Adamstown - Kotara

SA2

Rest of NSW / Newcastle

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 111031222 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Adamstown - Kotara is $1.28m, with units at $829k. House values have moved 8.3% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Adamstown - Kotara has an estimated 17,728 residents, up from 16,600 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,128 people, or 6.8%. Growth has averaged 1.2% a year over five years. 275 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Natural increase accounts for 44.5% of that increase. That puts 2,211 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to findings from AreaSearch, the population of Adamstown - Kotara stands at approximately 17,728 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 16,600 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, this represents an addition of 1,128 people (6.8%). This net variation is derived by combining the ABS estimated resident population figure of 17,554 from June 2025 with 275 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With 2,210 persons per square kilometer, population density surpasses the nationwide benchmark across areas examined by AreaSearch. Furthermore, the 6.8% expansion rate since the 2021 census positioned Adamstown - Kotara ahead of both the Rest of NSW (5.1%) and the wider SA4 region as a prominent regional growth performer.

Natural increase served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 44.5% of total population additions over recent intervals, while interstate and overseas arrivals also registered positive gains. AreaSearch incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 population models published in 2024 (taking 2022 as the base year), defaulting to 2022 NSW State Government projections (using 2021 as the base year) wherever coverage is unavailable. Between 2032 and 2041, cohort-specific growth rates across age groups are similarly applied. Looking forward, population trajectory forecasts suggest expansion slightly below non-capital median levels; based on current annual ERP data, Adamstown - Kotara is projected to gain 1,007 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative 4.7% rise across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Total population for the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,728 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,554 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 changed since 2021?
The adamstown - kotara sa2 has added approximately 1,128 people and shown a 6.80% increase from the 16,600 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The population density in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is estimated at 2,210 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Population growth in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (44.5%), Overseas migration (44.1%), Interstate migration (11.5%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 44.5% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

440 new dwellings have been approved in Adamstown - Kotara over the past five years, an average of 88 a year. That places the area in the 83rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 88 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 25% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Adamstown - Kotara have averaged roughly 88 dwellings annually, totaling 440 homes over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Over this period (between FY-22 and FY-26), the region absorbed an average of 2.2 new residents per year per finished home, underscoring solid underlying demand that supports asset pricing, with new construction exhibiting an average value of $501,000. Additionally, commercial development permits reached $12.9 million in the current financial year, pointing to steady commercial building momentum. Relative to Rest of NSW, building activity per capita in Adamstown - Kotara demonstrates comparable levels that preserve local market stability, accompanied by an uptick in construction pace over recent periods.

Medium and high-density housing represents 75.0% of incoming residential supply, while detached dwellings comprise 25.0%. This higher proportion of higher-density dwellings enhances market entry affordability and draws first-home buyers, downsizers, and investors alike. Because existing stock is heavily dominated by standalone houses (82.0%), this shift highlights constraints on greenfield land alongside changing lifestyle requirements and affordability considerations. With around 201 people per dwelling approval, the locality retains capacity for future development. Long-term demographic forecasts from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update anticipate Adamstown - Kotara expanding by 833 residents by 2041. Sustaining recent construction volumes will enable incoming residential inventory to comfortably absorb projected population gains, preserving favorable market conditions for purchasers and creating scope to outpace current demographic projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 area has seen 273 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Adamstown - Kotara SA2's current population of 17,728 has been supported by 88 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Adamstown - Kotara SA2 has seen 0.51 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 201 people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
Is the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 833 people by 2041, around 417 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 88, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is expected to grow by 833 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 417 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 has grown by approximately 3,180 people, while 440 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 88 approvals per year and a population of 17,728, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 833 people by 2041, around 417 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Adamstown - Kotara

Development applications around Adamstown - Kotara

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Adamstown - Kotara

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 6 current infrastructure and development projects inside Adamstown - Kotara, worth an estimated $4.32 billion. A further 81 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $11.3 billion. 23 are already under construction and 33 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic planning frameworks, major capital works, and surrounding infrastructure developments exert a substantial impact on local performance. In total, AreaSearch has flagged 16 major projects positioned to influence the district. Key local developments include Kotara Transport Oriented Development Precinct, The Merewether Residences, John Hunter Health and Innovation Precinct, and Westfield Kotara Mixed-Use Redevelopment, with primary initiatives detailed in the accompanying overview.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 include: Westfield Kotara Mixed-Use Redevelopment (Planning); The Merewether Residences (Construction); Kotara Transport Oriented Development Precinct (Approved); John Hunter Health and Innovation Precinct (Construction); and Woolworths Broadmeadow - Stage 1 Demolition (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $6.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 vicinity.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Westfield Kotara Mixed-Use Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Scentre Group is progressing plans for a significant mixed-use redevelopment of the Westfield Kotara site to create a 'town centre of the future.' The project involves integrating high-density residential housing with the established retail hub, utilizing approximately 60% of existing land currently used for car parks. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to deliver over 16,000 dwellings across several Westfield destinations by leveraging strategic masterplanning. The redevelopment aims to enhance community connectivity by adding a substantial residential component near transport and shopping infrastructure.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

The Merewether Residences
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A luxury over-55s residential development featuring 178 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments nestled within the Merewether Golf Club, including a new clubhouse and amenities like a health club, spa, swimming pool, cinema, communal kitchen, and workshop.

Residential Development

Kotara Transport Oriented Development Precinct
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2039
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Kotara Transport Oriented Development (TOD) Precinct is a state-led rezoning initiative aimed at increasing housing supply within 400m of Kotara station. The planning controls, which became effective in May 2024, facilitate mid-rise residential flat buildings and shop-top housing with heights up to 22m. The precinct development is integrated with the Safe Accessible Transport (SAT) program, which is delivering a major accessibility upgrade to Kotara Station including new lifts, a new kiss and ride zone, and improved pedestrian connections to support the projected increase in local residents.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Adamstown Renewal Corridor
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2031
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Adamstown Renewal Corridor is a strategic urban renewal initiative under the Newcastle Development Control Plan, promoting housing intensification, mixed-use developments, economic renewal, and redevelopments of specific sites to enhance density, streetscapes, and public spaces. It targets an additional 700 dwellings along the corridor.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

John Hunter Health and Innovation Precinct
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The $835 million John Hunter Health and Innovation Precinct is a major redevelopment of the John Hunter and John Hunter Children's Hospitals. The centerpiece is a new seven-storey Acute Services Building delivering an expanded Emergency Department, 22 operating theatres, increased ICU capacity, and specialized care units. Construction is advancing rapidly toward completion in 2026, followed by operational commissioning and subsequent refurbishment works.

Health & Medical

Woolworths Broadmeadow - Stage 1 Demolition
Category: Retail
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Retail project involving Stage 1 demolition works for the Woolworths store in Broadmeadow. Part of a larger retail development or refurbishment.

Retail

Hunter Indoor Sports Centre (HISC)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed 12-court multi-purpose indoor sports complex on Wallarah and Blackley Ovals in New Lambton, designed to replace the ageing 1970s Newcastle Basketball Stadium at Broadmeadow which must be vacated by early 2028 to make way for the Broadmeadow Place Strategy housing redevelopment. The facility includes a 2,000-seat show court, allied health suites, gym and movement studio, cafe, function rooms, accessible change rooms, social spaces and car parking. It will cater to basketball, netball, volleyball, futsal, pickleball and badminton, and serve more than 6,000 active members plus regional users.The State Significant Development Application (SSD-65595459) was first exhibited in October-November 2024, then re-exhibited from 21 August to 17 September 2025 following a Response to Submissions. The amended proposal shifts the building further west and updates traffic and flood management plans. A final determination by the NSW Independent Planning Commission is expected in early 2026.

Sports & Recreation

Broadmeadow Place Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An integrated 30-year vision to revitalise the 313-hectare Broadmeadow precinct, aiming to create up to 20,000 new homes for 40,000 people and 15,000 new jobs. It includes plans for a new mixed-use town centre, a world-class sports, recreation, and entertainment precinct (Hunter Park), and future mass transit corridors (rapid bus or light rail) connecting to Newcastle Interchange. The strategy provides a blueprint for future land-use and infrastructure investment decisions, supporting urban regeneration and economic growth.Leverages proximity to John Hunter Hospital and University of Newcastle for health and education clusters.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

9,792 residents of Adamstown - Kotara are employed, from a labour force of 10,130. Unemployment sits at 3.3%, with participation at 71.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market in Adamstown - Kotara is characterized by high educational attainment, substantial representation in vital public services, and an unemployment level sitting at only 3.3%. Employed persons numbered 9,792 as of March 2026, while the jobless rate tracking 0.8% beneath the 4.1% mark in Regional NSW coincides with an elevated labor force participation rate of 71.2% (against 60.6% in Regional NSW). In addition, Census records indicated that 31.7% of employed locals were based at home, a figure partially influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. Key employment sectors among residents include construction, education & training, and health care & social assistance.

Concentration in professional & technical fields is especially pronounced, tracking at 1.7 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 0.3% of the resident workforce, remaining well under the 5.3% reported for Regional NSW. A comparison of resident worker figures against local workplace counts indicates that substantial numbers of workers travel outside the immediate area for employment despite local options. An analysis conducted by AreaSearch, drawing on SALM and ABS figures, indicates that the labour force in the period to March 2026 contracted by 0.4%, while employment fell by 1.6%, which drove the unemployment rate up by 1.2 percentage points. In contrast, Regional NSW experienced a 0.9% drop in employment alongside a 0.4% reduction in the labour force, accompanied by a 0.5 percentage point increase in unemployment. Forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia for Mar-26 provide additional perspective on anticipated job demand in Adamstown - Kotara. These projections span five and ten-year horizons and have been aligned with the area's employment composition to gauge likely expansion trends. Nationally, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, though sectoral growth varies considerably. When these industry-specific forecasts are applied to Adamstown - Kotara's employment structure, local employment is projected to rise by 7.1% over five years and 14.5% over ten years, though this represents a basic weighting exercise for illustrative use and does not incorporate localized population trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
As of March 2026, the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 has approximately 9,792 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The employment landscape in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.6% of employment), education & training (11.7%), and construction (8.9%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is 71.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's employment market?
The adamstown - kotara sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 8.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.1% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.1% over the next five years and 14.5% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare nationally?
The adamstown - kotara sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 1.7% decline, ranking 21.0st out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 45.0% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (19.6%), education & training (11.7%), and professional & technical (8.7%). With projected employment growth of 7.1% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Adamstown - Kotara is $2,071 a week (about $108,000 a year), with median personal income at $937 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,424 a year against an average of $75,743. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to the latest ATO tax statistics by postcode analyzed by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, personal earnings across the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 place at the upper end of the national spectrum, recording a median income of $62,424 and an average income of $75,743. These figures outpace Regional NSW benchmarks of $52,390 (median) and $65,215 (average). Factoring in a 10.32% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates suggest figures around $68,866 (median) and $83,560 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census places personal, family, and household earnings around the 70th percentile across Australia.

Middle-tier earners earning $1,500 - 2,999 per week constitute 30.7% of the cohort (5,442 individuals), closely aligning with the 29.9% share in the surrounding area. Individuals earning above $3,000 weekly make up 31.7% of residents, demonstrating substantial local spending capacity. Housing costs consume 14.4% of income, while disposable earnings place residents in the 73rd percentile nationally and the locality ranks within the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is approximately $68,866. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,424.
What is the average taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is approximately $83,560. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $75,743.
How does the median taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is approximately $68,866 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,424 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is approximately $83,560 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $75,743 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.7% / 5,442 persons) of the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.7% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $2,071/wk.
What is the median family income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $2,525/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $937/wk.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's income rank nationally?
The Adamstown - Kotara SA2's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Adamstown - Kotara SA2's median income among taxpayers is $62,424 and the average income stands at $75,743, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $52,390 and $65,215 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $68,866 (median) and $83,560 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $7,682 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The adamstown - kotara sa2's disposable income is $7,682 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Adamstown - Kotara had 6,221 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 82% detached houses and 7% apartments. 37% are owned with a mortgage, 27% rented and 35% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $410 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month. Rent absorbs 19.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census findings, standalone houses made up 82.1% of total dwellings in Adamstown - Kotara, with the remaining 18.0% consisting of other accommodation types such as apartments and semi-detached properties, whereas Regional NSW recorded 82.6% separate houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Outright property ownership in Adamstown - Kotara stood lower than the Regional NSW benchmark at 35.4%, while mortgaged properties accounted for 37.2% and rental tenures comprised 27.4%. Typical monthly mortgage payments averaged $2,167 in the locality, noticeably higher than the Regional NSW figure of $1,733, and weekly rents averaged $410 against $330 regionally.

On a national level, mortgage commitments in Adamstown - Kotara exceed the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and typical rent levels surpass the nationwide average of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
In the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, 35.4% of homes are owned outright, 37.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.1% of dwellings in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, 6.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 stands at 35.4%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $410, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
In the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, 6.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 23.2% are $150-349/week, 62.5% are $350-649/week, 7.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.7% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is $1,292, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
In the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 19.8% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 consists of 82.1% detached houses, 11.0% semi-detached dwellings, 6.8% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,293. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,167/month, and renters paying $1,775/month.
How affordable is housing in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Adamstown - Kotara consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($8,967 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Recent development applications in Adamstown - Kotara show attached dwellings contributing 85% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 15% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Adamstown - Kotara counted 6,221 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,644 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 26% couples without children. 24% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Couples and families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements, making up 71.7% of all households. This group includes 33.7% couples with children, 26.2% couples without children, and 10.6% single parent families. Non-family residences account for the balance of 28.3%, consisting of lone person households at 23.7% and group households at 4.5%. With an average of 2.6 people per home, median household occupancy exceeds the Regional NSW average of 2.4.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 had 6,221 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.8% to an estimated 6,644 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (23.7%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,460 family households, 33.7% are couples with children, 26.2% are couples without children at home, and 10.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.7% of all households in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

34.0% of adults in Adamstown - Kotara hold a university qualification, including 23.5% with a bachelor degree and 7.3% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 22.4% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 3,672 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,055 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational qualifications in Adamstown - Kotara track well above regional levels, with 34.0% of individuals aged 15+ holding a tertiary university degree, compared to 26.1% across the SA4 region and 21.3% in Rest of NSW. This extensive qualification base underpins strong positioning for white-collar and knowledge-focused careers. Bachelor degrees account for the largest proportion at 23.5%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 7.3% and graduate diplomas at 3.2%. Technical and trade credentials are also broadly held, with 33.5% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational qualifications, including certificates (22.4%) and advanced diplomas (11.1%).

Community engagement in learning is robust, with 30.9% of the local population actively participating in recognized educational programs. This cohort includes 10.5% attending primary schools, 7.7% enrolled in secondary education, and 6.8% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have university qualifications?
34.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The adamstown - kotara sa2 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (23.5%), Certificate (22.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.9% of the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.5% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 6.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 is 1055, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,672 students.
What types of schools are available in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The adamstown - kotara sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Adamstown - Kotara

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Adamstown - Kotara reaches 219 stops on 59 routes, timetabled for about 3,100 services a week. The typical home sits about 120 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity across Adamstown - Kotara is facilitated by 219 operational stops spanning train and bus services. A total of 59 discrete routes service these locations, providing 3,084 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit networks is rated as excellent, with dwellings generally situated 124 meters from the closest stop. Given the area's predominantly suburban character, most workers travel outward, with private vehicles serving as the main travel method at 92% and vehicle ownership averaging 1.5 per dwelling. In addition, 31.7% of working residents operated from home (as recorded in the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 settings).

Transit route frequency averages 440 trips per day across the network, corresponding to roughly 14 weekly departures per stop. The associated mapping illustrates the 100 closest transit stops relative to the center of the area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Adamstown - Kotara?
There are 219 public transport stops within the Adamstown - Kotara SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Adamstown - Kotara?
the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 has 3,084 weekly trips across 59 routes, averaging 440 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Adamstown - Kotara?
On average, residential properties are 124 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.7% of residents in Adamstown - Kotara report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 77% of areas nationally. 4.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Public health indicators reflect favorable community outcomes across Adamstown - Kotara based on AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic disease rates, where younger demographics display exceptionally low levels of routine ailments. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is widespread, covering approximately 57% of all inhabitants (~10,034 people), outpacing the 51.9% proportion observed throughout Regional NSW. Asthma and mental health issues represent the most prevalent diagnoses among local residents, affecting 7.9% and 9.5% of the population, respectively, while 68.7% reported having no diagnosed chronic medical conditions (compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW).

General health profiles for residents under 65 are particularly positive. Those aged 65 and over make up 15.8% of the local population (2,795 people), well under the 23.3% share in Regional NSW. While health metrics for elderly residents present certain vulnerabilities, they rank lower on a national comparative scale than the wider population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.6% of people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
In the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
7.9% of people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
3.5% of people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Adamstown - Kotara SA2, 56.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Adamstown - Kotara is largely Australian-born, at 87.2% of residents, with 8.4% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.0%) and Australian (28.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures for Adamstown - Kotara place below broader averages, with Australian-born residents accounting for 87.2% of the population, Australian citizens making up 93.0%, and 91.6% speaking only English within the home environment. Christianity is the predominant religious faith, practiced by 48.7% of locals. The most notable relative divergence occurs among adherents of Judaism, who comprise 0.1% of the community compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW. Regarding parental lineage and ancestry, the three primary heritage groups in Adamstown - Kotara consist of English at 30.0%, Australian at 28.5%, and Irish at 9.6%.

Distinct variations in other background shares are also evident, including Scottish representation at 8.7% locally (versus 8.0% regionally), Macedonian ancestry at 1.3% (against 0.4%), and Welsh heritage at 0.9% (compared to 0.5% across the region).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
Adamstown - Kotara was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.2% of its population born in Australia, 93.0% being citizens, and 91.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
The main religion in Adamstown - Kotara was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.7% of people in Adamstown - Kotara. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Adamstown - Kotara are English, comprising 30.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Adamstown - Kotara (vs 0.5% regionally), Macedonian at 1.3% (vs 0.4%) and Scottish at 8.7% (vs 8.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
12.8% of the the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.4% of the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
93.0% of the the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Adamstown - Kotara

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Adamstown - Kotara is 37. 27.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Adamstown - Kotara tilts toward younger generations. Updated August 2026 figures show that 28.7% of inhabitants belong to the 25 - 44 age bracket, exceeding the 23.5% share in Regional NSW, whereas seniors and retirees (65+) represent 15.8% compared to 23.3% regionally. This places the median age at an estimated 37, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 6 years below the Regional NSW median of 43 recorded at the same time. Looking to 2041, the largest numerical gain will occur among young to middle aged adults, projected to add 850 residents (17%) to reach 5,943, whereas young adults, children, and middle-aged to younger retiree segments are forecast to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Adamstown - Kotara SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Adamstown - Kotara is 6 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (7.4% vs 12.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (5.2% vs 8.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.0% of the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.8% of the population in the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Adamstown - Kotara

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 6 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 275 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (16,600 at the 2021 Census → 17,728 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (111031222). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Adamstown - Kotara SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Adamstown - Kotara page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Adamstown - Kotara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas