Smithton

SA2

Rest of Tas. / West Coast

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604031095
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Smithton has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Smithton's population is around 3,993 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 59 people (1.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,934 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,913 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 39 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 43 persons per square kilometer, providing ample space per person. Smithton's 1.5% growth since the census positions it within 2.1 percentage points of the SA3 area (3.6%), demonstrating competitive growth fundamentals. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which was essentially the sole driver of population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Looking at population projections moving forward, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to contract by 215 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 75 to 84 age group, which is projected to increase by 130 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Smithton SA2?
Total population for the Smithton SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,993 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,913 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Smithton SA2 changed since 2021?
The smithton sa2 has added approximately 59 people and shown a 1.50% increase from the 3,934 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Smithton SA2?
The population density in the Smithton SA2 is estimated at 43 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Smithton SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Smithton SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Smithton SA2?
Population growth in the Smithton SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The level of residential development activity in Smithton is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch

Smithton has recorded around 18 residential properties granted approval each year, totalling 91 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 0 approvals have been recorded. Given population has fallen over the past period, new supply has likely been keeping up with demand, offering good choice to buyers, while new properties are constructed at an average value of $296,000. Additionally, $5.7 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, demonstrating the area's primarily residential nature.

Relative to the Rest of Tas., Smithton shows moderately higher building activity (28.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period), preserving reasonable buyer options while sustaining existing property demand, though building activity has slowed in recent years. New building activity consists of 62.0% detached houses and 38.0% attached dwellings, featuring an increasing blend of attached housing types offering choices across price ranges, from spacious family homes to more accessible compact options. This marks a significant departure from existing housing patterns (currently 92.0% houses), suggesting diminishing developable land availability and responding to evolving lifestyle preferences and housing affordability needs. The estimated count of 886 people in the area per dwelling approval reflects its quiet, low activity development environment.

With the population expected to remain stable or decline, Smithton should see reduced pressure on housing, potentially creating opportunities for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Smithton SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Smithton SA2 area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Smithton SA2's current population of 3,993 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Smithton SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Smithton SA2 has seen 0.45 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 886 people in the Smithton SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Smithton SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Smithton SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Smithton SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Smithton SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 18, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Smithton SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Smithton SA2 has grown by approximately 23 people, while 91 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Smithton SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 18 approvals per year and a population of 3,993, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Smithton has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 7thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 0 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include the Bass Highway Wynyard to Marrawah Corridor Strategy, Robbins Island and Jim's Plain Wind, North West Transmission Developments, and Marinus Link, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Smithton SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Smithton SA2 include: Bass Highway Wynyard to Marrawah Corridor Strategy (Construction); Robbins Island and Jim's Plain Wind (Approved); North West Transmission Developments (Planning); Marinus Link (Planning); and Cethana Pumped Hydro Energy Storage Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Smithton SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Smithton SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Transport & Logistics, and Agriculture & Rural Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Smithton SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Smithton SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the Smithton SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Smithton SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 7thth percentile.
Enabling Infrastructure for Hydrogen Production
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative to coordinate and deploy infrastructure supporting large-scale renewable hydrogen production. Following the 2024 National Hydrogen Strategy refresh and the National Hydrogen Infrastructure Assessment (NHIA) to 2050, the program focuses on aligning transport, storage, water, and electricity inputs with Renewable Energy Zones and hydrogen hubs. Key financial drivers include the $4 billion Hydrogen Headstart program (with Round 2 EOI launched in October 2025) and the Hydrogen Production Tax Incentive (HPTI) legislated to provide a $2 per kg credit from July 2027 to 2040.

Energy

Robbins Island and Jim's Plain Wind
Category: Energy
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2034
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Development of a massive renewable energy hub in North West Tasmania featuring two wind farms and a 120km transmission line. Robbins Island Wind will host up to 100 turbines (900MW) on a private island, while Jim's Plain includes 19 turbines (180MW) with solar and battery storage options. Supporting infrastructure includes a bridge across Robbins Passage and a dedicated wharf. The project aims to power over 500,000 homes and is a key part of Tasmania's 200% renewable energy target by 2040.

Energy

Enabling Digital Health Services for Regional and Remote Australia
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2033
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative under the Digital Health Blueprint and Action Plan 2023-2033 to bridge healthcare gaps in regional and remote Australia. The project focuses on expanding telehealth, virtual care services, and upgrading clinical connectivity. Key milestones in 2025-2026 include the National Allied Health Digital Uplift Plan and legislated 'sharing by default' for pathology and diagnostic imaging to ensure equitable access regardless of location.

Health & Medical

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

Bulk Water Supply Security
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Nationwide program led by the National Water Grid Authority to improve bulk water security and reliability for non-potable and productive uses. Activities include strategic planning, science and business cases, and funding of state and territory projects such as storages, pipelines, dam upgrades, recycled water and efficiency upgrades to build drought resilience and support regional communities, industry and the environment.

Environmental & Disaster Management

National EV Charging Network (Highway Fast Charging)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Partnership between the Australian Government and NRMA to deliver a backbone EV fast charging network on national highways. Program funds and co-funds 117 DC fast charging sites at roughly 150 km intervals to connect all capital cities and regional routes, reducing range anxiety and supporting EV uptake.

Transport & Logistics

Bass Highway Wynyard to Marrawah Corridor Strategy
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Bass Highway Wynyard to Marrawah Corridor Strategy focuses on addressing current and future road demands and the condition of the highway. It includes road realignments, new overtaking lanes, junction upgrades, and other improvements to enhance safety, improve travel time, and support growth.

Transport & Logistics

Network Optimisation Program - Roads
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national program concept focused on improving congestion and reliability on urban road networks by using low-cost operational measures and technology (e.g., signal timing, intersection treatments, incident management) to optimise existing capacity across major city corridors.

Transport & Logistics

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The employment landscape in Smithton shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators

Smithton features a balanced workforce spanning white and blue collar employment, with manufacturing and industrial sectors strongly represented, an unemployment rate of only 3.9%, and 5.5% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 1,907 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is in line with Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is fairly standard (61.6% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 4.5% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The dominant employment sectors among residents include manufacturing, agriculture, forestry & fishing, and retail trade. The area shows particularly strong specialization in manufacturing, with an employment share of 2.7 times the regional level. Meanwhile, health care & social assistance has a limited presence with 8.0% employment compared to 16.5% regionally. While local employment opportunities exist in the area, it appears many residents commute elsewhere for work, based on the count of Census working population to local population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 5.5% alongside the labour force increasing by 5.5%, with unemployment remaining essentially unchanged. In contrast, Regional Tas. experienced employment growth of 1.8% and labour force growth of 1.5%, with a 0.3 percentage point drop. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Smithton. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Smithton's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 4.3% over five years and 10.5% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Smithton SA2?
As of December 2025, the Smithton SA2 has approximately 1,907 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Smithton SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Smithton SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Smithton SA2?
The employment landscape in the Smithton SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (20.9% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (14.6%), and retail trade (9.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and health care & social assistance.
How has employment changed recently in the Smithton SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Smithton SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Smithton SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Smithton SA2 is 61.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Smithton SA2's employment market?
The smithton sa2 shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 20.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.7% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.7, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Smithton SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Smithton SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 4.3% over the next five years and 10.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years.
How does the job market in the Smithton SA2 compare nationally?
The smithton sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Smithton SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Smithton SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 20.0% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (8.8%), health care & social assistance (8.0%), and professional & technical (2.4%).

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch

The Smithton SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Smithton SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,318 and the average income stands at $57,302, which compares to figures for Regional Tas.'s of $49,689 and $59,358 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,149 (median) and $62,803 (average) as of September 2025. Census data reveals household, family and personal incomes in Smithton all fall between the 12th and 19th percentiles nationally. Looking at income distribution, the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket dominates with 29.8% of residents (1,189 people), consistent with broader trends across the region showing 28.5% in the same category. While housing costs are modest with 87.5% of income retained, the total disposable income ranks at just the 17th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Smithton SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Smithton SA2 is approximately $55,149. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,318.
What is the average taxable income in the Smithton SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Smithton SA2 is approximately $62,803. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $57,302.
How does the median taxable income in the Smithton SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Smithton SA2 is approximately $55,149 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,318 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Smithton SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Smithton SA2 is approximately $62,803 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $57,302 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Smithton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.8% / 1,189 persons) of the Smithton SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Smithton SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Smithton SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.8% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Smithton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Smithton SA2 is $1,189/wk.
What is the median family income in the Smithton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Smithton SA2 is $1,554/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Smithton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Smithton SA2 is $652/wk.
How does the Smithton SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Smithton SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,318, with an average of $57,302. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional Tas.'s median of $49,689 and average of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,149 (median) and $62,803 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Smithton SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Smithton SA2 is $4,507 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Smithton SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The smithton sa2's disposable income is $4,507 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Smithton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Dwelling structure within Smithton, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 92.2% houses and 7.8% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Smithton slightly lagged that of Regional Tas. at 37.2%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (34.2%) or rented (28.6%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well below the Regional Tas. average at $1,083, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $222, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Smithton's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Smithton SA2?
In the Smithton SA2, 37.2% of homes are owned outright, 34.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Smithton SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.2% of dwellings in the Smithton SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Smithton SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Smithton SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Smithton SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Smithton SA2 stands at 37.2%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Smithton SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Smithton SA2 is $1,083, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Smithton SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Smithton SA2 is $222, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Smithton SA2?
In the Smithton SA2, 18.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 77.2% are $150-349/week, 4.4% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Smithton SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Smithton SA2 is $645, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Smithton SA2?
In the Smithton SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Smithton SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Smithton SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Smithton SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Smithton SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 18.7% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Smithton SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Smithton SA2 consists of 92.2% detached houses, 6.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Smithton SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $645. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,083/month, and renters paying $961/month.
How affordable is housing in the Smithton SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Smithton consumes approximately 12.5% of median household income ($5,148 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Smithton SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Smithton features high concentrations of lone person households, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 66.2% of all households, comprising 23.3% couples with children, 30.8% couples without children, and 10.8% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 33.8%, with lone person households at 30.8% and group households comprising 3.0% of the total. The median household size of 2.3 people matches the Regional Tas. average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Smithton SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Smithton SA2 had 1,521 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.5% to an estimated 1,544 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Smithton SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.8%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.3%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,006 family households, 23.3% are couples with children, 30.8% are couples without children at home, and 10.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Smithton SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Smithton SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Smithton SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Smithton SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.8% of all households in the Smithton SA2, similar to the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Smithton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (12.0%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 8.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.2%) and graduate diplomas (0.6%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 37.9% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (7.5%) and certificates (30.4%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 27.6% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 12.1% in primary education, 9.2% in secondary education, and 2.0% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Smithton SA2 have university qualifications?
12.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Smithton SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Smithton SA2 have no formal qualifications?
50.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Smithton SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Smithton SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The smithton sa2 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Smithton SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Smithton SA2 are: Certificate (30.4%), Bachelor Degree (8.2%), Advanced Diploma (7.5%).
What proportion of the Smithton SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.6% of the population in the Smithton SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.1% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 2.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Smithton SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Smithton SA2 is 874, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Smithton SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Smithton SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 874 students.
What types of schools are available in the Smithton SA2?
The smithton sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

No public transport data available for this catchment area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Smithton?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the Smithton SA2.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Smithton is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data reveals substantial challenges facing Smithton, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is very low at approximately 48% of the total population (~1,900 people), compared to the national average of 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and asthma, impacting 10.3 and 8.4% of residents, respectively, while 64.6% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas.. Working-age residents show an above average prevalence of chronic health conditions. The area has 23.7% of residents aged 65 and over (946 people), which is lower than the 24.9% in Regional Tas.. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings broadly in line with the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Smithton SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.6% of people in the Smithton SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Smithton SA2?
In the Smithton SA2, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Smithton SA2?
8.4% of people in the Smithton SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Smithton SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the the Smithton SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Smithton SA2?
4.0% of people in the Smithton SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Smithton SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Smithton SA2, 47.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Smithton is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Smithton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.7% of its population being citizens, 89.7% born in Australia, and 95.0% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Smithton is Christianity, which makes up 48.9% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation is in Islam, which comprises 2.1% of the population, compared to 0.6% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Smithton are Australian, comprising 34.1% of the population, English, comprising 30.0% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 12.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Smithton (vs 0.2% regionally), Dutch at 1.2% (vs 1.7%) and Samoan at 0.1% (vs 0.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Smithton SA2?
Smithton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.7% of its population being citizens, 89.7% born in Australia, and 95.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Smithton SA2?
The main religion in Smithton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.9% of people in Smithton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.1% of the population, compared to 0.6% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Smithton SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Smithton are Australian, comprising 34.1% of the population, English, comprising 30.0% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 12.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Smithton (vs 0.2% regionally), Dutch at 1.2% (vs 1.7%) and Samoan at 0.1% (vs 0.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
10.3% of the the Smithton SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Smithton SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.0% of the population in the Smithton SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Smithton SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
12.8% of the the Smithton SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Smithton SA2?
85.7% of the the Smithton SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Smithton's median age exceeds the national pattern

Smithton's median age of 42 years stands marginally below Regional Tas.'s 45 while well above the 38-year national average. Relative to Regional Tas., Smithton has a higher concentration of 15 - 24 residents (12.1%) but fewer 45 - 54 year-olds (9.3%). Since the 2021 Census, the 35 to 44 age group has grown from 10.2% to 12.3% of the population. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 11.3% to 9.3% and the 25 to 34 group dropped from 12.9% to 11.8%. By 2041, Smithton is expected to see notable shifts in its age composition. Leading the demographic shift, the 75 to 84 group will grow by 35% (112 people), reaching 434 from 321. Demographic aging continues as residents 65 and older represent 92% of anticipated growth. Conversely, both 0 to 4 and 15 to 24 age groups will see reduced numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Smithton SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Smithton SA2 is 42 years.
How does the Smithton SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 42 years, Smithton is 3 years younger than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) yet 4 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Smithton SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Smithton SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Smithton SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Smithton SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Smithton SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional Tas. region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Smithton SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Smithton SA2 is 17.7%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Smithton SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Smithton SA2 is 23.7%.

Nearby Areas