You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Goulburn
Situated 80 kilometres northeast from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Goulburn serves as Australia's first inland city, combining an illustrious colonial past with picturesque countryside, rich cultural heritage, and contemporary regional appeal. Natural assets such as the iconic Wollondilly River, expansive gardens, parks, and reserves complement prominent landmarks like the majestic Goulburn Cathedral, while local studios, museums, and galleries support an active community arts scene. From an economic perspective, employment demonstrates a notable public administration employment base alongside elevated healthcare employment, a pronounced retail trade employment presence, and a substantial hospitality employment focus. Residential turnover remains exceptionally brisk, marked by exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population size.
Demographically, the suburb of Goulburn displays a fairly standard age composition centered around a median age 40, with households largely consisting of lone person households.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 20,610 in 2006 and 25,002 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 25,309 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Goulburn stands out
Notable public administration employment base
Elevated healthcare employment
Pronounced retail trade employment presence
Substantial hospitality employment focus
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Goulburn
The median rent in Goulburn is $500 a week, up 5.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 14% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Goulburn$500+5.1%
Goulburn - Mulwaree$496+5.9%
Capital Region$561+5.9%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
14% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$500 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$695k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$615k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $350 in 2017, $512 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $238 in 2017, $404 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Goulburn
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
51 Sanctuary Drive, Goulburn NSW 2580
$1,400,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
41 Monastery Drive, Goulburn NSW 2580
$899,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
80 Gibson Street, Goulburn NSW 2580
$667,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
19 Sanctuary Drive, Goulburn NSW 2580
$1,250,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
48 Ruby Street, Goulburn NSW 2580
$1,055,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
40 Clyde Street, Goulburn NSW 2580
$1,750,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
17 Macalister Drive, Goulburn NSW 2580
$1,040,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
46 Elizabeth Street, Goulburn NSW 2580
$529,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
47 Montague Street, Goulburn NSW 2580
$420,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
222 Rosemont Road, Goulburn NSW 2580
$1,870,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 41 residential sales recorded since 28 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 41, houses and units together, was $667,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
A new $4.37 million purpose-built NSW State Emergency Service facility and Emergency Operations Centre.
Projects around Goulburn
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 9, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 28 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 992 substantial development applications lodged in and around Goulburn over the past 5 years, 367 in the last 12 months; 92 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 44, 2022 166, 2023 159, 2024 128, 2025 161, 2026 (to Oct) 334.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
367
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
181
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Applications approved
271
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
92
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Goulburn
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Goulburn?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Goulburn include: Former St John of God Hospital Site Mixed-Use Redevelopment (Approved); Waterway Improvement Strategy and River Walkways (Planning); Goulburn Active Transport Shared Pathway Expansion (Construction); Goulburn Mulwaree Water and Sewer Infrastructure Upgrades (Planning); and Mistful Park Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Goulburn?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Goulburn spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
Development in Goulburn
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Goulburn among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Goulburn
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Goulburn recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Goulburn area has seen 391 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Goulburn's current population of 25,309 has been supported by 181 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Goulburn's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Goulburn has seen 7.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 127 people in the suburb of Goulburn, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Goulburn?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Goulburn?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Goulburn's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 181, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Goulburn?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Goulburn has grown by approximately 961 people, while 905 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Goulburn
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Goulburn are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
25,309
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Population density
455 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
42nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Goulburn: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
23,963
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,346
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
55.58 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Goulburn
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Goulburn?
Total population for the suburb of Goulburn was estimated to be approximately 25,309 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 25,002 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Goulburn changed since 2021?
The suburb of Goulburn has added approximately 1,346 people and shown a 5.62% increase from the 23,963 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Goulburn?
The population density in the suburb of Goulburn is estimated at 455 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Goulburn?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Goulburn has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Goulburn?
Population growth in the suburb of Goulburn is driven by: Overseas migration (88.0%), Natural increase (12.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 88.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Goulburn
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Goulburn's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Goulburn: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Goulburn
What is the median age in the suburb of Goulburn?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Goulburn at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Goulburn's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Goulburn is 3 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Goulburn?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Goulburn compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Goulburn?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Goulburn compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Goulburn is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Goulburn?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.9% of the population in the suburb of Goulburn as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Goulburn?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.9% of the population in the suburb of Goulburn as at August 2026.
Income in Goulburn
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Goulburn: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,910 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$68,670 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Goulburn: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,405
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$747
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
High-income households
15.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,899
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Goulburn
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn is approximately $61,605. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,910.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn is approximately $73,051. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,670.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn is approximately $61,605 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,910 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Goulburn is approximately $73,051 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,670 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Goulburn according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Goulburn's households (~31.5% / 2,927 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Goulburn compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Goulburn is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.5% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Goulburn according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Goulburn is $1,405/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Goulburn according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Goulburn is $1,899/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Goulburn according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Goulburn is $747/wk.
How does the suburb of Goulburn's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Goulburn is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $57,910 while the average income stands at $68,670. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,605 (median) and $73,051 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Goulburn?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Goulburn is $5,096 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Goulburn's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Goulburn's disposable income is $5,096 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Goulburn
While Goulburn retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Employment in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,617
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
24,811
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,086
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Goulburn
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Goulburn?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Goulburn has approximately 11,617 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the suburb of Goulburn's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Goulburn stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Goulburn?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Goulburn is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.0% of employment), public administration & safety (11.5%), and retail trade (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Goulburn?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Goulburn has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Goulburn?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Goulburn is 58.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Goulburn's employment market?
The suburb of Goulburn shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 11.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.5% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Goulburn?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Goulburn compare nationally?
The suburb of Goulburn's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.2% growth, ranking 17th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Goulburn
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Goulburn: university qualifications 17.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 970.
Education in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.4%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Goulburn: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Goulburn
What percentage of people in the suburb of Goulburn have university qualifications?
17.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Goulburn have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Goulburn have no formal qualifications?
41.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Goulburn have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the suburb of Goulburn's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Goulburn ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Goulburn?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Goulburn are: Certificate (30.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Goulburn's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the suburb of Goulburn is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Goulburn?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Goulburn is 970, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Goulburn?
There are 15 schools within the suburb of Goulburn, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,656 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Goulburn?
The suburb of Goulburn includes 10 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Goulburn
Data: 2021 Census
Goulburn features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Goulburn: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
9,283
2021 Census
Estimated households
9,804
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.1%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Goulburn
How many households are in the suburb of Goulburn?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Goulburn had 9,283 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.6% to an estimated 9,804 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Goulburn is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.1%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 5,950 family households, couples with children account for 24.3% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 12.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Goulburn compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Goulburn shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.1% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Goulburn have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Goulburn?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.5% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.1% of all households in the suburb of Goulburn, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Goulburn
Data: 2021 Census
Goulburn is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
English only at home
92.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Goulburn
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Goulburn?
Goulburn was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.7% of its population being citizens, 88.6% born in Australia, and 92.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Goulburn?
The main religion in Goulburn was found to be Christianity, which makes up 62.4% of people in Goulburn. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Goulburn?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Goulburn are Australian, comprising 31.7% of the population, English, comprising 31.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 3.6% of Goulburn (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%) and Korean at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
11.4% of the suburb of Goulburn population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the suburb of Goulburn population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.2% of the population in the suburb of Goulburn speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the suburb of Goulburn identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.6% of the suburb of Goulburn population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Goulburn?
87.7% of the suburb of Goulburn population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Goulburn
Data: 2021 Census
Goulburn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Housing in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.1%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Goulburn: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Goulburn
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Goulburn?
In the suburb of Goulburn, 33.8% of homes are owned outright, 31.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Goulburn are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Goulburn are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Goulburn are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Goulburn, 3.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Goulburn?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Goulburn stands at 33.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Goulburn?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Goulburn is $1,625, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Goulburn?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Goulburn is $992, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Goulburn?
In the suburb of Goulburn, households with mortgages typically spend 26.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Goulburn?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Goulburn is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Goulburn compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Goulburn shows mortgage holders spending 26.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Goulburn?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Goulburn consists of 84.3% detached houses, 11.1% semi-detached dwellings, 3.9% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Goulburn relative to local incomes?
Housing in Goulburn consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($6,084 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Goulburn?
Recent development applications in Goulburn show attached dwellings contributing 61% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 39% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Goulburn
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Goulburn is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
69.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Goulburn
How many people in the suburb of Goulburn have private health insurance?
Around 52.3% of people in the suburb of Goulburn are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Goulburn?
In the suburb of Goulburn, 7.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Goulburn?
9.1% of people in the suburb of Goulburn are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Goulburn?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Goulburn population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Goulburn?
4.5% of people in the suburb of Goulburn have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Goulburn compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Goulburn, 52.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Goulburn
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Goulburn: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
298
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,573
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
84
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Goulburn: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Goulburn
How many public transport stops are in Goulburn?
There are 298 public transport stops within the suburb of Goulburn.
How frequent are the transport services in Goulburn?
The suburb of Goulburn has 1,573 weekly trips across 54 routes, averaging 224 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Goulburn?
On average, residential properties are 148 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Goulburn
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 588 m away and the nearest school 695 m.
64percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
588 m
School
695 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
GP
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 298 stops nearby, 1,573 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Goulburn: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
64 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
64th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
588 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
695 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Goulburn: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Goulburn
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 11 long day care centres with 696 places in Goulburn, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
11
Places
696
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Goulburn among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications992in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months367in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.4per 1,000 people77th
Infrastructure
Goulburn ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Goulburn's affordable property market has recorded 818 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 83% residential, 3% commercial and 14% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$500a week+5.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$695kUnits $615k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Goulburn are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population25,309+5.6% since 2021 Census44th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density455per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202642nd
Age
Goulburn's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1517.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$57,910a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,4052021 Census, weekly29th
High-income households15.4%2021 Census
Employment
While Goulburn retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation58.7%
Employed residents11,617Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Goulburn: university qualifications 17.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 970.
University qualifications17.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97029th
Households
Goulburn features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households33.1%2021 Census84th
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th
Cultural diversity
Goulburn is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.4%2021 Census17th
Speak another language at home7.2%2021 Census33rd
Housing
Goulburn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Rented homes35.1%2021 Census68th
Owned outright33.8%2021 Census51st
Detached houses84.3%2021 Census47th
Health
Health performance in Goulburn is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.3%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition60.4%2021 Census10th
Need help with daily activities7.9%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops29896th
Weekly public transport trips1,57344th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes
Goulburn has an estimated 25,309 residents, up 5.6% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Goulburn.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Goulburn.
Data and method for Goulburn
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11731). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Goulburn suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Goulburn page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Goulburn data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Goulburn statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Goulburn from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Goulburn with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.