Parklands - Camdale

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Burnie - Ulverstone

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604011078
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

An assessment of population growth drivers in Parklands - Camdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Parklands - Camdale's population is around 7,080 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 303 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 6,777 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 7,039 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 206 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 362 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Over the past decade, Parklands - Camdale has demonstrated resilient growth patterns with a 0.8% compound annual growth rate, outpacing the SA3 area. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 59.4% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Looking at population projections moving forward, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to shrink by 220 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 75 to 84 age group, which is projected to expand by 110 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Total population for the Parklands - Camdale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,080 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,039 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 changed since 2021?
The parklands - camdale sa2 has added approximately 303 people and shown a 4.47% increase from the 6,777 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The population density in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is estimated at 362 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Population growth in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (59.4%), Overseas migration (40.6%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 59.4% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Residential development activity is lower than average in Parklands - Camdale according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets

Parklands - Camdale has seen around 23 new homes approved annually, totalling 119 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 16 approvals have been recorded. At an average of 2.3 new residents per year for each dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), reflecting robust demand that underpins property values, new homes are being built at an average value of $267,000. Additionally, $52.3 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, suggesting robust local business investment.

Compared to the Rest of Tas., Parklands - Camdale shows 12.0% lower construction activity (per person) and ranks in the 42nd percentile of areas assessed nationally, resulting in relatively constrained buyer choice and supporting interest in existing homes. This is below the national average, indicating the area's established nature and suggesting potential planning limitations. Recent construction comprises 95.0% detached dwellings and 5.0% townhouses or apartments, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The estimated count of 382 people in the area per dwelling approval reflects its quiet, low activity development environment.

With the population expected to remain stable or decline, Parklands - Camdale should see reduced pressure on housing, potentially creating opportunities for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 area has seen 37 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Parklands - Camdale SA2's current population of 7,080 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Parklands - Camdale SA2 has seen 0.35 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 382 people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Parklands - Camdale SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Parklands - Camdale SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 23, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 has grown by approximately 1,319 people, while 119 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 23 approvals per year and a population of 7,080, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Parklands - Camdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 20thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 7 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision, Futuna Ave and West Park Grove Roundabout, University of Tasmania - Cradle Coast Campus Redevelopment (West Park), and Marinus Link, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parklands - Camdale SA2 include: Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision (Construction); Futuna Ave and West Park Grove Roundabout (Completed); University of Tasmania - Cradle Coast Campus Redevelopment (West Park) (Completed); Marinus Link (Planning); and Burnie City Centre Urban Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Parklands - Camdale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Parklands - Camdale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 20thth percentile.
Marinus Link Stage 1
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Marinus Link Stage 1 is a 750 MW high-voltage direct current (HVDC) electricity interconnector between Heybridge, Tasmania and Waratah Bay, Victoria. The project includes 255 km of undersea cable across Bass Strait and 90 km of underground cable in Gippsland. Following a Final Investment Decision in August 2025 and the Australian Energy Regulator's final approval of construction costs in February 2026, the project has moved into the construction phase with preparatory works currently underway. It is a critical piece of national energy infrastructure, jointly owned by the Australian, Victorian, and Tasmanian governments, with commissioning expected in 2030.

Energy

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

North West Coastal Pathway - Wynyard to Burnie Section
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The North West Coastal Pathway is a 13.2 km shared coastal pathway that runs between Burnie and Wynyard. The project involved transforming a disused rail line into a path for cycling and walking, and included the construction of seven rock revetment structures to prevent coastal erosion. The path features a new walking and cycling bridge over the Cam River and a 2.6m wide asphalt surface. Landscaping works are ongoing with planting to be completed by the end of April 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Langley Park Clubroom Redevelopment and Amenities Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The project involves the redevelopment and upgrade of the Langley Park clubrooms and amenities as part of the Somerset Sporting Precinct Master Plan. The lighting upgrade for the sporting precinct is already complete. Further improvements are planned for the next year.

Sports & Recreation

Draft Outline Development Plan - Malakoff Street
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A Draft Outline Development Plan (ODP) prepared by the Waratah-Wynyard Council to guide future residential development in the Malakoff Street area. The plan aims to create a strategic framework for future planning scheme amendments (rezoning applications) and to ensure sustainable growth, enhanced community amenity, improved connectivity, and environmental protection. It is a direct result of the Liveable Waratah-Wynyard Settlement Strategy.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new subdivision in Park Grove to deliver 55 lots of land for new social and affordable housing. Around 85 per cent of the lots will be sold privately, with the remaining lots developed for social and affordable rental housing.

Residential Development

Futuna Ave and West Park Grove Roundabout
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

Construction of a new roundabout at the intersection of Futuna Avenue and West Park Grove to improve safety. This project is partly funded by the Federal Government's Blackspot program.

Transport & Logistics

University of Tasmania - Cradle Coast Campus Redevelopment (West Park)
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A significant redevelopment and relocation of the University of Tasmania's Cradle Coast Campus to a new, modern $50 million facility at West Park in Burnie. The new campus features a 5500 square meter, two-level building with advanced learning environments, including a 12-bed nursing simulation ward. This project, part of the Northern Cities Major Development Initiative, aims to enhance educational accessibility and includes a landscape rejuvenation of the West Park foreshore. The move from Mooreville Road to the new CBD-proximate location is designed to make the university's offerings more visible and integrated with the community.

Education & Training

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The employment landscape in Parklands - Camdale shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators

Parklands - Camdale features a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of 4.9%, and 5.7% estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 3,252 residents are in work, while the unemployment rate is 1.0% above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is broadly similar to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%. Based on Census responses, a low 5.3% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Leading employment industries among residents comprise health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training. The area shows particularly strong specialization in health care & social assistance, with an employment share of 1.3 times the regional level. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing shows lower representation at 2.7% versus the regional average of 8.4%. While local employment opportunities exist in the area, it appears many residents commute elsewhere for work, based on the count of Census working population to local population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, over the 12 months to December 2025, employment increased by 5.7% while the labour force increased by 5.7%, keeping the unemployment rate relatively stable. This compares to Regional Tas., where employment grew by 1.8%, the labour force expanded by 1.5%, and unemployment fell 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Parklands - Camdale. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Parklands - Camdale's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.4% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
As of December 2025, the Parklands - Camdale SA2 has approximately 3,252 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 stands at 4.9%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.0% of employment), retail trade (12.2%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Parklands - Camdale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 59.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate leading the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Parklands - Camdale SA2's employment market?
The parklands - camdale sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.0% of the local workforce compared to 16.5% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Parklands - Camdale SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare nationally?
The parklands - camdale sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Parklands - Camdale SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 37.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (22.0%), education & training (10.3%), and professional & technical (3.0%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Parklands - Camdale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $51,746, with an average of $60,586. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional Tas.'s median of $49,689 and average of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,714 (median) and $66,402 (average) as of September 2025. From the 2021 Census, household, family and personal incomes in Parklands - Camdale all fall between the 21st and 25th percentiles nationally. The earnings profile shows 29.6% of the population (2,095 individuals) fall within the $1,500 - 2,999 income range, consistent with broader trends across the surrounding region showing 28.5% in the same category. While housing costs are modest with 86.7% of income retained, the total disposable income ranks at just the 25th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is approximately $56,714. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,746.
What is the average taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is approximately $66,402. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $60,586.
How does the median taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is approximately $56,714 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,746 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is approximately $66,402 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,586 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.6% / 2,095 persons) of the Parklands - Camdale SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.6% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $1,321/wk.
What is the median family income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $1,762/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $683/wk.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Parklands - Camdale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $51,746, with an average of $60,586. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional Tas.'s median of $49,689 and average of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,714 (median) and $66,402 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $4,963 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The parklands - camdale sa2's disposable income is $4,963 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parklands - Camdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Dwelling structure within Parklands - Camdale, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 91.1% houses and 9.0% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Parklands - Camdale was lagging that of Regional Tas., at 33.9%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (30.9%) or rented (35.2%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Regional Tas. average at $1,300, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $236, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Parklands - Camdale's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
In the Parklands - Camdale SA2, 33.9% of homes are owned outright, 30.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.1% of dwellings in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Parklands - Camdale SA2, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 stands at 33.9%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $236, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
In the Parklands - Camdale SA2, 10.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 75.3% are $150-349/week, 14.4% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is $761, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
In the Parklands - Camdale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 consists of 91.1% detached houses, 7.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $761. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,300/month, and renters paying $1,022/month.
How affordable is housing in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Parklands - Camdale consumes approximately 13.3% of median household income ($5,720 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Recent development applications in Parklands - Camdale show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parklands - Camdale features high concentrations of lone person households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 66.3% of all households, comprising 25.9% couples with children, 26.0% couples without children, and 13.4% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 33.7%, with lone person households at 31.3% and group households comprising 2.3% of the total. The median household size of 2.4 people is larger than the Regional Tas. average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Parklands - Camdale SA2 had 2,627 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 2,744 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (31.3%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,741 family households, 25.9% are couples with children, 26.0% are couples without children at home, and 13.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Parklands - Camdale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.3% of all households in the Parklands - Camdale SA2, similar to the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Educational outcomes in Parklands - Camdale fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (19.4%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 12.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (4.0%) and graduate diplomas (2.5%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 36.5% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (9.5%) and certificates (27.0%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 28.7% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 11.6% in primary education, 8.4% in secondary education, and 4.4% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have university qualifications?
19.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The parklands - camdale sa2 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 are: Certificate (27.0%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).
What proportion of the Parklands - Camdale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.7% of the population in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.6% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 4.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 985, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Parklands - Camdale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,897 students.
What types of schools are available in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The parklands - camdale sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 59 active transport stops operating within Parklands - Camdale, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 148 individual routes, collectively providing 10,368 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 226 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 92%, with 5% walking. Vehicle ownership averages 1.3 per dwelling, which is below the regional average. A relatively low 5.3% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 1,481 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 175 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Parklands - Camdale?
There are 59 public transport stops within the Parklands - Camdale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Parklands - Camdale?
the Parklands - Camdale SA2 has 10,368 weekly trips across 148 routes, averaging 1,481 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Parklands - Camdale?
On average, residential properties are 226 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Parklands - Camdale is a key challenge with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts

Critical health challenges are evident across Parklands - Camdale, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. A range of health conditions have marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is relatively low at approximately 49% of the total population (~3,483 people). The national average is 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are mental health issues and arthritis, impacting 10.8 and 9.8% of residents, respectively, while 61.6% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 20.6% of residents aged 65 and over (1,462 people), which is lower than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 49.2% of people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
In the Parklands - Camdale SA2, 8.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
9.3% of people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
3.8% of people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Parklands - Camdale SA2, 49.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parklands - Camdale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Parklands - Camdale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.9% of its population being citizens, 88.1% born in Australia, and 93.6% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Parklands - Camdale is Christianity, which makes up 42.7% of people. However, the most apparent overrepresentation is in Hinduism, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 1.1% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parklands - Camdale are Australian, comprising 33.3% of the population, English, comprising 32.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.8% of Parklands - Camdale (vs 4.1% regionally), Sri Lankan at 0.3% (vs 0.1%) and Dutch at 1.2% (vs 1.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
Parklands - Camdale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.9% of its population being citizens, 88.1% born in Australia, and 93.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The main religion in Parklands - Camdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.7% of people in Parklands - Camdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 1.1% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parklands - Camdale are Australian, comprising 33.3% of the population, English, comprising 32.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.8% of Parklands - Camdale (vs 4.1% regionally), Sri Lankan at 0.3% (vs 0.1%) and Dutch at 1.2% (vs 1.7%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
11.9% of the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.4% of the population in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.8% of the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
89.9% of the the Parklands - Camdale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parklands - Camdale's population is slightly older than the national pattern

With a median age of 41, Parklands - Camdale is materially younger than the Regional Tas. figure of 45, yet slightly above the 38-year national average. The age profile shows 15 - 24 year-olds are particularly prominent (13.9%), while the 65 - 74 group is comparatively smaller (10.5%) than in Regional Tas.. Since the 2021 Census, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 6.5% to 7.5% of the population. Conversely, the 85+ cohort has declined from 3.5% to 2.7%. Looking ahead to 2041, demographic projections reveal significant shifts in Parklands - Camdale's age structure. Leading the demographic shift, the 75 to 84 group will grow by 11% (58 people), reaching 589 from 530. Notably, the combined 65+ age groups will account for 100% of total population growth, reflecting the area's aging demographic profile. In contrast, the 15 to 24 and 0 to 4 cohorts are expected to experience population declines.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 41 years.
How does the Parklands - Camdale SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 41 years, Parklands - Camdale is 4 years younger than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) yet 3 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional Tas. region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 18.7%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Parklands - Camdale SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Parklands - Camdale SA2 is 20.6%.

Nearby Areas