Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Sales Activity
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Population
Epping - West lies within the top 10% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends
Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Epping - West's population is around 13,020 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 877 people (7.2%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 12,143 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 12,905 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 347 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 1,769 persons per square kilometer, which is above the average seen across national locations assessed by AreaSearch. Over the past decade, Epping - West has demonstrated resilient growth patterns with a 3.3% compound annual growth rate, outpacing the SA4 region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which contributed approximately 58.1% of overall population gains during recent periods.
AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the VIC State Government's Regional/LGA projections released in 2023 with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied across all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Considering the projected demographic shifts, exceptional growth, placing it in the top 10 percent of national statistical areas, is predicted over the period, with the area expected to increase by 7,841 persons by 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting an increase of 59.3% in total over the 17 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Epping - West according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets
Epping - West has averaged around 27 new dwelling approvals per year, with 138 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 1 so far in FY-26. With an average of 2.2 new residents per year gained for each dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), indicating healthy demand that should support property values, new homes are being built at an average construction cost of $256,000 — under regional levels — indicating more accessible housing choices for buyers. Additionally, $116.9 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, suggesting robust local business investment.
Compared to Greater Melbourne, Epping - West shows substantially reduced construction (85.0% below regional average per person). This constrained new construction usually reinforces demand and pricing for existing homes. This activity is also below average nationally, reflecting the area's maturity and pointing to possible planning constraints. Recent construction comprises 56.0% detached houses and 44.0% townhouses or apartments, with a growing mix of townhouses and apartments providing options across different price points, from family homes to more affordable compact living. This marks a significant departure from existing housing patterns (currently 84.0% houses), suggesting diminishing developable land availability and responding to evolving lifestyle preferences and housing affordability needs. With around 3389 people per dwelling approval, Epping - West reflects a highly mature market.
Looking ahead, Epping - West is expected to grow by 7,726 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). If current development rates continue, housing supply may not keep pace with population growth, potentially increasing competition among buyers and supporting stronger price growth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Infrastructure
Epping - West has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally
Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 10 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include New Epping, O'Herns Logistics Park, Epping Road Upgrade, and Linfield Place Shopping Centre, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Northern Hospital Redevelopment
The $813 million Northern Hospital Redevelopment is a major expansion of the Epping campus to meet the healthcare needs of Melbourne's northern growth corridor. Stage 1 involves the construction of a four-storey Ambulatory Care Centre, which reached structural completion in late 2025 and is on track for mid-2026 delivery. Stage 2, with John Holland appointed as managing contractor, will deliver a new seven-level clinical tower fronting Cooper Street. This expansion includes a new emergency department with a dedicated paediatric zone, a 144-bed inpatient unit, and a specialized mental health and alcohol/drug hub. Once fully operational in late 2029, the project will provide nearly 200 treatment spaces and support an additional 30,000 emergency patients annually.
Northern Hospital Redevelopment Project
An $813 million major redevelopment of the Northern Hospital delivered in two stages. Stage 1 involves the construction of a new four-storey Ambulatory Care Centre to house outpatient services and administration. Stage 2 features a new seven-storey emergency department and inpatient unit tower fronting Cooper Street, including a dedicated paediatric zone and mental health hub. The project aims to provide 200 treatment spaces and support 30,000 additional emergency patients annually.
New Epping Health Hub
The New Epping Health Hub is a $1 billion state-of-the-art health, healing, and innovation precinct forming the largest public-private health cluster in Melbourne's north. Anchored by the now-operational Northern Private Hospital and the co-located Northern Hospital, the 7-hectare hub features 80,000sqm of medical floorspace. Current works include the $813 million Northern Hospital expansion, featuring a new four-storey Ambulatory Care Centre and a future emergency department tower. The precinct integrates specialist medical suites, allied health, and a dedicated research hub in partnership with La Trobe University, all set within a wellness-led masterplan including the 2.7km Edgars Creek nature loop.
New Epping
A $2 billion urban renewal project transforming a 51-hectare former quarry into a mixed-use precinct. Key features include the Northern Private Hospital (opened 2024), the 100-key Punthill Epping apartment hotel (set to open mid-2026), and 110,000 sqm of commercial space including the 28 Greengate office project starting in early 2026. The masterplan includes approximately 2,000 homes, featuring 151 completed affordable dwellings and 11 hectares of regenerated green spine, wetlands, and nature trails.
Melbourne Food Innovation and Export Hub (MFIX)
A proposed 50-hectare international food innovation and export hub located adjacent to the Melbourne Wholesale Fruit, Vegetable and Flower Market in Epping. The hub is a strategic priority for the City of Whittlesea and NORTH Link, designed to drive food processing, R&D, advanced manufacturing, and export logistics. It aims to create an industry cluster bringing together private enterprise, government agencies, and research providers, potentially generating over 6,000 ongoing jobs by 2026.
Wollert Rail Extension
The Wollert Rail Extension is a proposed heavy rail link branching from the Mernda line to serve the high-growth areas of Epping North and Wollert. The project is currently the subject of the Wollert Rail Feasibility Study, a joint $500,000 initiative by the Victorian and Australian Governments to investigate transport demand, potential alignment options, station locations, and land requirements. The study is assessing the feasibility of a rail corridor originally identified in the 2017 Victorian Infrastructure Plan to support an expected 15,000 daily trips at launch, rising to 40,000 by 2040.
Linfield Place Shopping Centre
A $45 million neighbourhood shopping precinct developed by Oreana Property Group. Spanning 3,500 sqm of lettable space, the centre features 24 tenancies including a supermarket, 7-Eleven, Oporto, KFC, Snap Fitness, Bottle Mart, and an Aspire Early Education & Kindergarten. The project is split across northern and southern parcels, with the south focusing on a health and wellness precinct.
Cooper Street Employment Precinct
The Cooper Street Employment Precinct is a state-significant industrial and commercial hub in Epping. It supports over 25,000 jobs across advanced manufacturing, logistics, and technology sectors. Key sub-precincts include Cooper Street West, East, and Macquarie, with major estates like 4Ten Epping and the Epping Logistics Estate under active development. The precinct is a primary gateway for Melbourne's north, featuring high-quality landscaped business parks and strategic proximity to the Hume Freeway and the Melbourne Wholesale Fruit, Vegetable, and Flower Market.
Employment
Employment conditions in Epping - West remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis
Epping - West features a well-educated workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of 5.4%, and relative employment stability over the past year. As of December 2025, 6,950 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 0.6% above Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%, and workforce participation is fairly standard (73.4% compared to Greater Melbourne's 71.3%). Based on Census responses, a moderate 20.5% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.
The dominant employment sectors among residents include health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. The area has a particular employment specialization in health care & social assistance, with an employment share of 1.2 times the regional level. Conversely, professional & technical services show lower representation at 5.5% versus the regional average of 10.1%. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.
Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 0.1% alongside the labour force increasing by 1.3%, causing the unemployment rate to rise by 1.1 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Melbourne experienced employment growth of 2.4% and labour force growth of 2.8%, with a 0.3 percentage point rise. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Epping - West. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Epping - West's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.4% over five years and 13.5% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment
The Epping - West SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $58,120 and an average of $65,216 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Melbourne's median income of $57,688 and average income of $75,164. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.25% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $62,915 (median) and $70,596 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes in Epping - West cluster around the 50th percentile nationally. Looking at income distribution, the largest segment comprises 41.3% earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (5,377 residents), aligning with the region where this cohort likewise represents 32.8%. High housing costs consume 18.2% of income, though strong earnings still place disposable income at the 53rd percentile and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 5th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Housing
Epping - West is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region
Dwelling structure within Epping - West, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 84.1% houses and 15.9% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Melbourne metro's 67.9% houses and 32.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Epping - West was lagging that of Melbourne metro, at 17.0%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (51.5%) or rented (31.5%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was below the Melbourne metro average at $1,820, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $381, compared to Melbourne metro's $2,000 and $390. Nationally, Epping - West's mortgage repayments are lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are exceeding the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Household Composition
Epping - West features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size
Family households dominate at 82.1% of all households, comprising 50.8% couples with children, 16.7% couples without children, and 13.3% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 17.9%, with lone person households at 15.2% and group households comprising 2.7% of the total. The median household size of 3.2 people is larger than the Greater Melbourne average of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
Local Schools & Education
Epping - West shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators
Educational qualifications in Epping - West trail regional benchmarks, with 31.3% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 20.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (8.3%) and graduate diplomas (2.4%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 29.9% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (13.3%) and certificates (16.6%).
Educational participation is notably high, with 35.6% of residents aged 15+ currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 14.4% in primary education, 8.3% in secondary education, and 5.1% pursuing tertiary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Nearby Services & Amenities
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility
Public transport analysis reveals 38 active transport stops operating within Epping - West comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 4 individual routes, collectively providing 2,009 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 247 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward - the car remains the dominant mode at 88%, with 8% by train. Vehicle ownership averages 1.6 per dwelling, above the regional average. Some 20.5% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).
Service frequency averages 287 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 52 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
Health
Epping - West's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions
Health outcomes data demonstrates outstanding results across Epping - West, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. Younger cohorts in particular see very low prevalence of common health conditions, while the rate of private health cover slightly lags the average SA2 area at approximately 52% of the total population (~6,757 people), compared to 56.7% across Greater Melbourne.
The most common medical conditions in the area are asthma and mental health issues, impacting 5.8% and 5.0% of residents, respectively, while 80.9% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 72.6% across Greater Melbourne. The area has 8.8% of residents aged 65 and over (1,150 people), which is lower than the 15.1% in Greater Melbourne. Health outcomes among seniors are above average, though they rank lower nationally than the broader population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Cultural Diversity
Epping - West is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics
Epping - West is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 47.0% of its population born overseas and 62.2% speaking a language other than English at home. The main religion in Epping - West is Christianity, which makes up 44.8% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation is in Islam, which comprises 17.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Melbourne average of 5.6%.
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Epping - West are Other, comprising 28.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 14.6%, Australian, comprising 10.7% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 18.4%, and Indian, comprising 10.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 6.4% of Epping - West (vs 0.7% regionally), Sri Lankan at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 9.3% (vs 5.2%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
Age
Epping - West hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide
With a median age of 33, Epping - West is materially younger than the Greater Melbourne figure of 37 and is substantially under Australia's 38 years. Relative to Greater Melbourne, Epping - West has a higher concentration of 5 - 14 residents (15.5%) but fewer 75 - 84 year-olds (2.3%). Since the 2021 Census, residents have aged by 1.3 years on average, with the median rising from 32 to 33. In particular, the 65 to 74 age group has grown from 4.4% to 6.1% of the population, while the 45 to 54 cohort increased from 11.8% to 13.3%. Conversely, the 5 to 14 cohort has declined from 18.1% to 15.5% and the 35 to 44 group dropped from 20.0% to 18.5%. Demographic modeling suggests Epping - West's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 45 to 54 age cohort is projected to rise substantially, expanding by 1,502 people (87%) from 1,732 to 3,235.