Orange

SA2

Rest of NSW / Orange

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 103041077 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Orange is $715k, with units at $510k. House values have moved 4.1% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orange has an estimated 19,217 residents, up from 19,023 at the 2021 Census — a change of 194 people, or 1.0%. 376 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 425 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to analysis from AreaSearch, the resident count in Orange stands at approximately 19,217 as of Aug 2026, marking a gain of 194 people (1.0%) over the 19,023 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This adjustment draws on an ABS estimated resident population figure of 19,154 as of June 2025 alongside 376 validated new addresses logged following the Census date. With a density of 424 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample room per resident and opportunities for future expansion. The post-census expansion of 1.0% places Orange within 1.3 percentage points of the wider SA4 region (2.3%), indicating solid growth dynamics.

Recent population increases have been predominantly generated by overseas migration, acting as the primary contributor to local expansion. Demographic modelling from AreaSearch incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for SA2 units, published in 2024 with 2022 serving as the base year, while drawing upon NSW State Government SA2 figures released in 2022 using 2021 as the baseline for unlisted areas. Furthermore, age-specific growth trajectories derived from these datasets extend across all locations for the years 2032 to 2041. Under this framework, future trends point toward an overall population decrease of 364 persons by 2041. In contrast, select demographic brackets are slated to expand, foremost among them the 25 to 34 age group, which is forecasted to add 334 people. Additional details are outlined in the age section.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Orange SA2?
Total population for the Orange SA2 was estimated to be approximately 19,217 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,154 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Orange SA2 changed since 2021?
The orange sa2 has added approximately 194 people and shown a 1.02% increase from the 19,023 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Orange SA2?
The population density in the Orange SA2 is estimated at 424 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Orange SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Orange SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Orange SA2?
Population growth in the Orange SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

251 new dwellings have been approved in Orange over the past five years, an average of 50 a year. That is 2.6 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 49 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 78% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals in Orange have run at roughly 50 dwellings annually, accumulating to 251 homes across the past 5 financial years. With an average of just 0.1 new residents per year per dwelling built during the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), housing supply is keeping pace with or exceeding local demand, expanding options for purchasers and facilitating higher-than-anticipated growth potential. Newly constructed dwellings carry an average construction cost of $488,000. Additionally, commercial development approvals reached $67.6 million this financial year, highlighting strong investment across the local business sector.

Relative to Rest of NSW, building activity per capita in Orange stands at about 60% and ranks within the 51st percentile across the nation, despite recent upticks in building work. This output also trails national rates, signaling established market conditions and potential planning or development limitations. Detached houses account for 78.0% of recent construction while medium and high-density housing makes up 22.0%, maintaining a low-density character that appeals to purchasers seeking spacious living. With roughly 289 people per dwelling approval, the area continues to operate as a low-density housing market. Because population numbers are projected to hold steady or diminish, housing demand pressure across Orange is likely to ease, presenting favorable conditions for prospective purchasers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Orange SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Orange SA2 area has seen 134 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Orange SA2's current population of 19,217 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Orange SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Orange SA2 has seen 0.26 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 289 people in the Orange SA2, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
Is the Orange SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Orange SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Orange SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Orange SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 50, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Orange SA2?
Over the past five years, the Orange SA2 has seen 251 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Orange SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 50 approvals per year and a population of 19,217, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Orange

Development applications around Orange

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Orange

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside Orange, worth an estimated $903 million. A further 93 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $26.3 billion. 29 are already under construction and 41 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, energy and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local growth and functionality are significantly shaped by infrastructure upgrades, development initiatives, and capital works. AreaSearch has pinpointed 18 projects positioned to influence the locality, prominently featuring the Orange FutureCity CBD Redevelopment, Redmond Place Precinct, Alchemy Orange, and Ophir Car Park Redevelopment, with key details provided below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Orange SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Orange SA2 include: Orange FutureCity CBD Redevelopment (Construction); Redmond Place Precinct (Approved); Alchemy Orange (Construction); Ophir Car Park Redevelopment (Under Assessment); and 103 Prince Street Development (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Orange SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Orange SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Orange SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.5 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Orange SA2 vicinity.
How does the Orange SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The Orange SA2 shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Orange FutureCity CBD Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term revitalisation program for the Orange Central Business District, developed by Orange City Council and urban designers SJB. The project delivers staged upgrades to key streets and public spaces, featuring new tree planting, green infrastructure, pedestrian-friendly traffic calming, 40 km/h speed limits, and public art. Major milestones include the transformation of Lords Place South into a pedestrian-focused precinct with outdoor dining and the integration of Stratavault tree-cell technology to enhance urban cooling and stormwater management.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Orange Health Service Redevelopment
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major expansion and enhancement of the Orange Health Service. Recent milestones include the completion of the World Class End of Life Care expansion in March 2026, which added three dedicated palliative care bedrooms, support spaces, and a landscaped courtyard. The site also features a 1.6MW solar array, completed in late 2023, which generates approximately 22% of the facility's electricity. These works complement the original $261 million redevelopment of the Bloomfield Campus that delivered a new general hospital and mental health services.

Health & Medical

Ophir Car Park Redevelopment
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2026

Modernization and expansion of public parking facilities in Orange CBD area, improving accessibility and capacity for the growing city center.

Transport & Logistics

Redleaf
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Application | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Landcom and Orange City Council's joint project, formerly Redmond Place, renamed to Redleaf. It is the first project finalised under the NSW Government's Social and Affordable Housing Rezoning Pathway. Unlocking 25 hectares of land at Orange's eastern entrance to deliver 330 homes with at least 20 percent affordable housing. Features a mix of single dwellings, duplexes, townhouses, and low-rise apartments, interwoven with over 5 hectares of open space including parks and a southern wetland.

Residential Development

103 Prince Street Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved redevelopment of the former Orange Base Hospital site comprising a six-storey residential building with 60 apartments, 16 two-storey townhouses and a new public park. The development was approved in 2023, however MAAS Group withdrew from the project in 2025 following cost escalation. As of the latest available information the site is expected to be sold to a new developer and construction has not commenced.

Residential Development

Torulosa Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Orange's newest family estate featuring 33 residential land lots. Conveniently located 5 minutes from the city centre with registered land ready for immediate construction. Development offers modern city facilities combined with relaxed regional living at affordable prices.

Residential Development

Orange Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An $8 million expansion and upgrade of Orange City Council's Sewage Treatment Plant designed to meet the future needs of a growing city. The project replaced equipment at the inlet side of the plant, upgrading filtering screens from the 1990s with current filters that remove finer levels of waste. The new equipment is more energy efficient with expected annual savings of around $30,000. The upgrade improves the efficiency and effectiveness of the whole treatment cycle and enables the plant to handle greater peak volumes of wastewater during heavy rain events.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Department of Primary Industries Head Office
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2020
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

New state-of-the-art headquarters for NSW Department of Primary Industries in the Ian Armstrong Building, consolidating multiple government departments and providing modern, sustainable workspace for 790 staff.

Agriculture & Rural Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

9,475 residents of Orange are employed, from a labour force of 9,927. Unemployment sits at 4.6%, with participation at 63.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 23,205, about 121% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour pool in Orange is well-qualified, featuring strong representation across essential services and an unemployment rate of 4.6%. Employed residents numbered 9,475 as of March 2026, with local unemployment running 0.4% higher than the Regional NSW benchmark of 4.1%. Labour force participation is typical at 63.8%, compared with 60.6% across Regional NSW. Furthermore, Census data revealed that only 10.8% of workers worked from home, a figure potentially influenced by Covid-19 lockdown conditions. Local jobs are heavily centered around health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training.

In particular, health care & social assistance represents a notable regional specialization, capturing an employment share 1.3 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for a smaller footprint at 2.3% of employment, versus 5.3% regionally. A local job density of 0.9 workers for each resident recorded at the Census demonstrates a strong base of local employment. An evaluation of SALM and ABS statistics by AreaSearch shows that during the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 1.3% and total employment fell by 2.2%, pushing the unemployment rate up by 0.9 percentage points. In contrast, Regional NSW experienced an employment drop of 0.9%, a labour force contraction of 0.4%, and an unemployment rate rise of 0.5 percentage points. Broader hiring prospects can be assessed using national projections released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 across five- and ten-year horizons, applied to Orange's existing industrial makeup. While overall Australian employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years with notable sector variances, applying these weightings to Orange implies local job expansions of 6.6% over five years and 14.0% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighted extrapolation for illustrative purposes without adjusting for localized demographic shifts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Orange SA2?
As of March 2026, the Orange SA2 has approximately 9,475 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Orange SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Orange SA2 stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Orange SA2?
The employment landscape in the Orange SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.0% of employment), retail trade (10.3%), and education & training (9.8%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the Orange SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Orange SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Orange SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Orange SA2 is 63.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Orange SA2's employment market?
The orange sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.0% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Orange SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Orange SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 14.0% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Orange SA2 compare nationally?
The orange sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.4% growth, ranking 7.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Orange SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Orange SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 38.2% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (22.0%), education & training (9.8%), and professional & technical (4.3%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Orange is $1,342 a week (about $70,000 a year), with median personal income at $742 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,913 a year against an average of $64,768. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's release of postcode-level ATO records for financial year 2023, taxable incomes across the Orange SA2 register a median of $50,913 and an average of $64,768, falling below national standards and trailing the Regional NSW median of $52,390 and average of $65,215. Factoring in Wage Price Index increases of 10.32% since financial year 2023, updated figures as of March 2026 are estimated at approximately $56,167 for the median and $71,452 for the average. Findings from the 2021 Census place individual, family, and household earnings at moderate levels between the 23rd and 37th percentiles.

Weekly earnings between $1,500 - 2,999 form the largest bracket, capturing 29.0% of residents (5,572 people), which aligns with the broader regional figure of 29.9%. Meanwhile, shelter costs create pronounced financial strain, leaving only 84.2% of income uncommitted and placing the area in the 24th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Orange SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Orange SA2 is approximately $56,167. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,913.
What is the average taxable income in the Orange SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Orange SA2 is approximately $71,452. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $64,768.
How does the median taxable income in the Orange SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Orange SA2 is approximately $56,167 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,913 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Orange SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Orange SA2 is approximately $71,452 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,768 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Orange SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.0% / 5,572 persons) of the Orange SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Orange SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Orange SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.0% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Orange SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Orange SA2 is $1,342/wk.
What is the median family income in the Orange SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Orange SA2 is $1,838/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Orange SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Orange SA2 is $742/wk.
How does the Orange SA2's income rank nationally?
The Orange SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $50,913 and an average of $64,768 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is below the national average, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $52,390 and average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,167 (median) and $71,452 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Orange SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Orange SA2 is $4,896 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Orange SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The orange sa2's disposable income is $4,896 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orange had 7,577 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 82% detached houses and 4% apartments. 28% are owned with a mortgage, 38% rented and 34% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,510 a month. Rent absorbs 22.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, the residential composition of Orange consisted of 81.5% standalone houses and 18.6% alternative dwelling types including semi-detached residences and apartments, versus 82.6% houses and 17.4% other structures in Regional NSW. Outright home ownership in Orange stood lower than the Regional NSW level at 33.8%, with remaining properties distributed between mortgaged households (28.2%) and tenant-occupied rentals (38.0%). Typical housing costs were notably moderate: median monthly mortgage payments sat at $1,510 compared to $1,733 across Regional NSW and the nationwide average of $1,863, while median weekly rent was $300, well underneath the Regional NSW level of $330 and the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Orange SA2?
In the Orange SA2, 33.8% of homes are owned outright, 28.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Orange SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.5% of dwellings in the Orange SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Orange SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Orange SA2, 4.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Orange SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Orange SA2 stands at 33.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Orange SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Orange SA2 is $1,510, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Orange SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Orange SA2 is $300, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Orange SA2?
In the Orange SA2, 10.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 56.6% are $150-349/week, 32.1% are $350-649/week, 0.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.4% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Orange SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Orange SA2 is $919, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Orange SA2?
In the Orange SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Orange SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Orange SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Orange SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Orange SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 22.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Orange SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Orange SA2 consists of 81.5% detached houses, 13.8% semi-detached dwellings, 4.3% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Orange SA2?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $919. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,510/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the Orange SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Orange consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($5,811 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Orange SA2?
Recent development applications in Orange show attached dwellings contributing 24% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 76% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orange counted 7,577 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.2 people each. 22% are couples with children, fewer than in 81% of areas nationally, against 24% couples without children. 36% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of local living arrangements at 60.1%, broken down into couples without children (24.2%), couples with children (21.8%), and single parent households (12.8%). The remaining 39.9% consist of non-family living situations, predominantly single-occupant homes at 36.4% alongside group households at 3.5%. With a median household size of 2.2 people, occupancy runs slightly below the Regional NSW average of 2.4.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Orange SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Orange SA2 had 7,577 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.0% to an estimated 7,654 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Orange SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (36.4%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,553 family households, 21.8% are couples with children, 24.2% are couples without children at home, and 12.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Orange SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Orange SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.4% (versus 27.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.1% compared to the regional 68.8%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Orange SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Orange SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.4% of all households in the Orange SA2, higher than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

23.6% of adults in Orange hold a university qualification, including 16.3% with a bachelor degree and 5.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 26.2% hold a vocational qualification. 14 schools serve the area, with 7,191 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 957 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education attainment among Orange residents aged 15+ falls behind state figures, with 23.6% possessing tertiary degrees compared with 32.2% across NSW, pointing to scope for further educational and workforce upskilling. By specific award level, bachelor degrees are most prevalent at 16.3%, with postgraduate qualifications at 5.1% and graduate diplomas at 2.2%. Vocational education is strongly represented, as 36.3% of individuals aged 15+ hold technical qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas (10.1%) and certificates (26.2%). Formal study rates are substantial, with 29.5% of the local population engaged in schooling or coursework.

Specifically, 10.4% attend primary school, 9.0% are enrolled in secondary education, and 3.3% are engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Orange SA2 have university qualifications?
23.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Orange SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Orange SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Orange SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Orange SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The orange sa2 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Orange SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Orange SA2 are: Certificate (26.2%), Bachelor Degree (16.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).
What proportion of the Orange SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.5% of the population in the Orange SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.4% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 3.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Orange SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Orange SA2 is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Orange SA2?
There are 14 schools within the Orange SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 7,191 students.
What types of schools are available in the Orange SA2?
The orange sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 3 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Orange

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Orange reaches 447 stops on 106 routes, timetabled for about 2,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 110 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The public transit network in Orange contains 447 operational stops encompassing bus and rail services, which are supported by 106 separate routes that deliver 2,212 weekly passenger trips. Network proximity is strong, with typical walking distances to the closest transit stop measuring 112 meters. Outward commuting characterizes this largely residential area, where vehicle travel accounts for 91% of trips and 5% of commuters travel on foot. Motor vehicle holdings average 1.1 per dwelling, coming in below the regional norm, while only 10.8% of the workforce worked from home at the 2021 Census (a proportion that may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Transit services operate at an average rate of 316 trips per day network-wide, translating to roughly 4 weekly trips per stop. The 100 nearest stops to the central point of the area are depicted on the provided map.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Orange?
There are 447 public transport stops within the Orange SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Orange?
the Orange SA2 has 2,212 weekly trips across 106 routes, averaging 316 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Orange?
On average, residential properties are 112 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

60.7% of residents in Orange report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 89% of areas nationally. 7.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 7.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

An examination of mortality figures and chronic illness data by AreaSearch highlights significant health hurdles in Orange, with widespread health ailments observed across both older and younger demographics. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage remains moderate, covering roughly 51% of the total population (~9,839 people). Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnoses locally, affecting 11.8 and 9.9% of residents, respectively, whereas 60.7% of residents reported having no diagnosed conditions compared with 63.3% across Regional NSW. Working-age individuals record comparatively elevated levels of chronic illness. Residents aged 65 and over constitute 21.7% of the community (4,162 people), slightly under the 23.3% recorded for Regional NSW, with senior health indicators showing moderate challenges that track overall national standings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Orange SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 51.2% of people in the Orange SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Orange SA2?
In the Orange SA2, 7.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Orange SA2?
8.6% of people in the Orange SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Orange SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.0% of the the Orange SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Orange SA2?
4.5% of people in the Orange SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Orange SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Orange SA2, 51.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orange is largely Australian-born, at 89.1% of residents, with 6.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (30.8%) and English (29.9%). 5.9% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics in Orange trend below national averages, with Australian citizens making up 89.1% of the community, 89.1% of residents born in Australia, and 93.3% speaking English exclusively within the home. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, observed by 59.9% of people in Orange compared to 55.9% across Regional NSW. Based on parental country of birth, the primary ancestry groups reported in Orange are Australian at 30.8%, English at 29.9%, and Irish at 9.7%. Several other ethnic backgrounds display distinct representation levels relative to the broader area: Australian Aboriginal heritage is comparatively pronounced at 5.9% in Orange (vs 4.6% regionally), while Scottish stands at 7.8% (vs 8.0%) and Russian accounts for 0.3% (vs 0.2%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Orange SA2?
Orange was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.1% of its population being citizens, 89.1% born in Australia, and 93.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Orange SA2?
The main religion in Orange was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.9% of people in Orange. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Orange SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Orange are Australian, comprising 30.8% of the population, English, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.9% of Orange (vs 4.6% regionally), Russian at 0.3% (vs 0.2%) and Scottish at 7.8% (vs 8.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
10.9% of the the Orange SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Orange SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.7% of the population in the Orange SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Orange SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.9% of the the Orange SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Orange SA2?
89.1% of the the Orange SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Orange

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Orange is 40. 25.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age demographics in Orange align closely with Regional NSW across all major age segments, with the largest variance across the four broad tiers measuring 2.9 percentage points. AreaSearch assesses the median age at 40 as at August 2026, matching the level observed in the 2021 Census and sitting 3 years under the Regional NSW median of 43 from that Census. Following the Census, middle-aged residents and early retirees (45 - 64) decreased from 22.6% of the population to an estimated 20.9%. Looking toward 2041, the strongest cohort expansion is anticipated among young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44), gaining 367 residents (7%) to reach 5,404, while youth, young adults, and older working/retiree groups are expected to experience declines.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Orange SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Orange SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Orange SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Orange is 3 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Orange SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Orange SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Orange SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Orange SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Orange SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional NSW region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Orange SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the Orange SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Orange SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.7% of the population in the Orange SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Orange

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 10 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 376 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (19,023 at the 2021 Census → 19,217 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (103041077). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Orange SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Orange page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Orange data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas