Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Grenfell

Grenfell has an estimated 3,556 residents, down 1.1% since the 2021 Census, with 79 projects tracked in the area around Grenfell.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Grenfell

The Grenfell Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 178 kilometres north-northwest of the Canberra CBD in NSW. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 3,556 as of Aug 2026, showing minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,597 people. AreaSearch's review of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. The area has a high level of outright home ownership, above-average children per family, affordable housing options and a low average household size. Its notable agricultural employment base and elevated presence of residents aged 75 to 84 also stand out.

Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged Australians, largely living in lone person households and couples without children. The area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income levels, and its population growth has been limited. Grenfell's appeal rests on its picturesque landscapes and rich history, set among rolling hills and vast agricultural lands.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Grenfell or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Grenfell and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Grenfell

The Grenfell Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 178 kilometres north-northwest of the Canberra CBD in NSW. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 3,556 as of Aug 2026, showing minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,597 people. AreaSearch's review of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. The area has a high level of outright home ownership, above-average children per family, affordable housing options and a low average household size. Its notable agricultural employment base and elevated presence of residents aged 75 to 84 also stand out.

Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged Australians, largely living in lone person households and couples without children. The area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income levels, and its population growth has been limited. Grenfell's appeal rests on its picturesque landscapes and rich history, set among rolling hills and vast agricultural lands.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,815 in 2001 and 3,549 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,556 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Grenfell

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44%5-1410.2%15-2410.6%25-347.8%35-448.6%45-5411.2%55-6415.9%65-7415.8%75-8411.7%85+4.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39911.1%$400-79927.6%$800-1,49928.7%$1,500-2,99923.2%$3,000-3,9994.5%$4000+4.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 28.7%.

How Grenfell compares

Grenfell ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 53rd for sales activity.

  1. Housing95th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age94th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Sales Activity53rd percentileSales a year, per resident
  5. Employment Drivers47th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Education19th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Amenities17th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Development Activity9th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Housing Cost7th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Income6th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Population Growth5th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  14. Cultural Diversity3rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Grenfell has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 6% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Grenfell is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Grenfell has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

Why Grenfell stands out

  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Low average household size
  • Notable agricultural employment base
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Grenfell

The median rent in Grenfell is $362 a week, up 12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 38% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.9%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Grenfell$362+12.9%
  2. Lachlan Valley$408+5.4%
  3. Central West$514+6.3%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

38% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$362 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +12.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$388k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$360k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $230 in 2019, $302 in 2025. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Grenfell
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
155 Burrangong Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$225,0001 Oct 2026Street address
89 Lynchs Lane, Grenfell NSW 2810$1,700,00023 Sep 2026Street address
45 East Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$550,0002 Sep 2026Street address
31 Weddin Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$300,0002 Sep 2026Street address
6 Margaret Street, Quandialla NSW 2721$105,00026 Aug 2026Street address
27 Forbes Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$387,50025 Aug 2026Street address
9 Cross Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$245,00025 Aug 2026Street address
45 Wood Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$385,0004 Aug 2026Street address
5272 Mid Western Highway, Grenfell NSW 2810$775,00024 Jul 2026Street address
3/26 Brundah Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$390,00023 Jul 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 39 residential sales recorded since 10 Feb 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 39, houses and units together, was $360,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Grenfell

Sales and rents in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$362 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$388kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$360kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$360,000Median of the 39 most recent residential sales, settled 10 Feb 2026 to 1 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, Lachlan Valley$408 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Lachlan Valley, over 12 months+5.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Central West$514 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Central West, over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Grenfell

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 14
  • Other 29

Status of the 71 tracked applications: 18 approved, 15 under assessment, 38 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Grenfell, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Grenfell

AreaSearch tracks 79 projects in and around Grenfell, 27 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Inland Rail - Stockinbingal to Parkes, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Inland Rail - Stockinbingal to Parkes

    Est. value $202M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Stockinbingal to Parkes section of the Inland Rail project involved enhancing 170.3km of the existing rail corridor in regional New South Wales to accommodate double-stacked freight trains up to 6.5 metres high.

  • AI impression: Inland Rail - Illabo to Stockinbingal, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Inland Rail - Illabo to Stockinbingal

    Est. value $320M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    A 39 km greenfield Inland Rail section creating a new single track standard gauge route from east of Illabo to Stockinbingal, bypassing Cootamundra, Bethungra and the Bethungra Spiral. Inland Rail Pty Ltd has primary approvals in place and John Holland is the construction partner.

  • AI impression: Rockdale Road Upgrade, Young, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Rockdale Road Upgrade, Young

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of Rockdale Road to enable B-Double access into the Young industrial area, extending to the emergency services facility (SES and RFS). Scope included road widening, intersection improvements and pavement strengthening.

  • AI impression: MACTON Industrial Subdivision, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    MACTON Industrial Subdivision

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2024 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Prestige industrial land subdivision creating 10 fully serviced lots for industrial, warehousing, and logistics uses, with concrete paved cul-de-sac, security fencing, and B-Double route approval. The subdivision is physically complete and council compliant, with some lots sold and remaining lots available for purchase.

  • AI impression: Olympic Highway Safety Improvements, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Olympic Highway Safety Improvements

    Est. value $31M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A rolling program of safety upgrades along the Olympic Highway corridor. Key active segments include a $5 million upgrade 13km north of Young involving road widening, drainage replacement, and safety barriers, and a $26 million package for overtaking lanes and shoulder sealing near Cowra.

  • AI impression: Young Stormwater Infrastructure Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Young Stormwater Infrastructure Upgrades

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Hilltops Council is undertaking comprehensive stormwater drainage and flood mitigation infrastructure upgrades across the Young township. The scope includes hydraulic capacity improvements, drainage network renewal, and water quality treatment measures to reduce local overland flooding and enhance environmental outcomes along Burrangong Creek.

  • AI impression: Thornhill Street Pavement Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Thornhill Street Pavement Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    The project involves reconstructing the pavement on Thornhill Street due to failures, deformation, and end of useful life. Works include in situ chemical stabilisation, trimming, sealing, asphalting, and stormwater upgrades. Stage 2 is underway south of Spring Street, with temporary road closures for safety.

  • AI impression: Young Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Young Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Est. value $23M · Completed 2015 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Replacement of the existing sewage treatment plant with a modern 12,000 EP facility to enhance treatment processes and enable reuse of treated water for irrigation of public parks and fields, reducing reliance on potable water.

  • AI impression: Young High School and New Joint Use Library and Community Facility Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Young High School and New Joint Use Library and Community Facility Upgrade

    Est. value $21M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    The project delivered a new 2.5-storey joint use library and community facility integrated with Young High School and Carrington Park. Key features include new learning spaces, reading and study areas, technology facilities, children's activity area, youth wellbeing hub, arts floor with gallery, coffee bar, Wiradjuri learning centre, staff hub, canteen…

  • AI impression: Hill Street Subdivision Young, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hill Street Subdivision Young

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    New land development by Mellross Communities off Hills Street, Young. Titled and ready for construction with fully serviced lots including Colorbond fencing and building pads. Located in prime position surrounded by upmarket lifestyle properties with natural fall and tranquil backdrop.

  • AI impression: Burrangong Creek Bridge Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Burrangong Creek Bridge Duplication

    Est. value $4M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of existing bridge along Henry Lawson Way in Young to improve connectivity for surrounding towns, increase load limits and safety, and extend bridge lifespan. Project includes traffic management and approach road improvements during construction phase.

  • AI impression: Apollo Fabrication Group Expansion, Manufacturing
    Approved

    Apollo Fabrication Group Expansion

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing

    Apollo Fabrication Group is undertaking a staged expansion of its structural steel manufacturing operations in Young. Stage one involves the construction of a fully enclosed 4,000 square metre loading and storage facility designed to streamline distribution logistics, expand fabrication throughput, and minimise dust and acoustic impacts on the surrounding…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 12, 2026 12, 2027 6, 2028 3, 2029 4, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 16 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 71 substantial development applications lodged in and around Grenfell over the past 5 years, 44 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 7, 2023 6, 2024 7, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 44.

Key application 111 Cowra Road, Grenfell Commercial | $2.4m

Recently approved applications

  • 10 Huckel Close, GrenfellApproved 22 Apr 2026
  • 11 North Street, GrenfellApproved 27 Mar 2026
  • 279 Old Forbes Road, GrenfellApproved 6 Feb 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications71Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months44Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally
Applications approved18Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Grenfell

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Grenfell SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Grenfell SA2 include: Inland Rail - Stockinbingal to Parkes (Completed) and Inland Rail - Illabo to Stockinbingal (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Grenfell SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Grenfell SA2 are primarily focused on Transport & Logistics.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Grenfell SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Grenfell SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Grenfell SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Grenfell SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.

Development in Grenfell

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Grenfell is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Grenfell

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Grenfell SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Grenfell SA2 area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Grenfell SA2's current population of 3,556 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Grenfell SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Grenfell SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 653 people in the Grenfell SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Grenfell?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Grenfell SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Grenfell SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 6, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Grenfell SA2?

Over the past five years, the Grenfell SA2 has seen 28 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Grenfell

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Grenfell has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,556AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-1.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Population density1 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base8th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,5972021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3,294.08 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Grenfell

What is the latest population estimate for the Grenfell SA2?

Total population for the Grenfell SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,556 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,549 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Grenfell SA2 changed since 2021?

The grenfell sa2 has lost approximately 41 people and shown a 1.14% decrease from the 3,597 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Grenfell SA2?

The population density in the Grenfell SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Grenfell SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Grenfell SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Grenfell SA2?

Population growth in the Grenfell SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Grenfell

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Grenfell ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age52 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over31.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6443.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census52 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Grenfell

What is the median age in the Grenfell SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Grenfell SA2 at 52 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Grenfell SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 52 years as at August 2026, Grenfell is 9 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 14 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Grenfell SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Grenfell SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Grenfell SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Grenfell SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Grenfell SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (11.7% vs 8.2%) and 85+ year-olds (4.1% vs 2.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Grenfell SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.2% of the population in the Grenfell SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Grenfell SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.7% of the population in the Grenfell SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Grenfell

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 6% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Grenfell: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$46,714 a yearATO FY-24, annual7th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$56,485 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Grenfell: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0432021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5752021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
High-income households9.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3942021 Census, weekly
Low-income households38.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Grenfell

What is the median taxable income in the Grenfell SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Grenfell SA2 is approximately $49,694. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $46,714.

What is the average taxable income in the Grenfell SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Grenfell SA2 is approximately $60,089. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,485.

How does the median taxable income in the Grenfell SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Grenfell SA2 is approximately $49,694 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $46,714 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Grenfell SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Grenfell SA2 is approximately $60,089 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,485 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Grenfell SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Grenfell SA2's households (~28.7% / 430 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Grenfell SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Grenfell SA2 is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 28.7% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Grenfell SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Grenfell SA2 is $1,043/wk.

What is the median family income in the Grenfell SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Grenfell SA2 is $1,394/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Grenfell SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Grenfell SA2 is $575/wk.

How does the Grenfell SA2's income rank nationally?

The Grenfell SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Grenfell SA2's median income among taxpayers is $46,714 and the average income stands at $56,485, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $49,694 (median) and $60,089 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Grenfell SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Grenfell SA2 is $4,109 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Grenfell SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The grenfell sa2's disposable income is $4,109 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Grenfell

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, Grenfell has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Employment in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,707ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,254AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,773ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Grenfell

What is the employment situation in the Grenfell SA2?

As of June 2026, the Grenfell SA2 has approximately 1,707 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.7% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Grenfell SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Grenfell SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Grenfell SA2?

The employment landscape in the Grenfell SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (33.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.5%), and education & training (8.1%). These three sectors alone account for 53.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Grenfell SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Grenfell SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Grenfell SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Grenfell SA2 is 58.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.

Which industries are over-represented in the Grenfell SA2's employment market?

The grenfell sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 33.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 6.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Grenfell?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Grenfell SA2 compare nationally?

The grenfell sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.7% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 11.8% growth, ranking 6th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

Grenfell faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.1%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification46.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.3%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Grenfell

What percentage of people in the Grenfell SA2 have university qualifications?

14.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Grenfell SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Grenfell SA2 have no formal qualifications?

46.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Grenfell SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Grenfell SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The grenfell sa2 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Grenfell SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Grenfell SA2 are: Certificate (29.1%), Bachelor Degree (11.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).

What proportion of the Grenfell SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.5% of the population in the Grenfell SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 2.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Grenfell SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Grenfell SA2 is 966, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Grenfell SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Grenfell SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 459 students.

What types of schools are available in the Grenfell SA2?

The grenfell sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

Grenfell features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.1%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Couples with children20.5%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples without children33.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.9%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4972021 Census
Estimated households1,480AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.2 per family2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Grenfell

How many households are in the Grenfell SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Grenfell SA2 had 1,497 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.1% to an estimated 1,480 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Grenfell SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.1%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 958 family households, couples with children account for 20.5% of all households, couples without children at home 33.5%, and single parent families 8.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Grenfell SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Grenfell SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.1% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Grenfell SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Grenfell SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.1% of all households in the Grenfell SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Grenfell placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas6.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home1.6%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
English only at home98.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Born in Australia93.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Grenfell

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Grenfell SA2?

Grenfell was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.3% of its population being citizens, 93.9% born in Australia, and 98.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Grenfell SA2?

The main religion in Grenfell was found to be Christianity, which makes up 69.5% of people in Grenfell. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Grenfell SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Grenfell are English, comprising 35.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 34.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 8.4% of Grenfell (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW) and Australian Aboriginal at 3.3% (vs 4.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

6.1% of the Grenfell SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Grenfell SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

1.6% of the population in the Grenfell SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Grenfell SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the Grenfell SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Grenfell SA2?

91.3% of the Grenfell SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

Grenfell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Owned outright55.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$953 a month2021 Census, monthly7th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.3%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1982021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Grenfell

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Grenfell SA2?

In the Grenfell SA2, 55.0% of homes are owned outright, 25.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Grenfell SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.7% of dwellings in the Grenfell SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Grenfell SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Grenfell SA2, 3.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Grenfell SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Grenfell SA2 stands at 55.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Grenfell SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Grenfell SA2 is $953, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Grenfell SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Grenfell SA2 is $410, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Grenfell SA2?

In the Grenfell SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Grenfell SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Grenfell SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Grenfell SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Grenfell SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Grenfell SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Grenfell SA2 consists of 93.7% detached houses, 2.3% semi-detached dwellings, 3.5% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Grenfell SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Grenfell consumes approximately 9.1% of median household income ($4,516 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Grenfell SA2?

Recent development applications in Grenfell show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Grenfell

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Grenfell is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition59.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.8%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.7%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.1%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Grenfell

How many people in the Grenfell SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 46.6% of people in the Grenfell SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Grenfell SA2?

In the Grenfell SA2, 7.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Grenfell SA2?

9.2% of people in the Grenfell SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Grenfell SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Grenfell SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Grenfell SA2?

5.5% of people in the Grenfell SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Grenfell SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Grenfell SA2, 46.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Grenfell

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops269Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch95th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips221Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home21.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Grenfell

How many public transport stops are in Grenfell?

There are 269 public transport stops within the Grenfell SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Grenfell?

The Grenfell SA2 has 221 weekly trips across 24 routes, averaging 31 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Grenfell?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Grenfell

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 4.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 8.6 km.

School
4.2 km
Child care
8.6 km
Pharmacy
10.1 km
Supermarket
10.1 km
Hospital
10.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 269 stops nearby, 221 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Grenfell: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score17 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis17th percentile nationally
Nearest school4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care8.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy10.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket10.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Grenfell: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist10.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital10.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP45.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank45.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre46.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service47.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre52.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Grenfell

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 70 places in Grenfell, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
70
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Grenfell

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Grenfell

An area report on Grenfell is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Grenfell, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Grenfell.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Grenfell is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications71in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months44in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people18th

Infrastructure

Grenfell has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Grenfell's affordable property market has recorded 114 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 66% residential, 27% commercial and 7% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$362a week+12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$388kUnits $360k, 2026 to date

Population

Grenfell has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,556-1.1% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th

Age

Grenfell ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age52yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 1514.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 6% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$46,714a yearATO FY-24, annual7th
Census household income / week$1,0432021 Census, weekly4th
High-income households9.4%2021 Census

Employment

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, Grenfell has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.8%
Employed residents1,707Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Grenfell faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96627th

Households

Grenfell features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households34.1%2021 Census86th
Couples with children20.5%2021 Census15th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Grenfell placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas6.1%2021 Census3rd
Speak another language at home1.6%2021 Census2nd

Housing

Grenfell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes19.1%2021 Census23rd
Owned outright55.0%2021 Census96th
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th

Health

Health performance in Grenfell is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 20245th
No long-term health condition59.4%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities7.8%2021 Census84th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops26995th
Weekly public transport trips22115th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes

Grenfell has an estimated 3,556 residents, down 1.1% since the 2021 Census, with 79 projects tracked in the area around Grenfell.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Grenfell.

Data and method for Grenfell

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (103021066). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Grenfell SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Grenfell page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Grenfell data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Grenfell statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Grenfell from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Grenfell with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.