West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth has an estimated 7,591 residents, up 4.6% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 111 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an attractive residential environment celebrated for its peaceful natural setting, leafy reserves, and enduring mining heritage. The area is defined by a strong sense of camaraderie and family-oriented living, complemented by local shops, cafes, restaurants, and excellent service amenities. Underpinned by strong detached house representation and notable levels of mortgaged homes, the community features a standard demographic profile with a median age of 38. While formal education levels trend lower, the local employment base is anchored by elevated construction employment, a notable healthcare employment base, and a pronounced administrative employment presence.
Demonstrating strong expansion patterns, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth Statistical Area (Lv2) has achieved significant residential momentum. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, the population is around 7,591 based on AreaSearch analysis.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Situated 111 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an attractive residential environment celebrated for its peaceful natural setting, leafy reserves, and enduring mining heritage. The area is defined by a strong sense of camaraderie and family-oriented living, complemented by local shops, cafes, restaurants, and excellent service amenities. Underpinned by strong detached house representation and notable levels of mortgaged homes, the community features a standard demographic profile with a median age of 38. While formal education levels trend lower, the local employment base is anchored by elevated construction employment, a notable healthcare employment base, and a pronounced administrative employment presence.
Demonstrating strong expansion patterns, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth Statistical Area (Lv2) has achieved significant residential momentum. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, the population is around 7,591 based on AreaSearch analysis.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,449 in 2001 and 7,583 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,591 (ABS June 2025 base).
Who lives in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth stands out
Strong detached house representation
High levels of mortgaged homes
Notable healthcare employment base
Elevated construction employment
Strong service amenity offering
Pronounced administrative employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
The median rent in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth is $655 a week, down 0.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 13% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.9%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth$655-0.7%
Lake Macquarie - West$660+7.8%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
13% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$655 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), -0.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$900k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$785k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $434 in 2017, $665 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
90 Royalty Street, West Wallsend NSW 2286
$1,015,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
76 Carrington Street, West Wallsend NSW 2286
$710,118
8 Oct 2026
Street address
12 Conveyor Street, West Wallsend NSW 2286
$1,000,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
39 Earl Street, Holmesville NSW 2286
$422,500
2 Oct 2026
Street address
13 Prince Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
$800,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
22 Manning Way Edgeworth NSW 2285
$590,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
28 Wallsend Road, West Wallsend NSW 2286
$960,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
102 Seaham Street, Holmesville NSW 2286
$633,334
23 Sep 2026
Street address
6 Cutter Court, West Wallsend NSW 2286
$1,160,000
1 Sep 2026
Street address
42 George Booth Drive, Seahampton NSW 2286
$500,000
1 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 1 May 2026 (the latest settled 9 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $950,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Lake Macquarie City Council is expanding West Wallsend Swim Centre with a new heated indoor three-lane learn-to-swim pool, accessible ramp entry, accessible bathrooms and change rooms, lifeguard workspace, reception area and associated site improvements including additional parking.
Est. value $95M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
A $95 million motorsport park and resort being developed via the adaptive reuse of a 252-hectare former coal mine site. The project features driver training facilities, public track days, performance car experiences, go-kart track, luxury accommodation, function centre, and a cafe situated in the former mine's horse stable building.
A $95 million world-first adaptive reuse motorsport resort built on former colliery land, featuring a 5.4 km driving circuit, 117 trackside luxury villas and cabins, driver training facility, 100-seat restaurant, and function venue.
Est. value $250M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State significant post-mining transformation pilot project converting 1,160 hectares of former colliery land near Glendale into over 500 hectares of employable industrial, renewable energy, and advanced manufacturing land, alongside 36 hectares of open space.
Est. value $27M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Final stages of the Cameron Grove Estate masterplanned community at Cameron Park. The broader 300 hectare estate will ultimately deliver around 2,000 dwellings together with retail, parks, community facilities and supporting infrastructure.
Est. value $800M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
300-hectare master-planned residential community accommodating approximately 2000 dwellings across house-and-land, medium-density and townhouse products. The estate includes a Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood centre, Harrigans Irish Pub, a large local park, lake system seamlessly integrated into natural surroundings, and an historic tramway corridor.
A local planning proposal and Development Control Plan amendment that expands the West Wallsend Heritage Conservation Area to include parts of Holmesville, reduces maximum building heights from 10 m to 8.5 m in key centres, and updates heritage controls to better protect the historic mining towns.
Completed
Appletree Grove Estate (404-lot residential extension)
Est. value $100M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Appletree Grove Estate is a large staged house and land subdivision on the western edge of West Wallsend, transforming former bushland into around 404 residential lots.
Completed neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Woolworths supermarket, BWS, and 22 specialty tenancies including PETstock, Snap Fitness, medical centre, dining options, and various retail services. Total GFA of 7,037 sqm with 387 parking spaces, serving the growing Cameron Park community.
Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Council-led planning program to refresh and improve the Edgeworth town centre, focusing on streetscape upgrades, mixed-use activation and improved connectivity with nearby community facilities.
A prominent 16,015 square metre E1-zoned site in the heart of Cameron Park's thriving retail and commercial precinct. With dual street frontages to Northlakes Drive (160m) and Elanet Avenue (80m), the site has been sold and offers excellent opportunity for retail, large-format, and essential services development.
Construction of a two-storey residential aged care facility comprising 80 residential care beds, communal living areas, staff facilities, and ancillary uses, forming part of the broader redevelopment of RFBI Hawkins Masonic Village.
Projects around West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 126 substantial development applications lodged in and around West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth over the past 5 years, 107 in the last 12 months; 39 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 14, 2023 3, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 107.
Development in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
126
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
107
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
71st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
46
ABS building approvals
56th percentile nationally
Applications approved
48
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 include: West Wallsend Swim Centre Expansion (Construction); Macquarie Coal Complex Transformation Precinct (Under Assessment); Cameron Grove Estate - Cameron Grove South (Construction); West Wallsend and Holmesville Heritage Conservation Area Amendment (Completed); and Cameron Grove Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 area has seen 122 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's current population of 7,591 has been supported by 46 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 has seen 6.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 128 people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 46, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 has grown by approximately 412 people, while 230 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,591
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Population density
105 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,254
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
337
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
72.54 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What is the latest population estimate for the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Total population for the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,591 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,583 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 changed since 2021?
The west wallsend - barnsley - killingworth sa2 has added approximately 337 people and shown a 4.65% increase from the 7,254 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The population density in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is estimated at 105 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Population growth in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (78.0%), Overseas migration (17.6%), Interstate migration (4.5%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.
Age in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What is the median age in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth is 5 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 15.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 85+ group, making up 1.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.6% of the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,729 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
58th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,099 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,769
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$774
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
19.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,020
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What is the median taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is approximately $64,604. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,729.
What is the average taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is approximately $73,508. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,099.
How does the median taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is approximately $64,604 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,729 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is approximately $73,508 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,099 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's households (~37.0% / 954 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.0% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is $1,769/wk.
What is the median family income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is $2,020/wk.
What is the median personal income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is $774/wk.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is slightly lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $60,729 while the average income stands at $69,099. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,604 (median) and $73,508 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is $6,485 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The west wallsend - barnsley - killingworth sa2's disposable income is $6,485 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
While West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.6%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Employment in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,040
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,099
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,190
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What is the employment situation in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
As of June 2026, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 has approximately 4,040 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.6% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The employment landscape in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.6% of employment), construction (13.1%), and retail trade (11.1%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is 67.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's employment market?
The west wallsend - barnsley - killingworth sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.7% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare nationally?
The west wallsend - barnsley - killingworth sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.6% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 4.8% decline, ranking 33rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: 2021 Census
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
38.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What percentage of people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have university qualifications?
11.1% of people aged 15 and over in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.5% of people aged 15 and over in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The west wallsend - barnsley - killingworth sa2 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The most common qualifications in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 are: Certificate (38.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%), Bachelor Degree (8.0%).
What proportion of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is 936, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
There are 5 schools within the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,262 students.
What types of schools are available in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The west wallsend - barnsley - killingworth sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.
Households in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: 2021 Census
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth features high concentrations of family households and single parent families but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.9%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,579
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,699
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
How many households are in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 had 2,579 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.7% to an estimated 2,699 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.9%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,037 family households, couples with children account for 35.9% of all households, couples without children at home 29.1%, and single parent families 13.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.0% (versus 68.8% in Regional NSW). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.9% compared to 27.9% in Regional NSW. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.9% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.9% of all households in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
5.9%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
94.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
94.1%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What is the level of cultural diversity in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 94.1% of its population born in Australia, 94.7% being citizens, and 97.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The main religion in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.6% of people in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth are Australian, comprising 34.4% of the population, English, comprising 32.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Macedonian at 0.3% (vs 0.4%) and Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
5.9% of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.3% of the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.3% of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
94.7% of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: 2021 Census
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional NSW.
Housing in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,798 a month
2021 Census, monthly
48th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
50.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$390
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
In the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, 33.4% of homes are owned outright, 50.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.9% of dwellings in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 are apartments or units?
In the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Outright home ownership in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 stands at 33.4%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is $1,798, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is $1,180, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
In the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
The dwelling mix in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 consists of 97.9% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($7,660 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Recent development applications in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: private health cover 52.0%, no long-term health condition 62.3%.
Health in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
How many people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
In the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
9.7% of people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2?
3.8% of people in the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
99
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
620
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
77
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
How many public transport stops are in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth?
There are 99 public transport stops within the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth?
The West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 has 620 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 88 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth?
On average, residential properties are 159 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 663 m away and the nearest school 771 m.
83percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
663 m
School
771 m
GP
1.4 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 99 stops nearby, 620 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
83 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
83rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
663 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
771 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 310 places in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
310
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Sector analysis for West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
An area report on West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications126in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months107in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.3per 1,000 people71st
Infrastructure
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 35% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth's resilient property market has recorded 157 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 83% residential, 1% commercial and 17% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$655a week-0.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$900kUnits $785k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,591+4.6% since 2021 Census37th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density105per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th
Age
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1518.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$60,729a yearATO FY-24, annual58th
Census household income / week$1,7692021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households19.3%2021 Census
Employment
While West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.6%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.5%
Employed residents4,040Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications11.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93614th
Households
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth features high concentrations of family households and single parent families but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th
Couples with children35.9%2021 Census67th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas5.9%2021 Census3rd
Speak another language at home2.3%2021 Census5th
Housing
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional NSW.
Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th
Owned outright33.4%2021 Census50th
Detached houses97.9%2021 Census91st
Health
Health in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth: private health cover 52.0%, no long-term health condition 62.3%.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition62.3%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops9972nd
Weekly public transport trips62028th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score83out of 10083rd
Sources and notes
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth has an estimated 7,591 residents, up 4.6% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth.
Data and method for West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (111021221). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares West Wallsend - Barnsley - Killingworth with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.