Bolton Point - Teralba has an estimated 10,645 residents, up 5.0% since the 2021 Census, with 94 projects tracked in the area around Bolton Point - Teralba.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Bolton Point - Teralba Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 105 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 10,645 as of Aug 2026, reflecting an increase of 510 people (5.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,135 people. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 10,625 as of June 2025, along with 112 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area offers strong service amenity and a notable healthcare employment base, alongside elevated mining employment, a pronounced administrative workforce and a marked focus on construction employment. A substantial proportion of residents are aged 0 to 4, and the area shows strong population expansion.
The location is best known for its natural surroundings, nestled between Lake Macquarie and lush Australian bushland. Residents and visitors can enjoy boating, fishing and bushwalking, balancing a serene lifestyle with engaging recreational opportunities. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, and education levels are typically lower.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bolton Point - Teralba or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bolton Point - Teralba
Bolton Point - Teralba Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 105 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 10,645 as of Aug 2026, reflecting an increase of 510 people (5.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,135 people. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 10,625 as of June 2025, along with 112 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area offers strong service amenity and a notable healthcare employment base, alongside elevated mining employment, a pronounced administrative workforce and a marked focus on construction employment. A substantial proportion of residents are aged 0 to 4, and the area shows strong population expansion.
The location is best known for its natural surroundings, nestled between Lake Macquarie and lush Australian bushland. Residents and visitors can enjoy boating, fishing and bushwalking, balancing a serene lifestyle with engaging recreational opportunities. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, and education levels are typically lower.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,170 in 2001 and 10,625 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,645 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Bolton Point - Teralba are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Why Bolton Point - Teralba stands out
Strong service amenity offering
Notable healthcare employment base
Elevated mining employment
Pronounced administrative employment presence
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
Marked construction employment focus
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Bolton Point - Teralba
The median rent in Bolton Point - Teralba is $610 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 5% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.4%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Bolton Point - Teralba$610+6.7%
Lake Macquarie - West$660+7.8%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
5% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$610 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$910k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$658k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $368 in 2017, $642 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Bolton Point - Teralba
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
68 Pitt Street, Teralba NSW 2284
$1,475,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
7 Glen Mitchell Street, Bolton Point NSW 2283
$770,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
12 Jamboree Close, Fennell Bay NSW 2283
$900,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
3 Ottys Lane, Fennell Bay NSW 2283
$870,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
13 Jamboree Close, Fennell Bay NSW 2283
$775,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
5 Azzura Close, Woodrising NSW 2284
$785,000
7 Oct 2026
Street address
73 Marmong Street, Booragul NSW 2284
$500,000
7 Oct 2026
Street address
4 Macquarie Road, Fennell Bay NSW 2283
$750,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
10 Korekoba Place, Bolton Point NSW 2283
$551,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
55 Pitt Street, Teralba NSW 2284
$1,335,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 16 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 19 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $905,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade of Lake Macquarie High School under the NSW High Potential and Gifted Education (HPGE) Partner School Program. Works include a refreshed school entrance, VET hospitality classroom, upgraded TAS and woodwork facilities, art room, music recording space, new shade structure and sports upgrades, plus a marine studies laboratory and workshop.
Est. value $550M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
Billy's Lookout is a 70.9 hectare master planned residential community developed by McCloy Group on the shores of Lake Macquarie at Teralba. The estate has delivered approximately 531 homes together with parklands, walking trails, playgrounds, shared pathways and public art.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Landcom masterplanned residential neighbourhood offering a diverse mix of housing lots, a minimum 10% affordable housing allocation, community hub, active transport links, and the long-term conservation of 193 hectares of natural bushland.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $10 million transformation of the Toronto foreshore featuring continuous waterfront pathway, expanded playground, new town green, improved connections, expanded cafe area, boardwalk connections, extended shared pathway, bike hub, new lookout locations, shade pavilion and barbecue facilities.
Est. value $16M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A $16 million infrastructure upgrade to the Speers Point transport network managed by Transport for NSW to ease congestion and improve traffic flow[cite: 1]. Key works centre on the roundabout connecting Five Islands Road, T C Frith Avenue, and The Esplanade with part-time metering signals, turning lanes, and active transport upgrades[cite: 1].
Est. value $95M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
A $95 million motorsport park and resort being developed via the adaptive reuse of a 252-hectare former coal mine site. The project features driver training facilities, public track days, performance car experiences, go-kart track, luxury accommodation, function centre, and a cafe situated in the former mine's horse stable building.
A $95 million world-first adaptive reuse motorsport resort built on former colliery land, featuring a 5.4 km driving circuit, 117 trackside luxury villas and cabins, driver training facility, 100-seat restaurant, and function venue.
Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A boutique residential subdivision of approximately 1.25 hectares into 13 low-density lots in a quiet cul-de-sac in Eleebana, with part of the site designated for environmental conservation. The project includes demolition of existing dwelling and offers family-friendly access to schools, recreation, and Lake Macquarie foreshore.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major multi-staged 55-hectare residential urban growth development by Green Capital Group delivering up to 500 new dwellings, local civil infrastructure, and integrated community parklands within the Cockle Creek Transport Oriented Development precinct.
Est. value $300M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A master-planned residential community spanning 55 hectares in Boolaroo, offering elevated lots near Lake Macquarie with access to shopping, transport, and educational facilities. The multi-staged development by Green Capital Group will deliver approximately 500 new homes to the region.
Approved
136-138 Brighton Avenue Apartment Development
Est. value $10M · Residential Development
A low-rise 5-floor apartment building with 28 residential units, 1 commercial unit, and 29 car spaces in Toronto.
Projects around Bolton Point - Teralba
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2021 1, 2022 0, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 6, 2026 9, 2027 14, 2028 9, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 123 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bolton Point - Teralba over the past 5 years, 97 in the last 12 months; 32 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 7, 2023 5, 2024 3, 2025 11, 2026 (to Nov) 94.
Key application79 Marmong Street, BooragulAged Care | $30mUnder Assessment
Development in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
123
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
97
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
44
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Applications approved
38
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
32
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bolton Point - Teralba
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bolton Point - Teralba?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Bolton Point - Teralba
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bolton Point - Teralba among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Bolton Point - Teralba
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 area has seen 90 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's current population of 10,645 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 341 people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Bolton Point - Teralba?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 44, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 has grown by approximately 817 people, while 219 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bolton Point - Teralba are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,645
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Population density
485 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
42nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,135
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
510
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
21.97 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bolton Point - Teralba
What is the latest population estimate for the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Total population for the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,645 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,625 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 changed since 2021?
The bolton point - teralba sa2 has added approximately 510 people and shown a 5.03% increase from the 10,135 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The population density in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is estimated at 485 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Population growth in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (75.3%), Overseas migration (24.7%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bolton Point - Teralba's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bolton Point - Teralba
What is the median age in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Bolton Point - Teralba is 2 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.3% of the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,445 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
52nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,829 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,470
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$714
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
17.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,893
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bolton Point - Teralba
What is the median taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is approximately $63,238. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,445.
What is the average taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is approximately $78,539. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,829.
How does the median taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is approximately $63,238 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,445 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is approximately $78,539 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,829 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's households (~32.1% / 1,183 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.1% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is $1,470/wk.
What is the median family income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is $1,893/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is $714/wk.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's income rank nationally?
The Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $59,445 and an average of $73,829 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,238 (median) and $78,539 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is $5,288 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The bolton point - teralba sa2's disposable income is $5,288 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bolton Point - Teralba
Employment drivers in Bolton Point - Teralba are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 10% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,792
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,079
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,127
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bolton Point - Teralba
What is the employment situation in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
As of June 2026, the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 has approximately 4,792 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 stands at 6.5%, which is 2.4 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The employment landscape in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.9% of employment), construction (11.4%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is 59.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's employment market?
The bolton point - teralba sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.9% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Bolton Point - Teralba?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare nationally?
The bolton point - teralba sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 4.8% decline, ranking 33rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: 2021 Census
Educational outcomes in Bolton Point - Teralba fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.
Education in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.5%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bolton Point - Teralba
What percentage of people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have university qualifications?
17.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The bolton point - teralba sa2 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 are: Certificate (32.4%), Bachelor Degree (12.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).
What proportion of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.0% of the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is 940, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,641 students.
What types of schools are available in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The bolton point - teralba sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: 2021 Census
Bolton Point - Teralba features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.5%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,684
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,869
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bolton Point - Teralba
How many households are in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 had 3,684 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.0% to an estimated 3,869 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.4%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,660 family households, couples with children account for 28.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.5%, and single parent families 14.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.4% of all households in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: 2021 Census
Bolton Point - Teralba is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
9.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
English only at home
95.2%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
90.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bolton Point - Teralba
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Bolton Point - Teralba was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.2% of its population being citizens, 90.1% born in Australia, and 95.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The main religion in Bolton Point - Teralba was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.6% of people in Bolton Point - Teralba. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bolton Point - Teralba are Australian, comprising 31.9% of the population, English, comprising 31.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.4% of Bolton Point - Teralba (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Samoan at 0.4% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
9.9% of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.8% of the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.4% of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
91.2% of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: 2021 Census
Bolton Point - Teralba is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional NSW.
Housing in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$333
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bolton Point - Teralba
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
In the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, 32.9% of homes are owned outright, 39.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.9% of dwellings in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, 2.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 stands at 32.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is $1,082, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
In the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.2% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 consists of 87.9% detached houses, 8.7% semi-detached dwellings, 2.0% apartments, and 1.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bolton Point - Teralba consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($6,365 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Recent development applications in Bolton Point - Teralba show attached dwellings contributing 18% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 82% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bolton Point - Teralba
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bolton Point - Teralba is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
67.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bolton Point - Teralba
How many people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
In the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, 8.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
9.2% of people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2?
4.8% of people in the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Bolton Point - Teralba
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
59 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
59th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
95
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,441
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
112
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
73
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
20.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bolton Point - Teralba
How many public transport stops are in Bolton Point - Teralba?
There are 95 public transport stops within the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Bolton Point - Teralba?
The Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 has 1,441 weekly trips across 73 routes, averaging 205 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bolton Point - Teralba?
On average, residential properties are 172 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bolton Point - Teralba
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 709 m away and the nearest child care centre 824 m.
87percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
709 m
Child care
824 m
Pharmacy
1.2 km
GP
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 95 stops nearby, 1,441 weekly trips, access rating 59 out of 100.
Amenities in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
87 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
87th percentile nationally
Nearest school
709 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
824 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bolton Point - Teralba: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bolton Point - Teralba
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 81 places in Bolton Point - Teralba, about 8.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
81
Children per place
8.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bolton Point - Teralba
An area report on Bolton Point - Teralba is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bolton Point - Teralba, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bolton Point - Teralba among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications123in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months97in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people54th
Infrastructure
Bolton Point - Teralba has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 37% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Bolton Point - Teralba's resilient property market has recorded 170 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 95% residential, 2% commercial and 3% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$610a week+6.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$910kUnits $658k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Bolton Point - Teralba are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population10,645+5.0% since 2021 Census39th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density485per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202642nd
Age
Bolton Point - Teralba's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1518.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,445a yearATO FY-24, annual52nd
Census household income / week$1,4702021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households17.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Bolton Point - Teralba are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 10% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.9%
Employed residents4,792Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational outcomes in Bolton Point - Teralba fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.
University qualifications17.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94015th
Households
Bolton Point - Teralba features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households25.4%2021 Census51st
Couples with children28.6%2021 Census44th
Cultural diversity
Bolton Point - Teralba is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas9.9%2021 Census12th
Speak another language at home4.8%2021 Census21st
Housing
Bolton Point - Teralba is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional NSW.
Rented homes27.7%2021 Census49th
Owned outright32.9%2021 Census48th
Detached houses87.9%2021 Census56th
Health
Health performance in Bolton Point - Teralba is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition59.0%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities8.7%2021 Census91st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access59out of 10059th
Public transport stops9570th
Weekly public transport trips1,44142nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score87out of 10087th
Sources and notes
Bolton Point - Teralba has an estimated 10,645 residents, up 5.0% since the 2021 Census, with 94 projects tracked in the area around Bolton Point - Teralba.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bolton Point - Teralba.
Data and method for Bolton Point - Teralba
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (111021215). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Bolton Point - Teralba SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Bolton Point - Teralba page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bolton Point - Teralba data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bolton Point - Teralba statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bolton Point - Teralba from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bolton Point - Teralba with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.