Acton - Upper Burnie

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Burnie - Ulverstone

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604011075
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Acton - Upper Burnie's population is around 3,397 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 127 people (3.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,270 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,395 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 26 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 1,580 persons per square kilometer, which is above the average seen across national locations assessed by AreaSearch. Acton - Upper Burnie's 3.9% growth since the census positions it within 0.6 percentage points of the SA3 area (4.5%), demonstrating competitive growth fundamentals. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by natural growth, which contributed approximately 61.9% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Regarding demographic trends, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to contract by 18 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 85 and over age group, which is projected to grow by 44 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Total population for the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,397 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,395 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 changed since 2021?
The acton - upper burnie sa2 has added approximately 127 people and shown a 3.88% increase from the 3,270 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The population density in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is estimated at 1,580 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Population growth in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (61.9%), Overseas migration (38.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 61.9% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Residential development activity is lower than average in Acton - Upper Burnie according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets

Acton - Upper Burnie experiences very limited development activity, averaging 2 approvals per year (12 dwellings over the five-year period). These low development levels reflect the rural nature of the area, where development is typically driven by specific local housing needs rather than broad market demand. Note: given the small number of approvals, individual development projects can significantly impact annual growth and relativity statistics.

Acton - Upper Burnie shows significantly less construction activity than the Rest of Tas. This activity level is similarly below national patterns. Further, new construction has been completely comprised of detached houses, which aligns with rural living preferences for space and privacy. The location has approximately 850 people per dwelling approval, demonstrating an established market.

With the population expected to remain stable or decline, Acton - Upper Burnie should see reduced pressure on housing, potentially creating opportunities for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's current population of 3,397 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 has seen 0.07 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 850 people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Over the past five years, the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 has seen 12 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 2 approvals per year and a population of 3,397, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 0 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision, Burnie City Centre Urban Plan, Burnie Cultural Precinct Redevelopment, and Marinus Link, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 include: Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision (Construction); Burnie City Centre Urban Plan (Planning); Burnie Cultural Precinct Redevelopment (Completed); Marinus Link (Planning); and Port of Burnie - Shiploader Replacement (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17thth percentile.
Marinus Link
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Marinus Link is a 1,500 MW high-voltage direct current (HVDC) electricity and telecommunications interconnector. Stage 1 (750 MW) involves 255 km of subsea cable across Bass Strait and 90 km of underground cable in Gippsland. As of February 2026, the Australian Energy Regulator (AER) has approved $3.47 billion in capital expenditure for Stage 1. Major contracts are awarded to the TasVic Greenlink joint venture (DT Infrastructure and Samsung C&T) for converter stations at Heybridge (TAS) and Hazelwood (VIC), with full construction activities commencing in early 2026 and a target commissioning date of 2030.

Energy

Marinus Link Stage 1
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Marinus Link Stage 1 is a 750 MW high-voltage direct current (HVDC) electricity interconnector between Heybridge, Tasmania and Waratah Bay, Victoria. The project includes 255 km of undersea cable across Bass Strait and 90 km of underground cable in Gippsland. Following a Final Investment Decision in August 2025 and the Australian Energy Regulator's final approval of construction costs in February 2026, the project has moved into the construction phase with preparatory works currently underway. It is a critical piece of national energy infrastructure, jointly owned by the Australian, Victorian, and Tasmanian governments, with commissioning expected in 2030.

Energy

Enabling Infrastructure for Hydrogen Production
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative to coordinate and deploy infrastructure supporting large-scale renewable hydrogen production. Following the 2024 National Hydrogen Strategy refresh and the National Hydrogen Infrastructure Assessment (NHIA) to 2050, the program focuses on aligning transport, storage, water, and electricity inputs with Renewable Energy Zones and hydrogen hubs. Key financial drivers include the $4 billion Hydrogen Headstart program (with Round 2 EOI launched in October 2025) and the Hydrogen Production Tax Incentive (HPTI) legislated to provide a $2 per kg credit from July 2027 to 2040.

Energy

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

Bulk Water Supply Security
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Nationwide program led by the National Water Grid Authority to improve bulk water security and reliability for non-potable and productive uses. Activities include strategic planning, science and business cases, and funding of state and territory projects such as storages, pipelines, dam upgrades, recycled water and efficiency upgrades to build drought resilience and support regional communities, industry and the environment.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new subdivision in Park Grove to deliver 55 lots of land for new social and affordable housing. Around 85 per cent of the lots will be sold privately, with the remaining lots developed for social and affordable rental housing.

Residential Development

Burnie City Centre Urban Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

An urban plan to revitalize the city center of Burnie by integrating the city's cultural heritage and modern needs. The plan aims to reinforce Burnie's identity, improve city amenities, promote inclusivity, and enhance pedestrian movement over the next 15-20 years.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Burnie Cultural Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the Burnie Arts and Function Centre to integrate it with the Museum and Art Gallery and civic plaza, creating a new cultural space. The project aims to attract 100,000 visitors per year and boost the local economy.

Arts & Culture

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Employment drivers in Acton - Upper Burnie are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 20% of areas assessed across Australia

Acton - Upper Burnie possesses a balanced workforce spanning white and blue collar employment, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of 7.6%, and 5.6% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 1,454 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 3.8% above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, showing room for improvement, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (55.9% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 3.3% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The dominant employment sectors among residents include health care & social assistance, retail trade, and accommodation & food. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in retail trade, with employment levels at 1.5 times the regional average. Meanwhile, agriculture, forestry & fishing has a limited presence with 3.0% employment compared to 8.4% regionally. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 5.6% alongside the labour force increasing by 5.6%, leaving unemployment broadly flat. This compares to Regional Tas., where employment grew by 1.8%, the labour force expanded by 1.5%, and unemployment fell 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Acton - Upper Burnie. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Acton - Upper Burnie's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.2% over five years and 13.4% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
As of December 2025, the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 has approximately 1,454 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 stands at 7.6%, which is 3.8 percentage points above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The employment landscape in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (21.1% of employment), retail trade (14.8%), and accommodation & food (8.6%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 55.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's employment market?
The acton - upper burnie sa2 shows notable specialization in retail trade, which employs 14.8% of the local workforce compared to 10.1% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare nationally?
The acton - upper burnie sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 31.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (21.1%), education & training (6.4%), and professional & technical (2.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis

The Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $47,373 and an average of $55,421 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is below the national average, contrasting with Regional Tas.'s median income of $49,689 and average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,921 (median) and $60,741 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes in Acton - Upper Burnie all fall between the 2nd and 10th percentiles nationally. Looking at income distribution, the predominant cohort spans 32.9% of locals (1,117 people) in the $400 - 799 category, differing from patterns across the region where $1,500 - 2,999 dominates with 28.5%. Economic circumstances reflect widespread financial pressure, with 41.7% of households operating within modest weekly budgets below $800. Housing affordability pressures are severe, with only 83.1% of income remaining, ranking at the 4th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is approximately $51,921. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $47,373.
What is the average taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is approximately $60,741. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $55,421.
How does the median taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is approximately $51,921 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $47,373 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is approximately $60,741 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,421 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.9% / 1,117 persons) of the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 32.9% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $966/wk.
What is the median family income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $1,395/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $593/wk.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's income rank nationally?
The Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $47,373 and an average of $55,421 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is below the national average, contrasting with Regional Tas.'s median income of $49,689 and average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,921 (median) and $60,741 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $3,477 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The acton - upper burnie sa2's disposable income is $3,477 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Dwelling structure within Acton - Upper Burnie, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 85.1% houses and 14.9% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Acton - Upper Burnie lagged that of Regional Tas. at 30.0%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (29.5%) or rented (40.5%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well below the Regional Tas. average at $989, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $238, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Acton - Upper Burnie's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
In the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, 30.0% of homes are owned outright, 29.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.1% of dwellings in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 stands at 30.0%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $989, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $238, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
In the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, 17.8% of rentals are $0-149/week, 79.1% are $150-349/week, 3.1% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is $709, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
In the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.6% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 24.6% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 consists of 85.1% detached houses, 14.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $709. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $989/month, and renters paying $1,031/month.
How affordable is housing in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Acton - Upper Burnie consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($4,183 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 57.7% of all households, comprising 19.8% couples with children, 22.8% couples without children, and 13.8% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 42.3%, with lone person households at 40.3% and group households comprising 2.3% of the total. The median household size of 2.1 people is smaller than the Regional Tas. average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 had 1,445 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.9% to an estimated 1,501 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 57.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (40.3%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 833 family households, 19.8% are couples with children, 22.8% are couples without children at home, and 13.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.3% (versus 30.1% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.7% compared to the regional 67.2%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.9% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.3% of all households in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, higher than the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (10.9%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 7.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (1.5%) and graduate diplomas (1.5%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 37.4% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (6.3%) and certificates (31.1%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 26.4% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 11.9% in primary education, 7.3% in secondary education, and 2.0% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have university qualifications?
10.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have no formal qualifications?
51.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The acton - upper burnie sa2 ranks in the 5th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 are: Certificate (31.1%), Bachelor Degree (7.9%), Advanced Diploma (6.3%).
What proportion of the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.4% of the population in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.9% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 2.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 931, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 130 students.
What types of schools are available in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The acton - upper burnie sa2 includes 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 20 active transport stops operating within Acton - Upper Burnie, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 60 individual routes, collectively providing 5,181 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents typically located 198 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 95%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.0 per dwelling, which is below the regional average. A relatively low 3.3% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 740 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 259 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Acton - Upper Burnie?
There are 20 public transport stops within the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Acton - Upper Burnie?
the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 has 5,181 weekly trips across 60 routes, averaging 740 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Acton - Upper Burnie?
On average, residential properties are 198 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Acton - Upper Burnie is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data reveals substantial challenges facing Acton - Upper Burnie, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is very low at approximately 47% of the total population (~1,610 people), compared to the national average of 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are mental health issues and asthma, impacting 12.3% and 10.7% of residents, respectively, while 56.8% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 20.8% of residents aged 65 and over (705 people), which is lower than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings broadly in line with the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.4% of people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
In the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, 8.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
10.7% of people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
4.3% of people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2, 47.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Acton - Upper Burnie was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.6% of its population being citizens, 90.6% born in Australia, and 96.1% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Acton - Upper Burnie is Christianity, which makes up 36.8% of people. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 1.1% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Acton - Upper Burnie are Australian, comprising 37.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 32.6%, English, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 6.7% of the population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
Acton - Upper Burnie was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.6% of its population being citizens, 90.6% born in Australia, and 96.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The main religion in Acton - Upper Burnie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 36.8% of people in Acton - Upper Burnie. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 1.1% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Acton - Upper Burnie are Australian, comprising 37.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 32.6%, English, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 6.7% of the population.
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
9.4% of the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.9% of the population in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.7% of the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
91.6% of the the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Acton - Upper Burnie's population is slightly younger than the national pattern

The 38-year median age in Acton - Upper Burnie is notably under the Regional Tas. average of 45 while equal to the Australian median of 38. Compared to the Regional Tas. average, the 15 - 24 cohort is notably over-represented (14.1% locally), while 65 - 74 year-olds are under-represented (10.2%). Since the 2021 Census, the 15 to 24 age group has grown from 12.4% to 14.1% of the population, while the 85+ cohort increased from 2.0% to 3.0%. Conversely, the 5 to 14 cohort has declined from 12.7% to 10.9% and the 55 to 64 group dropped from 12.5% to 10.8%. Population forecasts for 2041 indicate substantial demographic changes for Acton - Upper Burnie. The 85+ age cohort is projected to see notable expansion, growing by 37 people (37%) from 103 to 141. The aging population dynamic is clear, with those 65+ comprising 53% of projected growth. Conversely, the 0 to 4 and 55 to 64 cohorts are expected to experience population declines.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 38 years.
How does the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 38 years, Acton - Upper Burnie is 7 years younger than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) and equal to the national average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional Tas. region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 17.0%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Acton - Upper Burnie SA2 is 20.8%.

Nearby Areas