Turners Beach - Forth

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Devonport

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604021092
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Turners Beach - Forth's population is around 3,741 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 263 people (7.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,478 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,671 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 60 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 44 persons per square kilometer, providing ample space per person. Turners Beach - Forth's 7.6% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA4 region (5.1%) and the state, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 65.7% of overall population gains during recent periods, although all drivers, including overseas migration and natural growth, were positive factors.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Considering the projected demographic shifts, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to decline by 72 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 75 to 84 age group, which is projected to increase by 120 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Total population for the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,741 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,671 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 changed since 2021?
The turners beach - forth sa2 has added approximately 263 people and shown a 7.56% increase from the 3,478 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The population density in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is estimated at 44 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Population growth in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (65.7%), Overseas migration (31.4%), Natural increase (2.9%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 65.7% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Recent residential development output has been above average within Turners Beach - Forth when compared nationally

Turners Beach - Forth has recorded around 24 residential properties granted approval each year, with 122 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 7 so far in FY-26. With an average of 2.6 people per year moving to the area per new home constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), suggesting solid demand that supports property values, new homes are being built at an average value of $273,000. Additionally, $1.6 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, demonstrating the area's residential nature.

Compared to the Rest of Tas., Turners Beach - Forth records somewhat elevated construction (18.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period), preserving reasonable buyer options while sustaining existing property demand, though development activity has moderated in recent periods. Further, recent building activity consists entirely of detached houses, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The location has approximately 207 people per dwelling approval, indicating an expanding market.

Given stable or declining population forecasts, Turners Beach - Forth may experience less housing pressure, creating favourable conditions for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 area has seen 38 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Turners Beach - Forth SA2's current population of 3,741 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Turners Beach - Forth SA2 has seen 0.7 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 207 people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 24, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 has grown by approximately 847 people, while 122 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 24 approvals per year and a population of 3,741, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 7 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Stony Rise Retail Precinct, The Da Vinci Village, Don to Leith Coastal Pathway, and North West Support School Devonport, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 include: Stony Rise Retail Precinct (Proposed); The Da Vinci Village (Planning); Don to Leith Coastal Pathway (Construction); North West Support School Devonport (Planning); and Devonport to Cradle Mountain Corridor - Planning (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Agriculture & Rural Development, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $119 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10thth percentile.
Devonport Mental Health Hub
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new $40 million purpose-built mental health facility for Tasmania's North West region. The hub includes a Safe Haven for people experiencing suicidal or situational distress, a Recovery College offering free peer-led education, and an Integration Hub providing brief interventions and navigation support. Construction commenced in late 2025 and the facility is on track for completion in late 2027.

Health & Medical

Hydrogen Devonport Project
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Development of a 5 MW Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) electrolyser facility and hydrogen refuelling station located at Wesley Vale. The project forms the northern hub of Tasmania's Hydrogen HyWay#1, designed to produce up to 690 tonnes of green hydrogen annually for heavy transport and industrial use. The facility will be powered by a mix of grid-connected renewable energy and a dedicated 9.95 MW adjacent solar farm. The project includes two 350 bar dispensers to support zero-emission freight services between the ports of Burnie and Devonport.

Energy

Sassafras Wesley Vale Irrigation Scheme Augmentation
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Augmentation of the existing Sassafras Wesley Vale Irrigation Scheme to deliver an additional 9.2 gigalitres of high-surety irrigation water annually. The project includes installation and refurbishment of approximately 102 km of pipeline, upgrade of the Great Bend Pump Station, construction of the Saggers Hill Balance Tank, Sassafras Booster Pump Station, and replacement of property outlets. The scheme will increase total capacity from 5,660 ML to 14,860 ML per year, serving 132 irrigators across approximately 18,000 hectares of agricultural land in northwest Tasmania. Water is sourced from the Mersey River with backup supply from Parangana Dam.

Agriculture & Rural Development

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

Don Irrigation Scheme
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

53km pipeline network with 3 pump stations delivering 4,750 megalitres of irrigation water annually. Serves Don, Forth, Barrington and Sheffield districts. Expected to generate 48 ongoing jobs and $100 million annual economic benefit.

Agriculture & Rural Development

Don to Leith Coastal Pathway
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

110km cycle pathway linking towns and cities from Latrobe to Wynyard, connecting more than 85,000 residents. Devonport to Latrobe section complete, Devonport to Ulverstone under construction. Part of regional infrastructure initiative.

Sports & Recreation

Stony Rise Retail Precinct
Category: Retail
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed $40 million retail precinct to be developed in Devonport, aiming to provide a range of retail, business, and professional tenancies and stores. This project is significant for the North West Coast, with legislation being introduced to enable its development after a previous planning decision derailed it.

Retail

The Da Vinci Village
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Da Vinci Village is an exceptional new subdivision in Miandetta, offering 47 premium lots across two stages. It provides a variety of lot sizes ranging from 472my to 2027my, designed for families, first-time buyers, and retirees to create custom homes with views of Mount Roland and glimpses of the Mersey River. The development aims to provide an ideal blend of convenience and lifestyle with proximity to schools, shopping, and the Devonport CBD.

Residential Development

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Turners Beach - Forth performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia

Turners Beach - Forth has a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of just 1.4%, and 5.7% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 2,018 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.4% below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is well beyond standard (66.4% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 9.9% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Employment among residents is concentrated in health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade. The area shows particularly strong specialization in education & training, with an employment share of 1.5 times the regional level. Conversely, accommodation & food shows lower representation at 4.9% versus the regional average of 7.7%. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of Census working population vs resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, during the year to December 2025, employment levels increased by 5.7% and labour force increased by 5.7%, with unemployment remaining essentially unchanged. This contrasts with Regional Tas., where employment rose by 1.8%, the labour force grew by 1.5%, and unemployment fell 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Turners Beach - Forth. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Turners Beach - Forth's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.0% over five years and 12.9% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
As of December 2025, the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 has approximately 2,018 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 stands at 1.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The employment landscape in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), education & training (12.9%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and agriculture, forestry & fishing.
How has employment changed recently in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 66.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's employment market?
The turners beach - forth sa2 shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.8% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare nationally?
The turners beach - forth sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 35.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.9%), education & training (12.9%), and professional & technical (4.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $49,452 while the average income stands at $58,419. This contrasts with Regional Tas.'s figures of a median income of $49,689 and an average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $54,199 (median) and $64,027 (average) as of September 2025. Census data reveals household, family and personal incomes all rank modestly in Turners Beach - Forth, between the 40th and 41st percentiles. Distribution data shows the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket dominates with 33.9% of residents (1,268 people), consistent with broader trends across the area showing 28.5% in the same category. Housing costs are manageable with 89.8% retained, though disposable income sits below average at the 47th percentile and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is approximately $54,199. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $49,452.
What is the average taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is approximately $64,027. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $58,419.
How does the median taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is approximately $54,199 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $49,452 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is approximately $64,027 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $58,419 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~33.9% / 1,268 persons) of the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.9% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $1,588/wk.
What is the median family income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $1,918/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $763/wk.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $49,452 with the average level standing at $58,419. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $49,689 and $59,358 across Regional Tas. respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $54,199 (median) and $64,027 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $6,178 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The turners beach - forth sa2's disposable income is $6,178 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Turners Beach - Forth, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 93.0% houses and 7.1% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Turners Beach - Forth was well beyond that of Regional Tas., at 47.5%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (39.0%) or rented (13.5%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Regional Tas. average at $1,400, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $270, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Turners Beach - Forth's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
In the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, 47.5% of homes are owned outright, 39.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.0% of dwellings in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 stands at 47.5%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $1,400, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $270, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
In the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, 13.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 70.7% are $150-349/week, 16.0% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is $703, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
In the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 consists of 93.0% detached houses, 4.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 2.9% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $704. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,400/month, and renters paying $1,169/month.
How affordable is housing in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Turners Beach - Forth consumes approximately 10.2% of median household income ($6,876 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Recent development applications in Turners Beach - Forth show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 74.8% of all households, comprising 29.6% couples with children, 35.4% couples without children, and 9.0% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 25.2%, with lone person households at 22.7% and group households comprising 2.7% of the total. The median household size of 2.5 people is larger than the Regional Tas. average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 had 1,320 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.6% to an estimated 1,420 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (22.7%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 987 family households, 29.6% are couples with children, 35.4% are couples without children at home, and 9.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 74.8% (versus 67.2% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 22.7% compared to the regional 30.1%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.7% of all households in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist

Educational qualifications in Turners Beach - Forth trail regional benchmarks, with 22.9% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 30.4% in Australia. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 16.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.7%) and graduate diplomas (2.6%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 39.7% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (9.6%) and certificates (30.1%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 25.0% of residents aged 15+ currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 9.4% in primary education, 8.0% in secondary education, and 2.8% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have university qualifications?
22.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have no formal qualifications?
37.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The turners beach - forth sa2 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 are: Certificate (30.1%), Bachelor Degree (16.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).
What proportion of the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.0% of the population in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.4% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 2.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 1013, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 202 students.
What types of schools are available in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The turners beach - forth sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

No public transport data available for this catchment area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Turners Beach - Forth?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the Turners Beach - Forth SA2.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data indicates relatively positive outcomes for Turners Beach - Forth residents, with AreaSearch's analysis of mortality rates and health conditions showing results broadly in line with national benchmarks. The prevalence of common health conditions is quite low across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is low at approximately 48% of the total population (~1,803 people), compared to the national average of 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 10.8% and 7.9% of residents, respectively, while 66.5% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. Health outcomes among the working-age population are broadly typical. The area has 25.1% of residents aged 65 and over (940 people). Health outcomes among seniors are particularly strong, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.2% of people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
In the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
7.4% of people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
3.6% of people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Turners Beach - Forth SA2, 48.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Turners Beach - Forth was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population born in Australia, 90.9% being citizens, and 96.8% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Turners Beach - Forth is Christianity, which makes up 46.6% of people in Turners Beach - Forth, compared to 43.0% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Turners Beach - Forth are English, comprising 35.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Turners Beach - Forth (vs 1.7% regionally), Australian Aboriginal at 4.3% (vs 4.1%) and Maori at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
Turners Beach - Forth was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population born in Australia, 90.9% being citizens, and 96.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The main religion in Turners Beach - Forth was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.6% of people in Turners Beach - Forth. This compares to 43.0% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Turners Beach - Forth are English, comprising 35.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Turners Beach - Forth (vs 1.7% regionally), Australian Aboriginal at 4.3% (vs 4.1%) and Maori at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
11.3% of the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.2% of the population in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.3% of the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
90.9% of the the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Turners Beach - Forth hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

With a median age of 47, Turners Beach - Forth modestly exceeds the Regional Tas. figure of 45 and is well above Australia's 38 years. Compared to the Regional Tas. average, the 55 - 64 cohort is notably over-represented (15.4% locally), while 25 - 34 year-olds are under-represented (9.9%). In the period since 2021, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 6.5% to 8.5% of the population, while the 85+ cohort increased from 1.1% to 2.2%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 14.2% to 12.6% and the 55 to 64 group dropped from 16.9% to 15.4%. Looking ahead to 2041, demographic projections reveal significant shifts in Turners Beach - Forth's age structure. The 75 to 84 age cohort is projected to experience strong growth, expanding by 88 people (28%) from 318 to 407. Senior residents (65+) will drive 72% of population growth, underscoring demographic aging trends. In contrast, population declines are projected for the 0 to 4 and 25 to 34 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 47 years.
How does the Turners Beach - Forth SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 47 years, Turners Beach - Forth is 2 years older than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) and 9 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional Tas. region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 16.0%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Turners Beach - Forth SA2 is 25.1%.

Nearby Areas