Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of Vic.

Upper Yarra Valley

Upper Yarra Valley has an estimated 251 residents, up 5.5% since the 2021 Census, with 25 projects tracked in the area around Upper Yarra Valley.

Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Upper Yarra Valley

Situated approximately 79 kilometres east of Melbourne's Central Business District, the Upper Yarra Valley Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) has witnessed a gradual population growth over recent years. As of November 2025, the estimated resident population stands at around 251 individuals, according to AreaSearch's analysis. This figure represents an increase of approximately 3.7% since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 242 people in the area. The latest population estimate is inferred from the ABS ERP of 251 as of June 2024 and the validation of one new address post-Census.

Despite its limited expansion patterns, the Upper Yarra Valley SA2 offers a unique blend of serene living spaces and thriving economic sectors. The area is predominantly characterised by detached housing and displays a notable presence of mature residents living in lone person or group households with relatively lower income quartiles.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Upper Yarra Valley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Upper Yarra Valley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Upper Yarra Valley

Situated approximately 79 kilometres east of Melbourne's Central Business District, the Upper Yarra Valley Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) has witnessed a gradual population growth over recent years. As of November 2025, the estimated resident population stands at around 251 individuals, according to AreaSearch's analysis. This figure represents an increase of approximately 3.7% since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 242 people in the area. The latest population estimate is inferred from the ABS ERP of 251 as of June 2024 and the validation of one new address post-Census.

Despite its limited expansion patterns, the Upper Yarra Valley SA2 offers a unique blend of serene living spaces and thriving economic sectors. The area is predominantly characterised by detached housing and displays a notable presence of mature residents living in lone person or group households with relatively lower income quartiles.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 173 in 2001 and 251 in 2024. The Nov 2025 estimate (ABS June 2024 base) is the same.

Who lives in Upper Yarra Valley

Median age43years70th
Median taxable income$44,609a yearATO FY-22, annual
Rented homes3.7%2021 Census
Unemployment rate9.3%
University qualifications11.2%
Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1411%15-2413.8%25-349.3%35-4410.2%45-5413.9%55-6422.4%65-746.9%75-845.2%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 22.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39916%$400-79930.9%$800-1,49928.4%$1,500-2,99919.8%$3,000-3,9994.9%$4000+0%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 30.9%.

How Upper Yarra Valley compares

Upper Yarra Valley ranks in the 73rd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 55th for education.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Age70th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Education55th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Population Growth46th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Development Activity26th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Housing22nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Health20th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing Cost11th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Amenities9th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Income7th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Employment Drivers6th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Transport & Access6th percentile
  13. Cultural Diversity6th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Upper Yarra Valley according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
Show all 5Show less
Infrastructure
Upper Yarra Valley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49thth percentile nationally.
Population growth
Upper Yarra Valley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Upper Yarra Valley stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Low median household size
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Elevated utilities employment
  • Pronounced construction employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Upper Yarra Valley

AreaSearch tracks 25 projects in and around Upper Yarra Valley, 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Rokeby to Noojee Trail Stage Two Extension, Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    Rokeby to Noojee Trail Stage Two Extension

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Social Infrastructure

    The Rokeby to Noojee Trail Stage Two Extension is a regional shared path project delivered by Baw Baw Shire Council and the Victorian Government connecting Neerim South, Neerim, and Noojee.

  • AI impression: Healesville Sanctuary Precinct Redevelopment (Stage 2), Tourism
    Planning

    Healesville Sanctuary Precinct Redevelopment (Stage 2)

    Est. value $85M · completion 2030 · Tourism

    A major expansion of Healesville Sanctuary focused on modernising visitor facilities and native animal exhibits to support critical wildlife conservation. Key components include a new Threatened Species Quarantine facility, a Raptor Recovery Flight Aviary, and an upgraded Australian Wildlife Health Centre Visitor Gallery.

  • AI impression: Maroondah Highway & Don Road Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Maroondah Highway & Don Road Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $68M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction is underway on a grade-separated interchange replacing the existing roundabout at Maroondah Highway and Don Road in Healesville. The project includes a new bridge over Maroondah Highway, upgraded intersections, shared walking and cycling paths, improved safety barriers, drainage upgrades and landscaping to improve traffic flow and safety.

  • AI impression: The Memo Healesville Redevelopment, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    The Memo Healesville Redevelopment

    Est. value $13M · Completed 2023 · Arts & Culture

    Restoration and expansion of the historic 1930s art-deco cinema and community hall into a modern multi-purpose performing arts and function centre. The venue includes a retractable seating bank auditorium, a hydraulic orchestra pit lift, a gallery space, and multi-purpose hire rooms (Nan Francis Room, Billiard Room, Meeting Room).

  • AI impression: Yarra Valley Railway Heritage Line Restoration, Tourism
    Construction

    Yarra Valley Railway Heritage Line Restoration

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    Volunteer-led restoration of the historic Yarra Valley Railway between Healesville and Yarra Glen. The project includes reconstruction of rail infrastructure, bridge and station restoration, rolling stock overhaul and eventual expansion of heritage train services.

  • AI impression: Graceburn Gardens Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Graceburn Gardens Estate

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Premium residential land estate offering large lifestyle blocks with Yarra Valley views. The project has been completed in stages, with lots likely fully released by 2024.

  • AI impression: Fernhill Road, Mount Evelyn - Drainage Improvements, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Fernhill Road, Mount Evelyn - Drainage Improvements

    Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Drainage infrastructure and stormwater network upgrades along Fernhill Road in Mount Evelyn. Delivered under Yarra Ranges Council's Capital Expenditure Program, the works resolve localized overland flow and flooding impacts associated with surrounding catchment development.

  • AI impression: Hereford Road Childcare Centre and Development Site, Education & Training
    Dev. Approval

    Hereford Road Childcare Centre and Development Site

    Est. value $4M · Education & Training

    A planning permit for a 104-place childcare centre on a 5014 sqm site at 19-23 Hereford Road, Mount Evelyn was approved by VCAT on 4 December 2024, following a Council refusal that was overturned on appeal.

  • AI impression: Mount Evelyn Water Treatment Plant, Utilities
    Construction

    Mount Evelyn Water Treatment Plant

    Est. completion 2027 · Utilities

    The Mount Evelyn Water Treatment Plant is a critical back-up disinfection and treatment facility being constructed within the Tramway Track Pipe Reserve by Melbourne Water and John Holland KBR Joint Venture.

  • AI impression: Morrison Reserve Master Plan 2024-2039, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morrison Reserve Master Plan 2024-2039

    Est. value $42M · Sports & Recreation

    A 15-year master plan for Morrison Reserve adopted by Yarra Ranges Council on 28 May 2024. The first funded implementation stage, the Youth Activation and Bike Park project, is now under construction by Warrandale Industries following contract award.

  • AI impression: 17 Pine Street Townhomes, Residential Development
    Completed

    17 Pine Street Townhomes

    Completed 2022 · Residential Development

    Development of 9 townhouses in Lilydale.

  • AI impression: Yarra Valley Trail Stage 1, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Yarra Valley Trail Stage 1

    Sports & Recreation

    Shared trail connecting Chirnside Park to Lilydale providing safe cycling and walking infrastructure. Part of broader Yarra Valley Trail network promoting active transport and recreational opportunities in the region.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 3. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals
Average approvals a year0ABS building approvals

Questions about development in Upper Yarra Valley

What is the outlook for development in Upper Yarra Valley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does recent development compare to population growth in Upper Yarra Valley?

Over the past five years, the population in Upper Yarra Valley has grown by approximately 78 people, while 2 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 39.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Upper Yarra Valley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Upper Yarra Valley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Upper Yarra Valley include: Additional VLocity Trains (Construction); Level Crossing Removal Project (Melbourne) (Construction); Inland Rail Beveridge to Albury (Construction); Maryvale Energy from Waste (EfW) Facility (Approved); and Goosnargh Housing Development (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Upper Yarra Valley?

Infrastructure development impacting Upper Yarra Valley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Energy, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting Upper Yarra Valley?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting Upper Yarra Valley, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Upper Yarra Valley?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

Upper Yarra Valley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population251AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.5%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Population density0 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base5th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2382021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census13AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area856.27 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Upper Yarra Valley

What is the latest population estimate for Upper Yarra Valley?

Total population for Upper Yarra Valley was estimated to be approximately 251 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 251 from the ABS up to June 2024.

How has the population in Upper Yarra Valley changed since 2021?

Upper Yarra Valley has added approximately 13 people and shown a 5.46% increase from the 238 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in Upper Yarra Valley?

The population density in Upper Yarra Valley is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years?

Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?

Population growth in Upper Yarra Valley is driven by: Interstate migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Overseas migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

Age in Upper Yarra Valley: median age 43 years, children under 15 15.4%.

Age in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Upper Yarra Valley

What is the median age in Upper Yarra Valley?

According to the latest data, the median age in Upper Yarra Valley is 43 years.

How does Upper Yarra Valley's median age compare to broader areas?

At 43 years, Upper Yarra Valley is equal to the Rest of Vic. average and 5 years older than the national average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in Upper Yarra Valley?

The most over-represented age group in Upper Yarra Valley compared to the Rest of Vic. region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 22.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in Upper Yarra Valley?

The most under-represented age group in Upper Yarra Valley compared to the Rest of Vic. region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in Upper Yarra Valley show significant variance compared to the Rest of Vic. region. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (22.4% vs 13.0%). The most under-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (6.9% vs 12.7%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Upper Yarra Valley?

The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in Upper Yarra Valley is 15.4%.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Upper Yarra Valley?

The percentage of people aged 65 and over in Upper Yarra Valley is 15.0%.

Education in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Upper Yarra Valley performs slightly above the national average for education, showing competitive qualification levels and steady academic outcomes.

Education in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications6.9%2021 Census
University qualifications11.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications36.4%2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate4.3%2021 Census
Advanced diploma or diploma14.8%2021 Census
Show 4 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
No post-school qualification37.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.2%2021 Census
Residents attending primary school16.6%2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school11.7%2021 Census

Questions about education in Upper Yarra Valley

What percentage of people in Upper Yarra Valley have university qualifications?

11.2% of people aged 15 and over in Upper Yarra Valley have university qualifications, compared to 18.4% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in Upper Yarra Valley have no formal qualifications?

37.5% of people aged 15 and over in Upper Yarra Valley have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.

How does Upper Yarra Valley's education level compare to national averages?

Upper Yarra Valley ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in Upper Yarra Valley?

The most common qualifications in Upper Yarra Valley are: Certificate (36.4%), Advanced Diploma (14.8%), Bachelor Degree (6.9%).

What proportion of Upper Yarra Valley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.2% of the population in Upper Yarra Valley is currently engaged in formal education, with 16.6% in primary school, 11.7% in secondary school, 0.0% at university.

Households in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Upper Yarra Valley features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Households in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census
Lone-person households37.0%2021 Census
Couples with children16.3%2021 Census
Couples without children25.0%2021 Census
One-parent families13.0%2021 Census
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.5%2021 Census
Households at the 2021 Census922021 Census
Estimated households97AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households60.9%2021 Census
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census

Questions about households in Upper Yarra Valley

How many households are in Upper Yarra Valley?

As of the 2021 Census, Upper Yarra Valley had 92 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.4% to an estimated 97 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in Upper Yarra Valley is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.3 in Rest of Vic. and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 60.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (37.0%), group households (6.5%), and other household types (2.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 56 family households, 16.3% are couples with children, 25.0% are couples without children at home, and 13.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does Upper Yarra Valley compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Rest of Vic., Upper Yarra Valley shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.0% (versus 30.0% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.9% compared to the regional 67.6%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in Upper Yarra Valley have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Rest of Vic. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in Upper Yarra Valley?

Marriage patterns reveal 32.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 46.9% have never married. This compares to 45.9% married and 32.7% never married across Rest of Vic..

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 37.0% of all households in Upper Yarra Valley, higher than the regional average of 30.0%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.5% of households, well below the Rest of Vic. average of 2.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Upper Yarra Valley placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home1.6%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
English only at home98.4%2021 Census
Australian citizens79.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia91.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.7%2021 Census

Questions about cultural diversity in Upper Yarra Valley

What is the level of cultural diversity in Upper Yarra Valley?

Upper Yarra Valley was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.0% of its population being citizens, 91.1% born in Australia, and 98.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in Upper Yarra Valley?

The main religion in Upper Yarra Valley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 18.0% of people in Upper Yarra Valley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.8% of the population, compared to 0.9% across Rest of Vic..

What are the top countries of origin in Upper Yarra Valley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Upper Yarra Valley are English, comprising 35.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Upper Yarra Valley (vs 0.5% regionally), Welsh at 2.1% (vs 0.4%) and French at 1.4% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

8.9% of the Upper Yarra Valley population was born overseas, compared to 12.0% regionally.

What percentage of the Upper Yarra Valley population speaks a language other than English at home?

1.6% of the population in Upper Yarra Valley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.1% in the wider region.

How many people in Upper Yarra Valley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.7% of the Upper Yarra Valley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in Upper Yarra Valley?

79.0% of the Upper Yarra Valley population holds citizenship, compared to 88.5% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: 2021 Census

Upper Yarra Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.

Housing in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes3.7%2021 Census
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment$1,100 a month2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage61.0%2021 Census
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2602021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income28.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census

Questions about housing in Upper Yarra Valley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Upper Yarra Valley?

In Upper Yarra Valley, 35.4% of homes are owned outright, 61.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 3.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in Upper Yarra Valley are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in Upper Yarra Valley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in Upper Yarra Valley are apartments or units?

In Upper Yarra Valley, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in Upper Yarra Valley?

Outright home ownership in Upper Yarra Valley stands at 35.4%, compared to 45.1% in Rest of Vic..

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Yarra Valley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Yarra Valley is $1,100, compared to $1,500 in Rest of Vic..

What is the average monthly housing cost in Upper Yarra Valley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in Upper Yarra Valley is $712, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?

In Upper Yarra Valley, households with mortgages typically spend 28.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in Upper Yarra Valley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in Upper Yarra Valley is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in Upper Yarra Valley compare to the region?

Housing affordability in Upper Yarra Valley shows mortgage holders spending 28.2% of income on repayments (vs 26.1% regionally), while renters spend 28.9% of income on rent (vs 21.1% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in Upper Yarra Valley?

The dwelling mix in Upper Yarra Valley consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in Upper Yarra Valley relative to local incomes?

Housing in Upper Yarra Valley consumes approximately 18.3% of median household income ($3,897 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Upper Yarra Valley?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Upper Yarra Valley

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Upper Yarra Valley is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.7%ATO FY 2022, private health cover11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Upper Yarra Valley

How many people in Upper Yarra Valley have private health insurance?

Around 46.7% of people in Upper Yarra Valley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.6% in the broader region of Rest of Vic..

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Upper Yarra Valley?

In Upper Yarra Valley, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.7% of people in Rest of Vic. require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in Upper Yarra Valley?

10.3% of people in Upper Yarra Valley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Rest of Vic. is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in Upper Yarra Valley?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the Upper Yarra Valley population, while in the surrounding region, 4.9% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Upper Yarra Valley?

4.1% of people in Upper Yarra Valley have heart disease. Across the region of Rest of Vic., 4.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does Upper Yarra Valley compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In Upper Yarra Valley, 46.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Rest of Vic. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.6%.

Everyday services near Upper Yarra Valley

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 11.7 km away and the nearest child care centre 13.5 km.

School
11.7 km
Child care
13.5 km
GP
15.0 km
Pharmacy
15.3 km
Supermarket
15.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score9 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis9th percentile nationally
Nearest school11.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care13.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP15.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy15.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket15.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service15.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank16.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist23.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital28.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre29.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre43.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Upper Yarra Valley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Upper Yarra Valley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Upper Yarra Valley

An area report on Upper Yarra Valley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Upper Yarra Valley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Upper Yarra Valley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

Residential development activity is lower than average in Upper Yarra Valley according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.

ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals

Infrastructure

Upper Yarra Valley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49thth percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Upper Yarra Valley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population251+5.5% since 2021 Census45th
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 20255th

Age

Age in Upper Yarra Valley: median age 43 years, children under 15 15.4%.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 202570th
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$44,609a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$9002021 Census, weekly
High-income households4.9%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Upper Yarra Valley face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate9.3%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation46.8%
Employed residents107Labour force, Jun 2025

Education

Upper Yarra Valley performs slightly above the national average for education, showing competitive qualification levels and steady academic outcomes.

University qualifications11.2%2021 Census

Households

Upper Yarra Valley features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census
Lone-person households37.0%2021 Census
Couples with children16.3%2021 Census

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Upper Yarra Valley placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.9%2021 Census10th
Speak another language at home1.6%2021 Census2nd

Housing

Upper Yarra Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.

Rented homes3.7%2021 Census
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census

Health

Health performance in Upper Yarra Valley is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.7%ATO FY 202211th
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th

Transport

No public transport data available for this catchment area.

Transport access6out of 1006th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score9out of 1009th
Sources and notes

Upper Yarra Valley has an estimated 251 residents, up 5.5% since the 2021 Census, with 25 projects tracked in the area around Upper Yarra Valley.

Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Upper Yarra Valley.

Data and method for Upper Yarra Valley

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025 and taxable income FY 2022. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (204011061). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Upper Yarra Valley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Upper Yarra Valley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Upper Yarra Valley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Upper Yarra Valley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Upper Yarra Valley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Upper Yarra Valley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Income in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$44,609 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income$52,748 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Income in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9002021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week$5402021 Census, weekly
High-income households4.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3752021 Census, weekly
Low-income households46.9%2021 Census
Employment in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate9.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation46.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents107ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Labour force118ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Transport in Upper Yarra Valley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access6 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data6th percentile nationally

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.

Questions about income in Upper Yarra Valley

What is the median taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley is approximately $50,033. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $44,609.

What is the average taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley is approximately $59,162. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $52,748.

How does the median taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley is approximately $50,033 compared to $54,668 in Rest of Vic.. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $44,609 and $48,741 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Upper Yarra Valley is approximately $59,162 compared to $68,073 in Rest of Vic.. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $52,748 and $60,693 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in Upper Yarra Valley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.9% / 77 persons) of Upper Yarra Valley's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in Upper Yarra Valley compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in Upper Yarra Valley is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.9% of the population. In comparison, Rest of Vic.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in Upper Yarra Valley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Upper Yarra Valley is $900/wk.

What is the median family income in Upper Yarra Valley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Upper Yarra Valley is $1,375/wk.

What is the median personal income in Upper Yarra Valley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Upper Yarra Valley is $540/wk.

How does Upper Yarra Valley's income rank nationally?

Upper Yarra Valley's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-22. Upper Yarra Valley's median income among taxpayers is $44,609 and the average income stands at $52,748, which compares to figures for Rest of Vic.'s of $48,741 and $60,693 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 12.16% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $50,033 (median) and $59,162 (average) as of September 2025.

What is the disposable income in Upper Yarra Valley?

The estimated disposable income in Upper Yarra Valley is $3,187 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does Upper Yarra Valley's disposable income compare to the region?

Upper Yarra Valley's disposable income is $3,187 compared to $5,209 for Rest of Vic., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Questions about employment in Upper Yarra Valley

What is the employment situation in Upper Yarra Valley?

As of June 2025, Upper Yarra Valley has approximately 107 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does Upper Yarra Valley's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in Upper Yarra Valley stands at 9.3%, which is 5.5 percentage points above Rest of Vic.'s rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.

What are the major employment sectors in Upper Yarra Valley?

The employment landscape in Upper Yarra Valley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (21.1% of employment), finance & insurance (8.5%), and wholesale trade (7.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in Upper Yarra Valley?

Over the past year to June 2025, Upper Yarra Valley has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Rest of Vic. saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in Upper Yarra Valley?

The workforce participation rate in Upper Yarra Valley is 46.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Rest of Vic. average of 57.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in Upper Yarra Valley's employment market?

Upper Yarra Valley shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 21.1% of the local workforce compared to 10.4% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 6 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Upper Yarra Valley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in Upper Yarra Valley compare nationally?

Upper Yarra Valley's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 15.7% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.