young Surrounds SA2?
In the Young Surrounds SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Young Surrounds SA2?
9.0% of people in the Young Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Young Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Young Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Young Surrounds SA2?
4.5% of people in the Young Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Young Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Young Surrounds SA2, 47.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Young Surrounds
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Young Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
456
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
980
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
57
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Young Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
19.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Young Surrounds
How many public transport stops are in Young Surrounds?
There are 456 public transport stops within the Young Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Young Surrounds?
The Young Surrounds SA2 has 980 weekly trips across 57 routes, averaging 140 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Young Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 249 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Young Surrounds
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 10.3 km.
School
5.4 km
Child care
10.3 km
Supermarket
11.3 km
Pharmacy
11.4 km
Hospital
11.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 456 stops nearby, 980 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Young Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
10.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
11.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
11.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Young Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
11.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
20.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
20.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
20.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
31.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
69.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Young Surrounds
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 167 places in Young Surrounds, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
167
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Young Surrounds
An area report on Young Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Young Surrounds, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Young Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications186in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months93in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people28th
Infrastructure
Young Surrounds has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Young Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 288 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 61% residential, 24% commercial and 15% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$442a week+11.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$450k2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Young Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,832+2.0% since 2021 Census18th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20269th
Age
Young Surrounds hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1517.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$50,378a yearATO FY-24, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,1692021 Census, weekly11th
High-income households12.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Young Surrounds maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation57.6%
Employed residents3,615Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Young Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications16.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95220th
Households
Young Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.2%2021 Census76th
Couples with children23.8%2021 Census26th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Young Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas7.4%2021 Census5th
Speak another language at home3.2%2021 Census10th
Housing
Young Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.3%2021 Census20th
Owned outright52.6%2021 Census94th
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census81st
Health
Health performance in Young Surrounds is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 202411th
No long-term health condition61.4%2021 Census13th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops45698th
Weekly public transport trips98034th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sources and notes
Young Surrounds has an estimated 7,832 residents, up 2.0% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Young Surrounds.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Young Surrounds.
Data and method for Young Surrounds
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (101061544). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Young Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Young Surrounds page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Young Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Young Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Young Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Young Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.