Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Grenfell

Grenfell has an estimated 2,543 residents, down 2.2% since the 2021 Census, with 77 projects tracked in the area around Grenfell.

Updated 27 Aug 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Grenfell or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Grenfell and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Grenfell

Located 177 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Grenfell is distinguished by its picturesque rural setting, rich gold rush heritage, and celebrated status as the birthplace of poet Henry Lawson. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Grenfell has an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 2,543 based on quarterly address file updates and annual SA2-level data, reflecting minimal change from the 2,600 people recorded at the 2021 Census. While overall expansion patterns remain limited, residential property dynamics are defined by high rates of outright home ownership, strong affordability, and above-average sales activity relative to its population size.

Demographically, the community is characterised by a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged residents, featuring an elevated presence of people aged 75 to 84 as well as those 85 and over, alongside a smaller median household size and a predominance of lone person households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,601 in 2006 and 2,541 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,543 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Grenfell

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44%5-148.9%15-2410.6%25-347.5%35-448.1%45-5410.8%55-6415.6%65-7416.7%75-8413%85+5.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 16.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.7%$400-79929.7%$800-1,49929.3%$1,500-2,99923%$3,000-3,9994%$4000+3.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 29.7%.

How Grenfell compares

Grenfell ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 73rd for sales activity.

  1. Age96th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing86th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Infrastructure Drivers85th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Sales Activity73rd percentileSales a year, per resident
  5. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Employment Drivers36th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Education22nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Amenities18th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Health15th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Population Growth14th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Housing Cost10th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Development Activity9th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Income3rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  14. Cultural Diversity3rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Development
The level of residential development activity in Grenfell is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Grenfell is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Grenfell has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 15% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Grenfell stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Low median household size
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable 75 to 84yo presence
  • Elevated proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Grenfell

The median rent in Grenfell is $361 a week, up 12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 38% below Rest of NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Grenfell$361+12.9%
  2. Lachlan Valley$408+5.4%
  3. Central West$514+6.3%
  4. Rest of NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

38% below Rest of NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$361 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +12.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$388k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$360k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $229 in 2019, $299 in 2025. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Grenfell
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
155 Burrangong Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$225,0001 Oct 2026Street address
89 Lynchs Lane, Grenfell NSW 2810$1,700,00023 Sep 2026Street address
45 East Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$550,0002 Sep 2026Street address
31 Weddin Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$300,0002 Sep 2026Street address
27 Forbes Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$387,50025 Aug 2026Street address
9 Cross Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$245,00025 Aug 2026Street address
45 Wood Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$385,0004 Aug 2026Street address
5272 Mid Western Highway, Grenfell NSW 2810$775,00024 Jul 2026Street address
3/26 Brundah Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$390,00023 Jul 2026Unit
37 Rose Street, Grenfell NSW 2810$550,00021 Jul 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 43 residential sales recorded since 17 Dec 2025 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 43, houses and units together, was $385,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Grenfell

Sales and rents in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$361 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$388kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$360kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$385,000Median of the 43 most recent residential sales, settled 17 Dec 2025 to 1 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, Lachlan Valley$408 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Lachlan Valley, over 12 months+5.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Central West$514 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Central West, over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Rest of NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Rest of NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Grenfell

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 11
  • Other 25

Status of the 61 tracked applications: 16 approved, 11 under assessment, 34 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Grenfell, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Grenfell

AreaSearch tracks 77 projects in and around Grenfell, 24 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Olympic Highway Safety Improvements, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Olympic Highway Safety Improvements

    Est. value $31M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A rolling program of safety upgrades along the Olympic Highway corridor.

  • AI impression: Rockdale Road Upgrade, Young, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Rockdale Road Upgrade, Young

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of Rockdale Road to enable B-Double access into the Young industrial area, extending to the emergency services facility (SES and…

  • AI impression: MACTON Industrial Subdivision, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    MACTON Industrial Subdivision

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2024 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Prestige industrial land subdivision creating 10 fully serviced lots for industrial, warehousing, and logistics uses, with concrete paved…

  • AI impression: Young Stormwater Infrastructure Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Young Stormwater Infrastructure Upgrades

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Hilltops Council is undertaking comprehensive stormwater drainage and flood mitigation infrastructure upgrades across the Young township.

  • AI impression: Thornhill Street Pavement Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Thornhill Street Pavement Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    The project involves reconstructing the pavement on Thornhill Street due to failures, deformation, and end of useful life.

  • AI impression: Young Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Young Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Est. value $23M · Completed 2015 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Replacement of the existing sewage treatment plant with a modern 12,000 EP facility to enhance treatment processes and enable reuse of…

  • AI impression: Young High School and New Joint Use Library and Community Facility Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Young High School and New Joint Use Library and Community Facility Upgrade

    Est. value $21M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    The project delivered a new 2.5-storey joint use library and community facility integrated with Young High School and Carrington Park.

  • AI impression: Hill Street Subdivision Young, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hill Street Subdivision Young

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    New land development by Mellross Communities off Hills Street, Young.

  • AI impression: Burrangong Creek Bridge Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Burrangong Creek Bridge Duplication

    Est. value $4M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of existing bridge along Henry Lawson Way in Young to improve connectivity for surrounding towns, increase load limits and…

  • AI impression: Willow Acres Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Willow Acres Estate

    Residential Development

    A lifestyle residential estate with 14 large lots ranging from 5 to 8.5 acres on 37.56 hectares, offering creek frontage on five lots…

  • AI impression: Apollo Fabrication Group Expansion, Manufacturing
    Approved

    Apollo Fabrication Group Expansion

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing

    Apollo Fabrication Group is undertaking a staged expansion of its structural steel manufacturing operations in Young.

  • AI impression: Chardonnay Hills Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Chardonnay Hills Estate

    Residential Development

    Chardonnay Hills Estate is a residential subdivision located on the northwest side of Cowra Township in New South Wales, offering 66…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 10, 2026 12, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 17 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 61 substantial development applications lodged in and around Grenfell over the past 5 years, 36 in the last 12 months; 11 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 6, 2023 6, 2024 6, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 36.

Key application 111 Cowra Road, Grenfell Commercial | $2.4m

Recently approved applications

  • 10 Huckel Close, GrenfellApproved 22 Apr 2026
  • 11 North Street, GrenfellApproved 27 Mar 2026
  • 279 Old Forbes Road, GrenfellApproved 6 Feb 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications61Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Applications approved16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about development in Grenfell

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Grenfell recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Grenfell area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Grenfell's current population of 2,543 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's development activity compare to the broader region?

The suburb of Grenfell has seen 0.07 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 567 people in the suburb of Grenfell, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Grenfell?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Grenfell?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Grenfell's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 3, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Grenfell?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Grenfell has seen 17 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Grenfell

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Grenfell?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Grenfell include: Inland Rail - Stockinbingal to Parkes (Construction); Inland Rail - Illabo to Stockinbingal (Construction); Olympic Highway Safety Improvements (Construction); NSW Heavy Vehicle Rest Stops Program (TfNSW) (Construction); and NSW Inland Rail Interface Improvements (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Grenfell?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Grenfell spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Grenfell?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Grenfell, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Grenfell demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Grenfell

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Grenfell is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,543AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-2.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Population density3 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base13th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6002021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area877.97 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Grenfell

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Grenfell?

Total population for the suburb of Grenfell was estimated to be approximately 2,543 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,541 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Grenfell changed since 2021?

The suburb of Grenfell has lost approximately 57 people and shown a 2.19% decrease from the 2,600 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Grenfell?

The population density in the suburb of Grenfell is estimated at 2 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Grenfell?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Grenfell has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Grenfell?

Population growth in the suburb of Grenfell is driven by: Overseas migration (86.0%), Interstate migration (14.000000000000002%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Grenfell

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Grenfell ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age54 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate96th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over34.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6442.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census54 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7416.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Grenfell

What is the median age in the suburb of Grenfell?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Grenfell at 54 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 54 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's median age compare to broader areas?

At an estimated 54 years as at August 2026, Grenfell is 11 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 16 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Grenfell?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Grenfell compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Grenfell?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Grenfell compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Grenfell show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.2% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (13.0% vs 8.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Grenfell?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Grenfell as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Grenfell?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 34.9% of the population in the suburb of Grenfell as at August 2026.

Income in Grenfell

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Grenfell: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$42,010 a yearATO FY-23, annual3rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$50,335 a yearATO FY-23, annual
Income in Grenfell: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9912021 Census, weekly3rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5542021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
High-income households7.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3702021 Census, weekly
Low-income households40.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Grenfell

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell is approximately $46,345. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $42,010.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell is approximately $55,530. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $50,335.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell is approximately $46,345 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $42,010 and $52,390 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Grenfell is approximately $55,530 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,335 and $65,215 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Grenfell according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.7% / 755 persons) of the suburb of Grenfell's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Grenfell compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in the suburb of Grenfell is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 29.7% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Grenfell according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Grenfell is $991/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Grenfell according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Grenfell is $1,370/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Grenfell according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Grenfell is $554/wk.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Grenfell had a median income among taxpayers of $42,010 with the average level standing at $50,335. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $52,390 and $65,215 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $46,345 (median) and $55,530 (average) as of March 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Grenfell?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Grenfell is $3,831 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's disposable income compare to the region?

The suburb of Grenfell's disposable income is $3,831 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Grenfell

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, Grenfell has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Employment in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation54.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,156ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,117AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,201ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Grenfell

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Grenfell?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Grenfell has approximately 1,156 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.7% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Grenfell stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Grenfell?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Grenfell is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (22.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.6%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Grenfell?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Grenfell has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Grenfell?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Grenfell is 54.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Grenfell's employment market?

The suburb of Grenfell shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 22.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Grenfell?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Grenfell compare nationally?

The suburb of Grenfell's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.7% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.4% growth, ranking 7th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

Grenfell faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.5%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.9%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution24.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Grenfell

What percentage of people in the suburb of Grenfell have university qualifications?

13.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Grenfell have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Grenfell have no formal qualifications?

47.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Grenfell have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.

How does the suburb of Grenfell's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Grenfell ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Grenfell?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Grenfell are: Certificate (30.5%), Bachelor Degree (9.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Grenfell's population is currently attending educational institutions?

24.6% of the population in the suburb of Grenfell is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.2% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 2.5% at university.

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Grenfell?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Grenfell is 974, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Grenfell?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Grenfell, with a combined enrollment of approximately 424 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Grenfell?

The suburb of Grenfell includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

Grenfell features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Households in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples with children18.8%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1222021 Census
Estimated households1,097AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.2 per family2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Grenfell

How many households are in the suburb of Grenfell?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Grenfell had 1,122 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 2.2% to an estimated 1,097 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in the suburb of Grenfell is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (36.3%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 686 family households, 18.8% are couples with children, 31.9% are couples without children at home, and 8.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Grenfell compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Grenfell shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.3% (versus 27.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.2% compared to the regional 68.8%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Grenfell have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Grenfell?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.3% of all households in the suburb of Grenfell, higher than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Grenfell placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas6.4%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home1.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
English only at home98.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Born in Australia93.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Grenfell

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Grenfell?

Grenfell was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.8% of its population being citizens, 93.6% born in Australia, and 98.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Grenfell?

The main religion in Grenfell was found to be Christianity, which makes up 70.4% of people in Grenfell. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Grenfell?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Grenfell are English, comprising 36.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 30.5%, Australian, comprising 34.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 3.2% of Grenfell (vs 4.6% regionally), Scottish at 7.4% (vs 8.0%) and New Zealand at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

6.4% of the suburb of Grenfell population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.

What percentage of the suburb of Grenfell population speaks a language other than English at home?

1.8% of the population in the suburb of Grenfell speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.

How many people in the suburb of Grenfell identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.2% of the suburb of Grenfell population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Grenfell?

91.8% of the suburb of Grenfell population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Grenfell

Data: 2021 Census

Grenfell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes21.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright52.8%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,083 a month2021 Census, monthly10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.1%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2002021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Grenfell

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Grenfell?

In the suburb of Grenfell, 52.8% of homes are owned outright, 25.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Grenfell are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Grenfell are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Grenfell are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Grenfell, 4.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Grenfell?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Grenfell stands at 52.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Grenfell?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Grenfell is $1,083, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Grenfell?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Grenfell is $463, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Grenfell?

In the suburb of Grenfell, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Grenfell?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Grenfell is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Grenfell compare to the region?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Grenfell shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Grenfell?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Grenfell consists of 92.1% detached houses, 3.1% semi-detached dwellings, 4.1% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Grenfell relative to local incomes?

Housing in Grenfell consumes approximately 10.8% of median household income ($4,291 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Grenfell?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Grenfell

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Grenfell is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.9%ATO FY 2023, private health cover11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition57.4%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Grenfell

How many people in the suburb of Grenfell have private health insurance?

Around 46.9% of people in the suburb of Grenfell are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Grenfell?

In the suburb of Grenfell, 8.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Grenfell?

9.0% of people in the suburb of Grenfell are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Grenfell?

Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Grenfell population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Grenfell?

5.8% of people in the suburb of Grenfell have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Grenfell compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Grenfell, 46.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Transport in Grenfell

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Grenfell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops184Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips146Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Grenfell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Grenfell

How many public transport stops are in Grenfell?

There are 184 public transport stops within the suburb of Grenfell.

How frequent are the transport services in Grenfell?

The suburb of Grenfell has 146 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 20 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Grenfell?

On average, residential properties are 160 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Grenfell

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.8 km.

School
2.4 km
Child care
2.8 km
Pharmacy
2.8 km
Supermarket
2.8 km
Hospital
2.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 184 stops nearby (182 bus and 2 train), 146 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Grenfell: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score18 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis18th percentile nationally
Nearest school2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Grenfell: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service46.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP46.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank46.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre46.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre48.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Grenfell

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 70 places in Grenfell, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
70
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Grenfell

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Grenfell

An area report on Grenfell is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Grenfell, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Grenfell.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

The level of residential development activity in Grenfell is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Tracked applications61in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.7per 1,000 people8th

Infrastructure

Grenfell has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 15% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Grenfell's affordable property market has recorded 83 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 76% residential, 18% commercial and 6% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$361a week+12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$388kUnits $360k, 2026 to date

Population

Grenfell is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,543-2.2% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density3per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202613th

Age

Grenfell ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age54yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202696th
Children under 1512.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over34.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$42,010a yearATO FY-23, annual3rd
Census household income / week$9912021 Census, weekly3rd
High-income households7.4%2021 Census

Employment

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, Grenfell has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation54.0%
Employed residents1,156Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Grenfell faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97432nd

Households

Grenfell features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households36.3%2021 Census91st
Couples with children18.8%2021 Census11th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Grenfell placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas6.4%2021 Census4th
Speak another language at home1.8%2021 Census3rd

Housing

Grenfell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes21.9%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright52.8%2021 Census95th
Detached houses92.1%2021 Census69th

Health

Health performance in Grenfell is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.9%ATO FY 202311th
No long-term health condition57.4%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities8.2%2021 Census88th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops18490th
Weekly public transport trips14612th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes

Grenfell has an estimated 2,543 residents, down 2.2% since the 2021 Census, with 77 projects tracked in the area around Grenfell.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 27 Aug 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Grenfell.

Data and method for Grenfell

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11782). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Grenfell suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Grenfell page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Grenfell data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Grenfell statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Grenfell from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Grenfell with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.