You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Wallsend - Elermore Vale Statistical Area (Lv2) is situated 114 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, combining natural landscapes, tree-lined streets, parklands, and waterways with accessible urban amenities. AreaSearch analysis indicates an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 22,101 as of Aug 2026, representing an expansion of 1,143 people (5.5%) from the 20,958 individuals counted at the 2021 Census. This growth is underpinned by an ABS estimated resident population of 21,955 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 431 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. Demonstrating moderate expansion patterns, the community exhibits a standard age distribution with a median age of 40 and is largely comprised of group households, while featuring an elevated 25 to 34yo demographic.
Local economic and social activity across the Wallsend - Elermore Vale Statistical Area (Lv2) is sustained by a robust service amenity offering, supported by shopping centres, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, sports clubs, community events, and cultural centres.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wallsend - Elermore Vale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wallsend - Elermore Vale
The Wallsend - Elermore Vale Statistical Area (Lv2) is situated 114 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, combining natural landscapes, tree-lined streets, parklands, and waterways with accessible urban amenities. AreaSearch analysis indicates an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 22,101 as of Aug 2026, representing an expansion of 1,143 people (5.5%) from the 20,958 individuals counted at the 2021 Census. This growth is underpinned by an ABS estimated resident population of 21,955 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 431 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. Demonstrating moderate expansion patterns, the community exhibits a standard age distribution with a median age of 40 and is largely comprised of group households, while featuring an elevated 25 to 34yo demographic.
Local economic and social activity across the Wallsend - Elermore Vale Statistical Area (Lv2) is sustained by a robust service amenity offering, supported by shopping centres, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, sports clubs, community events, and cultural centres.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 18,873 in 2001 and 21,955 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 22,101 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wallsend - Elermore Vale when compared nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Wallsend - Elermore Vale stands out
Strong service amenity offering
Notable healthcare employment base
High semi-detached housing levels
Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
Pronounced hospitality employment
Substantial mining employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
The median rent in Wallsend - Elermore Vale is $608 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 5% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Wallsend - Elermore Vale$608+6.7%
Newcastle$652+6.4%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
5% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$608 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$919k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$715k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $398 in 2017, $663 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $290 in 2017, $472 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
6 Virgo Street, Elermore Vale NSW 2287
$875,000
22 Oct 2026
Street address
48 Clarke Street, Wallsend NSW 2287
$865,000
22 Oct 2026
Street address
3 Minmi Road, Wallsend NSW 2287
$873,000
21 Oct 2026
Street address
7/1 Longworth Avenue, Wallsend NSW 2287
$715,000
21 Oct 2026
Unit
14 Chalmers Road, Wallsend NSW 2287
$2,200,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
94/29 Taurus Street, Elermore Vale NSW 2287
$625,000
19 Oct 2026
Unit
12/6 Victory Parade, Wallsend NSW 2287
$535,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
5 Pauline Close, Elermore Vale NSW 2287
$1,100,000
14 Oct 2026
Street address
99 Jubilee Road, Elermore Vale NSW 2287
$860,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
41 Robert Street, Wallsend NSW 2287
$690,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 26 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $875,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Lake Macquarie City Council is delivering a $4.2 million expansion of West Wallsend Swim Centre to provide a new indoor heated learn-to-swim pool alongside the existing 25m indoor pool.
Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Major dual-lane road upgrades along Longworth Avenue and Minmi Road in Wallsend. The project includes widening to four lanes, intersection improvements, cycling and pedestrian connections, and stormwater upgrades. Daracon is the principal contractor. Works commenced in March 2025 and are expected to complete in late 2026.
Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 5-storey apartment development in Wallsend town centre providing 28 residential dwellings. The project features low-rise construction with 50 car spaces and is positioned to take advantage of local amenities and transport connections.
Construction
Duncan Close Residential Development
Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Staged residential development comprising 49 multi-dwelling homes and a 50 lot community title subdivision with internal roads, landscaping, shared open space and associated civil works.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training
A 141-place early learning centre now open and enrolling at Elermore Vale, offering long day care for children aged 6 weeks to school age. Formed in 2025 by a group of early learning professionals with over 30 years combined sector experience, the purpose-built facility includes dedicated age-group rooms and an in-house cook providing all meals.
Est. value $57M · Environmental & Disaster Management
City of Newcastle (CN) is proposing to develop a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF) at Summerhill Waste Management Centre in Wallsend to process up to 85,000 tonnes of co-mingled recyclables per year.
Dev. Application
Wallsend Brickworks Seniors Living and Childcare Centre
Est. value $98M · Residential Development
Proposed $98 million seniors housing and childcare precinct on the 28,000 sqm former Brickworks site beside Brickworks Park, with frontage to Victory Parade and access from Newcastle Road. Six multi-storey buildings (up to 19.58 m) would provide 237 independent living units and a 106-place childcare centre.
Est. value $1.2B · completion 2036 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State-led rezoning proposal for a 574 hectare masterplanned community spanning Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. The proposal would deliver up to 4,200 dwellings including affordable and key worker housing, employment land, community facilities, open space and biodiversity conservation areas.
Est. value $835M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
The $835 million John Hunter Health and Innovation Precinct is a major redevelopment of the John Hunter and John Hunter Children's Hospitals. The centerpiece is a new seven-storey Acute Services Building delivering an expanded Emergency Department, 22 operating theatres, increased ICU capacity, and specialised care units.
This project will deliver 125 metres of new infrastructure along the eastern side of Minmi Road (north from No. 31) and will provide essential infrastructure that will benefit pedestrians, cyclists, and future users of the Richmond Vale Rail Trail. The works include new kerb and gutter, a parking lane, and an off-road shared pedestrian path.
Approved
9 Gothic Street Student Accommodation
Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
DA approved three-storey Purpose-Built Student Accommodation (PBSA) development with 53 self-contained studio units, 12 car spaces, expansive indoor and outdoor communal areas, and a rooftop garden. It is strategically located adjacent to the University of Newcastle's Callaghan Campus.
Est. value $39M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Widening of Minmi Road to provide two travel lanes in each direction between Summerhill Road and Maryland Drive[cite: 1]. The upgrade incorporates intersection improvements at Summerhill Road, dedicated right-turn bays, and upgraded active transport infrastructure with separated shared pathways[cite: 1].
Projects around Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 211 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wallsend - Elermore Vale over the past 5 years, 152 in the last 12 months; 46 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 17, 2023 8, 2024 19, 2025 16, 2026 (to Nov) 149.
Development in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
211
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
152
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
48th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
78
ABS building approvals
73rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
61
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
46
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 include: Western Corridor Road Upgrades - Longworth Avenue and Minmi Road (Construction); Duncan Close Residential Development (Construction); 6-10 Council Street Apartments (Planning); Infinite Early Learning Elermore Vale (Completed); and Eden Estates (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Education & Training, among others.
Development in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wallsend - Elermore Vale when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 area has seen 104 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's current population of 22,101 has been supported by 78 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 has seen 3.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 427 people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Wallsend - Elermore Vale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 78, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 has grown by approximately 1,051 people, while 391 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wallsend - Elermore Vale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
22,101
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,027 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
20,958
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,143
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
21.52 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What is the latest population estimate for the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Total population for the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 22,101 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,955 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 changed since 2021?
The wallsend - elermore vale sa2 has added approximately 1,143 people and shown a 5.45% increase from the 20,958 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The population density in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is estimated at 1,027 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Population growth in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.0%), Interstate migration (40.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wallsend - Elermore Vale's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What is the median age in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Wallsend - Elermore Vale is 4 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (17.1% vs 11.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.6% of the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,989 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,440 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,470
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$714
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
17.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,917
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What is the median taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is approximately $63,816. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,989.
What is the average taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is approximately $73,870. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,440.
How does the median taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is approximately $63,816 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,989 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is approximately $73,870 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,440 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's households (~31.5% / 2,576 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.5% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is $1,470/wk.
What is the median family income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is $1,917/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is $714/wk.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $59,989 with the average level standing at $69,440. This is just below the national average and compares to levels of $55,733 and $69,112 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,816 (median) and $73,870 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is $5,225 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The wallsend - elermore vale sa2's disposable income is $5,225 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Employment drivers in Wallsend - Elermore Vale are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 13% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
62.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
10,666
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
19,501
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,387
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What is the employment situation in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
As of June 2026, the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 has approximately 10,666 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 stands at 6.3%, which is 2.2 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.5% of employment), retail trade (9.8%), and education & training (9.7%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is 62.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's employment market?
The wallsend - elermore vale sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.5% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Wallsend - Elermore Vale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare nationally?
The wallsend - elermore vale sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 4.8% decline, ranking 33rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: university qualifications 23.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 998.
Education in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.6%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What percentage of people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have university qualifications?
23.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The wallsend - elermore vale sa2 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 are: Certificate (26.6%), Bachelor Degree (16.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).
What proportion of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 6.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,566 students.
What types of schools are available in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The wallsend - elermore vale sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Wallsend - Elermore Vale features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Households in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
8,169
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,615
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
How many households are in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 had 8,169 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.5% to an estimated 8,615 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.9%), group households (4.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 5,416 family households, couples with children account for 26.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 12.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.9% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.9% of all households in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.8% of households, above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Wallsend - Elermore Vale ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
15.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.8%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.0%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Wallsend - Elermore Vale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.6% of its population born in Australia, 89.6% being citizens, and 87.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The main religion in Wallsend - Elermore Vale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.8% of people in Wallsend - Elermore Vale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wallsend - Elermore Vale are English, comprising 29.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Wallsend - Elermore Vale (vs 0.4% across Regional NSW), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.5%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
15.4% of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.2% of the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.0% of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
89.6% of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Wallsend - Elermore Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Housing in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
33.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.1%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Detached houses
79.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,777 a month
2021 Census, monthly
47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
In the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, 33.1% of homes are owned outright, 33.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.6% of dwellings in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, 3.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 stands at 33.1%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is $1,777, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is $1,145, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
In the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.9% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 consists of 79.6% detached houses, 16.5% semi-detached dwellings, 3.6% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wallsend - Elermore Vale consumes approximately 18.0% of median household income ($6,365 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Recent development applications in Wallsend - Elermore Vale show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Wallsend - Elermore Vale is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.9%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
69.7%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
How many people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
In the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, 9.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
8.7% of people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2?
4.8% of people in the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
68 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
68th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
240
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
94th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,694
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
92
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
108
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
22.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
How many public transport stops are in Wallsend - Elermore Vale?
There are 240 public transport stops within the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Wallsend - Elermore Vale?
The Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 has 2,694 weekly trips across 108 routes, averaging 384 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wallsend - Elermore Vale?
On average, residential properties are 136 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wallsend - Elermore Vale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 421 m away and the nearest school 595 m.
99percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
421 m
School
595 m
GP
687 m
Pharmacy
794 m
Supermarket
838 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 240 stops nearby, 2,694 weekly trips, access rating 68 out of 100.
Amenities in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
99 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
99th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
421 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
595 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
687 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
762 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
794 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
838 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
855 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 542 places in Wallsend - Elermore Vale, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
542
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Wallsend - Elermore Vale
An area report on Wallsend - Elermore Vale is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wallsend - Elermore Vale, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wallsend - Elermore Vale when compared nationally.
Tracked applications211in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months152in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people48th
Infrastructure
Wallsend - Elermore Vale ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Wallsend - Elermore Vale's established property market has recorded 441 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 97% residential, 2% commercial and 1% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$608a week+6.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$919kUnits $715k, 2026 to date
Population
Wallsend - Elermore Vale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population22,101+5.5% since 2021 Census42nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,027per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd
Age
Wallsend - Elermore Vale's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,989a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$1,4702021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households17.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Wallsend - Elermore Vale are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 13% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.3%
Employed residents10,666Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Wallsend - Elermore Vale: university qualifications 23.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 998.
University qualifications23.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th
Households
Wallsend - Elermore Vale features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.9%2021 Census66th
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
Wallsend - Elermore Vale ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas15.4%2021 Census29th
Speak another language at home12.2%2021 Census47th
Housing
Wallsend - Elermore Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Rented homes33.1%2021 Census64th
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census48th
Detached houses79.6%2021 Census38th
Health
Health performance in Wallsend - Elermore Vale is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition59.9%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities9.3%2021 Census94th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access68out of 10068th
Public transport stops24094th
Weekly public transport trips2,69458th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score99out of 10099th
Sources and notes
Wallsend - Elermore Vale has an estimated 22,101 residents, up 5.5% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Wallsend - Elermore Vale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wallsend - Elermore Vale.
Data and method for Wallsend - Elermore Vale
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (111031233). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Wallsend - Elermore Vale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Wallsend - Elermore Vale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wallsend - Elermore Vale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wallsend - Elermore Vale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wallsend - Elermore Vale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wallsend - Elermore Vale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.