Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Crookwell

Crookwell has an estimated 2,898 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 64 projects tracked in the area around Crookwell.

Updated 27 Aug 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Crookwell or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Crookwell and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Crookwell

Positioned 96 kilometres north-northeast from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Crookwell is set amid picturesque rolling hills, vineyards, and scenic rural towns in NSW, Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of the suburb of Crookwell at around 2,898 based on annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. This marks an expansion of 212 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census recorded 2,686 people, reflecting modest expansion overall. Celebrated for its rich agricultural heritage, well-preserved colonial architecture, and thriving arts community, the locality provides access to boutique wineries, artisanal food shops, bustling markets, and nearby national parks and reserves offering hiking, cycling, and birdwatching.

Demographically, the suburb of Crookwell is characterised by a significant presence of mature and retirement-aged residents, notably across the 75 to 84yo and 85 and over cohorts, alongside an above-average number of children per family.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,625 in 2006 and 2,829 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,898 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Crookwell

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-149.8%15-2411%25-347.7%35-449.1%45-549.8%55-6415.8%65-7414.6%75-8412%85+5.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998%$400-79927.4%$800-1,49924.2%$1,500-2,99929.5%$3,000-3,9995.9%$4000+5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.5%.

How Crookwell compares

Crookwell ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for sales activity and the 82nd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Sales Activity97th percentileSales a year, per resident
  2. Age94th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Infrastructure Drivers82nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Development Activity61st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Employment Drivers51st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Transport & Access46th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth45th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Amenities32nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Education25th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing Cost22nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Health16th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Income8th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  14. Cultural Diversity5th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Infrastructure
Crookwell has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 18% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
Recent residential development output has been above average within Crookwell when compared nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Crookwell reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Crookwell stands out

  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Low median household size
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Crookwell

The median rent in Crookwell is $474 a week, up 1.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 18% below Rest of NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.9%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Crookwell$474+1.1%
  2. Goulburn - Mulwaree$496+5.9%
  3. Capital Region$561+5.9%
  4. Rest of NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

18% below Rest of NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$474 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +1.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$639k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$495k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $302 in 2017, $484 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Crookwell
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
20 Brooklands Street, Crookwell NSW 2583$638,00030 Sep 2026Street address
17 Hall Crescent, Crookwell NSW 2583$525,00030 Sep 2026Street address
20 Laver Place, Crookwell NSW 2583$730,00025 Sep 2026Street address
2 Clements Street, Crookwell NSW 2583$945,5009 Sep 2026Street address
79 Wade Street, Crookwell NSW 2583$725,0003 Sep 2026Street address
51 Kialla Road, Crookwell NSW 2583$875,00028 Aug 2026Street address
14 Laver Place, Crookwell NSW 2583$900,00027 Aug 2026Street address
36 Wade Street, Crookwell NSW 2583$587,50024 Aug 2026Street address
8 Grabben Gullen Road, Crookwell NSW 2583$580,00031 Jul 2026Street address
80 Harley Road, Crookwell NSW 2583$840,00030 Jul 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 42 residential sales recorded since 12 Mar 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 42, houses and units together, was $645,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Crookwell

Sales and rents in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$474 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+1.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$639kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$495kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 12 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$645,000Median of the 42 most recent residential sales, settled 12 Mar 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$484 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Goulburn - Mulwaree$496 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Goulburn - Mulwaree, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Capital Region$561 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Capital Region, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Rest of NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Rest of NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Crookwell

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 11
  • Under assessment 9
  • Other 19

Status of the 45 tracked applications: 16 approved, 10 under assessment, 19 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Crookwell, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Crookwell

AreaSearch tracks 64 projects in and around Crookwell, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Crookwell II Wind Farm, Energy
    Completed

    Crookwell II Wind Farm

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2019 · Energy

    Operating wind farm with multiple turbines contributing to Upper Lachlan Shire hosting over 340 turbines (53% of NSW total).

  • AI impression: Limerick Wind Farm, Energy
    Planning

    Limerick Wind Farm

    Est. value $400M · completion 2032 · Energy

    The Limerick Wind Farm is a proposed utility-scale renewable energy project located approximately 10km north of Crookwell and 5km east of…

  • AI impression: Mary's Mount Residential Subdivision (Blakelys Run), Residential Development
    Construction

    Mary's Mount Residential Subdivision (Blakelys Run)

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A residential subdivision development offering over 300 lots for building dream homes, with over 40% of the masterplan dedicated to a…

  • AI impression: Homes NSW Social Housing Development - Crestwood, Residential Development
    Planning

    Homes NSW Social Housing Development - Crestwood

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed social housing development in the Crestwood area of Goulburn, featuring 20 one and two-bedroom units primarily designed for aged…

  • AI impression: West Goulburn Future Housing Development Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    West Goulburn Future Housing Development Area

    Est. value $200M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Large-scale future housing development area in West Goulburn planned to accommodate up to 1,500 new dwellings over 20 years.

  • AI impression: Mistful Park Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mistful Park Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 5-stage, 212-lot residential estate development by Ganter Constructions featuring residential blocks from 700-3700sqm, a commercial…

  • AI impression: Goulburn Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Goulburn Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $165M · Completed 2024 · Health & Medical

    A $165 million redevelopment of Goulburn Hospital including a new four-storey Clinical Services Building with emergency department…

  • AI impression: Goulburn Mulwaree Water and Sewer Infrastructure Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Goulburn Mulwaree Water and Sewer Infrastructure Upgrades

    Est. value $65M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A multi-component program of water and sewer infrastructure upgrades across Goulburn and Marulan.

  • AI impression: CBD & Surrounds Transformation Project, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    CBD & Surrounds Transformation Project

    Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A strategic planning framework to revitalise Goulburn's CBD by increasing residential density and housing diversity while preserving…

  • AI impression: Goulburn Rail Trail, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Goulburn Rail Trail

    Est. value $19M · Sports & Recreation

    A proposed 25km rail trail repurposing the disused Goulburn-Crookwell railway corridor within the Goulburn Mulwaree LGA into an off-road…

  • AI impression: Goulburn Community Centre, Communities
    Proposed

    Goulburn Community Centre

    Est. value $7M · Communities

    Development of a modern, sustainable, purpose-built civic space to serve as a central anchor for Goulburn Mulwaree Council's community…

  • AI impression: Goulburn Regional Museum and Archive Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Goulburn Regional Museum and Archive Facility

    Est. value $8M · Arts & Culture

    Proposed regional museum and archive facility celebrating Goulburn's close ties to the wool industry and its identity as Australia's First…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 3. 23 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 45 substantial development applications lodged in and around Crookwell over the past 5 years, 37 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 3, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 36.

Key application Saleyards Road Commercial | $26m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 55 Kialla Road, CrookwellApproved 11 Aug 2026
  • 12 Mccormack Place, CrookwellApproved 26 Jul 2026
  • 24 Nicholson Circuit, CrookwellApproved 26 Jun 2026
  • 34 Mcgaw Road, CrookwellApproved 23 Jun 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications45Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months37Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year8ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Applications approved16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Crookwell

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crookwell?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crookwell include: Crookwell II Wind Farm (Completed); Limerick Wind Farm (Planning); Crookwell 3 Wind Farm (Completed); HumeLink East (Construction); and Paling Yards Wind Farm (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Crookwell?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Crookwell spans multiple sectors including Energy, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Crookwell demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Crookwell

Recent residential development output has been above average within Crookwell when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Crookwell

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Crookwell recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Crookwell area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Crookwell's current population of 2,898 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's development activity compare to the broader region?

The suburb of Crookwell has seen 0.37 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 137 people in the suburb of Crookwell, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Crookwell?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Crookwell?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Crookwell's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Crookwell?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Crookwell has grown by approximately 204 people, while 43 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Crookwell

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Crookwell reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,898AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Population density14 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base19th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6862021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census212AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area207.39 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Crookwell

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Crookwell?

Total population for the suburb of Crookwell was estimated to be approximately 2,898 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,829 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Crookwell changed since 2021?

The suburb of Crookwell has added approximately 212 people and shown a 7.89% increase from the 2,686 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Crookwell?

The population density in the suburb of Crookwell is estimated at 14 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Crookwell?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Crookwell has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Crookwell?

Population growth in the suburb of Crookwell is driven by: Interstate migration (74.0%), Overseas migration (21.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 74.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Crookwell

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Crookwell ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age52 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over32.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6442.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census52 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Crookwell

What is the median age in the suburb of Crookwell?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Crookwell at 52 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's median age compare to broader areas?

At an estimated 52 years as at August 2026, Crookwell is 9 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 14 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Crookwell?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Crookwell compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Crookwell?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Crookwell compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Crookwell show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.6% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.0% vs 8.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Crookwell?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Crookwell as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Crookwell?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 32.2% of the population in the suburb of Crookwell as at August 2026.

Income in Crookwell

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Crookwell: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$43,162 a yearATO FY-23, annual5th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$54,181 a yearATO FY-23, annual
Income in Crookwell: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1962021 Census, weekly13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6392021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
High-income households10.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6222021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Crookwell

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell is approximately $47,616. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $43,162.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell is approximately $59,772. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $54,181.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell is approximately $47,616 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $43,162 and $52,390 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crookwell is approximately $59,772 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $54,181 and $65,215 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crookwell according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.5% / 854 persons) of the suburb of Crookwell's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crookwell compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in the suburb of Crookwell is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.5% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Crookwell according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Crookwell is $1,196/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Crookwell according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Crookwell is $1,622/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Crookwell according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Crookwell is $639/wk.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Crookwell had a median income among taxpayers of $43,162 with the average level standing at $54,181. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $52,390 and $65,215 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $47,616 (median) and $59,772 (average) as of March 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Crookwell?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Crookwell is $4,616 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's disposable income compare to the region?

The suburb of Crookwell's disposable income is $4,616 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Crookwell

AreaSearch analysis indicates Crookwell maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation54.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,276ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,316AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,316ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Crookwell

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Crookwell?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Crookwell has approximately 1,276 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Crookwell stands at 3.0%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Crookwell?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Crookwell is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (13.0%), and public administration & safety (11.3%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Crookwell?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Crookwell has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crookwell?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crookwell is 54.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Crookwell's employment market?

The suburb of Crookwell shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.5, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Crookwell?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Crookwell compare nationally?

The suburb of Crookwell's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.6% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Crookwell

Data: 2021 Census

Educational outcomes in Crookwell fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

Education in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification46.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution24.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.3%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Crookwell

What percentage of people in the suburb of Crookwell have university qualifications?

12.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crookwell have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Crookwell have no formal qualifications?

46.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crookwell have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.

How does the suburb of Crookwell's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Crookwell ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Crookwell?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Crookwell are: Certificate (30.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%), Bachelor Degree (8.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Crookwell's population is currently attending educational institutions?

24.2% of the population in the suburb of Crookwell is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.2% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.3% at university.

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Crookwell?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Crookwell is 974, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Crookwell?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Crookwell, with a combined enrollment of approximately 553 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Crookwell?

The suburb of Crookwell includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Crookwell

Data: 2021 Census

Crookwell features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Households in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Couples without children33.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households0.6%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1102021 Census
Estimated households1,198AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Crookwell

How many households are in the suburb of Crookwell?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Crookwell had 1,110 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.9% to an estimated 1,198 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in the suburb of Crookwell is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (32.2%), group households (0.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 741 family households, 22.4% are couples with children, 33.4% are couples without children at home, and 10.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Crookwell compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Crookwell shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Crookwell have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Crookwell?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.8% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.2% of all households in the suburb of Crookwell, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.6% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Crookwell

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Crookwell placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas6.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
English only at home97.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Born in Australia93.1%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Crookwell

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Crookwell?

Crookwell was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.1% of its population being citizens, 93.1% born in Australia, and 97.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Crookwell?

The main religion in Crookwell was found to be Christianity, which makes up 72.4% of people in Crookwell. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Crookwell?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Crookwell are English, comprising 34.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 12.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.6% of Crookwell (vs 0.5% regionally), Maltese at 0.5% (vs 0.4%) and Scottish at 8.1% (vs 8.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

6.9% of the suburb of Crookwell population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.

What percentage of the suburb of Crookwell population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.6% of the population in the suburb of Crookwell speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.

How many people in the suburb of Crookwell identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.6% of the suburb of Crookwell population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Crookwell?

91.1% of the suburb of Crookwell population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Crookwell

Data: 2021 Census

Crookwell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright56.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,356 a month2021 Census, monthly22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage26.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.5%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2802021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Crookwell

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Crookwell?

In the suburb of Crookwell, 56.3% of homes are owned outright, 26.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crookwell are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Crookwell are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crookwell are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Crookwell, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Crookwell?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Crookwell stands at 56.3%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crookwell?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crookwell is $1,356, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crookwell?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crookwell is $566, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Crookwell?

In the suburb of Crookwell, households with mortgages typically spend 26.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Crookwell?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Crookwell is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Crookwell compare to the region?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Crookwell shows mortgage holders spending 26.2% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 23.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Crookwell?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Crookwell consists of 94.3% detached houses, 4.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Crookwell relative to local incomes?

Housing in Crookwell consumes approximately 10.9% of median household income ($5,179 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Crookwell?

Recent development applications in Crookwell show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Crookwell

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Crookwell is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.4%ATO FY 2023, private health cover22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition56.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Crookwell

How many people in the suburb of Crookwell have private health insurance?

Around 48.4% of people in the suburb of Crookwell are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Crookwell?

In the suburb of Crookwell, 8.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Crookwell?

8.5% of people in the suburb of Crookwell are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Crookwell?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Crookwell population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Crookwell?

5.3% of people in the suburb of Crookwell have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Crookwell compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Crookwell, 48.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Transport in Crookwell

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Crookwell: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access46 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops91Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips261Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop32Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Crookwell: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Crookwell

How many public transport stops are in Crookwell?

There are 91 public transport stops within the suburb of Crookwell.

How frequent are the transport services in Crookwell?

The suburb of Crookwell has 261 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 37 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Crookwell?

On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Crookwell

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.4 km.

School
1.4 km
Child care
1.4 km
GP
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km
Supermarket
1.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 91 stops nearby (91 bus), 261 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.

Amenities in Crookwell: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score32 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis32nd percentile nationally
Nearest school1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Crookwell: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre40.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre40.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service40.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Crookwell

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 29 places in Crookwell, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
29
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Crookwell

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Crookwell

An area report on Crookwell is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Crookwell, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Crookwell.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

Recent residential development output has been above average within Crookwell when compared nationally.

Tracked applications45in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months37in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people49th

Infrastructure

Crookwell has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 18% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Crookwell's affordable property market has recorded 111 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 82% residential, 7% commercial and 11% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$474a week+1.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$639kUnits $495k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Crookwell reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,898+7.9% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density14per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202619th

Age

Crookwell ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age52yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 1515.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over32.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$43,162a yearATO FY-23, annual5th
Census household income / week$1,1962021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households10.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Crookwell maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation54.3%
Employed residents1,276Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational outcomes in Crookwell fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

University qualifications12.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97431st

Households

Crookwell features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households32.2%2021 Census80th
Couples with children22.4%2021 Census21st

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Crookwell placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas6.9%2021 Census4th
Speak another language at home2.6%2021 Census7th

Housing

Crookwell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th
Owned outright56.3%2021 Census97th
Detached houses94.3%2021 Census76th

Health

Health performance in Crookwell is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover48.4%ATO FY 202322nd
No long-term health condition56.8%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops9169th
Weekly public transport trips26117th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes

Crookwell has an estimated 2,898 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 64 projects tracked in the area around Crookwell.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 27 Aug 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Crookwell.

Data and method for Crookwell

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2023 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11124). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Crookwell suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Crookwell page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Crookwell data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Crookwell statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Crookwell from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Crookwell with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.