You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The West Wyalong Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 236 kilometres northwest of the Canberra CBD in New South Wales. AreaSearch's analysis places its population at around 5,437 as of Aug 2026, which marks minimal change from the 5,525 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Its assessment of the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) outputs, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026. Market conditions feature strong outright home ownership, a below-average unemployment rate, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable mining employment base and an elevated share of agricultural employment. Residents include a high proportion of children, while education levels tend to be lower and income sits in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion.
West Wyalong is best known for its vibrant agricultural community, with wide expanses of fertile land forming a picturesque backdrop to a thriving rural lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of West Wyalong or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About West Wyalong
The West Wyalong Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 236 kilometres northwest of the Canberra CBD in New South Wales. AreaSearch's analysis places its population at around 5,437 as of Aug 2026, which marks minimal change from the 5,525 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Its assessment of the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) outputs, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026. Market conditions feature strong outright home ownership, a below-average unemployment rate, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable mining employment base and an elevated share of agricultural employment. Residents include a high proportion of children, while education levels tend to be lower and income sits in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion.
West Wyalong is best known for its vibrant agricultural community, with wide expanses of fertile land forming a picturesque backdrop to a thriving rural lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,584 in 2001 and 5,420 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,437 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in West Wyalong, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
West Wyalong has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
Why West Wyalong stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Below-average unemployment rate
Above-average children per family
Affordable housing options
Notable mining employment base
Elevated agricultural employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in West Wyalong
The median rent in West Wyalong is $468 a week, up 1.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 19% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
West Wyalong$468+1.8%
Lachlan Valley$408+5.4%
Central West$514+6.3%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
19% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$468 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +1.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$430k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$470k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Units: $164 in 2018, $437 in 2025. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in West Wyalong
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
70 Cassin Street, Wyalong NSW 2671
$600,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
27 Golden Street, West Wyalong NSW 2671
$224,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
42 Golden Street, West Wyalong NSW 2671
$400,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
57 Court Street, West Wyalong NSW 2671
$550,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
6 Belar Street, West Wyalong NSW 2671
$435,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
81 Ada Road, Barmedman NSW 2668
$300,000
7 Sep 2026
Street address
18 Lamont Crescent, West Wyalong NSW 2671
$570,000
31 Aug 2026
Street address
35 De Boos Street, Barmedman NSW 2668
$220,000
13 Aug 2026
Street address
7/117 Operator Street, West Wyalong NSW 2671
$510,000
11 Aug 2026
Unit
38 De Boos Street, Barmedman NSW 2668
$340,000
10 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 42 residential sales recorded since 16 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 29 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 42, houses and units together, was $432,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $30M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development
Purpose built workers accommodation village in Boundary Street, West Wyalong, providing around 176 beds in 52 dwellings with communal kitchen, dining and administration facilities. Developed by Evolution Mining to house construction and operational workforce for the Cowal Underground Project and relieve pressure on the West Wyalong housing market.
West Wyalong Solar Farm is a utility scale 107 MWdc (about 90 MW AC) solar farm with an integrated 50 MW / 90 MWh battery, located on approximately 560 hectares at 228-230 Blands Lane, Wyalong NSW.
Est. value $23M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
A 16-hectare (40-acre) multi-stage residential land estate on the edge of Temora, offering 125 lots ranging from 800m2 to 2,037m2 with views toward the Narraburra Hills. Stage 1 (53 lots) is complete and fully serviced with power, water, sewer, gas and NBN. Stage 2 (32 lots) is under construction with completion expected within 12 to 18 months.
Est. value $3M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics
A multi-stage, $3 million project to upgrade the road surface of a 1.4-kilometre section of Hoskins Street (Goldfields Way) in Temora. The upgrade will provide a stronger, safer road and reduce future maintenance costs.
Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
The $95 million Temora Health Service redevelopment at 169-189 Loftus Street, delivered by Health Infrastructure NSW, is a new integrated health facility. Planned services include a new emergency department, a flexible inpatient unit, a birthing suite, an operating theatre and expanded medical imaging, including the hospital's first CT.
SkyPark is a 21-lot residential development at Temora Airport, offering hangar homes with direct access to taxiways for aviation enthusiasts. The lots range from 1,109sqm to 1,529sqm and are connected to power, water, sewer, and NBN.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Highfields Estate is a boutique, 17.3 hectare residential and industrial subdivision on the edge of Temora in the NSW Riverina region. Development consent covers 63 residential lots and 11 industrial lots on land at 232 Loftus Street.
The project involves the conversion and alteration of an existing commercial building at 231 Hoskins Street into a drive-through liquor outlet (bottle shop). The development includes structural modifications to allow vehicle access and egress through the building, signage updates, and internal reconfiguration to facilitate drive-through sales.
Full-service hardware, DIY, and rural supplies store in Temora, NSW, developed by BA Moses Pty Ltd through the repurposing of an existing warehouse at 1-3 Ironbark Street. The facility includes a dedicated Trade Centre with drive-through lanes, trade accounts, and job-site delivery, alongside an expanded retail area for timber and construction materials.
Morningside Estate is a semi-rural lifestyle offering located in Temora, NSW. It features 28 spacious home sites with land sizes ranging from 10,000 m2 (1Ha) to 20,000 m2 (2Ha). It is designed for tree-changers and growing families who want a rural lifestyle with convenient access to town amenities.
Est. value $202M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Stockinbingal to Parkes section of the Inland Rail project involved enhancing 170.3km of the existing rail corridor in regional New South Wales to accommodate double-stacked freight trains up to 6.5 metres high.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
A council led residential subdivision in Condobolin providing around 22 new house and land lots on Scott Street and Officers Parade. Civil and road works were largely completed in the 2024/25 financial year, with Stage 1 lots now released to market through local agents to help address housing supply and support the town's growth.
Projects around West Wyalong
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 49 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 12, 2026 12, 2027 9, 2028 4, 2029 6, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 81 substantial development applications lodged in and around West Wyalong over the past 5 years, 53 in the last 12 months; 20 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 8, 2023 4, 2024 6, 2025 10, 2026 (to Oct) 51.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
53
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Applications approved
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in West Wyalong
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the West Wyalong SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the West Wyalong SA2 include: West Wyalong Solar Farm (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the West Wyalong SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the West Wyalong SA2 are primarily focused on Energy.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the West Wyalong SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the West Wyalong SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the West Wyalong SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.
Development in West Wyalong
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in West Wyalong, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in West Wyalong
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the West Wyalong SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the West Wyalong SA2 area has seen 28 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The West Wyalong SA2's current population of 5,437 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The West Wyalong SA2 has seen 2.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 395 people in the West Wyalong SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in West Wyalong?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the West Wyalong SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the West Wyalong SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 15, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the West Wyalong SA2?
Over the past five years, the West Wyalong SA2 has seen 77 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in West Wyalong
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
West Wyalong has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,437
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-1.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
7th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in West Wyalong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,525
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8,317.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in West Wyalong
What is the latest population estimate for the West Wyalong SA2?
Total population for the West Wyalong SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,437 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,420 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the West Wyalong SA2 changed since 2021?
The west wyalong sa2 has lost approximately 88 people and shown a 1.59% decrease from the 5,525 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the West Wyalong SA2?
The population density in the West Wyalong SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the West Wyalong SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the West Wyalong SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the West Wyalong SA2?
Population growth in the West Wyalong SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (52.4%), Overseas migration (47.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 52.4% of overall population gains.
Age in West Wyalong
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
West Wyalong's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in West Wyalong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in West Wyalong
What is the median age in the West Wyalong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the West Wyalong SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, West Wyalong is equal to the Regional NSW 2021 Census average and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the West Wyalong SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the West Wyalong SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 7.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the West Wyalong SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the West Wyalong SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the West Wyalong SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the West Wyalong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the West Wyalong SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the West Wyalong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.3% of the population in the West Wyalong SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in West Wyalong
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in West Wyalong: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$52,865 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
24th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$66,433 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in West Wyalong: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,324
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$730
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
High-income households
14.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,810
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in West Wyalong
What is the median taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2 is approximately $56,238. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,865.
What is the average taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2 is approximately $70,671. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,433.
How does the median taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2 is approximately $56,238 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,865 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the West Wyalong SA2 is approximately $70,671 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,433 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the West Wyalong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the West Wyalong SA2's households (~29.9% / 640 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the West Wyalong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the West Wyalong SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the West Wyalong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the West Wyalong SA2 is $1,324/wk.
What is the median family income in the West Wyalong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the West Wyalong SA2 is $1,810/wk.
What is the median personal income in the West Wyalong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the West Wyalong SA2 is $730/wk.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's income rank nationally?
The West Wyalong SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $52,865 and an average of $66,433 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,238 (median) and $70,671 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the West Wyalong SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the West Wyalong SA2 is $5,251 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The west wyalong sa2's disposable income is $5,251 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in West Wyalong
Employment conditions in West Wyalong demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 30% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,904
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,257
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,981
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in West Wyalong
What is the employment situation in the West Wyalong SA2?
As of June 2026, the West Wyalong SA2 has approximately 2,904 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the West Wyalong SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the West Wyalong SA2?
The employment landscape in the West Wyalong SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (25.9% of employment), mining (12.0%), and education & training (8.6%). Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and retail trade.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the West Wyalong SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the West Wyalong SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the West Wyalong SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the West Wyalong SA2 is 69.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the West Wyalong SA2's employment market?
The west wyalong sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 25.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in West Wyalong?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the West Wyalong SA2 compare nationally?
The west wyalong sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 11.8% growth, ranking 6th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the West Wyalong SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the West Wyalong SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 20.1% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (8.6%), health care & social assistance (8.3%), and professional & technical (2.2%).
Education in West Wyalong
Data: 2021 Census
West Wyalong faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in West Wyalong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.4%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about education in West Wyalong
What percentage of people in the West Wyalong SA2 have university qualifications?
13.6% of people aged 15 and over in the West Wyalong SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the West Wyalong SA2 have no formal qualifications?
46.0% of people aged 15 and over in the West Wyalong SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the West Wyalong SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The west wyalong sa2 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the West Wyalong SA2?
The most common qualifications in the West Wyalong SA2 are: Certificate (31.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.4%).
What proportion of the West Wyalong SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the West Wyalong SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the West Wyalong SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the West Wyalong SA2 is 913, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the West Wyalong SA2?
There are 9 schools within the West Wyalong SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 786 students.
What types of schools are available in the West Wyalong SA2?
The west wyalong sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in West Wyalong
Data: 2021 Census
West Wyalong features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.5%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.6%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in West Wyalong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,142
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,108
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.2 per family
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about households in West Wyalong
How many households are in the West Wyalong SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the West Wyalong SA2 had 2,142 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.6% to an estimated 2,108 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the West Wyalong SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.5%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,429 family households, couples with children account for 25.6% of all households, couples without children at home 30.9%, and single parent families 9.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the West Wyalong SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the West Wyalong SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the West Wyalong SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the West Wyalong SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.3% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.5% of all households in the West Wyalong SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in West Wyalong
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees West Wyalong placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
6.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
93.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in West Wyalong
What is the level of cultural diversity in the West Wyalong SA2?
West Wyalong was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population being citizens, 93.7% born in Australia, and 97.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the West Wyalong SA2?
The main religion in West Wyalong was found to be Christianity, which makes up 74.2% of people in West Wyalong. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the West Wyalong SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Wyalong are Australian, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 30.0%, English, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.5% of West Wyalong (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), German at 4.4% (vs 3.1%) and Scottish at 8.4% (vs 8.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
6.3% of the West Wyalong SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the West Wyalong SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.0% of the population in the West Wyalong SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the West Wyalong SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.5% of the West Wyalong SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the West Wyalong SA2?
88.7% of the West Wyalong SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in West Wyalong
Data: 2021 Census
West Wyalong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.6%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Owned outright
51.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.7%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,083 a month
2021 Census, monthly
10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
29.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in West Wyalong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$200
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in West Wyalong
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the West Wyalong SA2?
In the West Wyalong SA2, 51.2% of homes are owned outright, 29.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the West Wyalong SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.7% of dwellings in the West Wyalong SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the West Wyalong SA2 are apartments or units?
In the West Wyalong SA2, 2.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the West Wyalong SA2?
Outright home ownership in the West Wyalong SA2 stands at 51.2%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the West Wyalong SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the West Wyalong SA2 is $1,083, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the West Wyalong SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the West Wyalong SA2 is $486, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the West Wyalong SA2?
In the West Wyalong SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the West Wyalong SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the West Wyalong SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the West Wyalong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the West Wyalong SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 15.1% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the West Wyalong SA2?
The dwelling mix in the West Wyalong SA2 consists of 92.7% detached houses, 4.3% semi-detached dwellings, 2.1% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the West Wyalong SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in West Wyalong consumes approximately 8.5% of median household income ($5,733 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the West Wyalong SA2?
Recent development applications in West Wyalong show attached dwellings contributing 43% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 57% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in West Wyalong
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in West Wyalong is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Questions about health in West Wyalong
How many people in the West Wyalong SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.4% of people in the West Wyalong SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the West Wyalong SA2?
In the West Wyalong SA2, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the West Wyalong SA2?
8.1% of people in the West Wyalong SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the West Wyalong SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the West Wyalong SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the West Wyalong SA2?
3.9% of people in the West Wyalong SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the West Wyalong SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the West Wyalong SA2, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in West Wyalong
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in West Wyalong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
281
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
331
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in West Wyalong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in West Wyalong
How many public transport stops are in West Wyalong?
There are 281 public transport stops within the West Wyalong SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in West Wyalong?
The West Wyalong SA2 has 331 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 47 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in West Wyalong?
On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near West Wyalong
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 4.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 12.4 km.
14percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
4.4 km
Child care
12.4 km
Supermarket
12.5 km
GP
14.1 km
Pharmacy
14.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 281 stops nearby, 331 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in West Wyalong: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
14 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
14th percentile nationally
Nearest school
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
12.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
12.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
14.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in West Wyalong: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
14.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
14.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
14.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
15.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
89.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
96.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
97.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in West Wyalong
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 135 places in West Wyalong, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
135
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for West Wyalong
An area report on West Wyalong is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of West Wyalong, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in West Wyalong, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications81in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months53in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8per 1,000 people37th
Infrastructure
West Wyalong has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
West Wyalong's affordable property market has recorded 193 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 66% residential, 25% commercial and 9% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$468a week+1.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$430kUnits $470k, 2026 to date
Population
West Wyalong has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population5,437-1.6% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Age
West Wyalong's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$52,865a yearATO FY-24, annual24th
Census household income / week$1,3242021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households14.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in West Wyalong demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 30% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.1%
Employed residents2,904Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
West Wyalong faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9138th
Households
West Wyalong features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.5%2021 Census78th
Couples with children25.6%2021 Census33rd
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees West Wyalong placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas6.3%2021 Census3rd
Speak another language at home3.0%2021 Census9th
Housing
West Wyalong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes19.6%2021 Census24th
Owned outright51.2%2021 Census93rd
Detached houses92.7%2021 Census71st
Health
Health performance in West Wyalong is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 202432nd
No long-term health condition65.2%2021 Census28th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census48th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops28196th
Weekly public transport trips33119th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes
West Wyalong has an estimated 5,437 residents, down 1.6% since the 2021 Census, with 100 projects tracked in the area around West Wyalong.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for West Wyalong.
Data and method for West Wyalong
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (103021069). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the West Wyalong SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this West Wyalong page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the West Wyalong data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
West Wyalong statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for West Wyalong from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares West Wyalong with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.